Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Decisions taken at the 19th meeting (virtual) of the Supreme Court mandated Three Member Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA).
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th meeting of Supreme Court -mandated Committed on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) was held (virtually) on 4th September, 2020.
The meeting, chaired by Sh. Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India, was attended by two other members, Sh. Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and past President, IAA and Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, Part- Time Member, Prasar Bharti Board.
As per directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, states are mandated to set up their respective three member committees on Content Regulation of Government Advertisements. Karnataka, Goa, Mizoram and Nagaland States have already constituted state-level Three Member Committees. The State Government of Chhattisgarh has given its consent to the Central Committee to monitor the content of their government advertisements.
The CCRGA meeting took a serious note of the fact that other states have yet to constitute their respective state level Committees.
The CCRGA was of the view that some state governments’ delay in setting up the state-level committees may be construed as contempt of Hon’ble Supreme Court’s order.
The CCRGA’s attention was also drawn to the fact that some respondents were yet to furnish their replies to the notices issued to them in response to the complaints received by the Committee.
In view of the current Covid19 pandemic the Committee decided to allow further time to respondents to furnish their replies to the notices In all the pending complaints lodged with the Committee.
The CCRGA felt that non-compliance of its decisions was a serious matter. It was of the considered opinion that in the event of any non-compliance of CCRGA’s Orders, the Committee may be constrained to put embargo on issue of further advertisements by nodal agencies of concerned governments, which come under purview of this Committee.
The Committee may, if necessary, also decide to summon the concerned official of the Govt. agencies dealing with release of advertisements in the event of undue delay in responding to Committee’s notices.
It may be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a three member body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields”, to look into content regulation of government funded advertisements of all media platforms. Under the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 – “the content of Government Advertisement should be relevant to the government’s constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizen’s right and entitlements”. Hon’ble Supreme Court has also observed that “Advertisement materials should be presented in an objective, fair and accessible manner and designed to meet the objectives of the campaign”, “Advertisement materials should be objective and not directed at promoting political interests of ruling party”, “Advertisement Campaigns be justified and undertaken in an efficient and cost-effective manner” and “ Government advertising must comply with legal requirement and financial regulations and procedures”.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سرکاری اشتہارات میں مواد کو ضابطے میں لانے والی تین رکنی کمیٹی کی ، جسے سپریم کورٹ نے لازمی قرار دیا ہے 19 ویں میٹنگ (ورچوئل) میں کچھ فیصلے کیے گیے
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 ستمبر ، 2020 / سرکاری اشتہارات میں مواد کو ضابطے میں لانے والی ، سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے لازمی قرار دی گئی کمیٹی کی 19ویں میٹنگ 4 ستمبر 2020 کو منعقد ہوئی۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت بھارت کے سابق اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب اوم پرکاش راوت نے کی اور اس میں دو دیگر ارکان تشہیر کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کی ایشیائی فیڈریشن سے وابستہ اور آئی اے اے کے سابق صدر جناب رمیش نارائن اور پرسار بھارتی بورڈ کے جزوقتی رکن جناب اشوک کمار ٹنڈن نے شرکت کی۔
سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت کے مطابق ریاستوں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ سرکاری اشتہارات کے مواد کے ضابطوں کے بارے میں اپنے یہاں تین رکنی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دیں۔ کرناٹک، گوا، میزورم اور ناگالینڈ نے ریاستی سطح کی یہ تین رکنی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دے لی ہیں۔ چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستی سرکار نے اپنے سرکاری اشتہارات کے مواد پر نظر رکھنے کے لیےمرکزی کمیٹی سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔
سی سی آر جی اے کی میٹنگ میں اس حقیقت پر سنجیدگی سے توجہ دی گئی کہ دیگر ریاستوں کو اپنی متعلقہ ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹیاں ابھی تشکیل دینی ہے۔
سی سی آر جی اے کا خیال ہے کہ ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل میں سرکار کی طرف سے تاخیر کو سپریم کورٹ کی حکم عدولی مانا جا سکتا ہے۔
سی سی آر جی اے کی توجہ اس حقیقت کی طرف بھی مبذول کرائی گئی کہ کچھ ریاستوں کو ، کمیٹی کو موصولہ شکایات کے جواب میں ، انہیں جاری کیے گیے نوٹس کا ابھی جواب دینا ہے۔
کووڈ انیس عالمی وبا کے تناظر میں کمیٹی نے ریاستوں کو مریز وقت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ وہ نوٹس کا جواب داخل کریں۔
سی سی آر جی اے نے کہا کہ اس کے فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد نہ کرنا ایک سنجیدہ معاملہ ہے ۔ یہ رائے پیش کی گئی کہ سی سی آر جی اے کے احکامات پر عمل درآمد نہ کیے جانے کی وجہ سے وہ کچھ پابندیاں عائد کرنے پر مجبور ہو سکتی ہے۔
اگر ضروری ہوا تو کمیٹی یہ فیصلہ بھی کر سکتی ہے کہ وہ اُن سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے متعلقہ افسران کے لیے سمن جاری کر دیں، جو کمیٹی کے نوٹس کے جواب میں ناجائز طور پر دیر لگائے جانے کی صورت میں اشتہار جاری کرنے کے معاملے سے نمٹ رہی ہے۔
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ 13 مئی 2015 کو سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق ھکومت ہند نے 6 اپریل 2016 کو ایک تین رکنی کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی ، جو کسی بھی طرح کی غیرجانبداری کے ان حامل افراد پر مشتمل ہے جنہوں نے اپنے متعلقہ میدانوں میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ تین رکنی کمیٹی سبھی میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے سرکاری مدد والے اشتہارات کے مواد کے ضابطوں پر غور و خوض کرے گی۔ 13 مئی 2015 کے سپریم کورٹ کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت سرکاری اشتہارات کا مواد سرکاری آئین ، قانونی ذمہ داریوں ، شہریوں کے حقوق اور استحقاق سے متعلق ہونے چاہئیں۔ سپریم کورٹ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اشتہارات کا مواد بامقصد شفاف اور قابل رسائی انداز میں پیش کیا جانا چاہیے اور اس طرح تیار کیا جائے کہ یہ مہم کے مقاصد کو پورا کرتا ہو۔ اشتہارات کا مواد بامقصد ہو اور اس کا رخ برسر اقتدار پارٹی کے سیاسی مفادات کو فروغ دینے کی جانب نہ ہو یا اشتہاری مہم کا جواز پیش کرتا ہو اور اسے ایک مستعد اور کم لاگت والے انداز میں دیا جانا چاہیے اور سرکاری اشتہارات کو قانونی تقاضے ، مالی ضابطے اور عمل کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنا چاہیے۔