Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Applications invited for the National Highway Excellence Awards 2019
15 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited proposals for the National Highways Excellence Awards for the year 2020. The awards are given every year in seven categories – Excellence in Project Management, Excellence in Operation and Maintenance, Green Highway, Innovation, Excellence in Highway Safety, Excellence in Toll Management, and Outstanding Work in Challenging Conditions. Applications can be submitted on the dedicated portal https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awards by the 19th of this month. Winners will be announced in December this year.
The awards were instituted in the year 2018. The first cycle of awards in 2018 received wide participation from around the country. Following the success of the first cycle, the Ministry decided to make the National Highways Excellence Awards an annual feature. The aim is to recognise companies which are performing exceptionally well in the construction, operations, maintenance and tolling stages of highway development as well as in the arena of road safety.
The motive behind starting an annual awards program is to create a spirit of healthy competitiveness amongst all stakeholders involved in the development of highway infrastructure in the country and to contribute to the larger goal of expanding the road network in the country. By announcing awards each year, the Ministry would acknowledge exceptional work being done in various aspects of highway management and recognize those agencies which are going beyond the scope of their work to deliver the finest quality of services.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ 2020 ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
15 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 6 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ - ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਟੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 19 ਤਰੀਕ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awardsਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
https://twitter.com/MORTHIndia/status/1305359285287702528
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਰ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉੱਤਮ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।