Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya reviews progress of upcoming Urea unit of RFCL at Ramagundam
Minister appreciates work done by RFCL during and after the lockdown, project is more than 90% complete
12 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of state for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Mos (I/c) for shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today visited the upcoming Urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizes and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) and reviewed the progress of the project with the senior officials of the company.
Shri Mandaviya was accompanied by Shri Kishan Reddy Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Dharampal, Additional Secretary-Fertilizers, Shri Nirlep Singh Rai, CEO of RFCL and Shri Rajan Thapar, Executive Director- Project site, RFCL. During the visit Shri Mandaviya visited the plant units like Main Control Room where the process of the manufacturing of the neem coated urea was explained by the RFCL officials which was followed by the visit to the reformer and bagging plant.
Shri Mandaviya Chaired a review meeting in which RFCL officials appraised the plant progress to the Minister through presentation. Shri Kishan Reddy,Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Dharampal, Additional Secretary-Fertilizers, other Government officials including RFCL and EIL Senior officials were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, Shri Nirlep Singh Rai, CEO, RFCL briefed the minister about physical progress of various works of the project, and said that the project is more than 99 % complete. It was also informed that the work at the site got stalled during the lock down period for some time but has resumed since May 03, 2020. Shri singh said that availability of manpower at the site area had created some problem but management adopted proactive measures to retain contract workers by providing free meals and accommodation tot them. They were also paid wages during the lock down period.
Shri Mandaviya appreciated the works done by RFCL during and after lockdown without risking the life of workers.
Addressing the Media on this occasion Shri Mandaviya said that the revival of the five defunct fertilizer units would bring the self-sufficiency in the urea by reducing the import and enhance the indigenous production of Urea. He also reiterated that the much needed urea requirement of the urea to the farmers in the Telangana state would be fulfilled once the RFCL urea plant gets operational.
Shri Mandaviya expressed confidence that the plant will be commissioned on time and the production of Neem coated urea will be commenced in 2 months. He has also informed that the RFCL plant will create employment opportunities to the local youth and help to boost the economy of Telangana.
RFCL’s upcoming gas based urea unit of 12.7 Lakh MT per annum capacity at Ramagundam, Telengana is a Joint Venture (JVC) promoted by National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Limited (EIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL). The foundation stone of the project was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 7, 2016.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਮਾਗੁੰਡਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਦੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਯੁਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜਾ ਲਿਆ
12 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ 90% ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਲਾਲ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਮਾਗੁੰਡਮ ਫਰਟੇਲਾਈਜਰ ਐਂਡ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਖਾਦ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮ ਪਾਲ, ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਦੇ ਸੀ.ਈ.ਓ. ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਰਲੇਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਐਗਜੈਕਟਿਵ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨ ਥਾਪਰ ਵੀ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਜਿਥੇ ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਨੀਮ ਕੋਟਡ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਿਫਾਰਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਗਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ;ਐਲ. ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਾਇਜਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਗਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ, ਫਰਟੇਲਾਈਜਰ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮ ਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਦੇ ਈ.ਆਈ. ਐਲ. ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਦੇ ਸੀ.ਈ.ਓ. ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ 99% ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਅਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਰੁਕ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਪਰ 3 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਗਾਹ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੁਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਖਾਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਸੇਵੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ । ਉਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀਆ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਏ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਜ ਖਰਾਬ ਪਏ ਖਾਦ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਵੇਰਾਂ ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਯੂਰੀਆ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਵਾਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਮਿਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਵ ਕੋਟਡ ਯੂਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੁੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਉਹਨਾ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾ ਲਈ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਆਰ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਦਾ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਗੈਸ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 12.7 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ । ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮਾਗੁੰਡਮ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਇਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਰਟੇਲਾਈਜਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਆੇ ਫਰਟੇਲਾਈਜਰ ਕਾਰਪੇਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਗੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਰਲ ਕੇਹ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 7 ਅਗਸਤ 2016 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਆਰ.ਸੀ.ਜੇ./ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਐਮ.