Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three bills aimed at transformation of agriculture and raising farmers’ incomeintroduced in Lok Sabha today; to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020
Legislations will enable barrier-free trade in agricultural produce and empower farmers to engage with investors of their choice - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
14 SEP 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Three bills aimed at transformation of agriculture in the country and raising farmers’ incomewere introduced in Lok Sabha today to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020–
1. The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020
2. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020
3. The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar introduced The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020, while Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve introduced The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020 in the Lok Sabha.
Seeking permission of the Chair to introduce the Bills, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the measures contained therein will enable barrier-free trade in agricultural produce, and also empower farmers to engage with investors of their choice. He said that these steps are only the latest in a series of measures taken by the Government, which shows its continuous commitment to championing the cause of welfare of the farmers of India.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade and commerce of farmers' produce outside physical premises of markets or deemed markets notified under various State agricultural produce market legislations; to provide a facilitative framework for electronic trading and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Farmers in India suffered from various restrictions in marketing their produce. There wererestrictions for farmers in selling agri-produce outside the notified APMC market yards. The farmers were also restricted to sell the produce only to registered licensees of the State Governments. Further, Barriers existed in free flow of agriculture produce between various States owing to the prevalence of various APMC legislations enacted by the State Governments. This legislationis a historic-step in unlocking the vastly regulated agriculture markets inthe country.It will open more choices for the farmer, reduce marketing costs for the farmers and help them ingetting better prices. It will also help farmers of regions with surplus produce to get better prices andconsumers of regions with shortages, lower prices.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Indian agriculture is characterized by fragmentation due to small holding sizes and has certainweaknesses such as weather dependence, production uncertainties and market unpredictability. This makes agriculture risky and inefficient in respect of both input & output management. This legislation will transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor andalso enable the farmer to access modern technology and better inputs. It will reduce cost of marketing and improve income of farmers. Farmers will engage in direct marketing thereby eliminating intermediaries resulting in full realization of price. Farmers have been provided adequate protection. Effective dispute resolution mechanism has been provided for with clear time lines for redressal.
The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020 seeks to remove commodities like cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edibleoils, onion and potatoes from the list of essential commodities. This will remove fearsof private investors of excessive regulatory interference in their business operations.The freedom to produce, hold, move, distribute and supply will lead to harnessing of economies ofscale and attract private sector/foreign direct investment into agriculture sector.
Background
While India has become surplus in most agri-commodities, farmers have been unable to get better prices due to lack of investment in cold storage, warehouses, processing and export as theentrepreneurial spirit gets dampened due to Essential Commodities Act. Farmers suffer huge losses when there are bumper harvests, especially of perishable commodities. The legislation will help drive upinvestment in cold storages and modernization of food supply chain. It will help both farmers and consumers while bringing in price stability. It will create competitive market environment and also prevent wastage of agri-produce that happens due to lack of storage facilities.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि में बदलाव और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से आज लोक सभा में तीन विधेयक प्रस्‍तुत किए गए, ये विधेयक 5 जून, 2020 को घोषित अध्‍यादेशों का स्‍थान लेंगे
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि ये विधान कृषि उपज का बाधारहित व्‍यापार सक्षम बनाएंगे और किसानों को अपनी पसंद के निवेशकों के साथ जुड़ने में भी सशक्‍त बनाएंगे
14 SEP 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कृषि में बदलाव और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से आज लोक सभा में तीन विधेयक प्रस्‍तुत किए गए ये 5 जून, 2020 को घोषित अध्‍यादेशों का स्‍थान लेंगे –
1. किसानउपज व्‍यापार एवं वाणिज्‍य (संवर्धन एवं सुविधा) विधेयक, 2020
2. किसानों (सशक्तिकरण एवं संरक्षण) का मूल्‍य आश्‍वासन अनुबंध एवं कृषि सेवाएं विधेयक, 2020
3. आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने किसान उपज व्‍यापार एवं वाणिज्‍य (संवर्धन एवं सुविधा) विधेयक, 2020;किसानों (सशक्तिकरण एवं संरक्षण) का मूल्‍य आश्‍वासन अनुबंध एवं कृषि सेवाएं विधेयक, 2020,जबकि उपभोक्‍ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राव साहेब पाटिल दानवे ने आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 आज लोक सभा में प्रस्‍तुत किए।
इन विधेयकों को प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए अध्‍यक्ष की अनुमति मांगते हुए श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि इन विधेयकों में निहित उपायों से कृषि उपज का बाधारहित व्‍यापार हो सकेगा और इनसे किसान अपनी पसंद के निवेशकों के साथ जुड़ने में भी सशक्‍त होंगे। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि ये उपाय सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों की श्रृंखला में नवीनतम हैं जो देश के किसानों के कल्‍याण के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
किसान उपज व्‍यापार एवं वाणिज्‍य (संवर्धन एवं सुविधा) विधेयक, 2020में एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण का प्रावधान किया गया हैजिसमें किसान और व्‍यापारी विभिन्‍न राज्‍य कृषि उपज विपणन विधानों के तहत अधिसूचित बाजारों के भौतिक परिसरों या सम-बाजारों से बाहर निपुण, पारदर्शी और बाधारहित एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्‍य और अपने राज्‍य में व्‍यापार वाणिज्‍य तथा किसानों की उपज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिस्‍पर्धी वैकल्पिक व्‍यापार चैनलों के माध्‍यम से किसानों की उपज की खरीद और बिक्री लाभदायक मूल्‍यों पर करने से संबंधित चयन की सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। इसके अलावा,इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक व्‍यापार और इससे जुड़े मामलों या आकस्मिक मामलों के लिए एक सुविधाजनक ढांचा भी उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
देश में किसानों को अपनी उपज बेचने के लिए विभिन्‍न प्रतिबंधों का सामना करना पड़ता है। ये प्रतिबंध अधिसूचित एपीएमसी मार्केट यार्ड से बाहर कृषि उपज बेचने में किसानों के ऊपर लगाए गए थे। किसानों पर राज्‍य सरकारों के पंजीकृत लाइसेंस धारकों को ही अपनी उपज बेचने के लिए प्रतिबंध लगाया गया था। इसके अलावा, राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा लागू किए गए विभिन्‍न एपीएमसी विधानों की मौजूदगी को देखते हुए विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों के बीच कृषि उपज के बाधारहित आवागमन में भी अनेक बाधाएं मौजूद थीं। यह कानून देश में व्‍यापक रूप से विनियमित कृषि बाजारों को बाधारहित बनाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। यह किसानों के लिए अधिक विकल्‍प खोलेगा, किसानों के लिए विपणन लागत कम करेगा और उन्‍हें बेहतर मूल्‍य प्राप्‍त करने में भी मदद करेगा। यह कानून अधिक (सरप्‍लस) उत्‍पादन वाले क्षेत्रों के किसानों को बेहतर मूल्‍य प्राप्‍त करने और उत्‍पाद की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों के उपभोक्‍ताओं को कम कीमत पर उत्‍पाद मिलने में मदद करेगा।
किसानों (सशक्तिकरण एवं संरक्षण) का मूल्‍य आश्‍वासन अनुबंध एवं कृषि सेवाएं विधेयक, 2020में कृषि समझौतों पर राष्‍ट्रीय ढांचे के लिए प्रावधान है, जो किसानों को कृषि व्‍यापार फर्मों, प्रोसेसरों, थोक विक्रेताओं, निर्यातकों या बड़े खुदरा विक्रेताओं के साथ कृषि सेवाओं और एक उचित तथा पारदर्शी तरीके से आपसी सहमत लाभदायक मूल्‍य ढांचे में भविष्‍य में होने वाले कृषि उत्‍पादों की बिक्री तथा इसने जुड़े मामलों या इसके आकस्मिक मामलों में जुड़ने के लिए किसानों को संरक्षण देगा और उनका सशक्तिकरण भी करता है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
भारतीय कृषि की विशेषता भूमि के छोटी जोत के कारण हो रहा विखंडन हैं और इसकी मौसम पर निर्भरता, उत्‍पादन की अनिश्चितताएं, बाजार की अस्थिरता जैसी कुछ कमजोरियां भी हैं। ये कृषि लागत और उत्‍पादन प्रबंधन दोनों के संबंध मेंकृषि को जोखिम भरा और अक्षम बनाती हैं। यह कानून बाजार की अस्थिरता के जोखिम को किसान से हटाकर प्रायोजक के पास ले जाएगा और किसान की आधुनिक तकनीक और बेहतर कृषि इनपुट से पहुंच को भी सक्षम बनाएगा। यह कानून विपणन की लागत कम करेगा और किसानों की आय में सुधार करेगा। किसान सीधे विपणन में शामिल होंगे जिससे बिचौलियों का सफाया होगा और किसानों को पूरा मूल्‍य प्राप्‍त होगा। किसानों को पर्याप्‍त संरक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।समय पर विवाद निवारण के लिए प्रभावी विवाद समाधान तंत्र उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है।
आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020अनाज, दलहन, तिलहन, खाद्य तेल, प्‍याज और आलू को आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं की सूची से हटाने का प्रावधान करता है। इससे निजी निवेशकों को उनके व्‍यापार के परिचालन में अत्‍यधिक नियामक हस्‍तक्षेपों की आशंका दूर हो जाएगी। उत्‍पाद, उत्‍पाद सीमा, आवाजाही, वितरण और आपूर्ति की स्‍वतंत्रता से बिक्री की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र/विदेशी प्रत्‍यक्ष निवेश आकर्षित होगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
भारत में अधिकांश कृषि वस्‍तुएं सरप्‍लस हो गई हैं। किसान कोल्‍ड स्‍टोरेज, वेयरहाउस, प्रोसेसिंग और एक्‍सपोर्ट में निवेश की कमी के कारण बेहतर मूल्‍य प्राप्‍त करने में असमर्थ रहता है क्‍योंकिआवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम के कारण उद्यमशीलता की भावना कम हो जाती है। भारी फसल होने पर,(विशेष रूप से जल्‍दी खराब होने वाली वस्‍तुओं के मामले में)किसानों को भारी हानि उठानी पड़ती है। यह कानून मूल्‍य स्थिरता लाते हुए किसान और उपभोक्‍ता दोनों की ही मदद करेगा। यह प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बाजार का माहौल बनाएगा और भंडारण सुविधाओं की कमी के कारण होने वाली कृषि उत्‍पादों की बर्बादी भी रोकेगा।