Ministry of Education
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually confers the National Award to Teachers to 47 awardees on Teachers Day
President of India appreciates the role of Teachers through Digital Education during COVID times
National Education Policy to prepare Children for Future Needs – Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Teachers are the nation builder whose character, spirit and energy shape the destiny of nations- Union Education Minister
05 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, conferred National Awards on 47 teachers from across the country in the first ever award ceremony held virtually today (September 5, 2020) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The President in his speech congratulated the winners of the award and appreciated the steps taken by the teachers in order to improve school education qualitatively. He observed that about 40 percent of the winners of the National Awards were women and appreciated the role women have played as educators. The Union Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, and Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy and Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Department of Higher Education and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
Paying obeisance and tributes to Dr. S Radhakrishnan, President Kovind said that he was a visionary, statesman and most significantly an extraordinary teacher. Celebrating his birthday as Teachers’ Day is a mere token for the services he had rendered towards the development of the nation and also a mark of respect for the entire community of educators, he added. This occasion also gives an opportunity to pay respect to our teachers for their commitment and supreme contribution in the lives of pupil. He further opined that it is this commitment that is the foundation stone for any school as teachers are the true nation builders who are instrumental in building the character and knowledge of the children.
Emphasizing on the importance of digital technology in challenging times of COVID pandemic, President Kovind said that our teachers are taking the help of this technology to reach out to the children. Applauding the skills of teachers in shifting to this new technology driven teaching, he said that it is important for all teachers “to upgrade and update” their skills in the field of digital technology so as to make education more effective and also make the students conversant with the new techniques. President Kovind said the online education system has made it obligatory for the parents to join hands with the teachers and encourage children to evoke interest in new fields of learning. Pointing out at the digital divide, he also emphasized that steps should be taken so that children from tribal and far-flung areas are also benefitted.
Talking about the National Education Policy, President Kovind opined that the newly introduced policy is an endeavour to prepare our children for future needs and has been designed after considering the opinion of various stakeholders. It is now the teachers who would be at the center-stage for making the policy successful and productive, he added. All efforts are being made to make the teachers competent to implement the new National Education Policy and only the best would be chosen for the field of education, President Kovind said.
Please click below for President's address:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/hindi%20msg.pdf
While addressing the participants, Shri Pokhriyal expressed his gratitude to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind for sharing his vision and encourage a great sense of pride among the participants. Shri Pokhriyal appreciated the award winning teachers, who have earned this award in recognition of their contribution towards grooming the future of our children.
The Minister said that the teachers are considered to the most respected member of society as they shape the future of children and the future of the nation. Teachers are the nation builder whose character, spirit and energy shape the destiny of nations. He appealed that a teacher should make full use of their intellectual abilities to inspire generations and to achieve the goals of parity, social justice and excellence in national and global contexts. The Minister added that the main responsibility of a teacher is to be aware of the changing social needs and individual needs of the learners and also to take into account the past experiences, educational priorities and national development goals in teaching-learning process.
Further highlighting the role of teachers during COVID-19 Pandemic Shri Pokhriyal said that the challenges faced by teachers were enormous because they had to replace face to face teaching with alternative teaching and learning strategies. The situation was initially challenging but our teachers overcame the obstacles and moved forward in the field of education made in a well-organized manner. Formal teaching was replaced by alternative learning mediums such as online, TV, mobile, radio, textbooks, etc. Students and teachers turned to digital apps - DIKSHA, SWAYAM, SWAYAM PRABHA, FOSSEE, NROER.
The Minister said that the NEP-2020 will witness a radical transformation not only in the education system but also in the life of the teachers. In NEP we have made some provisions related to teachers which will act as a positive catalyst from the qualification and appointment of teachers to improvement in their functioning.
While giving the vote of thanks Shri Dhotre said that expressed his gratitude to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind for his generous presence and thoughtful address in the field of education. He said that the President has initiated several reforms in the universities of India and is continuously working for the differently-abled and orphans, along with supporting the greater participation of women in the creation of the nation.
Shri Dhotre said that the role of teachers in any society is undeniably the foundation of the society. They are the teachers on whose shoulders any civilization stands and looks towards its future. Therefore, it is our endeavor to reestablish teachers at all levels as the most respected and important members of our society, as they truly shape our next generation of citizens. Shri Dhotre congratulated all the awardees and hoped that that these awards will encourage the awardees and inspire others to keep the good work that they have started in the schools.
This year, the candidates appeared before the Jury through Video Conference and made presentations before the Jury. Jury selected 47 teachers. The selected awardees with their commitment have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students and community through various activities like improving enrolment and reducing dropouts, adopting joyful and experiential teaching-learning practices, development and use of cost effective TLMs, organizing extra-curricular & co-curricular activities, spreading social awareness among children, encouraging community participation, appropriate and effective use of ICT in teaching, promotion of nation building and national integration.
