Ministry of Education
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually confers the National Award to Teachers to 47 awardees on Teachers Day
President of India appreciates the role of Teachers through Digital Education during COVID times
National Education Policy to prepare Children for Future Needs – Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Teachers are the nation builder whose character, spirit and energy shape the destiny of nations- Union Education Minister
05 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, conferred National Awards on 47 teachers from across the country in the first ever award ceremony held virtually today (September 5, 2020) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The President in his speech congratulated the winners of the award and appreciated the steps taken by the teachers in order to improve school education qualitatively. He observed that about 40 percent of the winners of the National Awards were women and appreciated the role women have played as educators. The Union Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, and Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy and Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Department of Higher Education and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
Paying obeisance and tributes to Dr. S Radhakrishnan, President Kovind said that he was a visionary, statesman and most significantly an extraordinary teacher. Celebrating his birthday as Teachers’ Day is a mere token for the services he had rendered towards the development of the nation and also a mark of respect for the entire community of educators, he added. This occasion also gives an opportunity to pay respect to our teachers for their commitment and supreme contribution in the lives of pupil. He further opined that it is this commitment that is the foundation stone for any school as teachers are the true nation builders who are instrumental in building the character and knowledge of the children.
Emphasizing on the importance of digital technology in challenging times of COVID pandemic, President Kovind said that our teachers are taking the help of this technology to reach out to the children. Applauding the skills of teachers in shifting to this new technology driven teaching, he said that it is important for all teachers “to upgrade and update” their skills in the field of digital technology so as to make education more effective and also make the students conversant with the new techniques. President Kovind said the online education system has made it obligatory for the parents to join hands with the teachers and encourage children to evoke interest in new fields of learning. Pointing out at the digital divide, he also emphasized that steps should be taken so that children from tribal and far-flung areas are also benefitted.
Talking about the National Education Policy, President Kovind opined that the newly introduced policy is an endeavour to prepare our children for future needs and has been designed after considering the opinion of various stakeholders. It is now the teachers who would be at the center-stage for making the policy successful and productive, he added. All efforts are being made to make the teachers competent to implement the new National Education Policy and only the best would be chosen for the field of education, President Kovind said.
Please click below for President's address:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/hindi%20msg.pdf
While addressing the participants, Shri Pokhriyal expressed his gratitude to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind for sharing his vision and encourage a great sense of pride among the participants. Shri Pokhriyal appreciated the award winning teachers, who have earned this award in recognition of their contribution towards grooming the future of our children.
The Minister said that the teachers are considered to the most respected member of society as they shape the future of children and the future of the nation. Teachers are the nation builder whose character, spirit and energy shape the destiny of nations. He appealed that a teacher should make full use of their intellectual abilities to inspire generations and to achieve the goals of parity, social justice and excellence in national and global contexts. The Minister added that the main responsibility of a teacher is to be aware of the changing social needs and individual needs of the learners and also to take into account the past experiences, educational priorities and national development goals in teaching-learning process.
Further highlighting the role of teachers during COVID-19 Pandemic Shri Pokhriyal said that the challenges faced by teachers were enormous because they had to replace face to face teaching with alternative teaching and learning strategies. The situation was initially challenging but our teachers overcame the obstacles and moved forward in the field of education made in a well-organized manner. Formal teaching was replaced by alternative learning mediums such as online, TV, mobile, radio, textbooks, etc. Students and teachers turned to digital apps - DIKSHA, SWAYAM, SWAYAM PRABHA, FOSSEE, NROER.
The Minister said that the NEP-2020 will witness a radical transformation not only in the education system but also in the life of the teachers. In NEP we have made some provisions related to teachers which will act as a positive catalyst from the qualification and appointment of teachers to improvement in their functioning.
While giving the vote of thanks Shri Dhotre said that expressed his gratitude to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind for his generous presence and thoughtful address in the field of education. He said that the President has initiated several reforms in the universities of India and is continuously working for the differently-abled and orphans, along with supporting the greater participation of women in the creation of the nation.
Shri Dhotre said that the role of teachers in any society is undeniably the foundation of the society. They are the teachers on whose shoulders any civilization stands and looks towards its future. Therefore, it is our endeavor to reestablish teachers at all levels as the most respected and important members of our society, as they truly shape our next generation of citizens. Shri Dhotre congratulated all the awardees and hoped that that these awards will encourage the awardees and inspire others to keep the good work that they have started in the schools.
