AYUSH
Parliament passes the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill 2020 today
16 SEP 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill 2020 has been passed by Rajya Sabha today. The Bill was earlier passed in Lok Sabha on 19th March, 2020. This paves the way to establish a state-of-the-art Ayurvedic institution called the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar, Gujarat, and to confer the status of Institution of National Importance (INI) to it.
The ITRA is sought to be established by conglomerating the presently existing Ayurveda institutes at Gujarat Ayurved University campus Jamnagar. This is a cluster of highly reputed institutions, namely, (a) Institute for Post Graduate Teaching and Research in Ayurveda, (b) Shree GulabKunverba Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya, and (c) Institute of Ayurvedic Pharmaceutical sciences, (d) MaharshiPatanjali Institute for Yoga Naturopathy Education & Research (to be made part of the Department of Swasthvritta of the proposed ITRA). These institutions had come up over the past many decades, and together made a unique family of Ayurveda institutions existing in close proximity.
It is expected that the enactment of the proposal will further provide autonomy to the institute to develop patterns of teaching in undergraduate and postgraduate education in Ayurveda and Pharmacy. The synergies among the different constituent institutions will help ITRA to demonstrate high standards of such education and to emerge as a lighthouse institution to the entire AYUSH Sector. It is expected to provide the highest level of training of personnel in all important branches of Ayurveda including Pharmacy, and to take up in-depth study and research in the field of Ayurveda.
ITRA will be the first institution with INI status in the AYUSH Sector, and this will enable the institution to be independent and innovative in the matter deciding course content and pedagogy. The decision comes at a time when global interest in health solutions based on traditional wisdom is at an unprecedentedly high level and ITRA is poised to take Ayurveda education to new vistas.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மைய மசோதா 2020 நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றம்
16 SEP 2020 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மைய மசோதா 2020, மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது. இந்த மசோதா மக்களவையில் கடந்த மார்ச் 19ம் தேதி நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது. இந்த மசோதா நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளிலும் நிறைவேறியதன் மூலம், குஜராத் ஜாம் நகரில் நவீன ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம்(ITRA) அமையவும், அதற்கு தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனம்(INI) அந்தஸ்து கிடைக்கவும் வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத் ஜாம்நகரில் உள்ள ஆயுர்வேத பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் தற்போது இருக்கும் ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (ITRA)நிறுவப்படவுள்ளது. இது மிகவும் புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களின் தொகுப்பாக இருக்கும். அதாவது, (a) ஆயுர்வேத முதுநிலை கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், (b) ஸ்ரீ குலாப் குன்வெர்பா ஆயுர்வேத மகாவித்யாலயா மற்றும் (c) ஆயுர்வேத மருந்து அறிவியல் நிறுவனம், (d) யோகா இயற்கை மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மகரிஷி பதஞ்சலி நிறுவனம் போன்றவற்றின் தொகுப்பு. கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக இயங்கி வந்த இந்த நிறுவனங்கள், ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனங்களின் தனித்துவமான குடும்பத்தை ஒன்றாக இணைத்துள்ளன.
இந்த மசோதா, ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் மருந்தியல் துறையில் இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை கல்வியில் கற்பித்தல் முறைகளை உருவாக்க, இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு தன்னாட்சி அதிகாரித்தை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பல்வேறு ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பால், ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், ஆயுர்வேத துறையில் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாகத் திகழும். ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும், இந்த மையம், உயர்தரப் பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியை வழங்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஆயுஷ் துறையில் ஐஎன்ஐ அந்தஸ்துடன் இருக்கும் முதல் நிறுவனமாக ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் இருக்கும். கல்வி கற்பிக்கும் முறையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் சுதந்திரமான அமைப்பாகவும், புதுமையாகவும் இருக்கும். சுகாதாரத் தீர்வுகளுக்கு, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை, உலகம் நாடும் வேளையில், இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆயுர்வேத கல்விக்கு ஒரு புதிய தோற்றத்தை ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் ஏற்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655011