ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
ਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ, ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਬਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਦ ਲਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ-2020 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
06 SEP 2020 11:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੀ-20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਤਰੀਨ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਭਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ । ਜੀ -20 ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ, ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਬਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਕੱਲ ਹੋਈ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਗੇੜ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਦੇਸ਼, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਤਰਜ਼ੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ, ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ-2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਨੁਹਾਰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਵੰਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕਟ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੁਰੇਡੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਪੜਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ, ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਪੜਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਆਹਮੋ-ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੈ ।
ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਬਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਬਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਹਤਰੀਨ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ, ਕੌਮੀ ਤੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਰਵਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜੀ-20 ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2020 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Education
G20 Member Countries Reaffirm Commitment to Ensuring Education Continuity and Safety for all
In a virtual meeting G20 Education Ministers resolve to work together in the areas of Education Continuity, Early Childhood Education and Internationalization in Education
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank Conveys India’s Commitment to work for these goals through the National Education Policy 2020
06 SEP 2020 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Education Ministers of G 20 nations have resolved to work together and share best practices in the area of education so that member countries can ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all, even in times of crises. A virtual meeting of G20 Education Ministers was held yesterday to discuss and share experiences of member countries in the three identified areas of Education Continuity in Times of Crises, Early Childhood Education and Internationalization in Education. Yesterday’s meeting was the culmination of ongoing discussions on these themes, conducted virtually due to the Covid 19 pandemic.
Representing India, Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank said that these themes are also priority areas that the Government of India has been pursuing. India’s commitment for these themes is reflected in the new National Education Policy 2020 that seeks to bring in transformational changes in the education landscape of the country. He said India will continue the efforts it has taken to reform and transform its education system and mitigate the challenge posed by the Covid 19 pandemic. He also said India is committed to collaborate with G 20 member countries in the area of education.
The Education Ministers adopted a communique at the end of the meeting. Regarding ensuring education continuity in times of crises, the communique recognizes the value of distance and blended teaching and learning and underscore the importance of enhancing access to high-quality education, professional development for educators, digital infrastructure and content, cybersecurity awareness, appropriate teaching methodologies and active learning, while recognizing that these approaches complement face-to-face learning. The importance of research and data to assess the learning outcomes and quality of distance learning has also been stressed.
On the importance of Early Childhood Education (ECE) the communique emphasizes the importance of improving the accessibility and affordability of quality ECE for all children, especially those in vulnerable groups. It also stresses on the need to raise family and community awareness of the vital role of quality ECE that is delivered in accordance with children’s developmental needs at each stage.
The communique expresses the resolve to encourage internationalization in education by sharing of best practices in education and the adaptation of such practices at the local, national, and international levels, as appropriate. It also supports advancing the discussion on internationalization at the K-12 level. The communique emphasizes the impact of internationalization practices in a country in broadening students’ intercultural and global competencies and in providing equal learning opportunities and experiences for all.
The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is hosting G-20 Leaders’ Summit in 2020. The G20 members are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom, the United States and the European Union (EU).
Click here for full Statement of India at the G20 Virtual Education Ministers’ Meeting on September 5, 2020
Click here for Ministerial Declaration G20 Education Ministers Meeting