রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় ৪ঠা সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৮ লক্ষ ৯ হাজারেরও বেশি শ্রমদিবস তৈরি করেছে
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ওডিশা, রাজস্থান ও উত্তর প্রদেশ – এই ৬টি রাজ্যে ৪ঠা সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৮ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার ৪৬টি শ্রম দিবস তৈরি করেছে। রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ঐ ৬টি রাজ্যে প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এবং রূপায়িত প্রকল্পগুলির ওপর তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রাখছেন। এই রাজ্যগুলিতে প্রায় ১৬৪টি রেল পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হচ্ছে।
গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় এই ৬টি রাজ্যে গত ৪ঠা সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের কাজে ১২ হাজার ২৭৬ জন শ্রমিককে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে এবং মজুরি খাতে খরচ হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৬৩১ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ টাকা।
রেল কর্তৃপক্ষ এই ৬টি রাজ্যের পাশাপাশি, যে ১১৬টি জেলায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের কাজ চলছে, সেখানে নোডাল আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করেছে, যাতে প্রকল্পের কাজকর্ম সুষ্ঠুভাবে রূপায়ণে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা যায়।
রেল এই ৬টি রাজ্যে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় একাধিক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম সম্পাদন করছে। এগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – লেভেল ক্রসিং অভিমুখে যাওয়া সড়কের রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণ, রেল লাইন বরাবর খাল বা নর্দমাগুলির উন্নয়ন ও সংস্কার, রেল স্টেশনগামী সংযোগকারী সড়ক নির্মাণ ও তার রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণ রেলের জমিতে বৃক্ষ রোপণ প্রভৃতি রয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গ্রামাঞ্চলে ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করেন। এই অভিযানের আওতায় কোভিড-১৯ জনিত বিপর্যয়ের সম্মুখীন নিজ গ্রামে ফিরে আসা প্রবাসী শ্রমিক এবং গ্রামবাসীদের জন্য নিজের এলাকাতেই জীবন-জীবিকার সুযোগ প্রদান করা।
শ্রী মোদী এই কর্মসূচি ঘোষণা করে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার তহবিল সংস্থানের কথাও ঘোষণা করেন।
অভিযানের আওতায় মিশন মোড-ভিত্তিতে ঐ কয়েকটি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলায় ২৫টি পৃথক পৃথক ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এই অভিযানকে সফল করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একাধিক ১২টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তরের মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, যাতে পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচিগুলির রূপায়ণ ত্বরান্বিত করে জীবন-জীবিকার সুযোগ বাড়ানো যায়।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generates more than 8,09,000 mandays of work till 4 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 4 September, 2020, payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
08 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 8,09,046 mandays of work till 4 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 4 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,631.80 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.