Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL ( India) Limited has supplied 114.2 MT of DDT to Zambia for Malaria control programme
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 114.2 Metric tonne ( MT ) of DDT 75 % WP to zambiya for their Malaria control program.
HIL CMD Shri SP mohanty said that This is the last phase of dispatch out of 307 MT order received from Ministry of health jambia .HIL has also executed supplies of 20.6 MT to South Africa recently and in progress of supplies of 129 MT to Zimbabwe.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. in the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States In the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. WHO recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. India is commited to manufacture and supply quality products at reasonable prices to the Southern African region ,which will strengthen our bilateral relationship.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಲೇರಿಯಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಚ್‌ಐಎಲ್ (ಇಂಡಿಯಾ) ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನಿಂದ 114.2 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಡಿಡಿಟಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧೀನದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆ ಎಚ್ಐಎಲ್ (ಇಂಡಿಯಾ) ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಲೇರಿಯಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 114.2 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಡಿಡಿಟಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ 307 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆದೇಶದ ಪೈಕಿ ಇದು ಕೊನೆಯ ಹಂತದ ರವಾನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಎಚ್ಐಎಲ್ ಸಿಎಂಡಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಸ್ಪಿ ಮೊಹಂತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎಚ್ಐಎಲ್ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾಕ್ಕೆ 20.6 ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಂಬಾಬ್ವೆಗೆ 129 ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎಚ್ಐಎಲ್ (ಇಂಡಿಯಾ) ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಡಿಡಿಟಿಯ ಏಕೈಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಲೇರಿಯಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಡಿಡಿಟಿಯನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಕಂಪನಿಯನ್ನು 1954 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. 2019-20ರಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ 20 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಡಿಡಿಟಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಕಂಪನಿಯು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಅನೇಕ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಡಿಡಿಟಿಯನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಮಲೇರಿಯಾವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಲೇರಿಯಾ ಸೊಳ್ಳೆಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಡಿಡಿಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥ ಆರ್ ಎಸ್ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕವಾಗಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ, ಜಿಂಬಾಬ್ವೆ, ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾ, ನಮೀಬಿಯಾ, ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಂಜಸವಾದ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಭಾರತವು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.