Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Inaugurates R&D Building of Alimco through virtual mode
09 SEP 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the Research and Development (R&D) Building of Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur under DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment through virtual mode here today. People’s representatives from Kanpur (UP), Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD and senior officers were also present online.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Gehlot said that the state of the art facilities in the Research & Development (R&D) Building shall immensely improve the capability of ALIMCO in upgradation of the existing product & development of new aids & assistive device in house as well in collaboration with prestigious organization such as IIT Kanpur. This will be useful in serving ‘Divyangjan” & “Senior Citizen” of our country.
This R&D building is constructed in four floors covering total area of 1856 Sq Meter. The Ground floor is facilitated for the Various type of Testing & High End Precision Machines for The Quality Control and Design & Development like Spectrometer, Universal Testing Machines etc. The total area of Ground Floor 481.75 sqm. The Ist Floor is facilitated for Quality Control Office & Lab. The IInd Floor is facilitated for Design & Development Office and Lab. The total area of Ground Floor 446.37 sqm and is facilitated for full-fledged BTE assembly, Testing and its storage. The specialty of this floor is ESD (Electro Static Discharge) flooring, in which the generated charge in human body will be grounded therefore the sophisticated electronic parts of BTE will be safe during assembly. The Construction of Complete Building is in consideration of PwD and in in the view of environmental safety there is provision of Rain Water Harvesting.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے بھارتی مصنوعی اعضا بنانے والی کارپوریشن کی آر اینڈ ڈی عمارت کا ورچوئل موڈ میں افتتاح کیا
09 SEP 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9ستمبر 2020/ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کےمرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے آج ورچوئل موڈمیں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات وزارت کے تحت بھارتی مصنوعی اعضا بنانے والی کارپوریشن /بلڈنگ آف آرٹیفیشنل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (المکو) ، کانپور کے ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر کانپور (اترپردیش ) کے عوامی نمائندہ دیوانگوں کے استحکام کےمحکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گیمبلنگ اور سینئر حکام آن لائن موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب گہلوت نے کہا کہ ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ کی عمارت میں جدید ترین سہولیات سے موجودہ پروڈکٹس اور نئے ڈیولپمنٹ نیز معاون آلات کے ان ہاؤس بنائےجانے اور جدید ترین صلاحیت میں کافی سدھار آئے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور جیسی معروف تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ یہ ملک کے دیویانگ او ر بزرگ شہریوں کی خدمت کرنے میں بھی کارآمد ثابت ہوگا۔
یہ ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ عمارت 4 منزلہ ہوگی جس کا کل احاطہ رقبہ 1856 مربع میٹر ہوگا۔ گراؤنڈ فلور پر کوالٹی کنٹرول ، ڈیزائن اور فروغ کے لئے اسپیکٹرو میٹر ، یونیورسل ٹیسٹنگ مشین کے لئے مختلف طرح کے ٹیسٹ اور ہائی اور ریسائزن مشینوں کے لئے سہولت مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔گراؤنڈ فلور کا کل رقبہ481.75 مربع میٹر ہوگا ۔ پہلی منزل میں کوالٹی کنٹرول دفتر اور تجربہ گاہ قائم کی جائے گی۔ دوسری منزل پر ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ دفتر اور تجربہ گاہ ہوگی۔ دوسری منزل کا کل رقبہ 446.37 مربع میٹر ہوگا اور یہاں مکمل طور سے بی ٹی ای اسمبلی ، تربیت اور اس کےلئے اسٹور روم ہوگا۔ پہلی منزل کی خصوصیت ای ایس ڈی (الیکٹرو اسٹیک فلورنگ ہے، جس میں انسانی جسم میں پیدا چارج کو قائم کیا جائے گا اس لئے بی ٹی ای کے انتہائی جدید ترین الیکٹرانک پارٹس اسمبلی کے دوران محفوظ رہیں گے۔ پوری عمارت کی تعمیر سرکاری تعمیراتی محکمے کے تحت زیرغور ہے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہاں بار ش کےپانی کو اکٹھا کرنے کابھی انتظام ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5226