Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Education Policy 2020 is a revolutionary reform for the 21st Century – Prakash Javadekar
Government confident of doubling the Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education
Focus on early child hood education is the most important feature of NEP
05 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | Pune: 5th September 2020
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has termed the National Education Policy 2020 as a revolutionary reform of the 21st Century. Delivering the key-note address at the Centenary Year Teachers’ Day Celebration of the Parle Tilak Vidyalay Association of Mumbai through video link, he said early childhood education, enquiry-based education, teacher training, foundational and numeric literacy, have all been laid emphasis on. The Minister said NEP 2020 will empower our youth, which will take the nation forward in the 21st century. “The policy is such that it will make the teaching – learning experience enjoyable for both students and teachers” he added.
Shri Javadekar expressed confidence that India would double the Gross Enrolment Ratio within the next 10 years from the current level of about 25%. He said students across the country have become aspirational and economic growth has pushed parental earnestness to provide good education for their children. Wider geographical spread of higher education institutions, especially covering rural areas and increased demand would be the critical factors that will improve GER in India, he added.
The Minister began his address by invoking Lokmanya Tilak’s views on education as means of creating awareness, He said the new policy lays emphasis on foundational and numerical literacy and institutes like National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) would give access to education to all. The Minister underlined the importance of Early Childhood Education as the main characteristic of NEP. He said, 3 -8 years of Age Group is to build Cognitive skills, curiosity and mental capacity. He also said that the education with subject understanding is important rather than rote learning.
While activity based learning is emphasized at the early states, 9th to 12th educatìon would focus on detailed, relevant and new knowledge, which will induce scientific temper among children. Shri Javadekar said research and innovation are key to enabling our education mould globally competitive citizens. He said 3,000 ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ are running successfully to encourage research based innovation, which is essential for building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Speaking about the role of teachers in the society, the Minister said “ a teacher does not simply teach through books or black boards. Ideal teacher is the one who instills values in students through his/her conduct”. Four year integrated B.Ed degree is being introduced to provide holistic training programme for teachers, which will include practical teaching skills. It will encourage teachers to become teachers by choice and not as a last resort, he added.
Shri Javadekar said, the National Education Policy has been formulated after extensive consultations. Recalling his days as the HRD Minister, he said 13-14 subject experts had worked with great sincerity and zeal under the leadership of Dr. K Kasturirangan.
About Parle Tilak Vidyalay Association
Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association is an educational organization operating mainly in Mumbai suburbs. On June 9, 2020, the organization entered its centenary year. Inspired by the great personality of Lokmanya Tilak, some patriotic citizens of Vile Parle founded the Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association (PTVA). The first Marathi school, Parle Tilak Vidyalaya, was started on June 9, 1921. There were only 4 students in the school initially. Today, the institute has 5 schools, 3 colleges and a Management Institute, with a total enrollment of over 20,000 students. Among the alumni of Parle Tilak Vidyalay Association are veterans like Maharashtra's beloved writer Pu. La. Deshpande, Shetkari Sanghatana founder Sharad Joshi, former Indian Air Force chief Air Chief Marshal Pradip Naik (R) . The institution has also produced many politicians, social activists, entrepreneurs and actors.
