Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Despite odds, Green Earth with Clean Air and Blue Skies, possible alongside industrial activity: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Shri Javadekar exudes confidence that India will achieve the target of reducing carbon emissions by 35 percent in next ten years.
Only sustainability will save the humankind from the worst of nature furies says the Union Environment Minister.
AatmaNirbhar is not cutting away, but it is more about engaging with the world
09 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, Indian Government is committed to reduce the carbon emissions. Addressing the special session on Action Agenda for Sustainable and Self Reliant India during the 15th Sustainability Summit 2020 in New Delhi today, He expressed hope that India will achieve the target of reducing carbon emissions by 35 percent in the next ten years. The Minister said, country’s solar power capacity has been increasing rapidly and noted that 68 countries have ratified the International Solar Alliance Agreement.
Talking about AatmaNirbhar Bharat programme of the Government launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make India self-reliant, the Minister said, Aatmanirbharta is not cutting away from the world, it is more about engaging with the world. Innovation and research become the key. “The thrust is being given on innovation and research and efforts are being made to reduce imports and increase the exports.” He said, India should become a leader in innovations and start owning innovations as research and innovation is the key to take the country to next level in terms of development in the next decade or so.
The Environment Minister stated that it is important to achieve a green earth with clean air and blue skies, post COVID-19 despite the odds and that it is possible to do so, alongside industrial activity. He stated that India has only 2.5 % of world’s land, 4% of freshwater resources and around 20% of world population but still has 8% of the world’s biodiversity because in the Indian culture, flora and fauna are part of life.
The Minister pitched for promoting sustainability as it can only save the humankind from worst nature fury. He appealed to the different nations to present their case studies in terms of promoting sustainability.
Highlighting the country’s achievement towards a greener growth in the past few years the Minister said, “India is walking the talk on climate change. Our work on Ujjwala, E Vehicles, BS-VI Engines, Biofuels, Clean air, and Disaster resilience pave the way for a sustainable and resilient India. Targeting 35% emission reduction, we have reached 21% and in 10 years, we will achieve the required 220 GW renewable power targets, of which a total of 87 GW including solar and wind has been achieved”, he said. He further elaborated that our energy mix in the installed capacity now includes 37% of renewable energy sources.
Speaking on compassionate capitalism for an Atmanirbhar Bharat, Mr. Sanjiv Puri, Chairman, Advisory Council, CII-ITC Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Development and Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Limited, said that sustainability strategies are integral to the business. Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry, emphasised on the role of inclusive recovery for a self-reliant and sustainable India.
The Sustainability Summit is the annual flagship event of Confederation of Indian Industry in sustainability, launched in 2006 to raise the bar of dialogue, practice and performance of sustainable business. The ‘15th Sustainability Summit – Action Agenda for the Next Decade’ is designed to focus on shaping up of the coming decade, incorporating learning from COVID-19 and reflecting how the drivers of innovation, technology and systems thinking can help us build a more sustainable next decade.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کچھ منفی باتوں کے باوجود صنعتی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ممکن ہے، زمین پر ماحول دوست اور صاف ستھری ہوا اور نیلا آسمان : جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
ماحول کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بنی نوع انسان دیرپا کوششوں سے ہی قدرت کے بدترین قہر سے بچ سکتا ہے
آتم نربھر دنیا سے الگ نہیں کر رہا بلکہ اس سے دنیا کے ساتھ مزید سرگرم ہونے کا موقع ملے گا
09 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 ستمبر ، 2020 / ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا ہے کہ بھارتی حکومت مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی لانے کا عزم کیے ہوئے ہے۔ نئی دلی میں آج دیرپائیگی سے متعلق 15ویں سربراہ کانفرنس 2020 کے دوران دیرپا اور خود کفیل بھارت کے لیے لائحہ عمل پر خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں امید ظاہر کی کہ بھارت اگلے 10 سال میں 35 فیصد مضر صحت گیسوں کو کم کرنے کا نشانہ حاصل کر لے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک کی شمسی بجلی صلاحیت کو تیزی سے بڑھایا گیا ہے اور کہا کہ 68 ملکوں نے شمسی اتحاد کے بین الاقوامی معاہدے کی توثیق کی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کے مقصد سے حکومت کے شروع کردہ آتم نربھرتا پروگرام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آتم نربھرتا سے دنیا سے دوری نہیں بڑھ رہی ہے بلکہ اس سے دنیا کے ساتھ اور زیادہ سرگرم ہونے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔اختراع اور تحقیق بنیاد بن گئی ہے۔ ‘‘اختراع اور تحقیق پر خاص توجہ دی جا رہی ہے اور درآمدات کو کم کرنے نیز برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔’’
ماحولیات کے وزیر نے کہا کہ کووڈ - 19 کے بعد کچھ منفی باتوں کے باوجود ایک صاف ستھری فضا اور نیلے آسمان والے ایک سبز قرۂ عرض کا حصول اہم ہے اور یہ حصول صنعتی سرگرمیوں کے باوجود ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے دنیا کی کل زمین کا 2.5 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ تازہ پانی کے 4 فیصد وسائل ہیں اور دنیا کی آبادی کا تقریباً 20 فیصد حصہ یہاں بستا ہے لیکن دنیا کا حیاتیاتی تنوع 8 فیصد ہے کیونکہ بھارتی ثقافت میں سبز جنگلات اور جانور زندگی کا حصہ ہیں۔
پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں مزید ماحول دوست تقری کی جانب ملک کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر بات کر رہا ہے۔ اجولا ، ای – گاڑیوں، بی ایس VI انجن، بایو فیلوز صاف ستھری ہوا اور قدرتی آفات سے مزاحمت پر ہمارے کام سے ایک دیرپا اور مزاحم بھارت کے لیے راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج میں 35 فیصد کمی کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہوا ہے اور ہم نے دس سال میں یہ نشانہ 21 فیصد حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ ہم 220 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید بجلی کے درکار نشانے کو بھی حاصل کر لیں گے، جس میں سے شمسی اور ہوائی چکی سمیت 87 گیگاواٹ حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ صلاحیت میں ہماری توانائی میں 37 فیصد قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل شامل ہیں۔
دیرپائیگی سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس دیرپائیگی میں بھارتی صنعت کی کانفیڈریشن کی یہ سالانہ اہم کانفرنس 2006 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد دیرپا بزنس کے مذاکرات، طور طریقے اور کارکردگی کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ دیرپائیگی سے متعلق 15ویں سربراہ کانفرنس کا اگلی دہائی سے متعلق لائحہ عمل اگلی دہائی کو ایک خاص شکل دینے پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں کووڈ – 19 سے تجربہ حاصل کرنے کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ نیز اس لائحہ عمل میں اس بات کو بھی مد نظر رکھا گیا ہے کہ اختراع، ٹکنالوجی، کو آگے لے جانے والے افراد کس طرح مزید دیرپا اگلی دہائی کی تعمیرمیں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