Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generates more than 8,09,000 mandays of work till 4 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 4 September, 2020, payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 8,09,046 mandays of work till 4 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 4 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز نے غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت 4 ستمبر 2020 تک 809000 سے بھی زیادہ ایام کار پیدا کئے
ایسے مواقع 6 ریاستوں - بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش میں دستیاب ہوئے
ریلوے کے وزیر ان ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹوں کے تحت مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے پیدا کئے گئے کام کے مواقع میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کررہے ہیں
پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ٹھیکے داروں کو ادائیگی کی خاطر 4 ستمبر 2020 تک 1631.80 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں
غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان 6 ریاستوں کے 116 اضلاع میں چلایا جارہا ہے
ان ریاستوں میں تقریباً 164 ریلوے انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ انڈین ریلویز نے غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت 4 ستمبر 2020 تک مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش میں کل 809046 ایام کار تخلیق کئے ہیں۔
ریل اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ان پروجیکٹوں کے تحت ان ریاستوں میں مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے کام کے مواقع میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی باریکی سے نگرانی کررہے ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں تقریباً 164 ریلوے انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس مہم میں 4 ستمبر 2020 تک تقریباً 12276 مزدوروں کو جوڑا جاچکا ہے اور پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لئے ٹھیکے داروں کو 1631.80 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔
ریلوے نے ہر ضلع کے ساتھ ہی ریاستوں میں بھی نوڈل افسر مقرر کئے ہیں، تاکہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل قائم کیا جاسکے۔
پروجیکٹ کے تحت ریلوے کی جانب سے کئی طرح کے کام انجام دیئے جارہے ہیں، جن میں (1) لیول کراسنگ تک کے لئے سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ (2) ریل پٹریوں کے کنارے نالوں، کھائیوں اور سلٹیڈ واٹرویز کی صفائی اور انھیں بہتر بنایا جانا، (3) ریلوے اسٹیشنوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور ان کا رکھ رکھاؤ، (4) ریل پٹریوں کے کنارے کے زمینوں حصوں کی مرمت، کٹنگ اور انھیں چوڑا کیا جانا، (5) ریلوے کی زمین سے آخری سرے میں شجرکاری اور (6) ریل پٹریوں کے کنارے کے موجودہ زمینی حصوں کی مرمت، کٹنگ اور پلوں سے متعلق حفاظتی کام شامل ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووڈ کے تباہ کن اثرات کو جھیلنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب کرانے کے لئے غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان شروع کئے جانے کا اعلان 20 جون 2020 کو کیا تھا۔ اس مہم کے تحت ایسے مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کئے گئے ہیں، جو کووڈ کے سبب پیدا شدہ نامساعد حالات کے سبب اپنے گاؤں اور ریاستوں کو لوٹ گئے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت پائیدار دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی رقم خرچ کی جائے گی۔
کل 125 دنوں کا یہ ابھیان مشن موڈ میں چلایا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت بہار، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ اور اوڈیشہ کے ایسے 116 اضلاع میں 25 مختلف قسم کے کام اور تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جہاں بڑی تعداد میں مہاجر مزدور اپنے گھروں کو لوٹے ہیں۔ ان اضلاع میں چلائے جارہے عوامی تعمیراتی کاموں کے لئے 50000 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ مہم 12 مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کی ایک ملی جلی کوشش ہے، جس میں دیہی ترقیات، پنچایتی راج، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں، کان کنی، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، ماحولیات، ریلوے، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی، بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن، ٹیلی کام اور زراعت کی وزارتیں تعاون کررہی ہیں۔ اس مہم کے تحت 25 طرح کے عوامی تعمیراتی کاموں اور روزی روٹی کے مواقعوں سے متعلق کاموں کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