(PIB Mum-MD/ RT / DW/PM)
RT/DW/PK
*

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
21वीं सदी का क्रांतिकारी सुधार है राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 : प्रकाश जावडेकर
सरकार को उच्च शिक्षा में सकल नामांकन अनुपात दोगुना होने का है भरोसा
एनईपी की सबसे अहम विशेषता है बाल शिक्षा पर जोर
05 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को 21वीं सदी का क्रांतिकारी सुधार बताया है। मुंबई के पारले तिलक विद्यालय एसोसिएशन के 100वें शिक्षक दिवस समारोह में वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से विशेष संबोधन देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें कम उम्र में शिक्षा, पूछताछ आधारित शिक्षा, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, मूलभूत एवं संख्यात्मक साक्षरता पर जोर दिया गया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 से युवा सशक्त होंगे, जो राष्ट्र को 21वीं सदी में ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “यह एक ऐसी नीति है जो विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों दोनों के लिए शिक्षण- सीखने के अनुभव को सुखद बनाएगी।”
श्री जावडेकर ने भरोसा जाहिर किया कि भारत में अगले 10 साल में सकल नामांकन अनुपात वर्तमान के लगभग 25 प्रतिशत के स्तर से दोगुना हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर के विद्यार्थी आकांक्षी हो गए हैं और आर्थिक विकास से अपने बच्चों को अच्छी शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए माता-पिता की गंभीरता बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भौगोलिक प्रसार और मांग बढ़ने जैसे कुछ अहम कारकों के कारण भारत में जीईआर में सुधार होगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने लोकमान्य तिलक के शिक्षा के “जागरूकता फैलाने के माध्यम” बताने जैसे विचार का उल्लेख करते हुए अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि नई नीति मूलभूत और संख्यात्मक साक्षरता पर जोर देती है और राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस) जैसे संस्थानों से सभी को शिक्षा तक पहुंच उपलब्ध होगी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बाल शिक्षा (अर्ली चाइल्डहुड एजुकेशन) के महत्व को एनईपी की मुख्य विशेषता बताया। उन्होंने कहा, 3-8 साल के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों संज्ञानात्मक कौशल, जिज्ञासा और मानसिक क्षमता विकसित करना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रटने के बजाय विषय की समझ के साथ शिक्षा हासिल करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
शुरुआती चरण में जहां गतिविधि आधारित पढ़ाई पर जोर है, वहीं 9वीं से 12वीं तक की शिक्षा में व्यापकता, औचित्य और नए ज्ञान पर जोर दिया गया है जिससे बच्चों में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव पैदा होगा। श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि शोध एवं नवाचार से हमारी शिक्षा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी नागरिक तैयार करने में सक्षम हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान आधारित नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 3,000 ‘अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स’ सफलतापूर्वक चल रही हैं, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
समाज में शिक्षकों की भूमिका के बारे में बोलते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “एक शिक्षक सिर्फ किताबों या ब्लैकबोर्ड्स के माध्यम से ही नहीं पढ़ाता है। आदर्श शिक्षक वह है, जो अपने आचरण से विद्यार्थियों में मूल्यों का संचार करता है।” शिक्षकों को समग्र शिक्षण कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराने के लिए चार साल की एकीकृत बीएड डिग्री पेश की जा रही है, जिससे उनमें व्यावहारिक शिक्षण कौशल विकसित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे शिक्षक पसंद के आधार पर अच्छे शिक्षक बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होंगे, न कि आखिरी विकल्प के रूप में।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को व्यापक विचार विमर्श के साथ तैयार किया गया है। अपने एचआरडी मंत्री के कार्यकाल को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 13-14 विषय विशेषज्ञों ने डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन के नेतृत्व में काफी गंभीरता और जोश से काम किया है।
पारले तिलक विद्यालय एसोसिएशन के बारे में
पारले तिलक विद्यालय एसोसिएशन एक शैक्षणिक संगठन है, जो मुंबई के उपनगरीय इलाकों में परिचालित होते हैं। 9 जून, 2020 में संगठन ने अपने शताब्दी वर्ष में प्रवेश किया है। महान शख्सियत लोकमान्य तिलक से प्रेरित होकर विले पारले के कुछ देशभक्त नागरिकों ने पारले तिलक विद्यालय एसोसिएशन (पीटीवीए) की स्थापना की थी। पहला मराठी स्कूल, पारले तिलक विद्यालय की शुरुआत 9 जून, 1921 को की गई। शुरुआत में स्कूल में सिर्फ 4 विद्यार्थी थे। आज संस्थान के 5 स्कूल, 3 महाविद्यालय और एक प्रबंधन संस्थान है, जिसमें कुल विद्यार्थियों की संख्या 20,000 से ज्यादा है। पारले तिलक विद्यालय एसोसिएशन के पूर्व छात्रों में लोकप्रिय लेखक पी. एल देशपांडे, शेतकारी संगठन के संस्थापक शरद जोशी, पूर्व वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल प्रदीप नाइक (सेवानिवृत्त) शामिल हैं। संस्थान से कई प्रमुख राजनेता, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, उद्यमी और लेखक भी निकले हैं।