Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Decisions taken at the 19th meeting (virtual) of the Supreme Court mandated Three Member Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA).
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th meeting of Supreme Court -mandated Committed on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) was held (virtually) on 4th September, 2020.
The meeting, chaired by Sh. Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India, was attended by two other members, Sh. Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and past President, IAA and Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, Part- Time Member, Prasar Bharti Board.
As per directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, states are mandated to set up their respective three member committees on Content Regulation of Government Advertisements. Karnataka, Goa, Mizoram and Nagaland States have already constituted state-level Three Member Committees. The State Government of Chhattisgarh has given its consent to the Central Committee to monitor the content of their government advertisements.
The CCRGA meeting took a serious note of the fact that other states have yet to constitute their respective state level Committees.
The CCRGA was of the view that some state governments’ delay in setting up the state-level committees may be construed as contempt of Hon’ble Supreme Court’s order.
The CCRGA’s attention was also drawn to the fact that some respondents were yet to furnish their replies to the notices issued to them in response to the complaints received by the Committee.
In view of the current Covid19 pandemic the Committee decided to allow further time to respondents to furnish their replies to the notices In all the pending complaints lodged with the Committee.
The CCRGA felt that non-compliance of its decisions was a serious matter. It was of the considered opinion that in the event of any non-compliance of CCRGA’s Orders, the Committee may be constrained to put embargo on issue of further advertisements by nodal agencies of concerned governments, which come under purview of this Committee.
The Committee may, if necessary, also decide to summon the concerned official of the Govt. agencies dealing with release of advertisements in the event of undue delay in responding to Committee’s notices.
It may be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a three member body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields”, to look into content regulation of government funded advertisements of all media platforms. Under the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 – “the content of Government Advertisement should be relevant to the government’s constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizen’s right and entitlements”. Hon’ble Supreme Court has also observed that “Advertisement materials should be presented in an objective, fair and accessible manner and designed to meet the objectives of the campaign”, “Advertisement materials should be objective and not directed at promoting political interests of ruling party”, “Advertisement Campaigns be justified and undertaken in an efficient and cost-effective manner” and “ Government advertising must comply with legal requirement and financial regulations and procedures”.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकारी विज्ञापनों की विषयवस्तु के विनियमन के लिए उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (एससीसीआरजीए) की 19वीं वर्चुअल बैठक में लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी विज्ञापनों की विषयवस्तु के विनियमन के लिए उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (एससीसीआरजीए) की 04 सिंतबर को 19वीं वर्चुअल बैठक हुई।
पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ओम प्रकाश रावत की अध्यक्षता में सरकारी विज्ञापनों के विषयवस्तु के विनियमन के लिए गठित केन्द्रीय समिति-सीसीआरजीए की बैठक में एशियन फेडरेशन ऑफ एडवरटाइजिंग एसोसिएशन के दो सदस्यों श्री रमेश नारायण और संगठन के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार टंडन तथा प्रसार भारती बोर्ड के पार्ट-टाइम सदस्य ने भाग लिया।
माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों के लिए भी सरकारी विज्ञापनों की विषयवस्तु की निगरानी के वास्ते अपने यहां तीन सदस्यीय समितियों का गठन अनिवार्य बनाया गया है। कर्नाटक, गोवा, मिजोरम और नागालैंड जैसे राज्य पहले ही इस तरह की समितियों का गठन कर चुके हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सरकार अपने यहां इस समिति को सरकारी विज्ञापनों पर नजर रखने की सहमति दे चुकी है।
सीसीआरजीए बैठक में इस तथ्य को गंभीरता से लिया गया कि अन्य राज्यों ने अभी तक अपने यहां इस तरह की समितियों का गठन नहीं किया है।
बैठक में सीसीआरजीए का ध्यान इस ओर भी आकर्षित किया गया कि कुछ राज्यों में ऐसी समितियों को मिली शिकायतों के बाद उनकी ओर से जारी किए गए नोटिस का संबंधित पक्षों की ओर से अभी तक कोई जवाब नहीं दिया गया है
कोविड महामारी की मौजूदा स्थिति को देखते हुए समिति के पास लंबित शिकायतों के बारे में संबंधित पक्षों को अपना अपना जवाब भेजने के लिए कुछ और समय देने का फैसला लिया गया।
सीसीआरजीए का मानना था कि उसके निर्णयों का पालन न करना एक गंभीर मामला है। यह माना गया कि सीसीआरजीए के आदेशों का पालन न करने की स्थिति में, समिति को संबंधित सरकारों की नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा आगे और विज्ञापन जारी करने पर रोक लगाने के लिए बाध्य किया जा सकता है जो इस समिति के दायरे में आती हैं।
समिति के नोटिस के जवाब में अनुचित देरी की स्थिति में यदि आवश्यक हो तो समिति विज्ञापन जारी करने वाली सरकारी एजेंसी के संबंधित अधिकारी को पेश होने के लिए भी कह सकती है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 13 मई, 2015 को माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा जारी किए गए निर्देशों के अनुसार भारत सरकार ने सरकारी विज्ञापन एजेंसियों द्वारा सभी मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर जारी विज्ञापनों की विषय वस्तु पर निगरानी रखने के लिए 6 अप्रैल, 2016 को “पूरी तरह से तटस्थत और निष्पक्ष" सोच रखने वाले तथा अपने क्षेत्र में उत्कृटता हासिल कर चुके ​व्यक्तियों की तीन सदस्यीय समिति का गठन किया था।
उच्चतम न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार "सरकारी विज्ञापनों की सामग्री सरकार के संवैधानिक और कानूनी दायित्वों के साथ-साथ नागरिक अधिकारों के नजरिए से भी प्रासंगिक होनी चाहिए", "विज्ञापनों की सामग्री को एक उद्देश्यपूर्ण, निष्पक्ष और सुलभ तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया जाना चाहिए और इस तरह से डिजाइन किया जाना चाहिए ताकि वह अभियान के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करती हों", "विज्ञापन सामग्री उद्देश्यपूर्ण होनी चाहिए और किसी भी प्रकार से सत्ता पक्ष के राजनीतिक हितों को बढ़ावा देने वाली नहीं होनी चाहिए", “विज्ञापन अभियानों को न्यायसंगत और कुशल और प्रभावी तरीके से चलाया जाना चाहिए" तथा "सभी सरकारी विज्ञापन कानूनी नियमों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए और इनके लिए वित्तीय नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करना चाहिए।"