Ministry of Culture
President of India appoints veteran actor Paresh Rawal as new Chairman of National School of Drama Society
Union Minister of State for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulates Shri Paresh Rawal
National Award-winning actor has been appointed as the New Chairman of NSD Society for 4 years
12 SEP 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Veteran Actor Paresh Rawal has been appointed as Chairman of National School of Drama Society by President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated Shri Paresh Rawal and said that his talent will benefit the students and artists of the country.
Mr. Paresh Rawal has been appointed to the post of Chairman, NSD Society for four years. Mr. Rawal is an actor par excellence in both Theatre and Film. Its been almost four decades of him serving the film and theatre industry for which he has won numerous awards, including the prestigious National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1994. In 2014, he was conferred with the Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award in India, for his contribution to the entertainment industry. He also served as a former member of Parliament.
Commenting on the appointment Vice Chairman, National School of Drama Society Dr. Shri Arjun Deo Charan said “We are really happy with the decision of the government to appoint Paresh ji for this position. Our students, faculty members and others will get benefit to work with the veteran actor. National School of Drama will be immensely benefited by his long experience in the field.”.
Prof. Suresh Sharma, Director In charge, National School of Drama said “It is our pleasure to welcome Mr. Paresh Rawal as the next Chairman of National School of Drama Society. Being a veteran theatre personality Paresh ji has a great experience, which will benefit our students, faculty and school and we will get a new direction from his experiences.His support and guidance will further accelerate the growth of National School of Drama to reach new heights.”
The Staff members of National School of Drama are delighted to have an extra ordinary actor and a fantastic human being as their Chairman. The whole NSD family is eagerly waiting to welcome him on the campus and share the vision to work with more determination and dedication for the growth of the Institution which has been playing a pioneering role for Indian culture to make India a Vishwa Guru.
Brief introduction of National School of Drama (NSD):
Established in 1959, the National School of Drama is an autonomous organization, fully financed by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. One of the foremost theatre training institutions in the world, NSD had it’s inception under the aegis of the Sangeet Natak Akademi and became an independent entity in 1975. It offers a 3-year, full-time, residential training program in various aspects of theatre. The enviable list of alumni and faculty members have ensured that the institution remains at the helm of performing arts – several theatre practitioners who passed from the prestigious institution, including playwrights, actors, directors, set and light designers and music directors, have enriched the Indian theatre and continue to do so. Apart from theatre, the artistic manifestations of NSD alumni have often left an indelible mark in other media as well. There are two performing wings of NSD – the Repertory Company and Theatre-in Education Company (TiE) that started in 1964 and 1989, respectively. Along with NSD, New Delhi four centres have been established at Varanasi, Gangtok, Agartala and Bengaluruunder consolidation of outreach programme.

وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے معمر اداکار پریش راول کو نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ سوسائٹی کا نیا چیئرمین مقرر کیا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے جناب پریش راول کو مبارکباد پیش کی
قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ اداکار کو 4 برسوں کے لئے این ایس ڈی سوسائٹی کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا گیا
12 SEP 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
