Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Decisions taken at the 19th meeting (virtual) of the Supreme Court mandated Three Member Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA).
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th meeting of Supreme Court -mandated Committed on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) was held (virtually) on 4th September, 2020.
The meeting, chaired by Sh. Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India, was attended by two other members, Sh. Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and past President, IAA and Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, Part- Time Member, Prasar Bharti Board.
As per directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, states are mandated to set up their respective three member committees on Content Regulation of Government Advertisements. Karnataka, Goa, Mizoram and Nagaland States have already constituted state-level Three Member Committees. The State Government of Chhattisgarh has given its consent to the Central Committee to monitor the content of their government advertisements.
The CCRGA meeting took a serious note of the fact that other states have yet to constitute their respective state level Committees.
The CCRGA was of the view that some state governments’ delay in setting up the state-level committees may be construed as contempt of Hon’ble Supreme Court’s order.
The CCRGA’s attention was also drawn to the fact that some respondents were yet to furnish their replies to the notices issued to them in response to the complaints received by the Committee.
In view of the current Covid19 pandemic the Committee decided to allow further time to respondents to furnish their replies to the notices In all the pending complaints lodged with the Committee.
The CCRGA felt that non-compliance of its decisions was a serious matter. It was of the considered opinion that in the event of any non-compliance of CCRGA’s Orders, the Committee may be constrained to put embargo on issue of further advertisements by nodal agencies of concerned governments, which come under purview of this Committee.
The Committee may, if necessary, also decide to summon the concerned official of the Govt. agencies dealing with release of advertisements in the event of undue delay in responding to Committee’s notices.
It may be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a three member body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields”, to look into content regulation of government funded advertisements of all media platforms. Under the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 – “the content of Government Advertisement should be relevant to the government’s constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizen’s right and entitlements”. Hon’ble Supreme Court has also observed that “Advertisement materials should be presented in an objective, fair and accessible manner and designed to meet the objectives of the campaign”, “Advertisement materials should be objective and not directed at promoting political interests of ruling party”, “Advertisement Campaigns be justified and undertaken in an efficient and cost-effective manner” and “ Government advertising must comply with legal requirement and financial regulations and procedures”.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటనల్లో సమాచార నియంత్రణపై సుప్రీంకోర్టు నిర్దేశిత త్రిసభ్య కమిటీ 19వ సమావేశంలో తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాలు
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటనల్లో సమాచార నియంత్రణపై సుప్రీంకోర్టు నిర్దేశిత త్రిసభ్య కమిటీ (సీసీఆర్‌జీఏ) 19వ సమావేశం ఈనెల 4వ తేదీన జరిగింది.
భారత ఎన్నికల విశ్రాంత ప్రధాన కమిషనర్‌ శ్రీ ఓం ప్రకాశ్‌ రావత్‌ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఐఏఏ మాజీ అధ్యక్షుడు, ఏసియన్‌ ఫెడరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ అడ్వర్‌టైజింగ్‌ అసోసియేషన్స్‌కు చెందిన రమేశ్‌ నారాయణ్‌‌, ప్రసారభారతి బోర్డు తాత్కాలిక సభ్యుడు అశోక్‌ కుమార్‌ టాండన్‌ సభ్యులుగా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటనల్లో సమాచార నియంత్రణపై రాష్ట్రాలన్నీ త్రిసభ్య కమిటీలను నియమించాలి. కర్ణాటక, గోవా, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్‌ ఇప్పటికే రాష్ట్రస్థాయి కమిటీలను నియమించాయి. తమ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటనల్లో సమాచారాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు కేంద్ర కమిటీకి ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ అంగీకారాన్ని తెలియజేసింది.
ఇంకా రాష్ట్రస్థాయి కమిటీలను నియమించని రాష్ట్రాలను సీసీఆర్‌డీఏ తీవ్రంగా పరిగణించింది. సీసీఆర్‌డీఏ దృష్టిలో ఇది సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశాల ధిక్కారం. కమిటీకి వచ్చిన ఫిర్యాదులపై కొందరు వ్యక్తులకు ఇచ్చిన నోటీసులకు ఇంకా సమాధానాలు రాలేదన్న విషయాన్ని కూడా కమిటీ గుర్తించింది. కరోనా దృష్ట్యా వారికి మరికొంత సమయం ఇవ్వాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
తమ నిర్ణయాలను రాష్ట్రాలు పాటించకపోడాన్ని సీసీఆర్‌జీఏ తీవ్రంగా తీసుకుంది. సీసీఆర్‌జీఏ ఆదేశాలను పాటించకపోతే, సంబంధిత ప్రభుత్వాల నోడల్‌ సంస్థలు ఇకపై ప్రకటనలు ఇవ్వకుండా నిషేధం విధించాలని కూడా కమిటీ భావిస్తోంది. నోటీసులకు స్పందించకుండా కాలయాపన చేసే ప్రభుత్వాధికారులను, అవసరమైతే తమ ముందు హాజరయ్యేలా ఆదేశించాలని కూడా కమిటీ నిర్ణయించింది.
2015 మే 13వ తేదీన సుప్రీంకోర్టు జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా, 2016 ఏప్రిల్‌ 6వ తేదీన... సంబంధిత రంగాల్లో నిపుణులు, నిష్పాక్షికంగా వ్యవహరించే ముగ్గురు సభ్యుల కమిటీని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ప్రభుత్వ ఖర్చుతో అన్ని మీడియాల్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనల్లోని సమాచారాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించడం ఈ కమిటీ కర్తవ్యం. 2015 మే 13న వెలువడిన సుప్రీంకోర్టు మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం "ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటనల్లోని సమాచారం రాజ్యాంగ, చట్టబద్ధ బాధ్యతలకు, పౌరుల హక్కులు, అర్హతలకు సంబంధించి ఉండాలి", " ప్రకటనలోని సమాచార ఉద్దేశం, అధికార పార్టీ రాజకీయ ప్రయోజనాలను తీర్చేదిగా ఉండకూడదు", "ప్రకటన ద్వారా చేసే ప్రచారం న్యాయబద్ధంగా, సమర్థవంతంగా, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో ఉండాలి", "చట్ట, ఆర్థిక నిబంధనలు, విధానాలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటనలు ఉండాలి".