Ministry of Culture
President of India appoints veteran actor Paresh Rawal as new Chairman of National School of Drama Society
Union Minister of State for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulates Shri Paresh Rawal
National Award-winning actor has been appointed as the New Chairman of NSD Society for 4 years
12 SEP 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Veteran Actor Paresh Rawal has been appointed as Chairman of National School of Drama Society by President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated Shri Paresh Rawal and said that his talent will benefit the students and artists of the country.
Mr. Paresh Rawal has been appointed to the post of Chairman, NSD Society for four years. Mr. Rawal is an actor par excellence in both Theatre and Film. Its been almost four decades of him serving the film and theatre industry for which he has won numerous awards, including the prestigious National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1994. In 2014, he was conferred with the Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award in India, for his contribution to the entertainment industry. He also served as a former member of Parliament.
Commenting on the appointment Vice Chairman, National School of Drama Society Dr. Shri Arjun Deo Charan said “We are really happy with the decision of the government to appoint Paresh ji for this position. Our students, faculty members and others will get benefit to work with the veteran actor. National School of Drama will be immensely benefited by his long experience in the field.”.
Prof. Suresh Sharma, Director In charge, National School of Drama said “It is our pleasure to welcome Mr. Paresh Rawal as the next Chairman of National School of Drama Society. Being a veteran theatre personality Paresh ji has a great experience, which will benefit our students, faculty and school and we will get a new direction from his experiences.His support and guidance will further accelerate the growth of National School of Drama to reach new heights.”
The Staff members of National School of Drama are delighted to have an extra ordinary actor and a fantastic human being as their Chairman. The whole NSD family is eagerly waiting to welcome him on the campus and share the vision to work with more determination and dedication for the growth of the Institution which has been playing a pioneering role for Indian culture to make India a Vishwa Guru.
Brief introduction of National School of Drama (NSD):
Established in 1959, the National School of Drama is an autonomous organization, fully financed by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. One of the foremost theatre training institutions in the world, NSD had it’s inception under the aegis of the Sangeet Natak Akademi and became an independent entity in 1975. It offers a 3-year, full-time, residential training program in various aspects of theatre. The enviable list of alumni and faculty members have ensured that the institution remains at the helm of performing arts – several theatre practitioners who passed from the prestigious institution, including playwrights, actors, directors, set and light designers and music directors, have enriched the Indian theatre and continue to do so. Apart from theatre, the artistic manifestations of NSD alumni have often left an indelible mark in other media as well. There are two performing wings of NSD – the Repertory Company and Theatre-in Education Company (TiE) that started in 1964 and 1989, respectively. Along with NSD, New Delhi four centres have been established at Varanasi, Gangtok, Agartala and Bengaluruunder consolidation of outreach programme.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಟ ಪರೇಶ್ ರಾವಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಶ್ರೀ ಪರೇಶ್ ರಾವಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತ ನಟನನ್ನು ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಡಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕ
12 SEP 2020 8:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಕೋವಿಂದ್ ಅವರು, ಹಿರಿಯ ನಟ ಪರೇಶ್ ರಾವಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆಯ(ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು, ಶ್ರೀ ಪರೇಶ್ ರಾವಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೇಶ್ ರಾವಲ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾವಿದರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಪರೇಶ್ ರಾವಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾವಲ್ ಅವರು, ರಂಗಭೂಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಎರಡರಲ್ಲೂ ಅದ್ಭುತ ನಟರು. ಅವರು ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಂಗಭೂಮಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು 1994ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪೋಷಕ ನಟ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅವರು, ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿಯೂ ಸಹ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ನೇಮಕದ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆಯ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ದಿಯೋ ಚರಣ್ “ಪರೇಶ್ ಜಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದ ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಇತರರು. ಹಿರಿಯ ನಟರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಅನುಭವದಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆಗೆ ಭಾರೀ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ” ಎಂದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆಯ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಪ್ರೊ|| ಸುರೇಶ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ, “ಶ್ರೀ ಪರೇಶ್ ರಾವಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆಯ ಮುಂದಿನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ರಂಗಕರ್ಮಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಪರೇಶ್ ಜಿ ಅವರು, ಅಪಾರ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಅದರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ನಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಬೋಧಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಲೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಂದ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಆಯಾಮ ದೊರಕಲಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಿಂದಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಲಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಅತ್ಯದ್ಭುತ ನಟ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಡೀ ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಕುಟುಂಬ ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಒಳಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ಕಾತುರದಿಂದ ಕಾಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢತೆಯಿಂದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಗುರುವನ್ನಾಗಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆ(ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ) ಕುರಿತು ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತ ಪೀಠಿಕೆ
1959ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಟಕ ಶಾಲೆ ಒಂದು ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ರಂಗ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಮೊದಲಿನಿಂದಲೂ ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಅಡಿ ಬರುತ್ತಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು 1975ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅದು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಯಿತು. ಅದು ರಂಗಭೂಮಿಯ ನಾನಾ ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷದ ಪೂರ್ಣಕಾಲಿಕ ವಸತಿ ಸಹಿತ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮಾಜಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯೇ ಇದ್ದು, ಅವರೆಲ್ಲ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕಲೆಗಳು, ಹಲವು ರಂಗಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು, ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೇರ್ಗಡೆ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ರಂಗಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು, ನಟರು, ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ವಸ್ತ್ರವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳಕು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕಾರರು, ಸಂಗೀತ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರೆಲ್ಲರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಂಗಭೂಮಿ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದೆ. ರಂಗಭೂಮಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಡಿಯ ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಹಾಗೂ ಮಾಜಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಇತರೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಅಳಿಸಲಾಗದ ಗುರುತು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಿವೆ – ರಿಪರ್ಟರಿ ಕಂಪನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಥಿಯೇಟರ್ ಇನ್ ಎಜುಕೇಶನ್ ಕಂಪನಿ(ಟಿಐಇ), ಇವು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 1964 ಮತ್ತು 1989ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ವಾರಾಣಸಿ, ಗ್ಯಾಂಗ್ ಟಕ್, ಅಗರ್ತಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜನಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.