Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya reviews progress of upcoming Urea unit of RFCL at Ramagundam
Minister appreciates work done by RFCL during and after the lockdown, project is more than 90% complete
12 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of state for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Mos (I/c) for shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today visited the upcoming Urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizes and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) and reviewed the progress of the project with the senior officials of the company.
Shri Mandaviya was accompanied by Shri Kishan Reddy Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Dharampal, Additional Secretary-Fertilizers, Shri Nirlep Singh Rai, CEO of RFCL and Shri Rajan Thapar, Executive Director- Project site, RFCL. During the visit Shri Mandaviya visited the plant units like Main Control Room where the process of the manufacturing of the neem coated urea was explained by the RFCL officials which was followed by the visit to the reformer and bagging plant.
Shri Mandaviya Chaired a review meeting in which RFCL officials appraised the plant progress to the Minister through presentation. Shri Kishan Reddy,Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Dharampal, Additional Secretary-Fertilizers, other Government officials including RFCL and EIL Senior officials were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, Shri Nirlep Singh Rai, CEO, RFCL briefed the minister about physical progress of various works of the project, and said that the project is more than 99 % complete. It was also informed that the work at the site got stalled during the lock down period for some time but has resumed since May 03, 2020. Shri singh said that availability of manpower at the site area had created some problem but management adopted proactive measures to retain contract workers by providing free meals and accommodation tot them. They were also paid wages during the lock down period.
Shri Mandaviya appreciated the works done by RFCL during and after lockdown without risking the life of workers.
Addressing the Media on this occasion Shri Mandaviya said that the revival of the five defunct fertilizer units would bring the self-sufficiency in the urea by reducing the import and enhance the indigenous production of Urea. He also reiterated that the much needed urea requirement of the urea to the farmers in the Telangana state would be fulfilled once the RFCL urea plant gets operational.
Shri Mandaviya expressed confidence that the plant will be commissioned on time and the production of Neem coated urea will be commenced in 2 months. He has also informed that the RFCL plant will create employment opportunities to the local youth and help to boost the economy of Telangana.
RFCL’s upcoming gas based urea unit of 12.7 Lakh MT per annum capacity at Ramagundam, Telengana is a Joint Venture (JVC) promoted by National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Limited (EIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL). The foundation stone of the project was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 7, 2016.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రామగుండంలో త్వరలో ప్రారంభం కానున్న ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌సీఎల్‌ యూరియా యూనిట్‌ నిర్మాణ పురోగతిపై శ్రీ మాండవీయ సమీక్ష
ప్రాజెక్టు 90 శాతానికి పైగా పూర్తి; లాక్‌డౌన్‌‌, ఆ తర్వాత ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణంలో ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌సీఎల్‌ ప్రదర్శించిన పనితీరుపై మంత్రి అభినందన
12 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్న 'రామగుండం ఫెర్టిలైజర్స్‌ అండ్‌ కెమికల్స్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌' (ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌సీఎల్‌) యూరియా యూనిట్‌ను కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ సందర్శించారు. నిర్మాణ పురోగతిపై సంస్థ సీనియర్‌ అధికారులతో సమీక్షించారు.
కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిషన్‌ రెడ్డి కూడా మాండవీయతోపాటు పర్యటనలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్లాంటులోని 'మెయిన్‌ కంట్రోల్‌ రూమ్‌'ను మాండవీయ పరిశీలించారు. వేప పూత యూరియా తయారీపై అధికారులు మంత్రికి వివరించారు. తర్వాత రిఫార్మర్‌, బ్యాగింగ్‌ యూనిట్లను కూడా మాండవీయ సందర్శించారు.
ప్లాంటు విభాగాల్లో పర్యటన తర్వాత, ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌సీఎల్‌ అధికారులతో మంత్రి సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. ప్లాంటు నిర్మాణ ప్రగతిపై అధికారులు మంత్రికి వివరించారు. హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి కిషన్‌ రెడ్డి సహా సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ సమీక్షలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రాజెక్టు భౌతిక నిర్మాణ పనులు 99 శాతానికిపైగా పూర్తయినట్లు ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌సీఎల్‌-సీఈవో నిర్లెప్‌ సింగ్‌ రాయ్‌ మంత్రికి వివరించారు. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా కొన్ని రోజులు పనులు ఆగాయని, మే 3వ తేదీ నుంచి పునఃప్రారంభమయ్యాయని తెలిపారు. తగినంత నిర్మాణ సిబ్బంది లేక ఇబ్బంది పడ్డామన్న సింగ్‌, కాంట్రాక్టు కార్మికులను నియమించుకుని, వారికి ఉచిత భోజన, వసతి సదుపాయాలు అందించి పనులు కొనసాగించామని చెప్పారు. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలోనూ వారికి వేతనాలు అందించామన్నారు.
కార్మికులకు ఇబ్బంది రాకుండా లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో, తర్వాత కూడా నిర్మాణ పనులు కొనసాగించినందుకు శ్రీ మాండవీయ సంస్థ అధికారులను అభినందించారు.
పనిచేయని ఐదు ఎరువుల యూనిట్లను పునరుద్ధరించడం వల్ల యూరియా దిగుమతులు తగ్గి, దేశీయంగా ఉత్పత్తి పెరిగి, యూరియా రంగంలో స్వయం సమృద్ధిని సాధించామని శ్రీ మాండవీయ మీడియా సమావేశంలో వెల్లడించారు. ఈ యూనిట్‌ ప్రారంభమైతే, తెలంగాణ రైతుల యూరియా అవసరాలు తీరతాయన్నారు.
ప్లాంటు సకాలంలో పూర్తవుతుందని, వేప పూత యూరియా ఉత్పత్తి రెండు నెలల్లో ప్రారంభమవుతుందని మాండవీయ విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ ప్లాంటు స్థానిక యువతకు ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తుందని, తెలంగాణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వృద్ధికి సాయపడుతుందని అన్నారు.
తెలంగాణలోని రామగుండంలో నిర్మిస్తున్న గ్యాస్‌ ఆధారిత యూరియా యూనిట్‌ సామర్థ్యం ఏడాదికి 12.7 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు. నేషనల్‌ ఫెర్టిలైజర్స్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌, ఇంజినీర్స్‌ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్‌, ఫెర్టిలైజర్స్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా సంయుక్తంగా చేపట్టిన ప్రాజెక్టు ఇది. 2016 ఆగస్టు 7వ తేదీన ఈ ప్లాంటుకు ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.