Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Thykoodam-Petta stretch of Kochi metro inaugurated
25.2 km of stretch operational
Kochi water metro project all set to be implemented
07 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala metro phase 1 has been completed with the commissioning of the Thykoodam-Petta stretch, announced Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs. Shri Puri added that Phase-1 of the Kochi Metro is now complete at a cost of ₹6218 crores. He further said that the proposal for Phase-2 of Kochi Metro is under active consideration of Govt of India and would be approved soon. Thykoodam-Petta stretch of Kochi Metro was inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Kerala Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi VIjayan through video conference today.
Addressing at the online launch, Shri Puri urged the people of the country to travel responsibly while adhering to various SOPs issued in different states for metro operations. Union Minister along with Kerala Chief Minister flagged off the train from Petta at 12:30 PM in a virtual inauguration conducted over video conference. The commencement of civil works from SN Junction to Thrippunithura by unveiling the plaques was also done. Kerala Ministers, MPs, MLAs, Chief Secretary and senior officials also joined the virtual inauguration.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHua congratulated the Kerala Government and the people of Kerala for the completion of phase 1 of Kochi metro. With the inauguration of the 1.33 km stretch from Thykoodam to Petta today, the total operational stretch will be 25.2 Kms. From technology, to manpower, to process and functioning, Kochi Metro has been a pioneer. With the commissioning of Petta-Thykoodam stretch, Kochi Metro should be able to increase ridership to over one lakh per day.
KMRL is all set to implement Kochi Water Metro Project at the cost of Rs 747 crore with the financial assistance of German Bank, KFW. Kochi is the first city in the country wherein water transport has been integrated as a feeder service to the metro. Kochi Metro has dedicated walls for the fishermen community who saved thousands during the 2018 Kerala floods. KMRL has engaged persons from the LGBT community in its operations, thus becoming the first organization to appoint transgender persons in the country.
Kochi Metro's another unique feature is its themed metro stations. Base on the core theme of Western Ghats Kochi Metro has selected various themes such as Kerala's heritage, culture, art etc. For the Petta Metro Station KMRL has chosen Fishing as the theme with a dedication to the fishermen community of the state. The Automated Fare Collection (AFC) system is a critical core component of any Metro system. KMRL has developed a unique PPP model where in the capital investment as well as the maintenance cost is taken care by a bank and in return the bank to have a co-branded card for Kochi Metro System. This was the first time such an innovate model was launched and is expected to change funding models for AFC systems in the metro industry globally.
Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety (CMRS) had approved the opening of Petta metro station back in May,2020. KMRL had completed the works of Petta station wayback in March itself but the commissioning was delayed due to COVID19 lockdown.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తైకుడం-పెట్టా మార్గంలో కొచ్చి మెట్రో ప్రారంభం
ఆపరేషన్ లో కి వచ్చిన 25.2 కిలోమీటర్ల మార్గం
అమలులోకి రాబోతున్న కొచ్చి వాటర్ మెట్రో
07 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేరళ మెట్రో తైకుడం-పెట్టా మార్గంలో మెట్రోను ప్రారంభించడంతో మొదటి దశ పూర్తయిందని గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇంచార్జి) శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి ప్రకటించారు. కొచ్చి మెట్రో మొదటి దశ రూ.6218 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో పూర్తయిందని శ్రీ పూరి తెలిపారు. కొచ్చి మెట్రో రెండవ దశ ప్రతిపాదన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిశీలనలో ఉందని, త్వరలో ఆమోదం లభిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. కొచ్చి మెట్రోలోని తైకుడం-పేటా స్ట్రెచ్‌ను కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి, కేరళ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ పినరయి విజయన్ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రారంభించారు.
ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రారంభోత్సవం‌లో ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ పూరి, మెట్రో కార్యకలాపాల కోసం వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో జారీ చేసిన వివిధ ఎస్‌ఓపిలకు కట్టుబడి దేశ ప్రజలు బాధ్యతాయుతంగా ప్రయాణించాలని కోరారు. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో నిర్వహించిన వర్చువల్ ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి కేరళ ముఖ్యమంత్రితో కలిసి మధ్యాహ్నం 12:30 గంటలకు పెట్టా నుండి రైలును జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. అలాగే ఎస్ఎన్ జంక్షన్ నుండి తిరుప్పునితురా వరకు సివిల్ పనులను ప్రారంభ సూచికగా శిలాఫలకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు. వర్చువల్ ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో కేరళ మంత్రులు, ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి, ఉన్నతాధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
కొచ్చి మెట్రో మొదటి దశ పూర్తయినందుకు కేరళ ప్రభుత్వాన్ని, కేరళ ప్రజలను గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుర్గా శంకర్ మిశ్రా అభినందించారు. ఈ రోజు తైకుడం నుండి పేట్ట వరకు 1.33 కిలోమీటర్ల మార్గాన్ని ప్రారంభించడంతో మొత్తం ఆపరేషనల్ గా 25.2 కిలోమీటర్ల మెట్రో మార్గం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చినట్లని ఆయన తెలిపారు. టెక్నాలజీ, సిబ్బంది, కార్మికుల పనితనం, ప్రాజెక్టు పనితీరు వరకు కొచ్చి మెట్రో అగ్రగామిగా నిలిచింది. ఈ మార్గం ప్రారంభించడంతో, కొచ్చి మెట్రో రోజుకు లక్షకు పైగా ప్రయాణీకుల రాకపోకలు పెరిగే అవకాశం ఉంది.
జర్మన్ బ్యాంక్, కెఎఫ్‌డబ్ల్యు ఆర్థిక సహాయంతో రూ.747 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో కొచ్చి వాటర్ మెట్రో ప్రాజెక్టును అమలు చేయడానికి కెఎంఆర్‌ఎల్ సన్నద్ధంగా ఉన్నది. ఇందులో నీటి రవాణా మెట్రోకు ఫీడర్ సేవగా విలీనం చేసిన ఈ ప్రోజెక్టుల దేశంలోనే మొట్టమొదటిది.
కొచ్చి మెట్రో మరో ప్రత్యేక లక్షణం ఒక ఇతివృత్తం తో కూడిన మెట్రో స్టేషన్లు. కేరళ వారసత్వం, సంస్కృతి, కళ ప్రతిబింబించే వివిధ ఇతివృత్తాలను ఎంచుకున్నారు. ఆటోమేటెడ్ ఫేర్ కలెక్షన్ (ఎఎఫ్సి) వ్యవస్థ మెట్రో వ్యవస్థలో కీలకమైన అంశం. కెఎంఆర్‌ఎల్ ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన పిపిపి మోడల్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది, ఇక్కడ మూలధన పెట్టుబడితో పాటు నిర్వహణ వ్యయం కూడా ఒక బ్యాంకు చూసుకుంటుంది, దానికి బదులుగా కొచ్చి మెట్రో సిస్టమ్ కోసం కో-బ్రాండెడ్ కార్డును బ్యాంకు కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఇలాంటి వినూత్న నమూనాను ప్రారంభించడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి.