Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Aiming to enhance MSME contribution to GDP from about 30 % to 50%; and in exports from 49% to 60% : Shri Gadkari
Targeting creation of 5 crore additional jobs in MSME sector in 5 years
ANIC - ARISE Challenges (Atal New India Challenges in Applied Research and Innovation for medium and Small Enterprises) launched
09 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME has said that he aims to enhance MSME contribution to GDP from about 30% to 50%; and in exports from 49% to 60%. Speaking at a virtual meet organised to launch Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenges by NiTI Ayog today Shri Gadkari said that his Government is aiming to create 5 crore additional jobs in the MSME sector which presently employs about 11 crore people.
Shri Gadkari applauded the Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenge initiative of Niti Ayog and called for working in encouraging use new technology in finding solutions to the problems being faced in different areas ensuring value addition. He cited the issue of excess rice which can be utilised for producing ethanol there by addressing the problem of storage on the one hand and providing green fuel to the country as import replacement on the other. Delving further on the issue he said risk taking ability in innovations/finding new solutions need to be promoted and those making bonafide mistakes in the process need to be protected.
The Minister stressed that country's growth will be further accelerated when the backward and tribal areas including the 115 aspirational districts are brought on growth trajectory. He pointed out that the Prime Minister has emphasised on the development and growth of these areas which are socially and economically lagging behind. Shri Gadkari also said we need to work according to spirit of the Prime Minister's vision that science should work in solving problems of common people including those from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
The Minister further advocated broadbasing support for innovations and entrepreneurship so that bonafide new talent also get chance to grow. This helps in lowering costs as well. He also felt that performance audit of Schemes for agriculture and ST/SCs will help in better targeting the schemes.
The objective of Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenges program is to proactively collaborate with Ministries and the associated industries to catalyse research, innovation and facilitate innovative solutions to sectoral problems.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਦਾ ਜੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 30% ਤੋਂ 50% ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ 49% ਤੋਂ 60% ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ
5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
09 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ , ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ 30% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 50% ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ 49% ਤੋਂ 60% ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਰਾਇਜ਼ ਅਟੱਲ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਧੀਕ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਰਾਇਜ਼ ਅਟੱਲ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਲਯੂ ਆਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਜਿ਼ਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਈਥਨੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ , ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਬਦਲ ਗਰੀਨ ਫਿਊਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਅੱਗੋਂ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸਲ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ , ਜਦ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 115 ਜਿ਼ਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਚਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ / ਐੱਸ ਸੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਡਿੱਟ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਰਾਇਜ਼ ਅਟੱਲ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖੋਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣਾ ਹੈ ।