Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Aiming to enhance MSME contribution to GDP from about 30 % to 50%; and in exports from 49% to 60% : Shri Gadkari
Targeting creation of 5 crore additional jobs in MSME sector in 5 years
ANIC - ARISE Challenges (Atal New India Challenges in Applied Research and Innovation for medium and Small Enterprises) launched
09 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME has said that he aims to enhance MSME contribution to GDP from about 30% to 50%; and in exports from 49% to 60%. Speaking at a virtual meet organised to launch Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenges by NiTI Ayog today Shri Gadkari said that his Government is aiming to create 5 crore additional jobs in the MSME sector which presently employs about 11 crore people.
Shri Gadkari applauded the Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenge initiative of Niti Ayog and called for working in encouraging use new technology in finding solutions to the problems being faced in different areas ensuring value addition. He cited the issue of excess rice which can be utilised for producing ethanol there by addressing the problem of storage on the one hand and providing green fuel to the country as import replacement on the other. Delving further on the issue he said risk taking ability in innovations/finding new solutions need to be promoted and those making bonafide mistakes in the process need to be protected.
The Minister stressed that country's growth will be further accelerated when the backward and tribal areas including the 115 aspirational districts are brought on growth trajectory. He pointed out that the Prime Minister has emphasised on the development and growth of these areas which are socially and economically lagging behind. Shri Gadkari also said we need to work according to spirit of the Prime Minister's vision that science should work in solving problems of common people including those from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
The Minister further advocated broadbasing support for innovations and entrepreneurship so that bonafide new talent also get chance to grow. This helps in lowering costs as well. He also felt that performance audit of Schemes for agriculture and ST/SCs will help in better targeting the schemes.
The objective of Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenges program is to proactively collaborate with Ministries and the associated industries to catalyse research, innovation and facilitate innovative solutions to sectoral problems.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جی ڈی پی نے ایم ایس ایم ای تعاون کو تقریباً 30 فی صد سےبڑھاکر 50 فی صد کرنے کا نشانہ؛اور برآمدات میں 49 فی صد سے 60 فی صد تک کرنے کاہدف:جناب گڈکری
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں پانچ سال میں 5 کروڑ اضافی ملازمتوں پیدا کرنے کاہدف
اےاین آئی سی –اے آر آئی ایس ای چینلجز (اٹل نیو انڈیا چیلنجز اینڈ انویشن فار میڈیم اینڈ اسمال انٹر پرائزیز) کا آغاز
09 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9ستمبر 2020/ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں نیز ایم ایس ای کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ ان کا مقصد جی ڈی پی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے تعاون کو تقریباً 30 فی صد سے بڑھاکر 50 فی صد اور برآمدات میں 49 فی صد سے بڑھاکر 60 فی صد کرنا ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ آج آتم نربھر بھارت آرائز اٹل نیو انڈیاچیلجز کے آغاز کے لئےمنعقدہ ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ ان کی حکومت ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں پانچ کروڑ اضافی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جس میں اس وقت تقریباً 11کروڑ افراد کو روزگار حاصل ہے ۔
جناب گڈکری نےنیتی آیوگ کے آتم نربھر بھارت آرائز اٹل نیو انڈیا چیلنج کی تعریف کی اور مختلف شعبوں میں درپیش مشکلات کے حل کی تلاش میں نئے ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کام کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ ویلیو ایڈیشن کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے ضرورت سے زیادہ چاول کے مسئلے کا حوالہ دیا جس کا استعمال ایتھونول بنانے میں کیا جاسکتا ہے اور جو ایک طرف ذخیرہ کرنے کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں اور دوسری طرف ملک کو سبز ایندھن کی درآمدی متبادل کی فراہمی کرے گا۔ اس مسئلے پر مزید گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراعات میں خطرہ لینے کی اہلیت / نئے حل تلاش کرنے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس عمل میں دراصل غلطیاں کرنے والوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا زور دے کر کہا کہ جب 115 امید افزاں اضلاع سمیت پسماندہ اور قبائلی علاقوں کو ترقی کے راستے پر لایا جائے گا تو ملک کی ترقی میں مزید تیزی آئےگی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیراعظم نے ان علاقوں کی ترقی اور نشوونما کو خصوصی زور دیا ہے جو معاشرتی اور معاشی اعتبار سے پچھڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ جناب گڈکری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں وزیراعظم کے وژن کی روح کے مطابق کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ سائنس کو عام لوگوں کے مسائل حل کرنے کے لئے کام کرنا چاہئےجن میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لوگ شامل ہیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5228