Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the ACMA annual session;
Cooperation, collaboration, and commitment- Minister asks ACMA to follow them for growth and being competitive;
Says Aftermarket business can open up a lot of opportunities for the automobile industry
05 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri PiyshGoyalhas called upon the Indian Automotive Component Manufacturers to work in the spirit of cooperation, collaboration, and commitment, and Compete with the rest of the world and grow with confidence.Addressing Automotive Component Manufacturers Association (ACMA)'s 60th Annual Session today, he said that Manufacturers have grown over the last few years and pushed themselves to be globally competitive.
The Minister said that the industry is ready for the future and going to emerge victorious in the post-COVID world. “It is only in the time of crisis that best comes out of our organisation. Through trade promotion, technology upgradation, quality enhancement, measures to collect and disseminate information, ACMA can be at the forefront of this new normal”, he added
Shri Goyal said that the entire country adopted the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi's clarion call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat to engage with the rest of the world from a position of strength and confidence for the way forward. He said that there is a huge demand for trusted partners in resilient global supply chains. “We will expand our global engagement. We see huge opportunities to expand businesses and provide truly high-quality products at competitive prices & become that trusted partner”, the Minister added.
Talking about the positive trends in the Indian economy, the Minister said “In the Railways, last month we have been able to grow our freight traffic by 4 percent over the corresponding period last year.In the current month, the trend is even better than that.Tractor sales have already been revived, two-wheelers and three-wheelers are also showing very good traction. It is a day to bring in positivity into our crystal gazing of the future, move out of pessimism. And look forward with hope and faith.”
The Minister said that we should start taking measures to tighten the belt, improve productivity, start looking at every element of cost and smarter solutions to become the preferred suppliers to customers. He said Aftermarket business can open up a lot of opportunities for ACMA if the industry starts looking at more affordability and more attractive ways. With perseverance towards quality and bringing in scale, the industry will certainly become more export competitive. He called for innovative financing for the auto industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل کا اے سی ایم اے کے سالانہ اجلاس سے خطاب
امداد باہمی، اشتراک اور وابستگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے ترقی کرنے اور مسابقتی بننے کے لئے اے سی ایم اے کو ان پر عمل کرنے کو کہا
کہا، فاضل پرزوں کا کاروبار آٹوموبائل صنعت کے لئے بہت زیادہ مواقع کھول سکتا ہے
05 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05ستمبر :
تجارت و صنعت اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے انڈین آٹوموٹیو کمپوننٹ مینوفیکچررز سے امداد باہمی ، اشتراک اور وابستگی کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور باقی دنیا کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے اور اعتماد کے ساتھ ترقی کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ آج آٹوموٹیو کمپونینٹ مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن ( اے سی ایم اے) کے 60 ویں سالانہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مینوفیکچررز نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ترقی کی ہے اور خود کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہونے پر آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صنعت مستقبل کے لئے تیار ہے اور کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں فاتح بن کر ابھرنے والی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بحران کے وقت ہی میں ہماری تنظیم سے سب سے اچھا باہر آتا ہے۔ تجارت کو فروغ دینے ، ٹکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، معیار بڑھانے، معلومات کو جمع کرنے اور پھیلانے کے اقدامات کے ذریعہ اے سی ایم اے اس نئے معمول میں پیش پیش رہ سکتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ پورے ملک نے وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کی واضح اپیل کو اپنا لیا ہے تاکہ آگے کی راہ کے لئے باقی دنیا کے ساتھ طاقت اور اعتماد کی پوزیشن سے مصروف ہو سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لچکدار عالمی سپلائی چین میں قابل بھروسہ شراکت داروں کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔ ہم اپنی عالمی مصروفیت کو بڑھائیں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہم کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور مسابقتی قیمتوں پر اعلی معیار کی مصنوعات فراہم کرنے میں زبردست مواقع دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی معیشت میں مثبت رجحانات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ " پچھلے مہینے میں ریلوے میں ہم پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپنی مال ڈھلائی کو چار فیصد بڑھا چکے ہیں۔ موجودہ مہینے میں یہ رجحان اس سے بھی بہتر ہے۔ ٹریکٹر کی فروخت پہلے سے ہی بحال کر دی گئی ہے۔ دو پہیہ اور تین پہیوں میں بھی بہت اچھی رغبت دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے''۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں بیلٹ کو مضبوط کرنے ، پیداواریت کو بہتر بنانے ، لاگت کے ہر عنصر کو دیکھنا اور بہتر حل تلاش کرنا شروع کرنا چاہئے تاکہ صارفین کے لئے ترجیحی سپلائر بن سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فاضل پرزوں کا کاروبار اے سی ایم اے کے لئے بہت زیادہ مواقع کھول سکتا ہے اگر صنعت زیادہ قابل استطاعت اور پرکشش طریقوں کی طرف دیکھنا شروع کر دے۔ انہوں نے آٹو صنعت کے لئے اختراعی مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