Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generates more than 8,09,000 mandays of work till 4 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 4 September, 2020, payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 8,09,046 mandays of work till 4 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 4 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान अंतर्गत भारतीय रेल्वेने 4 सप्टेंबर, 2020 पर्यंत 8,09,000 पेक्षा जास्त कामाचे मनुष्यदिवस निर्माण केले आहेत.
बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओदिशा , राजस्थान आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या 6 राज्यांत कामाचे मनुष्यदिवस झाले आहेत
या प्रकल्पांतर्गत होणाऱ्या प्रगतीवर आणि या राज्यांतल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांना मिळणार्‍या कामाच्या संधींवर रेल्वेमंत्र्यांचे लक्ष आहे
4 सप्टेंबर, 2020 पर्यंत प्रकल्प राबविण्यासाठी कंत्राटदारांना 1,631.80 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान 6 राज्यात 116 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये राबवण्यात येत आहे
या राज्यांमध्ये सुमारे 164 रेल्वे पायाभूत प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित केले जात आहेत
08 SEP 2020 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वेने गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान अंतर्गत बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या 6 राज्यांत 4 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत 8,09,046 मनुष्यदिवस कामाची निर्मिती केली आहे.
रेल्वे आणि वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल, या प्रकल्पांमधील प्रगतीवर आणि या राज्यांत स्थलांतरित कामगारांसाठी कामांच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यावर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहेत. या राज्यात सुमारे 164 रेल्वे पायाभूत प्रकल्प राबवण्यात येत आहेत.
4 सप्टेंबर, 2020 पर्यंत या अभियानामध्ये 12,276 कामगार सहभागी झाले असून प्रकल्प राबविण्यासाठी कंत्राटदारांना 1,631.80 कोटी रुपये दिले गेले आहेत.
राज्य सरकारबरोबर जवळून समन्वय स्थापित करण्यासाठी रेल्वेने प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात तसेच राज्यांमध्ये नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त केले आहेत.
रेल्वेने या योजनेंतर्गत राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या रेल्वे कामांची यादी तयार केली आहे . ही कामे पुढील बाबींशी संबंधित आहेत- (i) लेव्हल क्रॉसिंगसाठी सम्पर्क रस्त्याचे बांधकाम आणि देखभाल, (ii) रेल्वे रुळांलगत प्रदूषित जलमार्ग स्वच्छ करणे, आणि नाल्यांची सफाई करणे, (iii) रेल्वे स्थानकांकडे जाणाऱ्या रस्त्यांची देखभाल व रुंदीकरण, (iv) ) विद्यमान लोहमार्ग /भिंती दुरुस्त करणे आणि रुंदीकरण करणे (v) रेल्वेच्या जमिनीच्या कडेला झाडे लावणे आणि (vi) विद्यमान तटबंदी / कटिंग्ज / पुलांची संरक्षण कामे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कोविड19 मुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या मोठ्या संख्येने परतलेल्या स्थलांतरितांना सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना परिसरामध्ये / ग्रामीण भागात उपजीविकेच्या संधी उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी 20 जून 2020 रोजी गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियानाच्या नावाने एक भव्य रोजगार - सार्वजनिक बांधकाम अभियान सुरु केले. गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियानांतर्गत टिकाऊ ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीसाठी 50,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात येणार असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी जाहीर केले होते.
125 दिवसांचे हे अभियान मिशन पद्धतीने राबविले जात असून 116 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 25 प्रकारची कामे/उपक्रम राबविण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित आहे, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, झारखंड आणि ओडिशा.या सहा राज्यांत परत आलेल्या स्थलांतरित कामगारांची मोठी संख्या आहे. या अभियानादरम्यान 50,000 कोटी रुपयांची सार्वजनिक कामे हाती घेण्यात येत आहेत.
हे अभियान म्हणजे ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, रस्ते वाहतूक व महामार्ग, खाणी, पेयजल व स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण, रेल्वे, पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू, नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सीमा रस्ते, दूरसंचार व कृषी या 12 वेगवेगळी मंत्रालये / विभाग यांच्यातला एक अविरत प्रयत्न असून 25 सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची कामे जलदगतीने कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी उपजीविकेच्या संधींमध्ये वाढ करण्याशी संबंधित आहे.