Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generates more than 8,09,000 mandays of work till 4 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 4 September, 2020, payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 8,09,046 mandays of work till 4 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 4 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 8,09,00 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਿਵਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੌਕੇ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ-ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਏ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 1,631.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 164 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 8,9,046 ਕਾਰਜ ਦਿਵਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 164 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 12,276 ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,631.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ (1) ਲੈਵਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ (2) ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਬਣੇ ਨਾਲਿਆਂ, ਖਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲਟੇਜ਼ ਜਲਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ, (3) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, (4) ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ, ਕਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ, (5) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਾਉਣੇ ਅਤੇ (6) ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ, ਕਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 20 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੁੱਲ 125 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 12 ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ, ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਖਾਣ, ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਦੂਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਤਹਿਤ 25 ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।