Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Inaugurates R&D Building of Alimco through virtual mode
09 SEP 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the Research and Development (R&D) Building of Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur under DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment through virtual mode here today. People’s representatives from Kanpur (UP), Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD and senior officers were also present online.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Gehlot said that the state of the art facilities in the Research & Development (R&D) Building shall immensely improve the capability of ALIMCO in upgradation of the existing product & development of new aids & assistive device in house as well in collaboration with prestigious organization such as IIT Kanpur. This will be useful in serving ‘Divyangjan” & “Senior Citizen” of our country.
This R&D building is constructed in four floors covering total area of 1856 Sq Meter. The Ground floor is facilitated for the Various type of Testing & High End Precision Machines for The Quality Control and Design & Development like Spectrometer, Universal Testing Machines etc. The total area of Ground Floor 481.75 sqm. The Ist Floor is facilitated for Quality Control Office & Lab. The IInd Floor is facilitated for Design & Development Office and Lab. The total area of Ground Floor 446.37 sqm and is facilitated for full-fledged BTE assembly, Testing and its storage. The specialty of this floor is ESD (Electro Static Discharge) flooring, in which the generated charge in human body will be grounded therefore the sophisticated electronic parts of BTE will be safe during assembly. The Construction of Complete Building is in consideration of PwD and in in the view of environmental safety there is provision of Rain Water Harvesting.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम के अनुसंधान एवं विकास भवन का वर्चुअल मोड में उद्घाटन किया
09 SEP 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने आज वर्चुअल मोड में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ), कानपुर के अनुसंधान और विकास भवन का उद्घाटन किया। कानपुर उत्तर प्रदेश के जनप्रतिनिधि, दिव्‍यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती शकुंतला डी. गैमलिन और और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर ऑनलाइन उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि अनुसंधान और विकास भवन में अति आधुनिक सुविधाओं से मौजूदा उत्पाद एवं नए उपादानों और सहायक उपकरणों के इन-हाउस विकास और उन्नयन में एलिम्‍को की क्षमता में काफी सुधार आएगा। इसके साथ-साथ आईआईटी कानपुर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों के साथ सहयोग में भी मदद मिलेगी। यह देश के दिव्‍यांजन एवं वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों की सेवा करने में भी उपयोगी सिद्ध होगा।
यह अनुसंधान और विकास भवन चार मंजिल का होगा जिसका कुल कवर क्षेत्र 1856 वर्ग मीटर होगा। भूतल पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, डिजाइन और विकास के लिए स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर, यूनिवर्सल टेस्टिंग मशीन आदि के लिए विभिन्‍न प्रकार के परीक्षण एवं हाई एंड परिसाइजन मशीनों के लिए सुविधा जुटाई जाएगी। भूतल का कुल क्षेत्रफल 481.75 वर्गमीटर होगा। प्रथम तल में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कार्यालय और प्रयोगशाला स्‍थापित की जाएंगी। दूसरे तल पर डिजाइन एवं विकास कार्यालय और प्रयोगशाला होगी। दूसरे तल का कुल क्षेत्रफल 446.37 वर्गमीटर होगा और यहां पूर्ण रूपेण बीटीई असेंबली, परीक्षण और इसके लिए भंडारण होगा। पहले तल की विशेषता ईएसडी (इलेक्ट्रो स्टैटिक डिस्चार्ज) फ्लोरिंग है, जिसमें मानव शरीर में उत्पन्न चार्ज को स्‍थापित किया जाएगा इसलिए बीटीई के अति आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पार्ट्स असेंबली के दौरान सुरक्षित रहेंगे। पूरे भवन का निर्माण सार्वजनिक निर्माण विभाग के विचाराधीन है और पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा को देखते हुए यहां वर्षा जल का संचय करने का प्रावधान भी है।