Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the ACMA annual session;
Cooperation, collaboration, and commitment- Minister asks ACMA to follow them for growth and being competitive;
Says Aftermarket business can open up a lot of opportunities for the automobile industry
05 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri PiyshGoyalhas called upon the Indian Automotive Component Manufacturers to work in the spirit of cooperation, collaboration, and commitment, and Compete with the rest of the world and grow with confidence.Addressing Automotive Component Manufacturers Association (ACMA)'s 60th Annual Session today, he said that Manufacturers have grown over the last few years and pushed themselves to be globally competitive.
The Minister said that the industry is ready for the future and going to emerge victorious in the post-COVID world. “It is only in the time of crisis that best comes out of our organisation. Through trade promotion, technology upgradation, quality enhancement, measures to collect and disseminate information, ACMA can be at the forefront of this new normal”, he added
Shri Goyal said that the entire country adopted the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi's clarion call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat to engage with the rest of the world from a position of strength and confidence for the way forward. He said that there is a huge demand for trusted partners in resilient global supply chains. “We will expand our global engagement. We see huge opportunities to expand businesses and provide truly high-quality products at competitive prices & become that trusted partner”, the Minister added.
Talking about the positive trends in the Indian economy, the Minister said “In the Railways, last month we have been able to grow our freight traffic by 4 percent over the corresponding period last year.In the current month, the trend is even better than that.Tractor sales have already been revived, two-wheelers and three-wheelers are also showing very good traction. It is a day to bring in positivity into our crystal gazing of the future, move out of pessimism. And look forward with hope and faith.”
The Minister said that we should start taking measures to tighten the belt, improve productivity, start looking at every element of cost and smarter solutions to become the preferred suppliers to customers. He said Aftermarket business can open up a lot of opportunities for ACMA if the industry starts looking at more affordability and more attractive ways. With perseverance towards quality and bringing in scale, the industry will certainly become more export competitive. He called for innovative financing for the auto industry.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਏਸੀਐੱਮਏ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ- ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਸੀਐੱਮਏ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ
ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
05 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਜ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਜ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਏਸੀਐਮਏ) ਦੇ ਅੱਜ 60ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਜੇਤੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ , ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ, ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਸੀਐਮਏ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ।ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਾਥੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੁਝਾਨ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਚਾਲ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਚਮਕਦਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਤੱਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਸਤ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਵੇਖਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਪੁਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਏਸੀਐੱਮਏ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਟੋ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।