Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Aiming to enhance MSME contribution to GDP from about 30 % to 50%; and in exports from 49% to 60% : Shri Gadkari
Targeting creation of 5 crore additional jobs in MSME sector in 5 years
ANIC - ARISE Challenges (Atal New India Challenges in Applied Research and Innovation for medium and Small Enterprises) launched
09 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME has said that he aims to enhance MSME contribution to GDP from about 30% to 50%; and in exports from 49% to 60%. Speaking at a virtual meet organised to launch Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenges by NiTI Ayog today Shri Gadkari said that his Government is aiming to create 5 crore additional jobs in the MSME sector which presently employs about 11 crore people.
Shri Gadkari applauded the Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenge initiative of Niti Ayog and called for working in encouraging use new technology in finding solutions to the problems being faced in different areas ensuring value addition. He cited the issue of excess rice which can be utilised for producing ethanol there by addressing the problem of storage on the one hand and providing green fuel to the country as import replacement on the other. Delving further on the issue he said risk taking ability in innovations/finding new solutions need to be promoted and those making bonafide mistakes in the process need to be protected.
The Minister stressed that country's growth will be further accelerated when the backward and tribal areas including the 115 aspirational districts are brought on growth trajectory. He pointed out that the Prime Minister has emphasised on the development and growth of these areas which are socially and economically lagging behind. Shri Gadkari also said we need to work according to spirit of the Prime Minister's vision that science should work in solving problems of common people including those from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
The Minister further advocated broadbasing support for innovations and entrepreneurship so that bonafide new talent also get chance to grow. This helps in lowering costs as well. He also felt that performance audit of Schemes for agriculture and ST/SCs will help in better targeting the schemes.
The objective of Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenges program is to proactively collaborate with Ministries and the associated industries to catalyse research, innovation and facilitate innovative solutions to sectoral problems.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
जीडीपी में एमएसएमई का योगदान 30% से लगभग 50% और निर्यात का 49% से 60% तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य : श्री गडकरी
अगले 5 वर्षों में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में 5 करोड़ अतिरिक्त नौकरियों के सृजन का लक्ष्य
एएनआईसी-एआरआईएसई चैलेंज (मध्यम और लघु उद्यमों के लिए अप्लाइड रिसर्च और इनोवेशन में अटल न्यू इंडिया चुनौतियां) का शुभारंभ
09 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में एमएसएमई के योगदान को 30 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर लगभग 50 प्रतिशत करने और निर्यात का 49 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 60 प्रतिशत तक करने का उनका लक्ष्य है। नीति आयोग द्वारा 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत एआरआईएसई अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज' का शुभारंभ करने के लिए आयोजित एक वर्चुअल बैठक में बोलते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में 5 करोड़ अतिरिक्त नौकरियां पैदा करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रही है। ये क्षेत्र वर्तमान में लगभग 11 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार देता है।
श्री गडकरी ने नीति आयोग के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत एआरआईएसई अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज पहल की सराहना की और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हो रही समस्याओं के समाधान खोजने के लिए नई तकनीक के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया ताकि मूल्य वर्धन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने अतिरिक्त चावल के मुद्दे का हवाला दिया जिसका उपयोग एथेनॉल बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है जिससे एक ओर भंडारण की समस्या को दूर किया जा सकेगा और दूसरी ओर आयात प्रतिस्थापन के रूप में देश को हरित ईंधन प्रदान किया जा सकेगा। इस मुद्दे पर आगे बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचारों में जोखिम लेने की क्षमता/नए समाधान खोजने को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए और इस प्रक्रिया में सदाशयी गलतियां करने वालों को संरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जब 115 आकांक्षी जिलों सहित पिछड़े और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों को विकास के दायरे में लाया जाएगा तो देश की तरक्की को और गति दी जा सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने इन क्षेत्रों के विकास और समृद्धि पर जोर दिया है जो सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़ रहे हैं। श्री गडकरी ने यह भी कहा कि हमें प्रधानमंत्री के इस विजन की भावना के अनुसार काम करने की जरूरत है कि विज्ञान को अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के लोगों सहित आम लोगों की समस्याओं को हल करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने नवाचारों और उद्यमिता के लिए व्यापक समर्थन की वकालत की ताकि सच्ची नई प्रतिभाओं को भी आगे बढ़ने का मौका मिले। इससे लागत को कम करने में भी मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने यह भी महसूस किया कि कृषि और एसटी/एससी के लिए योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन ऑडिट से योजनाओं को बेहतर ढंग से लक्षित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत एआरआईएसई अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सक्रिय रूप से मंत्रालयों और संबद्ध उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग करना है ताकि अनुसंधान व नवाचार को उत्प्रेरित किया जा सके और क्षेत्रीय समस्याओं के लिए अभिनव समाधानों की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके।