Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Thykoodam-Petta stretch of Kochi metro inaugurated
25.2 km of stretch operational
Kochi water metro project all set to be implemented
07 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala metro phase 1 has been completed with the commissioning of the Thykoodam-Petta stretch, announced Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs. Shri Puri added that Phase-1 of the Kochi Metro is now complete at a cost of ₹6218 crores. He further said that the proposal for Phase-2 of Kochi Metro is under active consideration of Govt of India and would be approved soon. Thykoodam-Petta stretch of Kochi Metro was inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Kerala Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi VIjayan through video conference today.
Addressing at the online launch, Shri Puri urged the people of the country to travel responsibly while adhering to various SOPs issued in different states for metro operations. Union Minister along with Kerala Chief Minister flagged off the train from Petta at 12:30 PM in a virtual inauguration conducted over video conference. The commencement of civil works from SN Junction to Thrippunithura by unveiling the plaques was also done. Kerala Ministers, MPs, MLAs, Chief Secretary and senior officials also joined the virtual inauguration.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHua congratulated the Kerala Government and the people of Kerala for the completion of phase 1 of Kochi metro. With the inauguration of the 1.33 km stretch from Thykoodam to Petta today, the total operational stretch will be 25.2 Kms. From technology, to manpower, to process and functioning, Kochi Metro has been a pioneer. With the commissioning of Petta-Thykoodam stretch, Kochi Metro should be able to increase ridership to over one lakh per day.
KMRL is all set to implement Kochi Water Metro Project at the cost of Rs 747 crore with the financial assistance of German Bank, KFW. Kochi is the first city in the country wherein water transport has been integrated as a feeder service to the metro. Kochi Metro has dedicated walls for the fishermen community who saved thousands during the 2018 Kerala floods. KMRL has engaged persons from the LGBT community in its operations, thus becoming the first organization to appoint transgender persons in the country.
Kochi Metro's another unique feature is its themed metro stations. Base on the core theme of Western Ghats Kochi Metro has selected various themes such as Kerala's heritage, culture, art etc. For the Petta Metro Station KMRL has chosen Fishing as the theme with a dedication to the fishermen community of the state. The Automated Fare Collection (AFC) system is a critical core component of any Metro system. KMRL has developed a unique PPP model where in the capital investment as well as the maintenance cost is taken care by a bank and in return the bank to have a co-branded card for Kochi Metro System. This was the first time such an innovate model was launched and is expected to change funding models for AFC systems in the metro industry globally.
Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety (CMRS) had approved the opening of Petta metro station back in May,2020. KMRL had completed the works of Petta station wayback in March itself but the commissioning was delayed due to COVID19 lockdown.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
कोची मेट्रोच्या थाईकुडम-पेट्टा मार्गाचे उद्घाटन
25.2 किमी मार्ग कार्यान्वित
कोची जल मेट्रो प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणीसाठी सज्ज
07 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
थाईकुडम-पेट्टा मार्ग सुरु झाल्यामुळे केरळ मेट्रोचा पहिला टप्पा पूर्ण झाला आहे, अशी घोषणा गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांनी केली आहे . पुरी पुढे म्हणाले की, कोची मेट्रोचा पहिला टप्पा पूर्ण झाला असून यासाठी 6218 कोटी रुपये खर्च झाला आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, कोची मेट्रोच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याबाबतचा प्रस्ताव केंद्र सरकारच्या सक्रिय विचाराधीन असून लवकरच त्याला मंजुरी मिळेल. कोची मेट्रोच्या थाईकुडम-पेट्टा मार्गाचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी आणि केरळचे मुख्यमंत्री पिनारायी विजयन यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे केले.
