Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous device developed by SCTIMST of Deptt of S&T can help prevent blood clot in deep vein and lowers cost of saving life threatening conditions
13 SEP 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The formation of a blood clot in a deep vein, usually in the legs or Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT), can lead to life threatening complications. Scientists have come up with a device that can facilitate flow of blood from the veins in the legs thus preventing DVT.
The device can bring relief to patients affected by prolonged immobility, bed ridden state, post-operative immobilization, paralysis of legs, a large number of whom are affected by DVT causing pain, swelling, redness, warmth and engorged surface veins. The detachment of the clot and its transport to the arteries carrying impure blood to the lungs can cause ‘pulmonary artery embolism’, a potentially life-threatening complication.
A team from Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India has developed a device for the prevention of DVT. The engineering team included Mr. Jithin Krishnan, Mr. Biju Benjamin and Mr. Koruthu P Varughese from SCTIMST.
Such devices which are so far imported cost between 2 lakh to 5 lakh rupees whereas the device developed by SCTIMST team can be placed in the market for less than 1 lakh rupees.
The newly developed device works by compressing the veins in the legs in sequence so that the flow of blood from the veins in the legs is facilitated. The compression pressure is set in such a way that the veins are compressed but not the arteries. It is equipped with closed loop monitoring of compression pressure and also has controls through valves which are driven by an electronic circuit. A dedicated software and a control circuit are provided in the device to ensure that safe compression levels are always maintained. The device is also equipped with a power supply back-up in case of power failure.
The license for the manufacture and sale of the device has been transferred to Enproducts located in Kochi, Kerala. This seven-year-old company has products in the market in the domain of automation and control.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நரம்புகளின் ஆழத்தில் ரத்தம் உறைதலை தடுக்கும் கருவி உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான நிலைமைகளை குறைவான செலவில் எதிர்கொள்ளலாம்
13 SEP 2020 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பான திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சித்திர திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் குழு ஒன்று நரம்புகளின் ஆழத்தில் ரத்தம் உறைதலை தடுக்கும் கருவியை உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான நிலைமைகளை குறைவான செலவில் எதிர்கொள்ளலாம். நரம்புகளின் ஆழத்தில், வழக்கமாக கால்களில், ஏற்படும் ரத்த உறைதல் உயிருக்கே ஆபத்து விளைவிக்கக் கூடியதாகும்.
நீண்ட நாட்களாக நடக்க முடியாமல் இருக்கும் நோயாளிகள், படுக்கையிலேயே இருப்பவர்கள், அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கு பின் நடக்க முடியாமல் இருப்பவர்கள், கால் முடக்கத்தால் அவதிப்படுபவர்கள், வலி, வீக்கம் மற்றும் இதர பாதிப்புகளை உடையவர்களுக்கு இந்த கருவி நிவாரணமளிக்கும்.
திரு ஜிதின் கிருஷ்ணன், திரு பிஜு பெஞ்சமின் மற்றும் திரு கொருத்து பி வர்கீஸ் ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய ஸ்ரீ சித்திர திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் பொறியியல் வல்லுநர்கள் குழு இந்தக் கருவியை உருவாக்கி உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1653753