Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL ( India) Limited has supplied 114.2 MT of DDT to Zambia for Malaria control programme
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 114.2 Metric tonne ( MT ) of DDT 75 % WP to zambiya for their Malaria control program.
HIL CMD Shri SP mohanty said that This is the last phase of dispatch out of 307 MT order received from Ministry of health jambia .HIL has also executed supplies of 20.6 MT to South Africa recently and in progress of supplies of 129 MT to Zimbabwe.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. in the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States In the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. WHO recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. India is commited to manufacture and supply quality products at reasonable prices to the Southern African region ,which will strengthen our bilateral relationship.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड द्वारा जाम्बिया को मलेरिया नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए 114.2 मीट्रिक टन डीडीटी की आपूर्ति
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड ने जाम्बिया को मलेरिया नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए 114.2 मीट्रिक टन डीडीटी 75 प्रतिशत डब्‍ल्‍यूपी की आपूर्ति की है।
एचआईएल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम.पी मोहंती ने कहा कि जाम्बिया के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय से प्राप्‍त 307 मीट्रिक टन डीडीटी आपूर्ति के आदेश की यह आखिरी चरण की आपूर्ति है। एचआईएल ने अभी हाल में दक्षिण अफ्रीका को 20.6 मीट्रिक टन डीडीटी की आपूर्ति की है और जिम्‍बाब्वे को 129 मीट्रिक टन आपूर्ति कार्य प्रगति पर है।
एचआईएल (इंडिया) विश्‍व में डीडीटी का एकमात्र विनिर्माता है। यह कंपनी मलेरिया नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए भारत सरकार के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय को डीडीटी की आपूर्ति और उत्‍पादन के लिए वर्ष 1954 में स्‍थापित की गई थी। वर्ष 2019-20 में इस उत्‍पाद की देश के 20 राज्‍यों को आपूर्ति की गई थी। यह कंप‍नी कई अफ्रीकी देशों को भी डीडीटी का निर्यात कर रही है।
मलेरिया दुनियाभर की प्रमुख जन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समस्‍याओं में से एक है। विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन मलेरिया के मच्‍छरों की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए डीडीटी को एक कुशल आईआरएस रसायन के रूप में सिफारिश करता है। इस उत्‍पाद का दक्षिण अफ्रीका, जिम्‍बाब्वे, जाम्बिया, नामिबिया, मोजाम्बिक जैसे दक्षिणी अफ्रीकी देशों में व्‍यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जाता है। भारत, दक्षिणी अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र के लिए गुणवत्‍तायुक्‍त उत्‍पादों का विनिर्माण तथा उचित मूल्‍यों पर आपूर्ति करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इससे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में मजबूती आएगी।