Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya reviews progress of upcoming Urea unit of RFCL at Ramagundam
Minister appreciates work done by RFCL during and after the lockdown, project is more than 90% complete
12 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of state for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Mos (I/c) for shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today visited the upcoming Urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizes and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) and reviewed the progress of the project with the senior officials of the company.
Shri Mandaviya was accompanied by Shri Kishan Reddy Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Dharampal, Additional Secretary-Fertilizers, Shri Nirlep Singh Rai, CEO of RFCL and Shri Rajan Thapar, Executive Director- Project site, RFCL. During the visit Shri Mandaviya visited the plant units like Main Control Room where the process of the manufacturing of the neem coated urea was explained by the RFCL officials which was followed by the visit to the reformer and bagging plant.
Shri Mandaviya Chaired a review meeting in which RFCL officials appraised the plant progress to the Minister through presentation. Shri Kishan Reddy,Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Dharampal, Additional Secretary-Fertilizers, other Government officials including RFCL and EIL Senior officials were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, Shri Nirlep Singh Rai, CEO, RFCL briefed the minister about physical progress of various works of the project, and said that the project is more than 99 % complete. It was also informed that the work at the site got stalled during the lock down period for some time but has resumed since May 03, 2020. Shri singh said that availability of manpower at the site area had created some problem but management adopted proactive measures to retain contract workers by providing free meals and accommodation tot them. They were also paid wages during the lock down period.
Shri Mandaviya appreciated the works done by RFCL during and after lockdown without risking the life of workers.
Addressing the Media on this occasion Shri Mandaviya said that the revival of the five defunct fertilizer units would bring the self-sufficiency in the urea by reducing the import and enhance the indigenous production of Urea. He also reiterated that the much needed urea requirement of the urea to the farmers in the Telangana state would be fulfilled once the RFCL urea plant gets operational.
Shri Mandaviya expressed confidence that the plant will be commissioned on time and the production of Neem coated urea will be commenced in 2 months. He has also informed that the RFCL plant will create employment opportunities to the local youth and help to boost the economy of Telangana.
RFCL’s upcoming gas based urea unit of 12.7 Lakh MT per annum capacity at Ramagundam, Telengana is a Joint Venture (JVC) promoted by National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Limited (EIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL). The foundation stone of the project was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 7, 2016.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री मंडाविया ने रामागुंडम स्थित आरएफसीएल की शुरू होने वाली यूरिया इकाई की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान और उसके बाद आरएफसीएल द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की, परियोजना का 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक काम पूरा हो गया है
12 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री और जहाज़रानी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज रामागुंडम फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (आरएफसीएल) की शुरू होने वाली यूरिया इकाई का दौरा किया और कंपनी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
इस अवसर पर श्री मंडाविया के साथ गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी, अतिरिक्त सचिव-उर्वरक श्री धर्मपाल, आरएफसीएल के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री निरलेप सिंह राय और परियोजना स्थल कार्यकारी निदेशक- श्री राजन थापर भी मौजूद थे। निरीक्षण के दौरान श्री मंडाविया ने मुख्य नियंत्रण कक्ष जैसी संयंत्र इकाइयों का दौरा किया, जहां आरएफसीएल के अधिकारियों ने उनको नीम कोटेड यूरिया के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के बारे में बताया। इसके बाद उन्होंने रिफ़ार्मर और बैगिंग प्लांट का दौरा किया।
श्री मंडाविया ने एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी की जिसमें आरएफसीएल के अधिकारियों ने प्रस्तुतिकरण के माध्यम से उन्हें संयंत्र की प्रगति से अवगत कराया। इस बैठक में गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी, अतिरिक्त सचिव-उर्वरक श्री धर्मपाल सहित आरएफसीएल तथा ईआईएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
बैठक के दौरान आरएफसीएल के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री निरलेप सिंह राय ने केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री को परियोजना के विभिन्न कार्यों की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी और कहा कि यह परियोजना 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक पूरी हो चुकी है। श्री मंडाविया को यह भी बताया गया कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान संयंत्र का काम कुछ समय के लिए ठप्प हो गया था, लेकिन 03 मई से यहां काम फिर से शुरू हो गया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कार्यस्थल पर श्रमिकों की उपलब्धता न होने से कुछ समस्या पैदा हुई है, लेकिन प्रबंधन ने कई अहम कदम उठाए हैं। अनुबंध श्रमिकों को मुफ्त भोजन और आवास प्रदान करके इस समस्या को दूर करने के प्रयास किए गए। उन्होंने बताया कि लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान भी उन्हें भुगतान किया गया था।
श्री मंडाविया ने आरएफसीएल द्वारा श्रमिकों के जीवन को खतरे में डाले बिना लॉकडाउन के दौरान और बाद में किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि पांच उर्वरक इकाइयों को पुनर्जीवित करके यूरिया के स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ाने तथा आयात को कम करने से यूरिया क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता आएगी। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि आरएफसीएल यूरिया संयंत्र के चालू होने के बाद तेलंगाना राज्य में किसानों की यूरिया आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
श्री मंडाविया ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संयंत्र समय पर चालू हो जाएगा और 2 महीने में ही यहां नीम लेपित यूरिया का उत्पादन भी शुरू हो जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आरएफसीएल संयंत्र स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगा और तेलंगाना की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करेगा।
तेलंगाना के रामागुंडम में आरएफसीएल की इस गैस आधारित यूरिया इकाई 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष उत्पादन की क्षमता है। यह नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफ एल), इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (ईआईएल) और फर्टिलाइजर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआईएल) द्वारा प्रोत्साहित एक संयुक्त उद्यम है। इस परियोजना की आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 7 अगस्त 2016 को रखी थी।