ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਈਆਂ
17 SEP 2020 1:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਹੋਟਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਹੋਟਲ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ, ਗੁਲਮਰਗ, ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਂਮ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ । ਇਸ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਚੱਲ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਬੂਤ ਭਰੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ਾਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਟਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੇ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਭਰਿਆ । ਲਗਭਗ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਕਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹਨ । ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਜੇ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਦੇ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਏਹ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਤੇ ਨਾਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਭਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੜਾਈ ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਲਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਖਰਚਾ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਚ ਪੜਾਈ ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਖਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਸਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਹੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਅਸੈਸੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਬੀ.ਐਡ ਕਾਲਜ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦਾ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਭਰੀ ਗਈ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੈ । ਅਸੈਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਰੈਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ 40 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਿਆ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਜਾਂਚ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਲਾਕਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਹੇਠ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਹੀਰਾ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਕਿ ਹੀਰਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਖਾਤਾ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਬੇਸ਼ੱਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਟਰਨ ਓਵਰ ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਹੈ । ਜਾਂਚ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕ ਅਨਡਿਕਲੇਅਰਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਾ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਅਸੈਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਮਾਂ ਸਨ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।ਉਸ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਵਿਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਚ 1.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਅਚੱਲ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਵੀ ਵੇਚੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਗੇਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ I ਇਸ ਭਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਕਾਗਜਾਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਅਤੇ 20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਗੜੀ 16 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਕਦ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਟਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ 1961 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 269 ਐਸ.ਐਸ. ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਹੈ ।16 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸੱਚ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੰਨ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ 16 ਲਖ ਦੀ ਪਗੜੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੈਸੀ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 33 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਫਲੈਟ ਦਿਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜਾਂਚ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਉਪਰ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਗੇਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਰ ਇਸ 33 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਚੋਂ 13 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਿਆ ਕੈਸ਼ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੋ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ 1961 ਦੇ 269 ਐਸ.ਐਸ. ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਹੈ । ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਰ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨਜਰੇ ਅਣਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੈਸੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਕੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪੜਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਉਪਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨਜਰੇ ਅਣਘੌਸ਼ਿਤ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਾਂਚ ਅਜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰ.ਐਮ./ਕੇ.ਐਮ.ਐਮ.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out searches in Jammu & Kashmir
17 SEP 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on a prominent Hotelier, owning a chain of Hotels at Srinagar, Gulmarg, Sonamarg and Pahalgam with another hotel under construction at Leh.
Various incriminating documents and materials evidencing unexplained investments in immovable properties, construction of hotels and residences aggregating to Rs. 25 crore in the last six financial years have been seized during the search, though he has not paid any tax since A.Y. 2014-15. Almost all these investments are in cash and outside the known sources of income.
During the course of the search operation, receipt of unsecured loans to the tune of Rs. 25 crore in the past two years from persons of no-means has been found. All these loans are prima-facie not genuine, as the same have been advanced by persons with doubtful creditworthiness.
The search also revealed that the assessee’s children are studying in USA on whom expenditure of approximately Rs. 25 lakh/annum is being incurred. The expenditure on account of education in USA prima-facie appears to be unexplained/undisclosed. Further, the assessee is also running a B-Ed College as a Trust alongwith his mother. The Trust in not registered and no return is being filed for the Trust though it has substantial taxable income. The assessee has also admitted to having incurred expenditure of Rs. 40 lakh on renovation of his residential house.
During the investigations a bank locker has also been found, which has been put under restraint.
The Department also carried out searches in another case of a prominent jeweller in Srinagar. During the search, it was found that he had not maintained books of accounts of the jewellery business even though the turnover is of the range of Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 10 crore in the earlier years.
The search has revealed that an undeclared bank account was maintained by the assessee with deposits running into crores of rupees, which has not been offered to tax. He also sold immovable property of Rs. 1.90 crore in Srinagar in Financial Year (FY) 2015-16, capital gains tax on which has not been paid.
During the search, documents were found, revealing receipt of sum of Rs. 16 lakh in cash as ‘Pagri’ by the assessee in FY 2019-20 at the time of leasing of one of the shops. This transaction is in violation of provisions of Section 269SS of the Income-tax Act, 1961. This fact of receiving cash of Rs. 16 lakh has been admitted by the assessee as well as the lessee. The payment of Pagri of Rs. 16 lakh is also out of undisclosed income of the lessee.
The search also revealed that sale of a flat in Delhi was made by the wife of the assessee in F.Y. 2019-20 of Rs. 33 lakh. During the search, it was seen that no capital gains has been paid on the above sale. Further, out of the sale consideration of Rs.33 lakh, Rs.13 lakh has been received in cash in violation of provisions of Section 269SS of the Income-tax Act, 1961. The source of investment of buyer also seems prima-facie undisclosed, which is being investigated.
The search also revealed that the daughter of the assessee was studying abroad and the expenditure on account of the same prima-facie appears unexplained/undisclosed.
Further investigations are in progress.