For more details of the Awardee Teachers, kindly click the link.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী কোবিন্দ জাতীয় শিক্ষক দিবসে শিক্ষকদের পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন ;
কোভিডের সময় ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষকদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন শ্রী কোবিন্দ
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি শিশুদের ভবিষ্যৎ উপযোগী করে তুলবে, রাষ্ট্রপতি
শিক্ষকরা হলেন জাতির প্রতিষ্ঠাতা, যাঁদের চরিত্র, মানসিকতা ও প্রাণশক্তি দেশের ভাগ্য নির্ধারণ করে : কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী
05 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ আজ এই প্রথমবার এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে ৪৭ জন শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাকে জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। পুরস্কারজয়ী শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার উৎকর্ষ বৃদ্ধিতে শিক্ষক সমাজ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তিনি আরও জানান, এবারের জাতীয় পুরস্কারজয়ী শিক্ষকদের মধ্যে প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশই মহিলা এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’, বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী অনিতা কারওয়াল, উচ্চ শিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে সহ উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ডঃ সর্বপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণণের প্রতি বিনম্র প্রণাম ও শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তিনি ছিলেন একজন দূরদ্রষ্টা, বিচক্ষণ, কূটনীতিক এবং সর্বোপরি একজন অসাধারণ শিক্ষক। শিক্ষক দিবস হিসাবে তাঁর জন্মতিথি উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়েই সমগ্র দেশ ডঃ রাধাকৃষ্ণণের দেশের প্রতি সেবার কথা স্মরণ করে। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জীবন ও চরিত্র গঠনে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের আন্তরিকতা ও অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে তাঁদের আজ শ্রদ্ধা জানাবার দিন।
কোভিড মহামারীর সময় ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ বলেন, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নিয়ে শিশুদের কাছে শিক্ষা পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। নতুন প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর শিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থায় নিজেদেরকে মানিয়ে নিয়ে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা যে দক্ষতার নিদর্শন রেখেছেন, তার প্রশংসা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের দক্ষতার মানোন্নয়ন সবসময়েই জরুরি। এ ধরনের প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ফলে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে যেমন কার্যকর করে তোলা যায়, অন্যদিকে তেমনই ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরকেও নতুন শিক্ষা পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে জানানো যায়।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ বলেন, এই নীতির উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল শিশুদেরকে ভবিষ্যৎ চাহিদার উপযোগী করে তোলা। সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেই এই নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। তাই, এই নীতিকে সফল ও কার্যকর করে তোলার গুরু দায়িত্ব শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের ওপর নিহিত রয়েছে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিকে কার্যকরভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের দক্ষ করে তোলার যাবতীয় প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কেবল দক্ষ শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদেরকেই এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হবে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মধ্যে তাঁর পরিকল্পনার কথা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী কোবিন্দের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, শিশুদের ভবিষ্যৎ উজ্জ্বল করার লক্ষ্যে তাদের অবদানের স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের এই পুরস্কার।
তিনি আরও বলেন, শিশুদের ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা নির্ধারণের জন্য শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদেরকে সমাজের সবচেয়ে শ্রদ্ধেয় সদস্য হিসাবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। শিক্ষকরাই হলেন দেশের প্রকৃত নির্মাতা, যাঁদের চরিত্র, মানসিকতা ও কর্মোদ্যম জাতির ভাগ্য স্থির করে দেয়।একজন শিক্ষক বা শিক্ষিকাকে তাঁর সমস্ত মেধা ও প্রতিভা দিয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়ে শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক বলেন, পরিবর্তনশীল সামাজিক চাহিদা সম্পর্কে প্রত্যেক শিক্ষক ও শিক্ষিকাকে অবগত হতে হবে এবং নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সমগ্র শিক্ষণ প্রক্রিয়ায় জাতীয় উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম অবদান রাখতে হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেন, এই সঙ্কটকালে তাঁরা বিভিন্ন বাধা-বিপত্তির সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন। কিন্তু, তা সত্ত্বেও বিকল্প শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে তাঁরা শিক্ষাদানের কাজে ব্রতী থেকেছেন। প্রথাগত শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন হওয়ার ফলে বিকল্প শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে তাঁরা অতি সহজে রপ্ত করে নিয়েছেন। এজন্য শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা ও শিক্ষণ করোনার সময় অটুট থেকেছে। তিনি করোনার সময় অনলাইন শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে দীক্ষা, স্বয়ম, স্বয়মপ্রভা প্রভৃতি ডিজিটাল অ্যাপের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন।
২০২০’র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রসঙ্গে মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই নীতি না কেবল শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে, সেই সঙ্গে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতিতেও রূপান্তরের সূচনা করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে তাঁর সুচিন্তিত মতামত তুলে ধরার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, দেশে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে প্রচলিত ব্যবস্থায় সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে রাষ্ট্রপতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছেন। সমাজে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের ভূমিকা প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী ধোত্রে বলেন, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের কাঁধে একটি সভ্যতা দাঁড়িয়ে থাকে এবং ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হতে সাহস পায়। তাই, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের ভূমিকা পুনরায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সকলকে উদ্যোগী হতে হবে, যাতে আমাদের পরবর্তী প্রজন্মকে সঠিক দিশায় পরিচালনা করা যায়।