Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Thykoodam-Petta stretch of Kochi metro inaugurated
25.2 km of stretch operational
Kochi water metro project all set to be implemented
07 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala metro phase 1 has been completed with the commissioning of the Thykoodam-Petta stretch, announced Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs. Shri Puri added that Phase-1 of the Kochi Metro is now complete at a cost of ₹6218 crores. He further said that the proposal for Phase-2 of Kochi Metro is under active consideration of Govt of India and would be approved soon. Thykoodam-Petta stretch of Kochi Metro was inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Kerala Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi VIjayan through video conference today.
Addressing at the online launch, Shri Puri urged the people of the country to travel responsibly while adhering to various SOPs issued in different states for metro operations. Union Minister along with Kerala Chief Minister flagged off the train from Petta at 12:30 PM in a virtual inauguration conducted over video conference. The commencement of civil works from SN Junction to Thrippunithura by unveiling the plaques was also done. Kerala Ministers, MPs, MLAs, Chief Secretary and senior officials also joined the virtual inauguration.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHua congratulated the Kerala Government and the people of Kerala for the completion of phase 1 of Kochi metro. With the inauguration of the 1.33 km stretch from Thykoodam to Petta today, the total operational stretch will be 25.2 Kms. From technology, to manpower, to process and functioning, Kochi Metro has been a pioneer. With the commissioning of Petta-Thykoodam stretch, Kochi Metro should be able to increase ridership to over one lakh per day.
KMRL is all set to implement Kochi Water Metro Project at the cost of Rs 747 crore with the financial assistance of German Bank, KFW. Kochi is the first city in the country wherein water transport has been integrated as a feeder service to the metro. Kochi Metro has dedicated walls for the fishermen community who saved thousands during the 2018 Kerala floods. KMRL has engaged persons from the LGBT community in its operations, thus becoming the first organization to appoint transgender persons in the country.
Kochi Metro's another unique feature is its themed metro stations. Base on the core theme of Western Ghats Kochi Metro has selected various themes such as Kerala's heritage, culture, art etc. For the Petta Metro Station KMRL has chosen Fishing as the theme with a dedication to the fishermen community of the state. The Automated Fare Collection (AFC) system is a critical core component of any Metro system. KMRL has developed a unique PPP model where in the capital investment as well as the maintenance cost is taken care by a bank and in return the bank to have a co-branded card for Kochi Metro System. This was the first time such an innovate model was launched and is expected to change funding models for AFC systems in the metro industry globally.
Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety (CMRS) had approved the opening of Petta metro station back in May,2020. KMRL had completed the works of Petta station wayback in March itself but the commissioning was delayed due to COVID19 lockdown.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
कोच्चि मेट्रो के थायकुडम-पेट्टा खंड का उद्घाटन
25.2 किमी लंबे खंड पर परिचालन शुरू
कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो परियोजना को कार्यान्वित करने की तैयारी
07 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केरल मेट्रो का प्रथम चरण थायकुडम-पेट्टा खंड पर परिचालन शुरू होने के साथ ही पूरा हो गया हैआवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस आशय की घोषणा की। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि कोच्चि मेट्रो का प्रथम चरण अब 6218 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरा हो गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोच्चि मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण का प्रस्ताव भारत सरकार के विचाराधीन है और इसे शीघ्र ही मंजूरी दे दी जाएगी। कोच्चि मेट्रो के थायकुडम-पेट्टा खंड का उद्घाटन आज केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से किया।
श्री पुरी ने ऑनलाइन लॉन्चिंग समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए देश के लोगों से मेट्रो के परिचालन के लिए कई राज्यों में जारी की गई विभिन्न मानक परिचालन प्रक्रि‍याओं (एसओपी) का पालन करते हुए जिम्मेदारी से यात्रा करने का आग्रह किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केरल के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से आयोजित आभासी (वर्चुअल) उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान 12:30 बजे पेट्टा से ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर पट्टिकाओं का अनावरण कर एसएन जंक्शन से थ्रीपुनिथुरा तक निर्माण कार्यों की शुरुआत भी की गई। केरल के मंत्रीगण, सांसद, विधायक, मुख्य सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण भी इस आभासी उद्घाटन में शामिल हुए।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने कोच्चि मेट्रो के प्रथम चरण के पूरा होने पर केरल सरकार और केरल के लोगों को बधाई दी। थायकुडम से पेट्टा तक आज 1.33 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड के उद्घाटन के साथ ही परिचालन वाला खंड कुल मिलाकर 25.2 किलोमीटर हो जाएगा। प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर श्रमबल तक, प्रक्रिया और कामकाज तक में कोच्चि मेट्रो अग्रणी रही है। पेट्टा-थायकुडम खंड के चालू होने के साथ ही कोच्चि मेट्रो से प्रति दिन सफर करने वालों की संख्‍या के बढ़कर एक लाख से भी अधिक हो जाने की उम्‍मीद है।
केएमआरएल जर्मन बैंक केएफडब्ल्यू की वित्तीय सहायता से 747 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो परियोजना को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। कोच्चि देश का पहला ऐसा शहर है, जहां जल परिवहन को मेट्रो की एक फीडर सेवा के रूप में एकीकृत किया गया है। कोच्चि मेट्रो ने दीवारें मछुआरा समुदाय को समर्पित की हैं जिन्होंने वर्ष 2018 में केरल में आई बाढ़ के दौरान हजारों लोगों की जान बचाई थी। केएमआरएल ने एलजीबीटी समुदाय के लोगों को अपने परिचालन में शामिल किया है और इसके साथ ही यह देश में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को नियुक्त करने वाला पहला संगठन बन गया है।
कोच्चि मेट्रो की एक और अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि इसके कई मेट्रो स्टेशन विशिष्‍ट थीम से युक्‍त हैं। पश्चिमी घाटों की मुख्य थीम के आधार पर कोच्चि मेट्रो ने विभिन्न थीम जैसे कि केरल की विरासत, संस्कृति, कला का चयन किया है। पेट्टा मेट्रो स्टेशन के लिए केएमआरएल ने मत्स्य पालन को थीम के रूप में चुना है, ताकि इसे राज्य के मछुआरा समुदाय को समर्पित किया जा सके। स्वत: किराया संग्रह (एएफसी) प्रणाली दरअसल किसी भी मेट्रो प्रणाली का एक अहम मुख्य घटक है। केएमआरएल ने एक अनूठा पीपीपी मॉडल विकसित किया है, जिसके तहत पूंजीगत निवेश के साथ-साथ रखरखाव लागत का भी ध्‍यान एक बैंक द्वारा रखा जाता है और बदले में बैंक को कोच्चि मेट्रो सिस्टम के लिए ‘सह-ब्रांड (को-ब्रांडेड) कार्ड’ दिया जाता है। पहली बार इस तरह के एक अभिनव मॉडल को लॉन्च किया गया और इससे विश्व स्तर पर मेट्रो उद्योग में एएफसी प्रणालियों के लिए वित्‍त पोषण (फंडिंग) मॉडल के बदल जाने की संभावना है।
मेट्रो रेल सुरक्षा आयुक्त (सीएमआरएस) ने मई, 2020 में पेट्टा मेट्रो स्टेशन को खोलने की मंजूरी दी थी। केएमआरएल ने तो मार्च में ही पेट्टा स्टेशन का निर्माण कार्य पूरा कर लिया था, लेकिन कोविड-19 की वजह से किए गए लॉकडाउन के कारण इसे चालू करने में देरी हो गई।