معمر اداکار پریش راول کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند کے ذریعہ نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ سوسائٹی کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے جناب پریش راول کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ ان کی صلاحیت سے ملک کے طلبا اور فنکاروں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
جناب پریش راول کو 4 برسوں کے لئے این ایس ڈی سوسائٹی کے چیئر مین کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب راول تھیئٹر اور فلم کے ایک عمدہ اداکار ہیں۔ وہ فلم اور تھیئٹر صنعت سے تقریباً چار برسوں سے وابستہ ہیں جس کے لئے انہوں نے متعدد ایوارڈ بھی جیتے ہیں جن میں 1994 بہترین معاون اداکار کے لئے جیتا گیا پروقار قومی ایوارڈ بھی شامل ہے۔ تفریحی صنعت کے لئے ان کے ذریعہ دیے گئے تعاون کے لئے، 2014 میں انہیں بھارت کے چوتھے سب سے اعلیٰ ترین شہری ایوارڈ، پدم شری، سے بھی نوازا گیا۔ وہ سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر بھی اپنی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
اس تقرری پر نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ سوسائٹی کے نائب چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر جناب ارجن دیو چرن نے اپنے تاثرات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’اس عہدے کے لئے پریش جی کی تقرری کے حکومت کے فیصلہ سے ہم بے حد خوش ہیں۔ ہمارے طلبا، فیکلٹی کے ممبران اور دیگر افراد معمر اداکار کے ساتھ کام کرکے مستفید ہوں گے۔ نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کو اس میدان میں ان کے طویل تجربے سے بہت فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔‘‘
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کے ڈائرکٹر انچارج، پروفیسر سریش شرما نے کہا، ’’نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کے نئے چیئرمین کے طور پر جناب پریش راول کا خیر مقدم کرنے پر ہمیں بے حد مسرت ہو رہی ہے۔ تھیئٹر سے وابستہ ایک معمر شخصیت کے طور پر، پریش جی کے پاس زبردست تجربہ ہے جس سے ہمارے طلبا مستفید ہوں گے، ساتھ ہی فیکلٹی اور اسکول ان کے تجربات سے ایک نئی سمت حاصل کرے گا۔ ان کا تعاون اور رہنمائی نئی بلندیاں سرکرنے کے لئے نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کی نمو کو مہمیز کریں گے۔‘‘
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کے اسٹاف ممبران اس بات سے ازحد خوش ہیں کہ ایک زبردست اداکار اور ایک بہترین انسان ان کے ادارے کا چیئرمین مقرر ہوا ہے۔ پورا این ایس ڈی کنبہ، جو بھارت کو ایک وشو گورو بنانے کی غرض سے بھارتی ثقافت کے لئے اہم کردار کر رہا ہے، کیمپس میں ان کے خیرمقدم کے لئے اور ادارے کی ترقی کے لئے جذبہ ایثار اور عزم مصمم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی غرض سے ویژن ساجھا کرنے کے لئے بے صبری سے انتظار کر رہا ہے۔
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کا مختصر تعارف (این ایس ڈی) :
1959 میں قائم کیا گیا، نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ، وزات ثقافت حکومت ہند کے مکمل طور پر مالی تعاون کے ذریعہ کام کرنے والا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ دنیا کے اہم ترین تھیئٹر تربیتی اداروں میں سے ایک این ایس ڈی کی شروعات سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے تحت ہوئی اور 1975 میں اس نے ایک آزاد ادارے کی شکل اختیار کر لی۔ یہ ادارہ تھیئٹر کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق، 3 برس کا کل وقت رہائشی تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس ادارے کے سابق طلبا اور فیکلٹی ممبران نے اس امر کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ یہ ادارہ آرٹس کے میدان میں اپنی نمایاں حیثیت برقرار رکھے۔ متعددتھیئٹر پرکٹشنرز جو اس محترم ادارے سے تربیت حاصل کر چکے ہیں، جن میں ڈرامہ نگار، اداکار، ڈائرکٹرس، سیٹ اور لائٹ ڈیزائنر اور موسیقار حضرات شامل ہیں، نے اس بھارتی تھیئٹر کو شہرت کی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے اور اس کام کو مسلسل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ تھیئٹر کے علاوہ، این ایس ڈی کے سابق طلبا کی فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں نے میڈیا سے وابستہ دیگر شعبوں میں بھی اکثر ناقابل تسخیر اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔ این ایس ڈی کے دو سرگرم ذیلی ادارے ہیں دی ریپرٹری کمپنی اور تھیئٹر۔اِن ایجوکیشن کمپنی (ٹی آئی ای) جن کا آغاز بالترتیب 1964 اور 1989 میں ہوا۔ اس ادارے کی رسائی کو دور دور تک پہنچانے کے لئے این ایس ڈی، نئی دہلی کے علاوہ وارانسی، گنگ ٹوک، اگرتلہ اور بنگلورو میں چار مراکز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