वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने जम्मू कश्मीर में की छापेमारी
17 SEP 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने श्रीनगर, गुलमर्ग, सोनमर्ग और पहलगाम में चल रहे होटलों के एक कारोबारी पर छापेमारी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की है, जिसका एक होटल लेह में निर्माणाधीन भी है।
छापेमारी के दौरान विभाग को जालसाजी के साक्ष्य के तौर पर कई दस्तावेज़ एवं अन्य वस्तुएँ मिली हैं, जिसके आधार पर पिछले छः वित्तीय वर्षों में होटल एवं आवास निर्माण में अवैध निवेश समेत लगभग 25 करोड़ की सम्पत्तियों को ज़ब्त कर लिया है। होटल कारोबारी ने आंकलन वर्ष 2014-15 से किसी भी तरह के कर का भुगतान नहीं किया है। सभी निवेश नकद या अज्ञात श्रोतों से किए गए हैं।
तलाशी और छापेमारी के दौरान 25 करोड़ के असुरक्षित लोन से जुड़े कागजात मिलें हैं जिसके अनुसार पिछले दो वर्षों में ऐसे लोगों से यह ऋण प्राप्त किए गए हैं, जिनके ऋण देने का औचित्य संदिग्ध है। प्रथम दृष्ट्या यह सभी लोन अवैध प्रतीत होते हैं क्योंकि यह ऐसे व्यक्तियों से लिए गए हैं जिनकी वित्तीय साख स्वयं संदिग्ध है।
छापेमारी में यह भी पता चला कि कारोबारी के बच्चे अमरीका में पढ़ रहे हैं जिन पर प्रति वर्ष लगभग 25 लाख रूपये का खर्च आ रहा है। अमरीका में बच्चों की शिक्षा पर खर्च किए जा रहे इस पैसे के बारे में भी प्रथम दृष्ट्या कोई स्पष्टीकरण नहीं है। साथ ही यह व्यक्ति अपनी माँ के साथ ट्रस्ट के रूप में एक बी-एड कॉलेज चला रहा है। यह ट्रस्ट पंजीकृत नहीं है और ट्रस्ट का रिटर्न भी नहीं भरा जा रहा है, जबकि इससे होने वाली आय व्यापक कर योग्य आय है। कारोबारी ने यह स्वीकार किया है कि उसने अपने आवासीय भवन की मरम्मत पर 40 लाख रूपये खर्च किए हैं।
जांच के दौरान एक बैंक लॉकर का भी पता चला है जिसे अघोषित रखा गया था।
विभाग ने एक अन्य मामले में श्रीनगर के एक जौहरी के यहाँ भी छापेमारी की है। जांच में पाया गया कि गहनों के कारोबारी ने अपने व्यापार के बही खाते का हिसाब नहीं रखा है, जिसके पिछले वर्षों में व्यवसाय का आंकलन 2 से 10 करोड़ के बीच लगाया गया है।
जांच के दौरान अधिकारियों को एक अघोषित बैंक खाते का भी पता चला है जिसमें जौहरी ने करोड़ों रुपये जमा किए हैं, लेकिन इससे जुड़े कर का भी भुगतान नहीं किया गया है। उसने वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 में श्रीनगर में अपनी एक अचल संपत्ति 1.90 करोड़ में बेची थी। लेकिन इससे जुड़े कैपिटल गेन कर का भी भुगतान नहीं किया था।
जांच के दौरान अधिकारियों को वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 में लीज़ पर दी गई दुकान की पगड़ी के रूप में लिए गए 16 लाख रुपए की रसीद भी प्राप्त हुई है। यह आयकर अधिनियम 1961 की धारा 269एसएस के प्रावधान का उल्लंघन है। 16 लाख रूपये की नकदी लेन देन के बारे में व्यवसायी और दुकान लीज़ पर लेने वाले, दोनों ने स्वीकार किया। पट्टेदार ने भी 16 लाख रूपये के नकद लेन-देन की जानकारी छिपाई।
अधिकारियों को इस दौरान पता चला कि जौहरी की पत्नी ने दिल्ली में अपने एक फ्लैट को वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 में 33 लाख रूपये में बेचा था। लेकिन इससे जुड़े कैपिटल गेन कर का भी भुगतान नहीं किया गया। इस संपत्ति की बिक्री में 33 लाख में 13 लाख रुपये नकद लिए गए थे जो आयकर अधिनियम 1961 की धारा 269एसएस के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन है। इस संपत्ति को खरीदने वाले की आय के श्रोतों का प्रथम दृष्टया खुलासा नहीं हुआ है। इसकी भी जांच की जा रही है।
जांच के दौरान यह भी खुलासा हुआ है कि आरोपी की बेटी विदेश में रह कर पढ़ाई कर रही है। लेकिन उस पर आने वाले खर्च का ब्यौरा भी छिपाया गया है। आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out searches in Jammu & Kashmir
17 SEP 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on a prominent Hotelier, owning a chain of Hotels at Srinagar, Gulmarg, Sonamarg and Pahalgam with another hotel under construction at Leh.
Various incriminating documents and materials evidencing unexplained investments in immovable properties, construction of hotels and residences aggregating to Rs. 25 crore in the last six financial years have been seized during the search, though he has not paid any tax since A.Y. 2014-15. Almost all these investments are in cash and outside the known sources of income.
During the course of the search operation, receipt of unsecured loans to the tune of Rs. 25 crore in the past two years from persons of no-means has been found. All these loans are prima-facie not genuine, as the same have been advanced by persons with doubtful creditworthiness.
The search also revealed that the assessee’s children are studying in USA on whom expenditure of approximately Rs. 25 lakh/annum is being incurred. The expenditure on account of education in USA prima-facie appears to be unexplained/undisclosed. Further, the assessee is also running a B-Ed College as a Trust alongwith his mother. The Trust in not registered and no return is being filed for the Trust though it has substantial taxable income. The assessee has also admitted to having incurred expenditure of Rs. 40 lakh on renovation of his residential house.
During the investigations a bank locker has also been found, which has been put under restraint.
The Department also carried out searches in another case of a prominent jeweller in Srinagar. During the search, it was found that he had not maintained books of accounts of the jewellery business even though the turnover is of the range of Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 10 crore in the earlier years.
The search has revealed that an undeclared bank account was maintained by the assessee with deposits running into crores of rupees, which has not been offered to tax. He also sold immovable property of Rs. 1.90 crore in Srinagar in Financial Year (FY) 2015-16, capital gains tax on which has not been paid.
During the search, documents were found, revealing receipt of sum of Rs. 16 lakh in cash as ‘Pagri’ by the assessee in FY 2019-20 at the time of leasing of one of the shops. This transaction is in violation of provisions of Section 269SS of the Income-tax Act, 1961. This fact of receiving cash of Rs. 16 lakh has been admitted by the assessee as well as the lessee. The payment of Pagri of Rs. 16 lakh is also out of undisclosed income of the lessee.
The search also revealed that sale of a flat in Delhi was made by the wife of the assessee in F.Y. 2019-20 of Rs. 33 lakh. During the search, it was seen that no capital gains has been paid on the above sale. Further, out of the sale consideration of Rs.33 lakh, Rs.13 lakh has been received in cash in violation of provisions of Section 269SS of the Income-tax Act, 1961. The source of investment of buyer also seems prima-facie undisclosed, which is being investigated.
The search also revealed that the daughter of the assessee was studying abroad and the expenditure on account of the same prima-facie appears unexplained/undisclosed.
Further investigations are in progress.