مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کوچی میٹرو کے تھائےکڈم۔ پیٹا سیکشن کا افتتاح
کلومیٹر طویل سیکشن پر آپریشن شروع25.2
کوچی واٹر میٹرو پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کی تیاری
07 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07 ستمبر :
کیرالہ میٹرو کا پہلا مرحلہ تھائےکڈم۔ پیٹا سیکشن کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ہی پورا ہو گیا ہے۔ ہاوسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس کا اعلان کیا۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ کوچی میٹرو کا پہلا مرحلہ اب 6218 کروڑ کی لاگت سے پورا ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کوچی میٹرو کے دوسرے مرحلے کی توسیع حکومت ہند کے زیر غور ہے اور اسے جلد ہی منظوری دے دی جائے گی۔ کوچی میٹرو کے تھائےکڈم۔ پیٹا سیکشن کا افتتاح آج مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنرائی وجین نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے کیا۔
آن لائن لانچنگ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے ملک کے عوام سے میٹرو آپریشن کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں میں جاری مختلف ایس او پیز کی پاسداری کرتے ہوئے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ سفر کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلی کے ہمراہ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک ورچوئل افتتاحی پروگرام میں پیر کے روز ساڑھے بارہ بجے پیٹا سے ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ تختیوں کی نقاب کشائی کرکے ایس این جنکشن سے تھریپونیتھورا تک سول کاموں کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا ۔ ورچوئل افتتاحی تقریب میں کیرالہ کے وزراء ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، ممبران اسمبلی ، چیف سکریٹری اور سینئر حکام بھی شریک ہوئے۔
شری درگا شنکر مشرا ، سکریٹری ، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے کوچی میٹرو کے فیز 1 کی تکمیل پر کیرالہ حکومت اور کیرالہ کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ آج تھائےکڈم سے پیٹا تک 1.33 کلومیٹر طویل سیکشن کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی آپریشنل والا سیکشن کل ملا کر 25.2 کلومیٹر ہو جائے گا۔ اس سکیشن کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ہی کوچی میٹرو میں روزانہ سفر کرنے والوں کی تعداد ایک لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ ہو جانے کی امید ہے۔
کے ایم آر ایل، جرمن بینک ، کے ایف ڈبلیو کی مالی مدد سے 747 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے کوچی واٹر میٹرو پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ کوچی ملک کا پہلا شہر ہے جہاں واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کو میٹرو کی ایک فیڈر سروس کے طور پر مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ کوچی میٹرو نے ماہی گیر برادری کے لئے دیواریں وقف کی ہیں جنہوں نے 2018 کیرالا کے سیلاب کے دوران ہزاروں افراد کی جان بچائی۔ کے ایم آر ایل نے ایل جی بی ٹی برادری کے افراد کو اپنے کاموں میں شامل کیا ہے ، اس طرح ملک میں ٹرانسجینڈر افراد کی تقرری کرنے والی یہ پہلی تنظیم بن گئی ہے۔
کوچی میٹرو کی ایک اور منفرد خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کے میٹرو اسٹیشن خاص تھیم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ مغربی گھاٹوں کی اصل تھیم کی بنیاد پر کوچی میٹرو نے مختلف تھیم جیسے کیرالا کی وراثت، ثقافت ، آرٹ وغیرہ کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ پیٹا میٹرو اسٹیشن کے لئے کے ایم آر ایل نے مچھلی پالن کو تھیم کے طور پر چنا ہے تاکہ اسے ریاست کی ماہی گیر برادری سے منسوب کیا جا سکے۔
میٹرو ریلوے سیفٹی (سی ایم آر ایس) کے کمشنر نے مئی 2020 میں پیٹا میٹرو اسٹیشن کو کھولنے کی منظوری دے دی تھی۔ کے ایم آر ایل نے مارچ میں ہی پیٹا کے تعمیراتی کام مکمل کرلیے تھے لیکن کووڈ 19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اسے شروع ہونے میں تاخیر ہوئی۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Thykoodam-Petta stretch of Kochi metro inaugurated
25.2 km of stretch operational
Kochi water metro project all set to be implemented
07 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala metro phase 1 has been completed with the commissioning of the Thykoodam-Petta stretch, announced Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs. Shri Puri added that Phase-1 of the Kochi Metro is now complete at a cost of ₹6218 crores. He further said that the proposal for Phase-2 of Kochi Metro is under active consideration of Govt of India and would be approved soon. Thykoodam-Petta stretch of Kochi Metro was inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Kerala Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi VIjayan through video conference today.
Addressing at the online launch, Shri Puri urged the people of the country to travel responsibly while adhering to various SOPs issued in different states for metro operations. Union Minister along with Kerala Chief Minister flagged off the train from Petta at 12:30 PM in a virtual inauguration conducted over video conference. The commencement of civil works from SN Junction to Thrippunithura by unveiling the plaques was also done. Kerala Ministers, MPs, MLAs, Chief Secretary and senior officials also joined the virtual inauguration.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHua congratulated the Kerala Government and the people of Kerala for the completion of phase 1 of Kochi metro. With the inauguration of the 1.33 km stretch from Thykoodam to Petta today, the total operational stretch will be 25.2 Kms. From technology, to manpower, to process and functioning, Kochi Metro has been a pioneer. With the commissioning of Petta-Thykoodam stretch, Kochi Metro should be able to increase ridership to over one lakh per day.
KMRL is all set to implement Kochi Water Metro Project at the cost of Rs 747 crore with the financial assistance of German Bank, KFW. Kochi is the first city in the country wherein water transport has been integrated as a feeder service to the metro. Kochi Metro has dedicated walls for the fishermen community who saved thousands during the 2018 Kerala floods. KMRL has engaged persons from the LGBT community in its operations, thus becoming the first organization to appoint transgender persons in the country.
Kochi Metro's another unique feature is its themed metro stations. Base on the core theme of Western Ghats Kochi Metro has selected various themes such as Kerala's heritage, culture, art etc. For the Petta Metro Station KMRL has chosen Fishing as the theme with a dedication to the fishermen community of the state. The Automated Fare Collection (AFC) system is a critical core component of any Metro system. KMRL has developed a unique PPP model where in the capital investment as well as the maintenance cost is taken care by a bank and in return the bank to have a co-branded card for Kochi Metro System. This was the first time such an innovate model was launched and is expected to change funding models for AFC systems in the metro industry globally.
Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety (CMRS) had approved the opening of Petta metro station back in May,2020. KMRL had completed the works of Petta station wayback in March itself but the commissioning was delayed due to COVID19 lockdown.