AYUSH
Parliament passes the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill 2020 today
16 SEP 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill 2020 has been passed by Rajya Sabha today. The Bill was earlier passed in Lok Sabha on 19th March, 2020. This paves the way to establish a state-of-the-art Ayurvedic institution called the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar, Gujarat, and to confer the status of Institution of National Importance (INI) to it.
The ITRA is sought to be established by conglomerating the presently existing Ayurveda institutes at Gujarat Ayurved University campus Jamnagar. This is a cluster of highly reputed institutions, namely, (a) Institute for Post Graduate Teaching and Research in Ayurveda, (b) Shree GulabKunverba Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya, and (c) Institute of Ayurvedic Pharmaceutical sciences, (d) MaharshiPatanjali Institute for Yoga Naturopathy Education & Research (to be made part of the Department of Swasthvritta of the proposed ITRA). These institutions had come up over the past many decades, and together made a unique family of Ayurveda institutions existing in close proximity.
It is expected that the enactment of the proposal will further provide autonomy to the institute to develop patterns of teaching in undergraduate and postgraduate education in Ayurveda and Pharmacy. The synergies among the different constituent institutions will help ITRA to demonstrate high standards of such education and to emerge as a lighthouse institution to the entire AYUSH Sector. It is expected to provide the highest level of training of personnel in all important branches of Ayurveda including Pharmacy, and to take up in-depth study and research in the field of Ayurveda.
ITRA will be the first institution with INI status in the AYUSH Sector, and this will enable the institution to be independent and innovative in the matter deciding course content and pedagogy. The decision comes at a time when global interest in health solutions based on traditional wisdom is at an unprecedentedly high level and ITRA is poised to take Ayurveda education to new vistas.

আয়ুষ
২০২০’র ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টিচিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চিং ইন আয়ুর্বেদ বিল আজ সংসদে পাস হয়েছে
16 SEP 2020 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
২০২০’র ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টিচিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চিং ইন আয়ুর্বেদ বিল আজ রাজ্যসভায় পাস হয়েছে। এই বিলটি গত ১৯শে মার্চ লোকসভার অনুমোদন পেয়েছিল। সংসদে বিলটি পাস হওয়ার ফলে গুজরাটের জামনগরে একটি অত্যাধুনিক আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠান ‘ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টিচিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চিং ইন আয়ুর্বেদ’ স্থাপনের পথ প্রশস্ত হ’ল। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটিকে জাতীয় স্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের মর্যাদা দেওয়া হবে।
বর্তমানে গুজরাটের জামনগরে যে আয়ুর্বেদ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় রয়েছে, সেখানে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি গড়ে তোলা হবে। আয়ুর্বেদ শিক্ষার এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটিতে স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে আয়ুর্বেদ শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার সুযোগ-সুবিধা থাকবে।
এই বিলটি কার্যকর হওয়ার ফলে নতুন যে আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে, সেখানে পঠন-পাঠন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হলে আয়ুর্বেদ শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
প্রস্তাবিত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি আয়ুর্বেদ ক্ষেত্রে দেশের প্রথম জাতীয় স্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। এমন সময়ে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, যখন সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্বাস্থ্যগত সমস্যার সমাধানে পরম্পরাগত জ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগানোর কথা বলা হচ্ছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি আয়ুর্বেদ শিক্ষায় এক নতুন দিশা-নির্দেশ করবে।