Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Aiming to enhance MSME contribution to GDP from about 30 % to 50%; and in exports from 49% to 60% : Shri Gadkari
Targeting creation of 5 crore additional jobs in MSME sector in 5 years
ANIC - ARISE Challenges (Atal New India Challenges in Applied Research and Innovation for medium and Small Enterprises) launched
09 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME has said that he aims to enhance MSME contribution to GDP from about 30% to 50%; and in exports from 49% to 60%. Speaking at a virtual meet organised to launch Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenges by NiTI Ayog today Shri Gadkari said that his Government is aiming to create 5 crore additional jobs in the MSME sector which presently employs about 11 crore people.
Shri Gadkari applauded the Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenge initiative of Niti Ayog and called for working in encouraging use new technology in finding solutions to the problems being faced in different areas ensuring value addition. He cited the issue of excess rice which can be utilised for producing ethanol there by addressing the problem of storage on the one hand and providing green fuel to the country as import replacement on the other. Delving further on the issue he said risk taking ability in innovations/finding new solutions need to be promoted and those making bonafide mistakes in the process need to be protected.
The Minister stressed that country's growth will be further accelerated when the backward and tribal areas including the 115 aspirational districts are brought on growth trajectory. He pointed out that the Prime Minister has emphasised on the development and growth of these areas which are socially and economically lagging behind. Shri Gadkari also said we need to work according to spirit of the Prime Minister's vision that science should work in solving problems of common people including those from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
The Minister further advocated broadbasing support for innovations and entrepreneurship so that bonafide new talent also get chance to grow. This helps in lowering costs as well. He also felt that performance audit of Schemes for agriculture and ST/SCs will help in better targeting the schemes.
The objective of Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE Atal New India Challenges program is to proactively collaborate with Ministries and the associated industries to catalyse research, innovation and facilitate innovative solutions to sectoral problems.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை 30 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 50 சதவீதமாகவும், ஏற்றுமதிகளில் 49 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 60 சதவீதமாகவும் உயர்த்துவதை இலட்சியமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்: திரு கட்கரி
09 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சிறு குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை 30 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 50 சதவீதமாகவும், ஏற்றுமதிகளில் 49 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 60 சதவீதமாகவும் உயர்த்துவதை இலட்சியமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
நிதி ஆயோக்கால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா அரைஸ் அடல் புதிய இந்தியா சவால்' என்னும் மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசிய அவர், சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறையில் கூடுதலாக 5 கோடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்து உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். 11 கோடி பேருக்கு இத்துறை தற்போது வேலை வாய்ப்பை அளித்துள்ளது.
நிதி ஆயோக்கின் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா அரைஸ் அடல் புதிய இந்தியா சவாலை' பாராட்டிய அவர், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களை களைவதற்கான தீர்வுகளை கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்த ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கு பெற்றவர்களை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பிரதமரின் லட்சியத்தை நோக்கி நாம் பணிபுரிய வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய திரு கட்கரி, பொதுமக்களின் சிக்கல்களை தீர்ப்பதற்கு அறிவியல் உதவ வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். புதுமைகளுக்கும், தொழில் முனைதலுக்கும் வழங்கப்படும் ஆதரவை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1652664