सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2020 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित
15 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2020 के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। पुरस्कार हर वर्ष 7 श्रेणियों – परियोजना प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता, परिचालन और रखरखाव में उत्कृष्टता, हरित राजमार्ग, नवाचार, राजमार्ग सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्टता, टोल प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता और चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में शानदार काम के लिए दिए जाते हैं। आवेदन समर्पित पोर्टल https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awards पर इस महीने की 19 तारीख तक जमा कराए जा सकते हैं। विजेताओं की घोषणा इस वर्ष दिसम्बर में की जाएगी।
इन पुरस्‍कारों की शुरूआत 2018 में की गई थी। उस समय इन पुरस्‍कारों के लिए देशभर से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने भाग लिया था। पहले पुरस्‍कार की कामयाबी के बाद मंत्रालय ने तय किया कि राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्‍कृष्‍टता पुरस्‍कारों को वार्षिक आधार पर प्रदान किया जाए। ये पुरस्‍कार उन कंपनियों को दिये जाते है, जो राजमार्गों के विकास के लिए सड़क निर्माण, संचालन, रखरखाव और सड़क सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में शानदार प्रदर्शन करती है।
इस वार्षिक पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम को शुरु करने का उद्देश्य देश में राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सभी हितधारकों को शामिल कर स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा करना और देश में सड़क नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने के लक्ष्य में योगदान करना है। प्रत्येक वर्ष पुरस्कारों की घोषणा कर मंत्रालय राजमार्ग प्रबंधन की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में किए जा रहे उत्कृष्ट कार्य को स्वीकृत करता है और उन एजेंसियों को मान्यता प्रदान करता है जो श्रेष्ठ गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं देने के लिए आगे बढ़कर कार्य करती हैं।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Applications invited for the National Highway Excellence Awards 2019
15 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited proposals for the National Highways Excellence Awards for the year 2020. The awards are given every year in seven categories – Excellence in Project Management, Excellence in Operation and Maintenance, Green Highway, Innovation, Excellence in Highway Safety, Excellence in Toll Management, and Outstanding Work in Challenging Conditions. Applications can be submitted on the dedicated portal https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awards by the 19th of this month. Winners will be announced in December this year.
The awards were instituted in the year 2018. The first cycle of awards in 2018 received wide participation from around the country. Following the success of the first cycle, the Ministry decided to make the National Highways Excellence Awards an annual feature. The aim is to recognise companies which are performing exceptionally well in the construction, operations, maintenance and tolling stages of highway development as well as in the arena of road safety.
The motive behind starting an annual awards program is to create a spirit of healthy competitiveness amongst all stakeholders involved in the development of highway infrastructure in the country and to contribute to the larger goal of expanding the road network in the country. By announcing awards each year, the Ministry would acknowledge exceptional work being done in various aspects of highway management and recognize those agencies which are going beyond the scope of their work to deliver the finest quality of services.