माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकारी जाहिरांतीमधील मजकुरविषयक नियमनांबाबत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या आदेशान्वये स्थापित तीन सदस्यीय समितीच्या (CCRGA)19 व्या बैठकीत घेण्यात आलेले निर्णय
07 SEP 2020 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
सरकारी जाहिरातींमधील मजकुराबाबत नियमन ठरवण्यासाठी सर्वोच्च न्यायालायाच्या आदेशानुसार स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या तीन सदस्यीय समितीची 19 वी बैठक आभासी स्वरुपात 4 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी घेण्यात आली.
माजी मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त, ओमप्रकाश रावत यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत जाहिरात संघटनेच्या आशियाई महासंघाचे सदस्य आणि IAA चे माजी अध्यक्ष रमेश नारायण, प्रसारभरती बोर्डाचे अर्धवेळ सदस्य, अशोक कुमार टंडन हे दोन्ही सदस्य देखील सहभागी झाले होते.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशांनुसार, राज्यांनाही, सरकारी जाहिरातीतील मजकुराचे नियमन करण्यासाठी तीन सदस्यीय समिती नियुक्त करणे बंधनकारक आहे. कर्नाटक, गोवा, मिझोराम आणि नागालैंड या राज्यांनी याआधीच अशी समिती स्थापन केली आहे. छत्तीसगढ सरकारनेही ही समिती स्थापन करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
अनेक राज्यांनी अद्याप राज्यपातळीवर अशा समित्या स्थापन केल्या नसल्याची गंभीर नोंद CCRGA च्या बैठकीत घेण्यात आली. अशी समिती स्थापन करण्यात होत असलेला विलंब, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या आदेशाचे उल्लंघन असल्याचे समजले जाऊ शकते, असेही मत या बैठकीत व्यक्त करण्यात आले.
या समितीकडे आलेल्या काही तक्रारींची दखल घेत अनेकांना त्यावर उत्तर देण्याविषयी लेखी नोटीस पाठवण्यात आले होते, मात्र त्या नोटिशीना अद्याप अनेकांनी उत्तर पाठवले नसल्याचेही समितीच्या निदर्शनास आणून देण्यात आले.
सध्याच्या कोविड19 आजाराची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेत, या सर्वांना नोटिशीना उत्तर पाठवण्यासाठी आणखी थोडा वेळा दिला जावा, असा निर्णय CCRGA च्या या बैठकीत घेण्यात आला.
CCRGA च्या निर्णय किंवा आदेशांचे पालन न करणे ही गंभीर बाब आहे. यापुढे जर CCRGA च्या आदेशांचे पालन केले गेले नाही, तर संबंधित सरकारांना पुढील जाहिरात देण्यावर बंदी घालण्याचा निर्णय घेणे समितीला भाग पडेल. तशा सूचना समिती संबंधित नोडल यंत्रणांना देऊ शकेल.
गरज वाटल्यास, जाहिरात विभागाच्या सबंधित सरकारी संस्थांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना समन्स बजावण्याचे अधिकार समितीला आहेत.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने 13 मे 2015 च्या आदेशानुसार, केंद्र सरकारने 6 एप्रिल 2016 रोजी तीन सदस्यीय समिती नियुक्त केली आहे. या समितीत ‘अढळ तटस्थ वृत्ती, निष्पक्षता आणि आपल्या कार्यात सर्वोत्कृष्ट काम केलेले असावेत” असे न्यायालयाने म्हटले आहे. सर्व माध्यम क्षेत्रात दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सरकरी जाहिरातींचे मजकुरविषयक नियमन ही समिती निश्चित करेल. हा मजकूर, सरकारवर असलेल्या घटनात्मक आणि कायदेशीर बंधनांशी तसेच, नागरिकांचे हक्क आणि अधिकार यांच्याशी सुसंगत असावा, असे न्यायालयाने म्हटले आहे. जाहिराती तटस्थ, योग्य आणि सहज उपलब्ध अशा स्वरूपाच्या तसेच मोहिमेच्या प्रचाराचे निहित उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करणाऱ्या असाव्यात, तसेच कुठल्याही पक्षाची बाजू उचलून धरणाऱ्या नसाव्यात. असेही म्हटले आहे.
या समितीला, सर्वसामान्य ग्राहकांकडून आलेल्या तक्रारींवर सुनावणी घेण्याचा अधिकार असेल. लोकानी या तक्रारी समितीच्या कार्यालयात खालील पत्यावर पाठवायच्या आहेत.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Decisions taken at the 19th meeting (virtual) of the Supreme Court mandated Three Member Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA).
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th meeting of Supreme Court -mandated Committed on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) was held (virtually) on 4th September, 2020.
The meeting, chaired by Sh. Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India, was attended by two other members, Sh. Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and past President, IAA and Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, Part- Time Member, Prasar Bharti Board.
As per directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, states are mandated to set up their respective three member committees on Content Regulation of Government Advertisements. Karnataka, Goa, Mizoram and Nagaland States have already constituted state-level Three Member Committees. The State Government of Chhattisgarh has given its consent to the Central Committee to monitor the content of their government advertisements.
The CCRGA meeting took a serious note of the fact that other states have yet to constitute their respective state level Committees.
The CCRGA was of the view that some state governments’ delay in setting up the state-level committees may be construed as contempt of Hon’ble Supreme Court’s order.
The CCRGA’s attention was also drawn to the fact that some respondents were yet to furnish their replies to the notices issued to them in response to the complaints received by the Committee.
In view of the current Covid19 pandemic the Committee decided to allow further time to respondents to furnish their replies to the notices In all the pending complaints lodged with the Committee.
The CCRGA felt that non-compliance of its decisions was a serious matter. It was of the considered opinion that in the event of any non-compliance of CCRGA’s Orders, the Committee may be constrained to put embargo on issue of further advertisements by nodal agencies of concerned governments, which come under purview of this Committee.
The Committee may, if necessary, also decide to summon the concerned official of the Govt. agencies dealing with release of advertisements in the event of undue delay in responding to Committee’s notices.
It may be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a three member body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields”, to look into content regulation of government funded advertisements of all media platforms. Under the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 – “the content of Government Advertisement should be relevant to the government’s constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizen’s right and entitlements”. Hon’ble Supreme Court has also observed that “Advertisement materials should be presented in an objective, fair and accessible manner and designed to meet the objectives of the campaign”, “Advertisement materials should be objective and not directed at promoting political interests of ruling party”, “Advertisement Campaigns be justified and undertaken in an efficient and cost-effective manner” and “ Government advertising must comply with legal requirement and financial regulations and procedures”.