Ministry of Education
G20 Member Countries Reaffirm Commitment to Ensuring Education Continuity and Safety for all
In a virtual meeting G20 Education Ministers resolve to work together in the areas of Education Continuity, Early Childhood Education and Internationalization in Education
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank Conveys India’s Commitment to work for these goals through the National Education Policy 2020
06 SEP 2020 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Education Ministers of G 20 nations have resolved to work together and share best practices in the area of education so that member countries can ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all, even in times of crises. A virtual meeting of G20 Education Ministers was held yesterday to discuss and share experiences of member countries in the three identified areas of Education Continuity in Times of Crises, Early Childhood Education and Internationalization in Education. Yesterday’s meeting was the culmination of ongoing discussions on these themes, conducted virtually due to the Covid 19 pandemic.
Representing India, Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank said that these themes are also priority areas that the Government of India has been pursuing. India’s commitment for these themes is reflected in the new National Education Policy 2020 that seeks to bring in transformational changes in the education landscape of the country. He said India will continue the efforts it has taken to reform and transform its education system and mitigate the challenge posed by the Covid 19 pandemic. He also said India is committed to collaborate with G 20 member countries in the area of education.
The Education Ministers adopted a communique at the end of the meeting. Regarding ensuring education continuity in times of crises, the communique recognizes the value of distance and blended teaching and learning and underscore the importance of enhancing access to high-quality education, professional development for educators, digital infrastructure and content, cybersecurity awareness, appropriate teaching methodologies and active learning, while recognizing that these approaches complement face-to-face learning. The importance of research and data to assess the learning outcomes and quality of distance learning has also been stressed.
On the importance of Early Childhood Education (ECE) the communique emphasizes the importance of improving the accessibility and affordability of quality ECE for all children, especially those in vulnerable groups. It also stresses on the need to raise family and community awareness of the vital role of quality ECE that is delivered in accordance with children’s developmental needs at each stage.
The communique expresses the resolve to encourage internationalization in education by sharing of best practices in education and the adaptation of such practices at the local, national, and international levels, as appropriate. It also supports advancing the discussion on internationalization at the K-12 level. The communique emphasizes the impact of internationalization practices in a country in broadening students’ intercultural and global competencies and in providing equal learning opportunities and experiences for all.
The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is hosting G-20 Leaders’ Summit in 2020. The G20 members are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom, the United States and the European Union (EU).
Click here for full Statement of India at the G20 Virtual Education Ministers’ Meeting on September 5, 2020
Click here for Ministerial Declaration G20 Education Ministers Meeting

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জি-২০ সদস্য দেশগুলি সকলের জন্য শিক্ষা অব্যাহত রাখা ও সুরক্ষার ব্যাপারে পুনরায় অঙ্গীকার প্রকাশ করেছে
06 SEP 2020 11:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
জি-২০ দেশগুলির শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীরা শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে একযোগে কাজ করার এবং শ্রেষ্ঠ পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি ভাগ করে নেবার ব্যাপারে পারস্পরিক অঙ্গীকার প্রকাশ করেছে, যাতে সদস্য দেশগুলি সকলের জন্য সঙ্কটের সময়েও গুণগতমানের শিক্ষা এবং সারা জীবনব্যাপী শিক্ষার সুযোগ অব্যাহত রাখতে পারে। জি-২০ দেশগুলির শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে গতকাল এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলি সঙ্কটের সময়েও শিক্ষা অব্যাহত রাখা, প্রাক্-শৈশব শিক্ষা এবং শিক্ষায় আন্তর্জাতিকীকরণের বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা ও অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করে। বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে সদস্য দেশগুলির শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের এই বৈঠক ভার্চ্যুয়ালি আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বৈঠকে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ বলেন, সদস্য দেশগুলি উপরোক্ত যে তিনটি বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, ভারত সরকারও এই তিনটি বিষয়ে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে এসেছে। ভারতের নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতেও এই তিনটি বিষয়ের প্রতি অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। ২০২০’র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতে দেশের শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের চালচিত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন আনার যে পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে, সে প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক বলেন, কোভিড মহামারীজনিত চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় নতুন এই শিক্ষা নীতি সমগ্র শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটাবে। তিনি আরও জানান, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত জি-২০ সদস্য দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
প্রাক্-শৈশব শিক্ষার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে জি-২০ শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের এই বৈঠকে একটি ইস্তাহার গ্রহণ করা হয়। এই ইস্তাহারে সব শিশুর জন্য গুণগত মানের সমান শিক্ষার সুযোগ ও প্রাপ্য অধিকারের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর শিশুদের প্রচলিত শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার আওতায় নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। ইস্তাহারে আরও বলা হয়েছে, সমাজে সচেতনতা নিবিড় করার পাশাপাশি, শিশুদের পরিবারগুলিকেও শিক্ষার ব্যাপারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে হবে, যাতে প্রতিটি শিশুর শৈশব থেকে পরবর্তী শিক্ষা স্তরগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা যায়।
বৈঠকে গৃহীত ইস্তাহারে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা আন্তর্জাতিকীকরণে উৎসাহিত হওয়ার কথা বলা হয়েছে। সৌদি আরব ২০২০’র জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির লিডার সামিট আয়োজন করছে। জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – আর্জেন্টিনা, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ব্রাজিল, কানাডা, ফ্রান্স, জার্মানী, ভারত, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, রাশিয়া, সৌদি আরব, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র প্রভৃতি।