റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാഷണൽ ഹൈവേ എക്‌സലൻസ്‌ അവാർഡിന്‌ അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
15 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയം 2020 ലെ നാഷണൽ ഹൈവേ എക്‌സലൻസ്‌ അവാർഡിന്‌ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. പ്രോജക്ട് മാനേജ്മെന്റ്, ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ആൻഡ്‌ മെയിന്റനൻസ്, ഗ്രീൻ ഹൈവേ, ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ, ഹൈവേ സേഫ്റ്റി, ടോൾ മാനേജ്മെന്റ്, ഔട്ട്‌സ്റ്റാൻഡിംഗ് വർക്ക്‌ ഇൻ ചലഞ്ചിങ്ങ്‌ കണ്ടീഷൻസ്‌ തുടങ്ങി ആറു മേഖലകളിലാണ്‌ എല്ലാവർഷവും അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകുന്നത്‌.
https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awards വഴി ഈ മാസം 19 നകം അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കാം. വിജയികളെ ഈ വർഷം ഡിസംബറിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും.
2018 മുതലാണ് അവാർഡുകൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഹൈവേ മാനേജ്മെന്റിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്ന കമ്പനികളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും മികച്ച നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനായി അവരുടെ പരിധിക്കപ്പുറവും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഏജൻസികളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. രാജ്യത്തെ ദേശീയ പാത അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നവർക്കിടയിൽ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ മത്സരം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്ത് റോഡ് ശൃംഖല വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്ന വലിയ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന്‌ കൂടുതൽ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായകരമാവും.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Applications invited for the National Highway Excellence Awards 2019
15 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited proposals for the National Highways Excellence Awards for the year 2020. The awards are given every year in seven categories – Excellence in Project Management, Excellence in Operation and Maintenance, Green Highway, Innovation, Excellence in Highway Safety, Excellence in Toll Management, and Outstanding Work in Challenging Conditions. Applications can be submitted on the dedicated portal https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awards by the 19th of this month. Winners will be announced in December this year.
The awards were instituted in the year 2018. The first cycle of awards in 2018 received wide participation from around the country. Following the success of the first cycle, the Ministry decided to make the National Highways Excellence Awards an annual feature. The aim is to recognise companies which are performing exceptionally well in the construction, operations, maintenance and tolling stages of highway development as well as in the arena of road safety.
The motive behind starting an annual awards program is to create a spirit of healthy competitiveness amongst all stakeholders involved in the development of highway infrastructure in the country and to contribute to the larger goal of expanding the road network in the country. By announcing awards each year, the Ministry would acknowledge exceptional work being done in various aspects of highway management and recognize those agencies which are going beyond the scope of their work to deliver the finest quality of services.