Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL ( India) Limited has supplied 114.2 MT of DDT to Zambia for Malaria control programme
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 114.2 Metric tonne ( MT ) of DDT 75 % WP to zambiya for their Malaria control program.
HIL CMD Shri SP mohanty said that This is the last phase of dispatch out of 307 MT order received from Ministry of health jambia .HIL has also executed supplies of 20.6 MT to South Africa recently and in progress of supplies of 129 MT to Zimbabwe.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. in the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States In the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. WHO recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. India is commited to manufacture and supply quality products at reasonable prices to the Southern African region ,which will strengthen our bilateral relationship.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మలేరియా నియంత్రణ కోసం 114.2 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల డీడీటీని జాంబియాకు సరఫరా చేసిన హెచ్‌ఐఎల్‌ (ఇండియా) లిమిటెడ్‌
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ హెచ్‌ఐఎల్‌ (ఇండియా) లిమిటెడ్‌, 114.2 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల 'డీడీటీ 75% డబ్ల్యూపీ'ని జాంబియాకు సరఫరా చేసింది.
జాంబియా ఆరోగ్య శాఖ నుంచి వచ్చిన 307 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల ఆర్డర్‌లో ఇది ఆఖరి దశ పంపిణీ అని హెచ్‌ఐఎల్‌ సీఎండీ శ్రీ ఎస్‌పీ మొహంతి చెప్పారు. హెచ్‌ఐఎల్‌ ఇటీవలే 20.6 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల డీడీటీని దక్షిణాఫ్రికాకు అందించింది. జింబాబ్వేకు 129 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు పంపే పనిలోవుంది.
ప్రపంచంలో హెచ్‌ఐఎల్‌ మాత్రమే డీడీటీని ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తోంది. మలేరియా నివారణ కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి డీడీటీని అందించేందుకు ఈ సంస్థను 1954లో స్థాపించారు. 2019-20లో దేశంలోని 20 రాష్ట్రాలకు డీడీటీ అందించింది. ఎన్నో ఆఫ్రికా దేశాలకు కూడా ఎగుమతులు చేస్తోంది.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ప్రజారోగ్య సమస్యల్లో మలేరియా ఒకటి. మలేరియా దోమల నిర్మూలనలో డీడీటీ సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేస్తుందని ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ప్రకటించింది. దక్షిణాఫ్రికా, జింబాబ్వే, జాంబియా, నమీబియా, మొజాంబిక్‌ వంటి ఆఫ్రికా దేశాలు డీడీటీని విస్తృతంగా వినియోగిస్తాయి. దక్షిణ ఆఫ్రికా ప్రాంతంతో సంబంధాల బలోపేతం కోసం నాణ్యమైన డీడీటీని ఆయా దేశాలకు భారత్‌ అందిస్తోంది.