Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Despite odds, Green Earth with Clean Air and Blue Skies, possible alongside industrial activity: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Shri Javadekar exudes confidence that India will achieve the target of reducing carbon emissions by 35 percent in next ten years.
Only sustainability will save the humankind from the worst of nature furies says the Union Environment Minister.
AatmaNirbhar is not cutting away, but it is more about engaging with the world
09 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, Indian Government is committed to reduce the carbon emissions. Addressing the special session on Action Agenda for Sustainable and Self Reliant India during the 15th Sustainability Summit 2020 in New Delhi today, He expressed hope that India will achieve the target of reducing carbon emissions by 35 percent in the next ten years. The Minister said, country’s solar power capacity has been increasing rapidly and noted that 68 countries have ratified the International Solar Alliance Agreement.
Talking about AatmaNirbhar Bharat programme of the Government launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make India self-reliant, the Minister said, Aatmanirbharta is not cutting away from the world, it is more about engaging with the world. Innovation and research become the key. “The thrust is being given on innovation and research and efforts are being made to reduce imports and increase the exports.” He said, India should become a leader in innovations and start owning innovations as research and innovation is the key to take the country to next level in terms of development in the next decade or so.
The Environment Minister stated that it is important to achieve a green earth with clean air and blue skies, post COVID-19 despite the odds and that it is possible to do so, alongside industrial activity. He stated that India has only 2.5 % of world’s land, 4% of freshwater resources and around 20% of world population but still has 8% of the world’s biodiversity because in the Indian culture, flora and fauna are part of life.
The Minister pitched for promoting sustainability as it can only save the humankind from worst nature fury. He appealed to the different nations to present their case studies in terms of promoting sustainability.
Highlighting the country’s achievement towards a greener growth in the past few years the Minister said, “India is walking the talk on climate change. Our work on Ujjwala, E Vehicles, BS-VI Engines, Biofuels, Clean air, and Disaster resilience pave the way for a sustainable and resilient India. Targeting 35% emission reduction, we have reached 21% and in 10 years, we will achieve the required 220 GW renewable power targets, of which a total of 87 GW including solar and wind has been achieved”, he said. He further elaborated that our energy mix in the installed capacity now includes 37% of renewable energy sources.
Speaking on compassionate capitalism for an Atmanirbhar Bharat, Mr. Sanjiv Puri, Chairman, Advisory Council, CII-ITC Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Development and Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Limited, said that sustainability strategies are integral to the business. Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry, emphasised on the role of inclusive recovery for a self-reliant and sustainable India.
The Sustainability Summit is the annual flagship event of Confederation of Indian Industry in sustainability, launched in 2006 to raise the bar of dialogue, practice and performance of sustainable business. The ‘15th Sustainability Summit – Action Agenda for the Next Decade’ is designed to focus on shaping up of the coming decade, incorporating learning from COVID-19 and reflecting how the drivers of innovation, technology and systems thinking can help us build a more sustainable next decade.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਜ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਸਾਫ ਹਵਾ ਤੇ ਨੀਲੇ ਆਸਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੀ ਭਰੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 35% ਕਾਰਬਨ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਵੇਗਾ
ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਕਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਵਲ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਹੀ ਬਚਾਅ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ
ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਜਾਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੇਲ-ਜੋਲ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣਾ ਹੈ
09 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 15ਵੀਂ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਟੀ ਸਮਿੱਟ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਤੇ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 35% ਕਾਰਬਨ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਵੇਗਾ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 68 ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਪਾਈ ਹੈ ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1303628174987681792?s=20
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ , ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਚੱਲਣਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੂੰਜੀ ਹਨ ,"ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਘਟਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ" । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗੂ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਇਜਾਦ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਹੀ ਕੂੰਜੀ ਹਨ ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਹਰੀ ਭਰੀ ਧਰਤੀ , ਸਾਫ਼ ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਲਾ ਆਸਮਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਵਲ 2.5% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ 4% ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਕਰੀਬ 20% ਹੈ ਪਰ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ 8% ਜੈਵਿਕ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵ ਜੰਤੂ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਕਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਰਿਆਵਲ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਭਾਰਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰਜ , ਉੱਜਵਲਾ , ਈ—ਵਾਹਨ , ਬੀ ਐੱਸ—6 ਇੰਜਣ , ਜੈਵਿਕ ਤੇਲ , ਸਾਫ਼ ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਦਾ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਰਸਤਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । 25% ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ 21% ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਾਂ ਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜ ਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਸਮੇਤ 87 ਜੀ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ 220 ਜੀ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ"। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦਸੱਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ 37% ਸਮੇਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਹਮਦਰਦ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਪੁਰੀ , ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ , ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ , ਸੀ ਆਈ ਆਈ- ਆਈ ਟੀ ਸੀ ਸੈੱਟਰ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਫਾਰ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਐੱਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਰ , ਆਈ ਟੀ ਸੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਨਿਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਾਜੀਤ ਬੈਨਰਜੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਟੀ ਸਮਿੱਟ , 2006 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਇੰਨ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਟੀ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਫਲੈਗਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ , ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । "15ਵੀਂ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਟੀ ਸਮਿੱਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਫਾਰ ਦਾ ਨੈਕਸਟ ਡੈਕੇਡ" ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਰੰਗ ਰੂਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਲਈ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ , ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਜੀ ਕੇ