Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generates more than 8,09,000 mandays of work till 4 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 4 September, 2020, payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 8,09,046 mandays of work till 4 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 4 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
4 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాటికి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ రోజ్గార్ పథకం క్రింద 8,09,000 పనిదినాలు కల్పించిన భారతీయ రైల్వే
బిహార్, ఝూర్ఖండ్, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిషా, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో పనిదినాలు కల్పించిన రైల్వే
రాష్ట్రాల్లోని వలస కూలీలకు ఈ పథకం క్రింద కల్పిస్తున్న అవకాశాలను పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్న రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ పథకాన్ని అమలు పరచడం కోసం గత్తేదార్లకు 4 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాటికి రు.1,631.80 కోట్లు మంజూరు
దేశంలోని 6 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 116 జిల్లాల్లో అమలుచేయబడుతున్న గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ రోజ్గార్ పథకం
ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లో సుమారు 164 రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
బిహార్, ఝూర్ఖండ్, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిషా, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ రోజ్గార్ పథకం క్రింద 8,09,046 పనిదినాలు కల్పించిన భారతీయ రైల్వే. వలస కార్మికుల కోసం ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును కేంద్ర రైల్వేలు మరియు వాణిజ్య మరియు పరిశ్రమల శాఖామాత్యులు శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ ప్రత్యక్షంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో సుమారు 164 రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులను అమలు పరుస్తున్నారు. ఇందుకోసం 4 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాటికి 12,276 మంది కూలీలు పనిచేయగా వారికి చెల్లింపుల కోసం రు.1,631.80 కోట్ల నిధులను విడుదల చేసారు.
ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో ఈ పథకం క్రింద వివిధ రకాల పనులను గుర్తించిం అమలు పరుస్తోంది. అవి (i)లెవల్ క్రాసింగులను కలిపే రోడ్డులను నిర్మించడం వాటి సంరక్షణ (ii) రైల్వే పట్టాల వెంట నీరు నిలవ ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలను గుర్తించి వాటిని శుభ్రపరచడం వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు చేయడం. (iii) రైల్వే స్టేషన్లను కలిపే అప్రోచ్ రోడ్లను నిర్మాణం మరియు వాటి సంరక్షణ, (iv) ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న రైలు కట్టలను బాగుచేయడం లేదా వెడల్పు చేయడం (v) రైల్వే స్థలాల సరిహద్దుల వెంట మొక్కల పెంపకం మరియు (vi) ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్నకట్టలు, వంతెలనల సంరక్షణ.
కొవిడ్-19 కారణంగా భారీగా స్వస్థలాలకు చేరిన వలస కూలీల ఉపాధి మరియు గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి కార్యక్రమం గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ రోజ్గార్ పథకాన్ని గౌరవ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ గారు 20 జూన్ 2020న ప్రారంభించిన విషయం తెలిసిందే. ఈ పథకం క్రింద గ్రామాల్లో మన్నికైన భవనాల నిర్మాణం కోసం రు. 50,000 కోట్లు ప్రకటించారు ప్రధాన మంత్రి.
బిహార్, ఝూర్ఖండ్, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిషా, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 116 జిల్లాల్లో వలస కార్మికుల కోసం 25 వర్గాల క్రింద 125రోజుల పనిదినాలను కల్పించడం జరుగుతుంది. ఈ పథకం క్రింద ప్రభుత్వ పనులను కూడా చేర్చి వాటి చెల్లింపుల కోసం రు.50,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించడమైనది.
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయత్ రాజ్, రోడ్దు రవాణా మరియు రహదారులు, గనులు, త్రాగునీరు మరియు పరిశుభ్రత, పర్యావరణం, రైల్వేలు, పెట్రోలియం మరియు సహజ వాయులు, పనరుద్ధరణీయ శక్తి, సరిహద్దు రోడ్లు, టెలికం మరియు వ్యవసాయ వంటి వివిధ 12 మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు మరియు విభాగాల వారు ఈ పథకం క్రింద 25 రకాల ప్రభుత్వ మరియు ప్రభుత్వ సంబంధిత పనులును వలస కూలీలకు జీవనాధారం కోసం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించారు.