Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generates more than 8,09,000 mandays of work till 4 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 4 September, 2020, payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 8,09,046 mandays of work till 4 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 4 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत 4 सितंबर, 2020 तक 8,09,000 से भी अधिक कार्यदिवस सृजित किए
ऐसे अवसर 6 राज्यों- बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में उपलब्ध हुए
रेल मंत्री इन राज्यों में योजना के तहत प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए बने काम के अवसरों में हुई प्रगति की निगरानी कर रहे हैं
परियोजनाओं के लिए ठेकेदारों को भुगतान के लिए 4 सितंबर, 2020 तक 1,631.80 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं
गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान 6 राज्यों के 116 जिलों में चलाया जा रहा है
इन राज्यों में लगभग 164 रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत 4 सितंबर, 2020 तक प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में कुल 8,09,046 कार्यदिवस सृजित किए हैंI
रेल एवं वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल इस परियोजना के तहत इन राज्यों में प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए काम के अवसरों में हुई प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहे हैं। इन राज्यों में लगभग 164 रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का निष्पादन किया जा रहा है।
इस अभियान में 4 सितंबर, 2020 तक करीब 12,276 श्रमिकों को जोड़ा जा चुका है और इन परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए ठेकेदारों को 1,631.80 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान जारी किया गया है।
रेलवे ने प्रत्येक जिले के साथ ही राज्यों में भी नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए हैं ताकि राज्य सरकारों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित किया जा सके।
परियोजना के तहत रेलवे की ओर से कई तरह के कार्यों का निष्पादन किया जा रहा है जिसमें (i) लेवल क्रॉसिंग तक के लिए सड़कों का निर्माण और रखरखाव (ii) रेल प​टरियों के किनारे बने नालों, खाइयों और सिल्टेज जलमार्गों की साफ सफाई और उन्हें बेहतर बनाया जाना (iii) रेलवे स्टेशनों तक पहुंचने के लिए सड़कों का निर्माण और उनका रखरखाव (iv) रेल पटरियों के किनारे के जमीनी हिस्सों की मरम्मत,कटिंग और उन्हें चौड़ा किया जाना (v) रेलवे की भूमि के आखिरी छोर में वृक्षारोपण करना और (vi) रेल पटरियों के किनारे के मौजूदा जमीनी हिस्सों की मरम्मत, कटिंग और पुलों से संबधित सरंक्षण कार्य शामिल हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोविड के विनाशकारी प्रभाव को झेलने वाले प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के असवर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान शुरु किए जाने की घोषणा 20 जून, 2020 की थी। इस अभियान के तहत ऐसे प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बनाए गए हैं जो कोविड के कारण पैदा हुई विषम परिस्थितियों की वजह से अपने गांव और राज्यों को लौट गए ​थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की थी कि गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत टिकाऊ ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि खर्च की जाएगी।
कुल 125 दिनों का यह अभियान मिशन मोड में चलाया जा रहा है। इसके तहत उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, झारखंड और ओडिशा के ऐसे 116 जिलों में 25 विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्य और निर्माण गतिविधियां शामिल की गई हैं जहां बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी मजदूर अपने घरों को लौटे हैं। इन जिलों में चलाए जा रहे सार्वजनिक निर्माण कार्यों के लिए 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं।
यह अभियान 12 विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों का एक समन्वित प्रयास है जिसमें ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, खान, पेयजल और स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण, रेलवे, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सीमा सड़क संगठन, दूरसंचार और कृषि मंत्रालय सहयोग कर रहे हैं। इस अभियान के तहत 25 तरह के सार्वजनिक निर्माण कार्यों और आजीविका के अवसरों से जुड़े कार्यों को तेजी से पूरा करने का काम किया जा रहा है।