Vice President's Secretariat
I owe my attainment and accomplishments in life to my teachers and mentors: Vice President
Pays tributes to former President, S. Radhakrishnan on the occasion of Teachers’ Day
Enjoyed every moment of my school and college days: VP
Expresses confidence that the people of the country will overcome COVID-19 pandemic
Interacts virtually with teachers and students
05 SEP 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today said that he owed his attainment and accomplishments in life to his teachers and mentors, who coached and trained him during his school and college days.
He was interacting virtually on the occasion of Teachers Day with teachers and students of Akshara Vidyalaya, a school run by Swarna Bharat Trust at Nellore and trainers of skilling courses conducted by SBT in association with various institutions at Nellore, Vijayawada and Hyderabad.
The Vice President paid his humble tributes to the former President and Vice President, Shri Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan and described him as an eminent teacher, philosopher, scholar, statesman and author.
Shri Naidu also paid tributes to his teachers and mentors on the occasion and recalled that he had offered his reverence on Guru Purnima to more than 51 teachers and mentors, who played an important role in shaping his career and life.
The Vice President said that he had enjoyed every moment during his school and college days.
Observing that learning is a continuous process, the Vice President told the students to acquire knowledge from teachers, parents and their grandparents, who have rich practical experience of life. He also advised them to read books.
Lauding Akshara Vidyalaya, SBT, Muppavarapu Foundation and other organizations for conducting online classes and training courses, Shri Naidu expressed confidence that the people of the country would overcome the pandemic. He stressed that it was important to impart skills to the youth of the country to enable them find employment or become self-employed.
Observing that ‘share and care’ is the core of the Indian philosophy, Shri Naidu complimented SBT at Nellore for extending help to the migrants and other needy people of surrounding villages during the lockdown by providing food and other items, including medical assistance.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
میں نے اپنی زندگی کی کامیابی اور تکمیلات اپنے اساتذہ اور اتالیق سے حاصل کی : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
انہوں نے یوم اساتذہ کے موقعے پر سابق صدر جمہوریہ ایس رادھا کرشنن کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
میں نے اپنے اسکول اور کالج کے دنوں کے ہر لمحے کا لطف حاصل کیا
انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ملک کے عوام کووڈ - 19 وبا پر قابو پا لیں گے
انہوں نے اساتذہ اور طلبا سے ورچوئل طریقے سے بات کی
05 SEP 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 ستمبر ، 2020 / نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی کی تکمیلات اپنے اساتذہ اور اتالیق سے حاصل کی جنہوں نے ان کے اسکول اور کالج کے دنوں میں ان کی تربیت کی۔
وہ یوم اساتذہ کے موقعے پر اکشر ودیالیے کے اساتزہ اور طلبا سے ورچوئل طریقے سے بات کر رہے تھے۔ اکشر ودیالیہ نایک اسکول ہے جسے نلور میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ اور ہنر مندی کے نصابات کے تربیت کار چلاتے ہیں۔ ان کورسز کا اہتمام ایس بی ٹی نلور ، وجے واڑہ اور حیدرآباد میں مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کرتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سابق صدر جمہوریہ اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سرو پلی رادھا کرشنن کو عاززی کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور انہیں ایک نمایاں استاد ، فلسفی، اسکالر، دانشور اور مصنف قرار دیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اس موقعے پر اپنے اساتذہ اور اتالیق کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اور یادیں تازہ کیں کہ انہوں نے گروپورنیمہ کے موقعے پر 51 سے زیادہ اساتذہ اور مینٹر کو گروپورنیمہ پر تعظیم پیش کی۔ جنہوں نے ان کے کیریئر اور زندگی کو ایک شکل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اپنے اسکول اور کالج کے دنوں میں وہ ہر لمحے سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔
اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ سیکھنے کا عمل ایک لگاتار عمل ہے ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبا سے کہا کہ وہ اساتذہ ، والدین اور اپنے دادا ، دادی ، نانا، نانی سے علم حاصل کریں جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں زبردست عملی تجربات حاصل کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اُن کو کتابیں پڑھنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔ اکشر ودیالیے ، ایس بی ٹی ، مپاورپو فاؤنڈیشن اور دیگر تنظیموں کی طرف سے آن لائن کلاسیز اور تربیتی کورسز کے انعقاد پر ان کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ملک کے عوام اس عالمی وبا پر قابو پا لیں گے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ہنرمندی سے لیس کیا جانا اہم ہے تاکہ انہیں روزگار تلاش کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے یا وہ خود اپنا روزگار کر سکیں۔
یہ اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارتی فلسفے کی اصل بنیاد شیئر اینڈ کیئر یعنی اپنے تجربات دوسروں کو بتانا اور دوسروں کی دیکھ بھال کرنا، جناب نائیڈو نے نلور میں ایس بی ٹی کی تعریف کی کہ اس نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں اور آس پاس کے گاوؤں کے ضرورتمند لوگوں کو طبی امداد کے ساتھ ساتھ کھانہ اور دیگر چیزیں فراہم کر کے ان کی مدد کی۔