Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Despite odds, Green Earth with Clean Air and Blue Skies, possible alongside industrial activity: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Shri Javadekar exudes confidence that India will achieve the target of reducing carbon emissions by 35 percent in next ten years.
Only sustainability will save the humankind from the worst of nature furies says the Union Environment Minister.
AatmaNirbhar is not cutting away, but it is more about engaging with the world
09 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, Indian Government is committed to reduce the carbon emissions. Addressing the special session on Action Agenda for Sustainable and Self Reliant India during the 15th Sustainability Summit 2020 in New Delhi today, He expressed hope that India will achieve the target of reducing carbon emissions by 35 percent in the next ten years. The Minister said, country’s solar power capacity has been increasing rapidly and noted that 68 countries have ratified the International Solar Alliance Agreement.
Talking about AatmaNirbhar Bharat programme of the Government launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make India self-reliant, the Minister said, Aatmanirbharta is not cutting away from the world, it is more about engaging with the world. Innovation and research become the key. “The thrust is being given on innovation and research and efforts are being made to reduce imports and increase the exports.” He said, India should become a leader in innovations and start owning innovations as research and innovation is the key to take the country to next level in terms of development in the next decade or so.
The Environment Minister stated that it is important to achieve a green earth with clean air and blue skies, post COVID-19 despite the odds and that it is possible to do so, alongside industrial activity. He stated that India has only 2.5 % of world’s land, 4% of freshwater resources and around 20% of world population but still has 8% of the world’s biodiversity because in the Indian culture, flora and fauna are part of life.
The Minister pitched for promoting sustainability as it can only save the humankind from worst nature fury. He appealed to the different nations to present their case studies in terms of promoting sustainability.
Highlighting the country’s achievement towards a greener growth in the past few years the Minister said, “India is walking the talk on climate change. Our work on Ujjwala, E Vehicles, BS-VI Engines, Biofuels, Clean air, and Disaster resilience pave the way for a sustainable and resilient India. Targeting 35% emission reduction, we have reached 21% and in 10 years, we will achieve the required 220 GW renewable power targets, of which a total of 87 GW including solar and wind has been achieved”, he said. He further elaborated that our energy mix in the installed capacity now includes 37% of renewable energy sources.
Speaking on compassionate capitalism for an Atmanirbhar Bharat, Mr. Sanjiv Puri, Chairman, Advisory Council, CII-ITC Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Development and Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Limited, said that sustainability strategies are integral to the business. Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry, emphasised on the role of inclusive recovery for a self-reliant and sustainable India.
The Sustainability Summit is the annual flagship event of Confederation of Indian Industry in sustainability, launched in 2006 to raise the bar of dialogue, practice and performance of sustainable business. The ‘15th Sustainability Summit – Action Agenda for the Next Decade’ is designed to focus on shaping up of the coming decade, incorporating learning from COVID-19 and reflecting how the drivers of innovation, technology and systems thinking can help us build a more sustainable next decade.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বহু অনাকাংক্ষিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ পিচতো ঔদ্যোগিক কৰ্মকাণ্ডৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ পৰিচ্ছন্ন বায়ুমণ্ডল, নীলা আকাশৰ সৈতে এখন সেউজীয়া পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলাটো নিতান্তই সম্ভৱ : শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰ
আগন্তুক দহটা বছৰত ভাৰতে কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণৰ হাৰ ৩৫শতাংশ কমোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব পাৰিবগৈ বুলি দৃঢ়তা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে শ্ৰী জাৱড়েকাৰে
প্ৰকৃতিৰ ৰোষে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰ পৰা মানৱজাতিক কেৱল প্ৰবহণক্ষমতাইহে ৰক্ষা কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ মানে আঁতৰি অহাটোক নুবুজাই, বৰং ই পৃথিৱীৰে অধিক হাৰত সংযুক্ত হোৱাটোকহে বুজায়’
09 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Guwahati
‘বায়ুমণ্ডলত কাৰ্বনৰ প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ’ বুলি মন্তব্য দোহাৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰে। নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘পঞ্চদশ বহণক্ষমতা সম্পৰ্কীয় শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী গৰাকীয়ে এই অভিমত দোহাৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি ‘বহণক্ষমতা আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা’ সন্দৰ্ভত অনুষ্ঠিত বিশেষ অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ, ‘আগন্তুক দহটা বছৰত ভাৰতে কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণৰ হাৰ ৩৫শতাংশ কমোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব পাৰিবগৈ’ বুলি দৃঢ়তা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইতিমধ্যে দেশৰ সৌৰ শক্তি উত্পাদনৰ সামৰ্থ্য দ্ৰুত গতিৰে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ ৬৮খন দেশে ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ শক্তি মৰ্চা চুক্তি’ত স্বাক্ষৰ দান কৰিছে বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।
ইফালে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰা ‘আত্ম নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱা মানে কিন্তু সকলোৰে পৰা আঁতৰি অহাটোক নুবুজাই, বৰং ই পৃথিৱীৰে অধিক হাৰত সংযুক্ত হোৱাটোকহে বুজায়’। ইয়াৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু গৱেষণাই মূল বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
‘ক’ভিড-১৯-উত্তৰ পৰিস্থিতিত ঔদ্যোগিক কৰ্মকাণ্ডৰ সমানে সমানে পৰিচ্ছন্ন বায়ুমণ্ডল, নীলা আকাশৰ সৈতে এখন সেউজীয়া পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলাটো নিতান্তই সম্ভৱ বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰ। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কয়, পৃথিৱীৰ মাত্ৰ ২.৫শতাংশ ভূমিভাগৰে গঠিত ভাৰতত ৪শতাংশ নিৰ্মল জলৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ আৰু ২০শতাংশ জনসংখ্যাৰ লগতে আজিৰ তাৰিখতো ৮শতাংশ পৰিমাণৰ জৈৱবৈচিত্ৰ্যই বিৰাজ কৰি আছে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ সুবাদত। গছ-বন-তৰু-লতা আমাৰ জীৱনৰ অংগ’ বুলিও তেওঁ দোহাৰে।
‘প্ৰকৃতিৰ ৰোষে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰ পৰা মানৱজাতিক কেৱল প্ৰবহণক্ষমতাইহে ৰক্ষা কৰিব পাৰিব’ বুলি অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
অনুষ্ঠানত এখন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে ‘পৰামৰ্শদাতা পৰিষদ’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা ‘চিআইআই-আইটিচি চেণ্টাৰ অব এক্সেলেন্স ফৰ ছাষ্টেইনেবল ডেভেল’পমেণ্ট’ আৰু আইটিচি লিমিটেডৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী সঞ্জীৱ পুৰী আৰু চিআইআই-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰজিত্ বেনাৰ্জীয়ে।