তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
সরকারি বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়বস্তু নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের মাধ্যমে গঠিত তিন সদস্যের কমিটির (সিসিআরজিএ) ১৯তম ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
সরকারি বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়বস্তু নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের মাধ্যমে গঠিত তিন সদস্যের কমিটির (সিসিআরজিএ) ১৯তম ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক চৌঠা সেপ্টেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয়।
প্রাক্তন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী ওমপ্রকাশ রাওয়াতের পৌরহিত্যে এই বৈঠকে বাকি দুই সদস্য- এশিয়ান ফেডারেশন অফ অ্যাডর্ভাটাইজিং অ্যাসোসিয়েসন্স-এর শ্রী রমেশ নারায়ন এবং প্রসার ভারতী বোর্ডের আংশিক সময়ের সদস্য শ্রী অশোক কুমার ট্যান্ডন যোগ দেন।
সরকারি বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়বস্তু নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নির্দেশ অনুসারে তিন সদস্যের কমিটি গঠন করা বাধ্যতামূলক। কর্ণাটক, গোয়া, মিজোরাম এবং নাগাল্যান্ড ইতিমধ্যেই রাজ্যস্তরে এই কমিটি গঠন করেছে। ছত্তিশগড় কেন্দ্রীয় কমিটিকে তাদের রাজ্য সরকারের বিজ্ঞাপনগুলির নজরদারির অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
সিসিআরজিএ-র বৈঠকে বলা হয়েছে, অন্য রাজ্যগুলি এ বিষয়ে এখনও কোন উদ্যোগ নেয়নি, যা সুপ্রিম কোর্টের আদেশের অবমাননার সামিল। সিসিআরজিএ জানিয়েছে কমিটির কাছে যেসব অভিযোগ জমা পড়েছে সে বিষয়ে বেশকিছু অভিযোগের কোন জবাব সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া যায়নি। কমিটি সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে প্রয়োজন হলে তারা বিভিন্ন বিজ্ঞাপন প্রকাশের ক্ষেত্রে নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করবে। কমিটির নোটিশের জবাব দিতে দেরি হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের কমিটি ডাকতেও পারে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৫র ১৩ই মে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ২০১৬র ৬ই এপ্রিল তিন সদস্যের এই কমিটি গঠিত হয়। সদস্যরা প্রত্যেকেই নিরপেক্ষ ভাবধারার বজায় রেখে চলেন এবং নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে তারা প্রতিষ্ঠিত। সরকার পোষিত বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়বস্তুর ওপর এই কমিটি নজর রেখে চলে। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের ১৩ই মে-র নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী সরকারি বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়বস্তু সরকারের সাংবিধানিক ও আইনী বাধ্যবাধকতা এবং নাগরিকদের অধিকার মেনে করতে হবে। সুপ্রিম কোর্ট তার নির্দেশে এও জানিয়েছে বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়বস্তু উদ্দেশ্যপূর্ণ, নিরপেক্ষ এবং স্বচ্ছভাবে প্রস্তত করতে হবে ও বিজ্ঞাপনের নকশা এমনভাবে করা প্রয়োজন যাতে প্রচারের মূল উদ্দেশ্য সাধিত হয়। বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়বস্তু যাতে ক্ষমতাশীল দলের রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থ চরিতার্থ না করে সেদিকে খেয়াল রাখতে হবে। সব বিজ্ঞাপন আইন অনুসারে হওয়া প্রয়োজন এবং প্রচলিত আর্থিক নিয়ম মেনে তা করতে হবে। বিজ্ঞাপনের মাধ্যমে প্রচার চালানোর সময় তা ন্যায় সঙ্গত হওয়া আবশ্যক।
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নিয়ম লঙ্ঘিত হলে কমিটি জনসাধারণের কাছ থেকে সে বিষয়ে অভিযোগ এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ নিম্নলিখিত ঠিকানায় পাঠাতে বলেছে :

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Decisions taken at the 19th meeting (virtual) of the Supreme Court mandated Three Member Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA).
07 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th meeting of Supreme Court -mandated Committed on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) was held (virtually) on 4th September, 2020.
The meeting, chaired by Sh. Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India, was attended by two other members, Sh. Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and past President, IAA and Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, Part- Time Member, Prasar Bharti Board.
As per directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, states are mandated to set up their respective three member committees on Content Regulation of Government Advertisements. Karnataka, Goa, Mizoram and Nagaland States have already constituted state-level Three Member Committees. The State Government of Chhattisgarh has given its consent to the Central Committee to monitor the content of their government advertisements.
The CCRGA meeting took a serious note of the fact that other states have yet to constitute their respective state level Committees.
The CCRGA was of the view that some state governments’ delay in setting up the state-level committees may be construed as contempt of Hon’ble Supreme Court’s order.
The CCRGA’s attention was also drawn to the fact that some respondents were yet to furnish their replies to the notices issued to them in response to the complaints received by the Committee.
In view of the current Covid19 pandemic the Committee decided to allow further time to respondents to furnish their replies to the notices In all the pending complaints lodged with the Committee.
The CCRGA felt that non-compliance of its decisions was a serious matter. It was of the considered opinion that in the event of any non-compliance of CCRGA’s Orders, the Committee may be constrained to put embargo on issue of further advertisements by nodal agencies of concerned governments, which come under purview of this Committee.
The Committee may, if necessary, also decide to summon the concerned official of the Govt. agencies dealing with release of advertisements in the event of undue delay in responding to Committee’s notices.
It may be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a three member body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields”, to look into content regulation of government funded advertisements of all media platforms. Under the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 – “the content of Government Advertisement should be relevant to the government’s constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizen’s right and entitlements”. Hon’ble Supreme Court has also observed that “Advertisement materials should be presented in an objective, fair and accessible manner and designed to meet the objectives of the campaign”, “Advertisement materials should be objective and not directed at promoting political interests of ruling party”, “Advertisement Campaigns be justified and undertaken in an efficient and cost-effective manner” and “ Government advertising must comply with legal requirement and financial regulations and procedures”.