ऑनलाईन उदघाटन समारंभाला संबोधित करताना पुरी यांनी मेट्रोच्या परिचालनासाठी वेगवेगळ्या राज्यात जारी करण्यात आलेल्या नियमावलीचे पालन करत देशातील जनतेने जबाबदारपणे प्रवास करण्याचे आवाहन केले. व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या आभासी उद्घाटन प्रसंगी केरळच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांसह केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दुपारी साडेबारा वाजता पेट्टा येथून रेल्वेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. एसएन जंक्शन ते थ्रीप्पुनिथुरा पर्यंत नागरी कामांचा शुभारंभ फलकांचे अनावरण करून करण्यात आला. आभासी उद्घाटनामध्ये केरळचे मंत्री, खासदार, आमदार, मुख्य सचिव आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही सहभागी झाले होते.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालयाचे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा यांनी कोची मेट्रोचा पहिला टप्पा पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल केरळ सरकार आणि केरळच्या जनतेचे अभिनंदन केले. आज थाईकुडम ते पेटा पर्यंतच्या 1.33 किमी लांबीच्या मार्गाच्या उद्घाटनासह एकूण परिचालन मार्ग 25.2 किमी असेल. तंत्रज्ञानापासून मनुष्यबळ, प्रक्रिया आणि परिचालनाच्या बाबतीत कोची मेट्रो अग्रेसर राहिली आहे. पेट्टा-थाईकुडम मार्ग सुरु झाल्यामुळे कोची मेट्रोला प्रवासी संख्या दररोज एक लाखांहून अधिक वाढवता येऊ शकेल.
जर्मन बँक, केएफडब्ल्यूच्या आर्थिक मदतीने केएमआरएल 747 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून कोची जल मेट्रो प्रकल्प राबवण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे. कोची हे देशातील पहिले शहर आहे जेथे मेट्रोला फीडर सेवा म्हणून जलवाहतूक जोडली आहे. कोची मेट्रोने मच्छीमार समुदायासाठी भिंती समर्पित केल्या आहेत ज्यांनी 2018 मध्ये केरळमधील पुराच्या वेळी हजारो लोकांना वाचवले. केएमआरएलने एलजीबीटी समुदायामधील व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या कामकाजात सहभागी केले आहे आणि अशा प्रकारे तृतीयपंथीयांची नेमणूक करणारी ही देशातील पहिली संस्था बनली आहे.
कोची मेट्रोचे आणखी एक अनोखे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे त्याची संकल्पना आधारित मेट्रो स्थानके. पश्चिम घाटांच्या मुख्य संकल्पनेवर आधारित कोची मेट्रोने केरळचा वारसा, संस्कृती, कला इत्यादी विविध संकल्पना निवडल्या आहेत. पेटा मेट्रो स्थानकासाठी केएमआरएलने राज्यातील मच्छीमार समुदायाला समर्पित म्हणून मत्स्यपालन संकल्पना निवडली आहे. स्वयंचलित भाडे संकलन (एएफसी) व्यवस्था कोणत्याही मेट्रो यंत्रणेचा एक महत्वाचा घटक आहे. केएमआरएलने एक विशेष पीपीपी मॉडेल विकसित केले आहे जेथे भांडवल गुंतवणूक तसेच देखभाल खर्चाची काळजी बँकेने उचलली आहे आणि त्या बदल्यात बँकेकडे कोची मेट्रो सिस्टमसाठी को-ब्रांडेड कार्ड असेल. प्रथमच अशा प्रकारचे अभिनव मॉडेल सुरु करण्यात आले असून मेट्रो उद्योगात जागतिक स्तरावर एएफसी यंत्रणेसाठी वित्तपुरवठा मॉडेल बदलले जाण्याची शक्यता आहे.
मेट्रो रेल्वे सुरक्षा आयुक्त (सीएमआरएस) यांनी मे, 2020 मध्ये पेट्टा मेट्रो स्थानक सुरू करायला मंजुरी दिली होती. केएमआरएलने मार्चमध्येच पेट्टा स्थानकाची कामे पूर्ण केली होती परंतु कोविड 19 लॉकडाऊनमुळे सुरु करायला विलंब झाला.