Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Decisions taken at the 19th meeting (virtual) of the Supreme Court mandated Three Member Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA).
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th meeting of Supreme Court -mandated Committed on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) was held (virtually) on 4th September, 2020.
The meeting, chaired by Sh. Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India, was attended by two other members, Sh. Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and past President, IAA and Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, Part- Time Member, Prasar Bharti Board.
As per directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, states are mandated to set up their respective three member committees on Content Regulation of Government Advertisements. Karnataka, Goa, Mizoram and Nagaland States have already constituted state-level Three Member Committees. The State Government of Chhattisgarh has given its consent to the Central Committee to monitor the content of their government advertisements.
The CCRGA meeting took a serious note of the fact that other states have yet to constitute their respective state level Committees.
The CCRGA was of the view that some state governments’ delay in setting up the state-level committees may be construed as contempt of Hon’ble Supreme Court’s order.
The CCRGA’s attention was also drawn to the fact that some respondents were yet to furnish their replies to the notices issued to them in response to the complaints received by the Committee.
In view of the current Covid19 pandemic the Committee decided to allow further time to respondents to furnish their replies to the notices In all the pending complaints lodged with the Committee.
The CCRGA felt that non-compliance of its decisions was a serious matter. It was of the considered opinion that in the event of any non-compliance of CCRGA’s Orders, the Committee may be constrained to put embargo on issue of further advertisements by nodal agencies of concerned governments, which come under purview of this Committee.
The Committee may, if necessary, also decide to summon the concerned official of the Govt. agencies dealing with release of advertisements in the event of undue delay in responding to Committee’s notices.
It may be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a three member body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields”, to look into content regulation of government funded advertisements of all media platforms. Under the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 – “the content of Government Advertisement should be relevant to the government’s constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizen’s right and entitlements”. Hon’ble Supreme Court has also observed that “Advertisement materials should be presented in an objective, fair and accessible manner and designed to meet the objectives of the campaign”, “Advertisement materials should be objective and not directed at promoting political interests of ruling party”, “Advertisement Campaigns be justified and undertaken in an efficient and cost-effective manner” and “ Government advertising must comply with legal requirement and financial regulations and procedures”.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ) ਦੀ 19ਵੀਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ) ਦੀ 19ਵੀਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਓਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਰਾਵਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ-ਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਟੰਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਟ-ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਗੋਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੋਟਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਕਹਿ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਲੋਂ 13 ਮਈ 2015 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 6 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ, "ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਸੋਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ "ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ", ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਪੂਰਨ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇ", "ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਾ ਪੱਖ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ", "ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ "ਅਤੇ" ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।