Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous device developed by SCTIMST of Deptt of S&T can help prevent blood clot in deep vein and lowers cost of saving life threatening conditions
13 SEP 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The formation of a blood clot in a deep vein, usually in the legs or Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT), can lead to life threatening complications. Scientists have come up with a device that can facilitate flow of blood from the veins in the legs thus preventing DVT.
The device can bring relief to patients affected by prolonged immobility, bed ridden state, post-operative immobilization, paralysis of legs, a large number of whom are affected by DVT causing pain, swelling, redness, warmth and engorged surface veins. The detachment of the clot and its transport to the arteries carrying impure blood to the lungs can cause ‘pulmonary artery embolism’, a potentially life-threatening complication.
A team from Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India has developed a device for the prevention of DVT. The engineering team included Mr. Jithin Krishnan, Mr. Biju Benjamin and Mr. Koruthu P Varughese from SCTIMST.
Such devices which are so far imported cost between 2 lakh to 5 lakh rupees whereas the device developed by SCTIMST team can be placed in the market for less than 1 lakh rupees.
The newly developed device works by compressing the veins in the legs in sequence so that the flow of blood from the veins in the legs is facilitated. The compression pressure is set in such a way that the veins are compressed but not the arteries. It is equipped with closed loop monitoring of compression pressure and also has controls through valves which are driven by an electronic circuit. A dedicated software and a control circuit are provided in the device to ensure that safe compression levels are always maintained. The device is also equipped with a power supply back-up in case of power failure.
The license for the manufacture and sale of the device has been transferred to Enproducts located in Kochi, Kerala. This seven-year-old company has products in the market in the domain of automation and control.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एससीटीआईएमएसटी द्वारा विकसित किए गए स्वदेशी उपकरण से अंदरुनी नसों में खून के थक्के जमने से रोकने में मदद मिलेगी और कम खर्च में जीवन पर खतरे की स्थितियों से बचा जा सकेगा
13 SEP 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
शरीर की भीतरी धमनियों (डीप वेन थ्रौमबोसिस-डीवीटी) या पैर की नसों में खून के थक्के जमने से जीवन के लिए खतरा पैदा हो सकता है। भारत के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक ऐसा उपकरण विकसित करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है जो रक्त प्रवाह को सहज करने में मददगार हो सकता है, जिससे डीवीटी जैसी समस्याओं से बचा जा सकता है।
इस उपकरण की मदद से उन मरीजों को खासतौर पर लाभ हो सकता है जो लंबे समय से चलने-फिरने में असमर्थ हैं, बिस्तर पर हैं, किसी ऑपरेशन के कारण चलना-फिरना बंद है, पैरों में लकवा है, डीवीटी से प्रभावित हैं। डीवीटी से सूजन, लाली, अंगों में अधिक तपन की समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। खून के थक्कों के अलग होने और अशुद्ध रक्त के वाहिकाओं के माध्यम से फेफड़ों तक पहुंचने के कारण फेफड़ों को भारी नुकसान हो सकता है। इससे जीवन के लिए ख़तरा पैदा करने वाली गंभीर समस्याएं सामने आ सकती हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान श्री चित्रा तिरुनल चिकित्सा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, त्रिवेन्द्रम (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों के एक दल ने डीवीटी निवारण हेतु इस उपकरण को विकसित किया है। इस अभियांत्रिकी दल में श्री जीथीन कृष्णन, श्री बीजू बेंजामिन और श्री कोरुथु पी वर्गीज़ शामिल थे।
ऐसे उपकरणों के आयात पर अब तक 2 से 5 लाख रुपए तक की लागत आती थी। देश में एससीटीआईएमएसटी द्वारा निर्मित इस उपकरण की बाज़ार में कीमत 1 लाख से भी कम होने की संभावना है।
विकसित किया गया यह उपकरण पैरों की नसों को क्रम में सिकोड़ता और खोलता है जिससे रक्त का संचार सामान्य गति से रक्त वाहिकाओं में प्रवाहित होने लगता है। इस प्रक्रिया में यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि उपकरण नसों को सिकोड़े लेकिन रक्त वाहिकाओं पर इसका दबाव न पड़े। इसके काम करने के तरीकों की निगरानी की जा सकती है और इलेक्ट्रोनिक सर्किट द्वारा इसके दबाव को नियंत्रित भी किया जा सकता है। एक विशिष्ट सॉफ्टवेयर और सर्किट की मदद से सुरक्षित दबाव स्तर सुनिश्चित किया गया है। इस उपकरण में विद्युत आपूर्ति बाधित होने की स्थिति में पावर बैकअप का भी प्रबंध किया गया है।
इस उपकरण के निर्माण के लिए लाइसेंस देने के अधिकार केरल के कोचीन स्थित एनप्रोडक्टस को हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं। सात वर्ष की पुरानी इस कंपनी के स्वचालित और नियंत्रण वाले उत्पाद बाज़ार में है।