Ministry of Education
G20 Member Countries Reaffirm Commitment to Ensuring Education Continuity and Safety for all
In a virtual meeting G20 Education Ministers resolve to work together in the areas of Education Continuity, Early Childhood Education and Internationalization in Education
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank Conveys India’s Commitment to work for these goals through the National Education Policy 2020
06 SEP 2020 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Education Ministers of G 20 nations have resolved to work together and share best practices in the area of education so that member countries can ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all, even in times of crises. A virtual meeting of G20 Education Ministers was held yesterday to discuss and share experiences of member countries in the three identified areas of Education Continuity in Times of Crises, Early Childhood Education and Internationalization in Education. Yesterday’s meeting was the culmination of ongoing discussions on these themes, conducted virtually due to the Covid 19 pandemic.
Representing India, Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank said that these themes are also priority areas that the Government of India has been pursuing. India’s commitment for these themes is reflected in the new National Education Policy 2020 that seeks to bring in transformational changes in the education landscape of the country. He said India will continue the efforts it has taken to reform and transform its education system and mitigate the challenge posed by the Covid 19 pandemic. He also said India is committed to collaborate with G 20 member countries in the area of education.
The Education Ministers adopted a communique at the end of the meeting. Regarding ensuring education continuity in times of crises, the communique recognizes the value of distance and blended teaching and learning and underscore the importance of enhancing access to high-quality education, professional development for educators, digital infrastructure and content, cybersecurity awareness, appropriate teaching methodologies and active learning, while recognizing that these approaches complement face-to-face learning. The importance of research and data to assess the learning outcomes and quality of distance learning has also been stressed.
On the importance of Early Childhood Education (ECE) the communique emphasizes the importance of improving the accessibility and affordability of quality ECE for all children, especially those in vulnerable groups. It also stresses on the need to raise family and community awareness of the vital role of quality ECE that is delivered in accordance with children’s developmental needs at each stage.
The communique expresses the resolve to encourage internationalization in education by sharing of best practices in education and the adaptation of such practices at the local, national, and international levels, as appropriate. It also supports advancing the discussion on internationalization at the K-12 level. The communique emphasizes the impact of internationalization practices in a country in broadening students’ intercultural and global competencies and in providing equal learning opportunities and experiences for all.
The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is hosting G-20 Leaders’ Summit in 2020. The G20 members are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom, the United States and the European Union (EU).
Click here for full Statement of India at the G20 Virtual Education Ministers’ Meeting on September 5, 2020
Click here for Ministerial Declaration G20 Education Ministers Meeting

وزارتِ تعلیم
جی 20 کے رکن ممالک نے سب کے لئے تعلیمی تسلسل اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا
ورچوئل میٹنگ میں جی 20 کے وزرائے تعلیم نے تعلیمی تسلسل، ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم اور تعلیم میں انٹرنیشنلائزیشن ہونے کے شعبوں میں مل جل کر کام کرنے کا عزم کیا
جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعے ان اہداف کے لئے کام کرنے کے تئیں عہدبستگی ظاہر کی
06 SEP 2020 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 ممالک کے وزرائے تعلیم نے مل جل کر کام کرنے اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں بہترین طریقے ساجھا کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے تاکہ ممبر ممالک شمولیت اور مساوی معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بناسکیں اور بحران کے دور میں بھی سب کے لئے زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے مواقع کو فروغ دے سکیں۔ بحران کے دور میں تعلیمی تسلسل، ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم اور تعلیم میں انٹرنیشنلائزیشن ہونے کے تین شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں ممبر ممالک کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور تجربات ساجھا کرنے کے لئے گذشتہ روز جی 20 کے وزرائے تعلیم کی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ ہوئی۔ کل کی میٹنگ ان موضوعات پر جاری تبادلہ خیال کا اختتام تھی جس کا انعقاد کوڈ 19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے ورچوئل طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم شری رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کہا کہ یہ موضوعات بھی ترجیحی شعبے ہیں جنہیں حکومت ہند آگے بڑھاتی رہی ہے۔ ان موضوعات کے تئیں ہندوستان کی عہدبستگی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ظاہر ہوئی ہے جس میں ملک کے تعلیمی منظر نامے میں تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے تعلیمی نظام میں اصلاح اور تبدیلی لانے کے لئے جو کوششیں کر رہا ہے اسے جاری رکھے گا اور کوویڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے ذریعہ درپیش چیلنج کو کم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان تعلیم کے شعبے میں جی 20 ممبر ممالک کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
وزرائے تعلیم نے میٹنگ کے اختتام پر ایک اعلامیہ کو اپنایا۔ بحران کے دورمیں تعلیم کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں اس اعلامیہ میں فاصلاتی اور امتزاج والی تعلیم وتدریس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اعلی معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی بڑھانے ، اساتذہ کرام کے لئے پیشہ ورانہ ترقی ، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور مشمولات ، سائبر سیکیوریٹی بیداری ، مناسب تدریسی طریقہ کار اور فعال آموزش کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے اور یہ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ طریق کار آمنے سامنے سیکھنے کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ سیکھنے کے نتائج اور فاصلاتی تعلیم کے معیار کا اندازہ کرنے کے لئے تحقیق اور اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم (ای سی ای) کی اہمیت پر اس اعلامیہ میں تمام بچوں ، خاص طور پر کمزور طبقوں سے متعلق بچوں کے لئے معیاری ای سی ای کی پہنچ میں بہتری لانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں معیاری ای سی ای کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں خاندانی اور معاشرتی شعور بیدار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے جو ہر مرحلے میں بچوں کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کے مطابق فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اعلامیہ میں تعلیم میں بہترین طریقوں کو ساجھا کرنے اور ایسے طریقوں کو مقامی، قومی اور بین اقوامی سطحوں پر جیسا مناسب ہو، اختیار کر کے تعلیم میں انٹرنیشنلائزیزیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا عزم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کے۔ 12 سطح پر انٹرنیشنلائزیشن پر بحث کو آگے بڑھانے کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اعلامیہ میں طلبہ کے بین ثقافتی اور عالمی صلاحیتوں کی توسیع میں اور سبھی کے لئے مساوی تعلیم کے مواقع اور تجربہ فراہم کرانے میں کسی ملک میں انٹنیشنلائزیشن طریقوں کے اثر پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
سعودی عرب 2020 میں جی 20 لیڈرز سمٹ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ جی 20 کے رکن ممالک ارجنٹینا ، آسٹریلیا ، برازیل ، کناڈا ، چین ، فرانس ، جرمنی ، بھارت ، انڈونیشیا ، اٹلی ، جاپان ، میکسیکو ، جمہوریہ کوریا ، روس ، سعودی عرب ، جنوبی افریقہ ، ترکی ، برطانیہ ، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور یوروپی یونین (ای یو) ہیں۔
Click here for full Statement of India at the G20 Virtual Education Ministers’ Meeting on September 5, 2020
Click here for Ministerial Declaration G20 Education Ministers Meeting