Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL ( India) Limited has supplied 114.2 MT of DDT to Zambia for Malaria control programme
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 114.2 Metric tonne ( MT ) of DDT 75 % WP to zambiya for their Malaria control program.
HIL CMD Shri SP mohanty said that This is the last phase of dispatch out of 307 MT order received from Ministry of health jambia .HIL has also executed supplies of 20.6 MT to South Africa recently and in progress of supplies of 129 MT to Zimbabwe.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. in the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States In the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. WHO recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. India is commited to manufacture and supply quality products at reasonable prices to the Southern African region ,which will strengthen our bilateral relationship.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਚ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਜਾਂਬੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ 114.2 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੁਨਿਟ ਐੱਚ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਜਾਂਬੀਆ ਨੂੰ 114.2 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ 75% ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਚ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਸੀ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਾਂਬੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ 307 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਖੇਪ ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਐੱਚ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਨੂੰ 26.5 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਜਾਂਬੀਆ ਨੂੰ 129 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਭੇਜਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਚ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1954 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਕੰਪਨੀ ਕਈ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹੈ । ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਤੇ ਮੱਛਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਉੱਪਰ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈ ਆਰ ਐੱਸ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ , ਜਿ਼ੰਬਾਬਵੇ , ਜਾਂਬੀਆ , ਨਮੀਬੀਆ ਤੇ ਮੌਜਮਬੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ ।