Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Decisions taken at the 19th meeting (virtual) of the Supreme Court mandated Three Member Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA).
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th meeting of Supreme Court -mandated Committed on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) was held (virtually) on 4th September, 2020.
The meeting, chaired by Sh. Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India, was attended by two other members, Sh. Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and past President, IAA and Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, Part- Time Member, Prasar Bharti Board.
As per directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, states are mandated to set up their respective three member committees on Content Regulation of Government Advertisements. Karnataka, Goa, Mizoram and Nagaland States have already constituted state-level Three Member Committees. The State Government of Chhattisgarh has given its consent to the Central Committee to monitor the content of their government advertisements.
The CCRGA meeting took a serious note of the fact that other states have yet to constitute their respective state level Committees.
The CCRGA was of the view that some state governments’ delay in setting up the state-level committees may be construed as contempt of Hon’ble Supreme Court’s order.
The CCRGA’s attention was also drawn to the fact that some respondents were yet to furnish their replies to the notices issued to them in response to the complaints received by the Committee.
In view of the current Covid19 pandemic the Committee decided to allow further time to respondents to furnish their replies to the notices In all the pending complaints lodged with the Committee.
The CCRGA felt that non-compliance of its decisions was a serious matter. It was of the considered opinion that in the event of any non-compliance of CCRGA’s Orders, the Committee may be constrained to put embargo on issue of further advertisements by nodal agencies of concerned governments, which come under purview of this Committee.
The Committee may, if necessary, also decide to summon the concerned official of the Govt. agencies dealing with release of advertisements in the event of undue delay in responding to Committee’s notices.
It may be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a three member body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields”, to look into content regulation of government funded advertisements of all media platforms. Under the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 – “the content of Government Advertisement should be relevant to the government’s constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizen’s right and entitlements”. Hon’ble Supreme Court has also observed that “Advertisement materials should be presented in an objective, fair and accessible manner and designed to meet the objectives of the campaign”, “Advertisement materials should be objective and not directed at promoting political interests of ruling party”, “Advertisement Campaigns be justified and undertaken in an efficient and cost-effective manner” and “ Government advertising must comply with legal requirement and financial regulations and procedures”.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সৰ্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ আজ্ঞাবাহী তিনিজনীয়া সদস্যৰ কমিটি অন কন্টেন্ট ৰেগুলেশ্যন ইন গৰ্ভামেন্ট এডভাৰ্টাইজিং (CCRGA)ৰ ১৯ সংখ্যক বৈঠক (ভাৰ্চুৱেল) সম্পন্ন
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Guwahati
সৰ্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ আজ্ঞাবাহী কমিটি অন কন্টেন্ট ৰেগুলেশ্যন ইন গৰ্ভামেন্ট এডভাৰ্টাইজিং (CCRGA)ৰ ১৯ সংখ্যক বৈঠক ৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত অনুষ্ঠিত (ভাৰ্চুৱেলী) হৈ যায়।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ওম প্ৰকাশ ৰাৱটৰ পৌৰহিত্যত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকখনিত, আন দুগৰাকী সদস্য যথা, আইএএৰ ভূতপূৰ্ব সভাপতি তথা এছিয়ান ফেডাৰেশ্যন অৱ এডভাৰ্টাইজিং এছ’চিয়েশ্যনৰ শ্ৰী ৰমেশ নাৰায়ণ আৰু প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী পৰিষদৰ অংশ-কালীন সদস্য শ্ৰী অশোক কুমাৰ টেণ্ডন উপস্থিত থাকে।
মহামান্য উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট কন্টেন্ট ৰেগুলেশ্যন অৱ গৰ্ভামেন্ট এডভাৰ্টাইজিঙৰ তিনিজনীয়া সমিতি গঠন বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হয়। কৰ্ণাটক, গোৱা, মিজোৰাম আৰু নাগালেণ্ড ৰাজ্যই ইতিমধ্যে ৰাজ্যিক-পৰ্য়ায়ৰ তিনিজনীয়া সদস্যৰ সমিতি গঠন কৰিছে। চত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰী বিজ্ঞাপনসমূহ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰাৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমিতিখনলৈ সন্মতি আগবঢ়াইছে।
এই বৈঠকখনিত আন ৰাজ্যসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতি গঠন কৰিবলৈ বাকী থকা কথাটোত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়। এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমতিখনে কয় যে এই ৰাজ্যিক-পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিখন গঠনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেতবোৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে কৰা বিলম্বক মহামান্য উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনাক অবজ্ঞা কৰা বুলিও ধৰিব পাৰি।
সমিতিখনে এই বুলি উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰদ্বাৰা লাভ কৰা অভিযোগৰ ভিত্তিত জাৰি কৰা জাননীৰ বিপৰীতে একাংশ বিবাদী পক্ষই তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া জনোৱা নাই।
সাম্প্ৰতিক ক’ভিড ১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সমিতিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ জাননীৰ বিপৰীতে বিবাদী পক্ষক সঁহাৰি জনাবলৈ অতিৰিক্ত সময় প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে। সমিতিৰদ্বাৰা নিষ্পত্তি নোহোৱাকৈ থকা সকলোবোৰ অভিযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
সমিতিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সিদ্ধান্ত অমান্য কৰাটোক গুৰুতৰ বিষয় হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰে।
এইখিনিতে এটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব যে ১৩ মে’, ২০১৫ৰ মহামান্য উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৬ এপ্ৰিল, ২০১৬ ত এখন তিনিজনীয়া সদস্যৰ কমিটি গঠন কৰিছিল। সদস্যসকল বাছনিৰ ভিত্তি আছিল “অদম্য নিৰপেক্ষ আৰু সমদৰ্শিতাসম্পন্ন লোক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হওঁতা”। এই কমিটিখনৰ দায়িত্ব হৈছে সকলো সংবাদ মাধ্যমতে চৰকাৰী ধনৰ ব্যয়ৰে প্ৰকাশিত বিজ্ঞাপনসমূহৰ বিষয়বস্তু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা। উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা উলংঘনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ অভিযোগৰে এই কমিটিখনে মোকাবিলা কৰে আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই কমিটিখনে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ কোনোধৰণৰ উলংঘন/বিপথগামিতা সাপেক্ষে নিজাববীয়াকৈ গোচৰ ল’ব পাৰে আৰু সংশোধনী কাৰ্যৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব পাৰে।