Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generates more than 8,09,000 mandays of work till 4 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 4 September, 2020, payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 8,09,046 mandays of work till 4 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 4 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஏழைகள் நலன் வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 8,09,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேலை நாட்களை உருவாக்கியது இந்திய ரயில்வே
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா பாதிப்பு ஊரடங்கால் வேலையிழந்த புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிகளவில் திரும்பினர். இவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்குவதற்காக பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் வேலை வாய்ப்பு திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் செப்டம்பர் 4ம் தேதி வரை 8,09,046 வேலை நாட்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும், பணிகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களையும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருகிறார். 6 மாநிலங்களில் மொத்தம் 164 ரயில் கட்டமைப்பு திட்ட பணிகள் செப்டம்பர் 4ம் தேதி வரை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 12,276 பணியாளர்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒப்பந்தகாரர்களுக்கு ரூ.1.631.80 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த பணிகளை கவனிப்பதற்கு, ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும், மாவட்டங்களிலும் கண்காணிப்பு அதிகாரிகளை ரயில்வே நியமித்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் வேலைவாயப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரயில்வே லெவல் கிராஸிங்கில் கட்டுமான மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு பணிகள், ரயில்பாதைகளை ஒட்டியுள்ள நீர்நிலைகள், வடிகால்களை சுத்தப்படுத்துதால், ரயில்வே நிலையங்களுக்கு செல்லும் ரோடுகளின் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு, ரயில்வே நிலங்களின் எல்லைகளில் மரம் நடுதல், ரயில்பாதைகளின் அருகேயுள்ள நிர்நிலைகளின் கரைகளை பழுதுபார்த்தல், அகலப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652266