বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
শিরাতে রক্ত জমাট বাধা আটকাতে এসসিটিআইএমএসটি-র গবেষকরা দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে একটি যন্ত্র উদ্ভাবন করেছেন
13 SEP 2020 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
মূলত পায়ে শিরার মধ্যে রক্ত জমাট বেধে ডীপ ভেইন থ্রম্বোসিস (ডিভিটি) হয় যার ফলে জীবন সংশয় পর্যন্ত ঘটতে পারে। বিজ্ঞানী এমন একটি যন্ত্র উদ্ভাবন করেছেন, যার সাহায্যে পায়ে রক্ত জমাট বাধবে না। এর ফলে ডিভিটি-র সমস্যা থেকে এড়ানো যাবে।
যে সমস্ত রোগী দীর্ঘদিন ধরে হাঁটা চলা করতে পারেন না, শয্যাশায়ী, পা অবশ হয়ে আছে, অপারেশনের পর যারা শুয়ে থাকেন, এরকম রোগীদেরই মূলত ডিভিটি হয়। এর ফলে ব্যাথা, চুলকানি ছাড়াও যেখানে রক্ত জমাট বেধেছে, সেই জায়গাটি লাল হয়ে যায়। রক্ত জমাট বাধার ফলে দূষিত রক্ত ফুসফুসে চলে যায়। যার ফলে জীবন সংশয় দেখা দিতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বশাসিত সংস্থা তিরুভানান্তপুরমের শ্রী চিত্র তিরুনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সস এন্ড টেকনোলজি (এসসিটিআইএমএসটি) বিজ্ঞানীরা এমন একটি যন্ত্র আবিস্কার করেছেন, যার ফলে ডিভিটি-কে আটকানো যাবে। এই ধরণের যন্ত্রপাতি বিদেশ থেকে আমদানী করতে গেলে ২ – ৫ লক্ষ টাকা খরচ হয়। কিন্তু বিজ্ঞানীরা এটি ১ লক্ষ টাকার কম মূল্যে তৈরি করেছেন। নতুন এই যন্ত্রটি পায়ের শিরায় চাপ দিয়ে রক্তের সঞ্চালন বজায় রাখবে এবং সেক্ষেত্রে শুধুমাত্র শিরাগুলিতে চাপ দেওয়া হবে, ধমনীতে নয়। এই যন্ত্রের মধ্যে এমন একটি সফটওয়্যার রয়েছে, যেটি রক্ত সঞ্চালনকে বজায় রাখবে। কেরালার কোচির ‘এনপ্রোডাক্টস’ কে এই যন্ত্র তৈরি এবং বিক্রির লাইসেন্স দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous device developed by SCTIMST of Deptt of S&T can help prevent blood clot in deep vein and lowers cost of saving life threatening conditions
13 SEP 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The formation of a blood clot in a deep vein, usually in the legs or Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT), can lead to life threatening complications. Scientists have come up with a device that can facilitate flow of blood from the veins in the legs thus preventing DVT.
The device can bring relief to patients affected by prolonged immobility, bed ridden state, post-operative immobilization, paralysis of legs, a large number of whom are affected by DVT causing pain, swelling, redness, warmth and engorged surface veins. The detachment of the clot and its transport to the arteries carrying impure blood to the lungs can cause ‘pulmonary artery embolism’, a potentially life-threatening complication.
A team from Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India has developed a device for the prevention of DVT. The engineering team included Mr. Jithin Krishnan, Mr. Biju Benjamin and Mr. Koruthu P Varughese from SCTIMST.
Such devices which are so far imported cost between 2 lakh to 5 lakh rupees whereas the device developed by SCTIMST team can be placed in the market for less than 1 lakh rupees.
The newly developed device works by compressing the veins in the legs in sequence so that the flow of blood from the veins in the legs is facilitated. The compression pressure is set in such a way that the veins are compressed but not the arteries. It is equipped with closed loop monitoring of compression pressure and also has controls through valves which are driven by an electronic circuit. A dedicated software and a control circuit are provided in the device to ensure that safe compression levels are always maintained. The device is also equipped with a power supply back-up in case of power failure.
The license for the manufacture and sale of the device has been transferred to Enproducts located in Kochi, Kerala. This seven-year-old company has products in the market in the domain of automation and control.