Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL ( India) Limited has supplied 114.2 MT of DDT to Zambia for Malaria control programme
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 114.2 Metric tonne ( MT ) of DDT 75 % WP to zambiya for their Malaria control program.
HIL CMD Shri SP mohanty said that This is the last phase of dispatch out of 307 MT order received from Ministry of health jambia .HIL has also executed supplies of 20.6 MT to South Africa recently and in progress of supplies of 129 MT to Zimbabwe.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. in the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States In the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. WHO recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. India is commited to manufacture and supply quality products at reasonable prices to the Southern African region ,which will strengthen our bilateral relationship.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மலேரியா கட்டுப்பாட்டு திட்டத்திற்காக 114.2 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் டிடிட்டி-ஐ (DDT) எச் ஐ எல் (இந்தியா) லிமிடெட் ஜாம்பியாவுக்கு அனுப்பியது
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
- மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனமான எச் ஐ எல் (இந்தியா) லிமிடெட், 114.2 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் டிடிட்டி-ஐ (DDT), மலேரியா கட்டுப்பாட்டு திட்டத்திற்காக ஜாம்பியாவுக்கு அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
ஜாம்பிய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்திடம் இருந்து பெற்ற 307 மெட்ரிக் டன்களுக்கான விநியோக உத்தரவின் படி அனுப்பப்படும் சரக்குகளில் இது கடைசிப் பகுதியாகும் என்று எச் ஐ எல் (இந்தியா) தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ் பி மொகந்தி கூறினார்.
டிடிட்டி-ஐ சர்வதேச அளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் ஒரே நிறுவனம் எச் ஐ எல் (இந்தியா) ஆகும். மலேரியா கட்டுப்பாட்டு திட்டத்திற்காக இந்திய அரசின் சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்துக்கு டிடிட்டி-ஐ தயாரித்து விநியோகிக்க 1954-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்த நிறுவனம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
2019-20-இல், நாட்டில் உள்ள 20 மாநிலங்களுக்கு இந்தப் பொருள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது. பல ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளுக்கும் டிடிட்டி-ஐ எச் ஐ எல் (இந்தியா) லிமிடெட் ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652229