Ministry of Culture
President of India appoints veteran actor Paresh Rawal as new Chairman of National School of Drama Society
Union Minister of State for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulates Shri Paresh Rawal
National Award-winning actor has been appointed as the New Chairman of NSD Society for 4 years
12 SEP 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Veteran Actor Paresh Rawal has been appointed as Chairman of National School of Drama Society by President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated Shri Paresh Rawal and said that his talent will benefit the students and artists of the country.
Mr. Paresh Rawal has been appointed to the post of Chairman, NSD Society for four years. Mr. Rawal is an actor par excellence in both Theatre and Film. Its been almost four decades of him serving the film and theatre industry for which he has won numerous awards, including the prestigious National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1994. In 2014, he was conferred with the Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award in India, for his contribution to the entertainment industry. He also served as a former member of Parliament.
Commenting on the appointment Vice Chairman, National School of Drama Society Dr. Shri Arjun Deo Charan said “We are really happy with the decision of the government to appoint Paresh ji for this position. Our students, faculty members and others will get benefit to work with the veteran actor. National School of Drama will be immensely benefited by his long experience in the field.”.
Prof. Suresh Sharma, Director In charge, National School of Drama said “It is our pleasure to welcome Mr. Paresh Rawal as the next Chairman of National School of Drama Society. Being a veteran theatre personality Paresh ji has a great experience, which will benefit our students, faculty and school and we will get a new direction from his experiences.His support and guidance will further accelerate the growth of National School of Drama to reach new heights.”
The Staff members of National School of Drama are delighted to have an extra ordinary actor and a fantastic human being as their Chairman. The whole NSD family is eagerly waiting to welcome him on the campus and share the vision to work with more determination and dedication for the growth of the Institution which has been playing a pioneering role for Indian culture to make India a Vishwa Guru.
Brief introduction of National School of Drama (NSD):
Established in 1959, the National School of Drama is an autonomous organization, fully financed by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. One of the foremost theatre training institutions in the world, NSD had it’s inception under the aegis of the Sangeet Natak Akademi and became an independent entity in 1975. It offers a 3-year, full-time, residential training program in various aspects of theatre. The enviable list of alumni and faculty members have ensured that the institution remains at the helm of performing arts – several theatre practitioners who passed from the prestigious institution, including playwrights, actors, directors, set and light designers and music directors, have enriched the Indian theatre and continue to do so. Apart from theatre, the artistic manifestations of NSD alumni have often left an indelible mark in other media as well. There are two performing wings of NSD – the Repertory Company and Theatre-in Education Company (TiE) that started in 1964 and 1989, respectively. Along with NSD, New Delhi four centres have been established at Varanasi, Gangtok, Agartala and Bengaluruunder consolidation of outreach programme.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰবীণ অভিনেতা পৰেশ ৰাৱালক নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামা ছ’চাইটীৰ নতুন অধ্যক্ষ নিযুক্তি ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
শ্ৰী পৰেশ ৰাৱালক অভিনন্দন কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলৰ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা বিজেতা অভিনেতাগৰাকীক ৪ বছৰৰ বাবে এনএছডি ছ’চাইটীৰ নতুন অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে নিযুক্তি
12 SEP 2020 8:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰবীণ অভিনেতা পৰেশ ৰাৱালক নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামা ছচাইটীৰ নতুন অধ্যক্ষ নিযুক্তি দিছে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোৱিন্দে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে শ্ৰী পৰেশ ৰাৱালক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিভাই দেশৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু শিল্পীসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা বিজেতা অভিনেতাগৰাকীক ৪ বছৰৰ বাবে এনএছডি ছচাইটীৰ অধ্যক্ষ পদত নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে। নাটক আৰু চলচ্চিত্ৰ উভয় ক্ষেত্ৰত তেখেতৰ সমান দক্ষতা আছে। চাৰি দশকতকৈও অধিক কাল ধৰি চলচ্চিত্ৰ আৰু নাট্য উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে তেখেত জড়িত। ১৯৯৪ চনত ৰাৱালক শ্ৰেষ্ঠ সহ অভিনেতাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰউপৰি অভিনয়ৰ বাবে তেওঁক অসংখ্য বঁটা-বাহনেৰে অনেকবাৰ সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৪ চনত বিনোদন উদ্যোগলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে তেখেতক চতুৰ্থ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক পদ্মশ্ৰী সন্মানেৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হয়। তেওঁ এগৰাকী প্ৰাক্তন সাংসদো।
এই নিযুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামা ছচাইটীৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ ডঃ শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন দেও চৰণে কয়, এই পদত পৰেশজীক নিয়োগৰ চৰকাৰী সিদ্ধান্তত আমি সঁচাকৈয়ে সুখী। আমাৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল আৰু ফেকাল্টী সদস্য আৰু অন্যান্য লোকসকলেও এইগৰাকী প্ৰবীণ অভিনেতাৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব। তেওঁৰ সুদীৰ্ঘ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামা উপকৃত হব।
নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামাৰ ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক সুৰেশ শৰ্মাই ৰাৱালৰ নিযুক্তিত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁক আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁ কয়, এইগৰাকী প্ৰবীণ নাট্য ব্যক্তিত্বৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামাৰ সকলো উপকৃত হব। তেওঁৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামাক এক নতুন পথ দিব বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। শ্ৰী ৰাৱালৰ নেতৃত্বত নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামাই নতুন শিখৰলৈ ধাৱিত হব বুলিও তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামাৰ সদস্যসকলে এগৰাকী অসাধৰণ অভিনেতা আৰু দক্ষ ব্যক্তিক অধ্যক্ষৰূপে পাই সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰিছে। সংস্থাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে শ্ৰী ৰাৱালে আৰু অধিক দৃঢ়তা আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁলোক আশাবাদী।
১৯৫৯ চনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অৰ্থ সাহায্যত স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা হিচাপে নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হয়। ই বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় নাট্য প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ। নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামা সংগীত নাটক অকাডেমীৰ অধীনত এটি সংস্থা হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা লাভ কৰিছিল। পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত ১৯৭৫ চনত এটা স্বাধীন সংস্থা হিচাপে গঢ়ি উঠে। ইয়াত নাটকৰ তিনি বছৰৰ পূৰ্ণ সময়কালীন, আৱাসিক প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামাই ভাৰতৰ নাট্য জগতক অতীততো সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিছিল আৰু এতিয়াও কৰি আছে। নেশ্যনেল স্কুল অৱ ড্ৰামাৰ নতুন দিল্লীৰ শাখাৰ উপৰি প্ৰচাৰ কৰ্মসূচীৰ বাবে বাৰাণসী, গেংটক, আগৰতলা আৰু বেংগালুৰুত চাৰিটা কেন্দ্ৰ আছে।