Ministry of Education
G20 Member Countries Reaffirm Commitment to Ensuring Education Continuity and Safety for all
In a virtual meeting G20 Education Ministers resolve to work together in the areas of Education Continuity, Early Childhood Education and Internationalization in Education
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank Conveys India’s Commitment to work for these goals through the National Education Policy 2020
06 SEP 2020 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Education Ministers of G 20 nations have resolved to work together and share best practices in the area of education so that member countries can ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all, even in times of crises. A virtual meeting of G20 Education Ministers was held yesterday to discuss and share experiences of member countries in the three identified areas of Education Continuity in Times of Crises, Early Childhood Education and Internationalization in Education. Yesterday’s meeting was the culmination of ongoing discussions on these themes, conducted virtually due to the Covid 19 pandemic.
Representing India, Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank said that these themes are also priority areas that the Government of India has been pursuing. India’s commitment for these themes is reflected in the new National Education Policy 2020 that seeks to bring in transformational changes in the education landscape of the country. He said India will continue the efforts it has taken to reform and transform its education system and mitigate the challenge posed by the Covid 19 pandemic. He also said India is committed to collaborate with G 20 member countries in the area of education.
The Education Ministers adopted a communique at the end of the meeting. Regarding ensuring education continuity in times of crises, the communique recognizes the value of distance and blended teaching and learning and underscore the importance of enhancing access to high-quality education, professional development for educators, digital infrastructure and content, cybersecurity awareness, appropriate teaching methodologies and active learning, while recognizing that these approaches complement face-to-face learning. The importance of research and data to assess the learning outcomes and quality of distance learning has also been stressed.
On the importance of Early Childhood Education (ECE) the communique emphasizes the importance of improving the accessibility and affordability of quality ECE for all children, especially those in vulnerable groups. It also stresses on the need to raise family and community awareness of the vital role of quality ECE that is delivered in accordance with children’s developmental needs at each stage.
The communique expresses the resolve to encourage internationalization in education by sharing of best practices in education and the adaptation of such practices at the local, national, and international levels, as appropriate. It also supports advancing the discussion on internationalization at the K-12 level. The communique emphasizes the impact of internationalization practices in a country in broadening students’ intercultural and global competencies and in providing equal learning opportunities and experiences for all.
The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is hosting G-20 Leaders’ Summit in 2020. The G20 members are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom, the United States and the European Union (EU).
Click here for full Statement of India at the G20 Virtual Education Ministers’ Meeting on September 5, 2020
Click here for Ministerial Declaration G20 Education Ministers Meeting

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जी 20 सदस्य देशों ने सभी के लिए शिक्षा निरंतरता तथा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता दुहराई
जी 20 सदस्य देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों ने वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित बैठक में शिक्षा निरंतरता, आरंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा एवं शिक्षा में अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के क्षेत्रों में एक साथ मिल कर काम करने का संकल्प किया
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के माध्यम से इन लक्ष्यों के लिए काम करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की
06 SEP 2020 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
जी 20 सदस्य देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों ने एक साथ मिल कर काम करने और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों को साझा करने के प्रति संकल्प जाहिर किया है जिससे कि सदस्य देश संकट के समय में भी समवोशी और समान गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित कर सकें और सभी के लिए जीवन पर्यंत अध्ययन अवसरों को बढ़ावा दे सकें। संकट के समय में शिक्षा की निरंतरता, बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा एवं शिक्षा में अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के तीन चिन्हित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करने एवं सदस्य देशों के अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए जी 20 सदस्य देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की कल वर्चुअल रूप से एक बैठक आयोजित हुई। कल की बैठक इन विषय वस्तुओं पर वर्तमान में जारी चर्चाओं की परिणति थी जिसका आयोजन कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण वर्चुअल तरीके से किया गया।
भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने कहा कि ये विषय वस्तुएं प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र भी हैं जिन्हें सरकार आगे बढ़ाती रही है। इन विषय वस्तुओं पर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में भी परिलक्षित हुई है जिसमें देश के शिक्षा परिदृश्य में रूपांतरकारी बदलाव लाने का प्रयास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उन प्रयासों को जारी रखेगा जिसे उसने अपनी शिक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार एवं बदलाव लाने और कोविड 19 महामारी द्वारा प्रस्तुत चुनौती को कम करने के लिए किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में जी 20 सदस्य देशों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
शिक्षा मंत्रियों ने बैठक के अंत में एक शासकीय सूचना को अंगीकार किया। संकट के समय में शिक्षा की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के संबंध में शासकीय सूचना दूरस्थ और मिश्रित शिक्षण एवं अध्ययन के महत्व को स्वीकार करती है और उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा की सुविधा को बढ़ाने, शिक्षकों के लिए व्यावसायिक विकास, डिजिटल अवसंरचना एवं कंटेंट, साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता, उपयुक्त शिक्षण पद्धतियां एवं सक्रिय अध्ययन के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है तथा स्वीकार करती है कि ये दृष्टिकोण आमने सामने के अध्ययन के पूरक हैं। अध्ययन परिणामों और दूरस्थ शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने के लिए अनुसंधान डाटा के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया है।
आरंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा (ईसीई) के महत्व पर शासकीय सूचना में सभी बच्चों, विशेष रूप से निर्बल वर्गों से संबंधित बच्चों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण ईसीई की पहुंच एवं सुगम्यता में सुधार लाने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया है। इसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण ईसीई की अहम भूमिका के बारे में परिवार एवं समुदाय की जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया है जिसकी प्रदायगी प्रत्येक चरण में बच्चे की विकास संबंधी आवश्यकता के अनुरूप होती है।
शासकीय सूचना में शिक्षा में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों को साझा करने एवं ऐसे प्रचलनों को स्थानीय, राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण स्तरों पर, जैसा उपयुक्त हो, अंगीकारण के द्वारा शिक्षा में अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने का संकल्प भी व्यक्त किया गया है। यह के-12 स्तर पर अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने का भी समर्थन करता है। शासकीय सूचना में छात्रों के अंतःसंस्कृति संबंधी तथा वैश्विक क्षमताओं के विस्तारीकरण में तथा सभी के लिए समान अध्ययन अवसर एवं अनुभव उपलब्ध कराने में किसी देश में अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण प्रचलनों के प्रभाव पर भी जोर दिया गया है।
सऊदी अरब 2020 में जी 20 लीडर्स समिट की मेजबानी कर रहा है। जी 20 के सदस्य देश हैं -अर्जेन्टीना, आस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, कनाडा, चीन, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, इटली, जापान, मैक्सिको, कोरिया गणराज्य , रूस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, टर्की, ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका एवं यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू)।
5 सितंबर, 2020 को आयोजित जी 20 सदस्य देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की वर्चुअल बैठक के पूर्ण वक्तव्य के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
जी 20 सदस्य देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के मंत्रालयी घोषणा पत्र के लिए यहां क्लिक करें