Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Inaugurates R&D Building of Alimco through virtual mode
09 SEP 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the Research and Development (R&D) Building of Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur under DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment through virtual mode here today. People’s representatives from Kanpur (UP), Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD and senior officers were also present online.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Gehlot said that the state of the art facilities in the Research & Development (R&D) Building shall immensely improve the capability of ALIMCO in upgradation of the existing product & development of new aids & assistive device in house as well in collaboration with prestigious organization such as IIT Kanpur. This will be useful in serving ‘Divyangjan” & “Senior Citizen” of our country.
This R&D building is constructed in four floors covering total area of 1856 Sq Meter. The Ground floor is facilitated for the Various type of Testing & High End Precision Machines for The Quality Control and Design & Development like Spectrometer, Universal Testing Machines etc. The total area of Ground Floor 481.75 sqm. The Ist Floor is facilitated for Quality Control Office & Lab. The IInd Floor is facilitated for Design & Development Office and Lab. The total area of Ground Floor 446.37 sqm and is facilitated for full-fledged BTE assembly, Testing and its storage. The specialty of this floor is ESD (Electro Static Discharge) flooring, in which the generated charge in human body will be grounded therefore the sophisticated electronic parts of BTE will be safe during assembly. The Construction of Complete Building is in consideration of PwD and in in the view of environmental safety there is provision of Rain Water Harvesting.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਟੀ ਅੰਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਿਗਮ (ਏਐੱਲਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
09 SEP 2020 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਟੀ ਅੰਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਿਗਮ (ਏਐੱਲਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਓ), ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ਕੁੰਤਲਾ ਡੀ. ਗੈਮਲਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਉਟੀ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਵਨ ਚਾਰ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਵਰ ਖੇਤਰ 1856 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ’ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਮੀਟਰ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਐਂਡ ਪਰਿਸਾਈਜਨ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਜੁਟਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ 481.75 ਵਰਗਮੀਟਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਦੂਜੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ’ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਦੂਜੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖੇਤਰ 446.37 ਵਰਗਮੀਟਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਰੁਪੇਣ ਬੀਟੀਈ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ, ਟੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਈਐੱਸਡੀ (ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ ਸਟੈਟਿਕ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ) ਫਲੋਰਿੰਗ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਚਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੀਟੀਈ ਦੇ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਸ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਪੂਰੇ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਥੇ ਵਰਖਾ ਜਲ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ।