Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya reviews progress of upcoming Urea unit of RFCL at Ramagundam
Minister appreciates work done by RFCL during and after the lockdown, project is more than 90% complete
12 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of state for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Mos (I/c) for shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today visited the upcoming Urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizes and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) and reviewed the progress of the project with the senior officials of the company.
Shri Mandaviya was accompanied by Shri Kishan Reddy Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Dharampal, Additional Secretary-Fertilizers, Shri Nirlep Singh Rai, CEO of RFCL and Shri Rajan Thapar, Executive Director- Project site, RFCL. During the visit Shri Mandaviya visited the plant units like Main Control Room where the process of the manufacturing of the neem coated urea was explained by the RFCL officials which was followed by the visit to the reformer and bagging plant.
Shri Mandaviya Chaired a review meeting in which RFCL officials appraised the plant progress to the Minister through presentation. Shri Kishan Reddy,Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Dharampal, Additional Secretary-Fertilizers, other Government officials including RFCL and EIL Senior officials were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, Shri Nirlep Singh Rai, CEO, RFCL briefed the minister about physical progress of various works of the project, and said that the project is more than 99 % complete. It was also informed that the work at the site got stalled during the lock down period for some time but has resumed since May 03, 2020. Shri singh said that availability of manpower at the site area had created some problem but management adopted proactive measures to retain contract workers by providing free meals and accommodation tot them. They were also paid wages during the lock down period.
Shri Mandaviya appreciated the works done by RFCL during and after lockdown without risking the life of workers.
Addressing the Media on this occasion Shri Mandaviya said that the revival of the five defunct fertilizer units would bring the self-sufficiency in the urea by reducing the import and enhance the indigenous production of Urea. He also reiterated that the much needed urea requirement of the urea to the farmers in the Telangana state would be fulfilled once the RFCL urea plant gets operational.
Shri Mandaviya expressed confidence that the plant will be commissioned on time and the production of Neem coated urea will be commenced in 2 months. He has also informed that the RFCL plant will create employment opportunities to the local youth and help to boost the economy of Telangana.
RFCL’s upcoming gas based urea unit of 12.7 Lakh MT per annum capacity at Ramagundam, Telengana is a Joint Venture (JVC) promoted by National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Limited (EIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL). The foundation stone of the project was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 7, 2016.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰামাগণ্ডামস্থিত আৰএফচিএলৰ আগন্তুক ইউৰিয়া কাৰখানাৰ কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বুজ ল’লে শ্ৰী মাণ্ডব্যই
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত আৰু লকডাউনৰ পিছত RFCL সম্পাদন কৰা কামত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ, ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পন্ন হৈছে প্ৰকল্পৰ ৯০% কাম
12 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্যই আজি ৰামাগণ্ডম ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰ্ছ এণ্ড কেমিকেলছ লিমিটেড চমুকৈ RFCL ৰ নিৰ্মীয়মান ইউৰিয়া প্ৰকল্পটো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু কোম্পানীটোৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বুজ লয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
শ্ৰী মাণ্ডব্যক এই পৰিদৰ্শনকালত সহযোগ কৰে ক্ৰমে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ ৰেড্ডি, সাৰ দপ্তৰৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী ধৰমপাল, RFCL ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া নিৰ্লেপ সিং ৰাই আৰু RFCL ৰ প্ৰকল্প ক্ষেত্ৰৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক ৰাজন ঠাপৰে।
এই পৰিদৰ্শনৰ পিছতে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়, য’ত RFCL ৰ বিষয়াসকলে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক এক বিশেষ প্ৰেজেণ্টেশ্যনৰ ৰূপত সমগ্ৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ খতিয়ান দাঙি ধৰে। এই পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত RFCL আৰু EIL ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপৰিও গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ ৰেড্ডি, সাৰ দপ্তৰৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী ধৰমপালো উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই বৈঠকতেই RFCL ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী নিৰ্লেপ সিং ৰাইয়ে এই প্ৰকস্পটোৰ বিভিন্ন কামসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক, আৰু কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ কাম ৯৯% তকৈও অধিক অংশই সম্পন্ন হৈছে। লগতে তেওঁ কয় যে লকডাউনৰ বাবে কিছুদিনৰ বাবে যদিও এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ কাম স্তব্ধ হৈছিল, তথাপি ৩ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা পুনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়।
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত আৰু লকডাউনৰ পিছত RFCL সম্পাদন কৰা কামত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
ইফালে আজি এই সন্দৰ্ভতে এক সংবাদমেল সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী মাণ্ডব্যই কয় যে দেশৰ পাচটাকৈ নিস্ক্ৰিয় হৈ থকা সাৰ কাৰখানা সক্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিব পাৰিলেই ই যথেষ্ট আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা আনিব, কিয়নো ইয়াৰ ফলতেই দেশত থলুৱাভাৱে ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদন কৰিলে প্ৰত্যক্ষ-পৰোক্ষভাৱে যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মাণ্ডব্যই আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি কয় যে এই কাৰখানাটো নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়মতেই কাৰ্যাৰম্ভ কৰিব আৰু ইয়াতেই নিম মিশ্ৰিত ইউৰিয়াৰ উৎপাদন দুমাহৰ ভিতৰত আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে RFCL কাৰখানাটোৱে স্থানীয় যুৱক যুৱতীৰ বাবে নিয়োগ সুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ উপৰিও তেলেঙ্গানাৰ অৰ্থনীতিটো এক ব্যাপক উত্তৰণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
RFCL ৰ অনাগত গেছভিত্তিক ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদন কাৰখানাটোৰ বাৰ্ষিক উৎপাদন সামৰ্থ্য হৈছে ১২.৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন। তেলেংগানাৰ ৰামাগণ্ডমত অৱস্থিত এই কাৰখানাটো হৈছে নেশ্যনেল ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰ্ছ লিমিটেড, ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰ্ছ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড আৰু ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰ কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এক যুটীয়া পদক্ষেপ। উল্লেখ্য যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল বিগত ২০১৬ বৰ্ষৰ ৭ আগষ্টত।