ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এইচআইএল(ইণ্ডিয়া) লিমিটেডে মেলেৰিয়া নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে জাম্বিয়ালৈ ১১৪.২ মেট্ৰিক টন ডিডিটি যোগান ধৰিছে
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰসায়ন আৰুসাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনষ্ঠ এক পিএছইউ এইচআইএল(ইণ্ডিয়া)লিমিটেডে মেলেৰিয়া নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে জাম্বিয়ালৈ ১১৪.২ মেট্ৰিক টন ডিডিটি যোগান ধৰিছে।
এইচআইএলৰ মুখ্য পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী এছপি মোহান্তিয়ে কয় যে জাম্বিয়া স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিচৰা ৩০৭ মেট্ৰিক টন ডিডিটিৰ ভিতৰত এয়া হ’ল অন্তিমটো বিতৰণ।এইচআইএল-এ শেহতীয়াকৈ দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকালৈও ২০.৬ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ ডিডিটি প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে আৰু সম্প্ৰতি জিম্বাবৱে’ক ১২৯ মেট্ৰিক টন যোগান ধৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলি আছে।
এইচআইএল(ইণ্ডিয়া) হ’ল ডিডিটিৰ গোলকীয় বজাৰৰ একমাত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণকৰ্তা। মেলেৰিয়া নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক ডিডিটি যোগান ধৰিবলৈ কোম্পানীটো ১৯৫৪ চনত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। ২০১৯-২০ত এই সামগ্ৰী দেশৰ ২০ৰাজ্যত যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। কোম্পানীটোৱে আফ্ৰিকাৰ কেইবাখনো দেশলৈও সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL ( India) Limited has supplied 114.2 MT of DDT to Zambia for Malaria control programme
08 SEP 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 114.2 Metric tonne ( MT ) of DDT 75 % WP to zambiya for their Malaria control program.
HIL CMD Shri SP mohanty said that This is the last phase of dispatch out of 307 MT order received from Ministry of health jambia .HIL has also executed supplies of 20.6 MT to South Africa recently and in progress of supplies of 129 MT to Zimbabwe.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. in the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States In the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. WHO recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. India is commited to manufacture and supply quality products at reasonable prices to the Southern African region ,which will strengthen our bilateral relationship.