This year, the candidates appeared before the Jury through Video Conference and made presentations before the Jury. Jury selected 47 teachers. The selected awardees with their commitment have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students and community through various activities like improving enrolment and reducing dropouts, adopting joyful and experiential teaching-learning practices, development and use of cost effective TLMs, organizing extra-curricular & co-curricular activities, spreading social awareness among children, encouraging community participation, appropriate and effective use of ICT in teaching, promotion of nation building and national integration.
For more details of the Awardee Teachers, kindly click the link.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने शिक्षक दिवस पर 47 शिक्षकों को वर्चुअल तरीके से राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
राष्ट्रपति ने कोविड के समय में डिजिटल शिक्षा के माध्यम से शिक्षकों की भूमिका की सराहना की
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति बच्चों को भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के लिए तैयार करेगी: श्री रामनाथ कोविंद
शिक्षक राष्ट्र निर्माता होते हैं जिनका चरित्र, भावना और ऊर्जा राष्ट्रों के भाग्य को आकार देती है: केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
05 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर आज ( 5 सितंबर, 2020) देश के 47 विजेताओं को वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित अब तक के प्रथम समारोह में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। राष्ट्रपति ने अपने भाषण में पुरस्कार के विजेताओं को बधाई दी और स्कूली शिक्षा में गुणवत्ता के लिहाज से सुधार लाने के लिए शिक्षकों द्वारा उठाये गए कदमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने पाया कि राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के विजेताओं में लगभग 40 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं और उन्होंने शिक्षकों के रूप में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकऔर शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अनिता करवाल और उच्चतर शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित खरे तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने डॉ. एस राधाकृष्णन को सम्मान और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि वह एक दूरदृष्टा, राजनीतिज्ञ और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण यह कि एक असाधारण शिक्षक थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके जन्मदिन को शिक्षक दिवस के रूप में मनाना राष्ट्र के विकास की दिशा में उनके द्वारा दी गई सेवाओं के लिए एक निशानी मात्र है और साथ ही यह शिक्षकों के समस्त समुदाय के लिए सम्मान का भी एक प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अवसर हमें उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और शिष्यों के जीवन में उनके सर्वोच्च योगदान के लिए हमारे शिक्षकों के प्रति सम्मान करने का भी एक अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने यह विचार भी व्यक्त किया कि यही प्रतिबद्धता किसी विद्यालय के लिए नींव का पत्थर होती है क्यांकि शिक्षक ही वास्तविक राष्ट्र निर्माता होते हैं जो बच्चों के ज्ञान एवं चरित्र का निर्माण करने में मददगार होते हैं।
कोविड महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि हमारे शिक्षक इस प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता लेकर बच्चों तक पहुंच रहे हैं। इस नई प्रौद्योगिकी जनित शिक्षण में रूपांतरित होने के शिक्षकों के कौशलों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अपने कौशलों को अपग्रेड और अपडेटकरना सभी शिक्षकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है जिससे कि शिक्षा को अधिक प्रभावी बनाया जा सके और छात्रों को नई तकनीकों के साथ प्रवीण भी बनाया जा सके। राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि नलाइन शिक्षा ने माता पिता के लिए शिक्षकों से हाथ मिलाना और शिक्षा के नए क्षेत्रों में दिलचस्पी पैदा करना करने के लिए छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करना अपरिहार्य बना दिया है। डिजिटल विभाजन की ओर इंगित करते हुए, उन्होंने इस पर भी जोर दिया कि कदम उठाये जाने चाहिए जिससे कि जनजातीय और सुदूर क्षेत्रों के बच्चे भी लाभान्वित हो सकें।
राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि हाल ही में लागू की गई यह नीति हमारे बच्चों को भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के लिए तैयार करने की एक कोशिश है और इसकी रूपरेखा विभिन्न हितधारकों के विचारों पर ध्यान देने के बाद तैयार की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब शिक्षकों पर ही इस नीति को सफल एवं उत्पादक बनाने का अहम दायित्व होगा। राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि शिक्षकों को नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए सक्षम बनाने के सभी प्रयत्न किए जा रहे हैं और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र के लिए केवल सर्वश्रेष्ठ का ही चयन किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन पढ़ने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियालनिशंक ने अपने विचार साझा करने और प्रतिभागियों में गर्व की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री पोखरियाल ने पुरस्कार विजेता शिक्षकों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने हमारे बच्चों के भविष्य को संवारने के लिए अपने योगदान को मान्यता के रूप में यह पुरस्कार अर्जित किया है।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षकों को समाज के सबसे सम्मानित सदस्य के रूप में माना जाता है क्योंकि वे बच्चों के भविष्य और राष्ट्र के भविष्य को एक आकार देने का काम करते हैं। शिक्षक राष्ट्र निर्माता होते हैं जिनका चरित्र,भावना और ऊर्जा राष्ट्र के भाग्य का निर्माण करते हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से अपील की कि उन्हें पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने और राष्ट्रीय तथा वैश्विक संदर्भों में समानता, सामाजिक न्याय और उत्कृष्टता के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए अपनी बौद्धिक क्षमताओं का पूरा उपयोग करना चाहिए। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि एक शिक्षक की मुख्य जिम्मेदारी छात्रों की बदलती सामाजिक जरूरतों और उनकी व्यक्तिगत जरूरतों के बारे में जानना और पढ़ाने-सिखाने की प्रक्रिया में पिछले अनुभवों, शैक्षिक प्राथमिकताओं और राष्ट्रीय विकास के लक्ष्यों को ध्यान में रखना है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान शिक्षकों की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि शिक्षकों के सामने आई चुनौतियाँ बहुत बड़ी थीं क्योंकि उन्हें आमने-सामने बच्चों को पढ़ाने की जगह नई रणनीतियों के साथ बच्चों को पढ़ाने के वैकल्पिक तरीके अपनाने थे। शुरू में स्थिति काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण थी लेकिन हमारे शिक्षकों ने बाधाओं को दूर किया और एक सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से बच्चों की पढ़ाई की दिशा में आगे बढ़े। औपचारिक शिक्षण की जगह वैकल्पिक शिक्षण माध्यमों जैसे ऑनलाइन, टीवी, मोबाइल, रेडियो, पाठ्य पुस्तकों आदि को अपनाया गया। छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने डिजिटल ऐप –दीक्षा, स्वयं, स्वयं प्रभा, फोस्सी, एनआरओईआर की ओर रुख किया।
मंत्री ने कहा कि एनईपी-2020, न केवल शिक्षा प्रणाली में बल्कि शिक्षकों के जीवन में भी व्यापक परिवर्तन लेकर आएगा। एनईपी में हमने शिक्षकों से संबंधित कुछ प्रावधानों का शामिल किए हैं जो शिक्षकों की योग्यता और नियुक्ति से लेकर उनके कामकाज में सुधार लाने की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक उत्प्रेरक का काम करेंगे।
धन्यवाद ज्ञापन देते हुए, श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद की उदार उपस्थिति और विचारशील संबोधन के लिए वे उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति द्वारा भारत के विश्वविद्यालयों में कई प्रकार के सुधारों की शुरूआत की गई है और वे राष्ट्र के निर्माण में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को ज्यादा से ज्यादा शामिल करने का समर्थन करने के साथ-साथ दिव्यांगजनों और अनाथों के लिए भी निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि किसी भी नागरिक समाज में शिक्षकों की भूमिका निर्विवाद रूप से समाज का आधार होती है। वे ऐसे शिक्षक हैं जिनके माध्यम से कोई भी सभ्यता विकसित होती है और अपने भविष्य की ओर देखती है। इसलिए, हमारी कोशिश है कि हमारे समाज के सबसे सम्मानित और महत्वपूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में, सभी स्तरों पर शिक्षकों को फिर से स्थापित किया जाए क्योंकि वे ही वास्तव में हमारी अगली पीढ़ी के नागरिकों को स्वरूप प्रदान करते हैं। श्री धोत्रे ने सभी विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए आशा व्यक्त किया कि विजेताओं को इन पुरस्कारों से प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और दूसरे लोगों को इन बातों के लिए प्रेरित करेगा कि स्कूलों में शुरू किए गए अच्छे कार्यों में निरंतरता बनी रहे।
इस वर्ष उम्मीदवार वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ज्यूरी के सामने उपस्थित हुए और अपनी प्रस्तुति दी। निर्णायक मंडल ने 47 शिक्षकों का चयन किया। चयनित पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, न केवल शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है बल्कि विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से छात्रों और समुदायिक जीवन को भी समृद्ध किया है, जैसे कि नामांकन में सुधार लाना, बीच में पढ़ाई छोड़ने वाले बच्चों की संख्या में कमी लाना, आनंदित और अनुभवात्मक पाठ्य-शिक्षण पद्धतियों को अपनाना, लागत प्रभावी टीएलएम का विकास और उपयोग, पाठ्येतर और सह पाठ्यक्रम गतिविधियों का आयोजन, बच्चों में सामाजिक जागरूकता फैलाना, समुदाय की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना, शिक्षण में आईसीटी का उचित और प्रभावी उपयोग करना, राष्ट्र निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देना आदि।
पुरस्कार विजेता शिक्षकों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए, कृपया लिंक पर क्लिक करें