Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Education Policy 2020 is a revolutionary reform for the 21st Century – Prakash Javadekar
Government confident of doubling the Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education
Focus on early child hood education is the most important feature of NEP
05 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | Pune: 5th September 2020
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has termed the National Education Policy 2020 as a revolutionary reform of the 21st Century. Delivering the key-note address at the Centenary Year Teachers’ Day Celebration of the Parle Tilak Vidyalay Association of Mumbai through video link, he said early childhood education, enquiry-based education, teacher training, foundational and numeric literacy, have all been laid emphasis on. The Minister said NEP 2020 will empower our youth, which will take the nation forward in the 21st century. “The policy is such that it will make the teaching – learning experience enjoyable for both students and teachers” he added.
Shri Javadekar expressed confidence that India would double the Gross Enrolment Ratio within the next 10 years from the current level of about 25%. He said students across the country have become aspirational and economic growth has pushed parental earnestness to provide good education for their children. Wider geographical spread of higher education institutions, especially covering rural areas and increased demand would be the critical factors that will improve GER in India, he added.
The Minister began his address by invoking Lokmanya Tilak’s views on education as means of creating awareness, He said the new policy lays emphasis on foundational and numerical literacy and institutes like National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) would give access to education to all. The Minister underlined the importance of Early Childhood Education as the main characteristic of NEP. He said, 3 -8 years of Age Group is to build Cognitive skills, curiosity and mental capacity. He also said that the education with subject understanding is important rather than rote learning.
While activity based learning is emphasized at the early states, 9th to 12th educatìon would focus on detailed, relevant and new knowledge, which will induce scientific temper among children. Shri Javadekar said research and innovation are key to enabling our education mould globally competitive citizens. He said 3,000 ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ are running successfully to encourage research based innovation, which is essential for building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Speaking about the role of teachers in the society, the Minister said “ a teacher does not simply teach through books or black boards. Ideal teacher is the one who instills values in students through his/her conduct”. Four year integrated B.Ed degree is being introduced to provide holistic training programme for teachers, which will include practical teaching skills. It will encourage teachers to become teachers by choice and not as a last resort, he added.
Shri Javadekar said, the National Education Policy has been formulated after extensive consultations. Recalling his days as the HRD Minister, he said 13-14 subject experts had worked with great sincerity and zeal under the leadership of Dr. K Kasturirangan.
About Parle Tilak Vidyalay Association
Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association is an educational organization operating mainly in Mumbai suburbs. On June 9, 2020, the organization entered its centenary year. Inspired by the great personality of Lokmanya Tilak, some patriotic citizens of Vile Parle founded the Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association (PTVA). The first Marathi school, Parle Tilak Vidyalaya, was started on June 9, 1921. There were only 4 students in the school initially. Today, the institute has 5 schools, 3 colleges and a Management Institute, with a total enrollment of over 20,000 students. Among the alumni of Parle Tilak Vidyalay Association are veterans like Maharashtra's beloved writer Pu. La. Deshpande, Shetkari Sanghatana founder Sharad Joshi, former Indian Air Force chief Air Chief Marshal Pradip Naik (R) . The institution has also produced many politicians, social activists, entrepreneurs and actors.
(PIB Mum-MD/ RT / DW/PM)
RT/DW/PK
*

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण 21 व्या शतकातील आव्हानांचा सामना आणि गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठीचे सर्वंकष धोरण - प्रकाश जावडेकर
नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणात केवळ विद्यार्थीच नाही तर शिक्षकांचेही ज्ञान अद्ययावत केले जाणार आहे - प्रकाश जावडेकर
हॅकेथॉनसारखे उपक्रम आणि वैज्ञानिक दृष्टीकोनामुळे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियानाला चालना मिळेल
05 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/पुणे, 05 सप्टेंबर 2020
नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण देशाच्या 21 व्या शतकातील गरजांची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य करणारे आहे. 34 वर्षानंतर बदल केलेल्या शैक्षणिक धोरणामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक दृष्टीकोन निर्माण होऊन, संशोधन आणि विकासवृत्तीला चालना मिळेल, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय माहिती व प्रसारणमंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी केले.
मुंबई येथील पार्ले टिळक विद्यालय असोसिएशनच्या शतकमहोत्सवी वर्षातील शिक्षकदिन कृतज्ञता सोहळ्याप्रसंगी "नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण" या विषयावर ते आज बोलत होते.
नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणात केवळ विद्यार्थीच नाही तर शिक्षकांचेही ज्ञान अद्ययावत केले जाणार आहे. शिक्षकांसाठी चार वर्षांचा एकात्मिक बी.एड. अभ्यासक्रम असेल. यात प्रत्यक्ष शिकवण्याच्या अनुभवावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणामुळे एकूण पटनोंदणीचे प्रमाण 10 वर्षांमध्ये दुप्पटीने वाढेल, असे प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी सांगितले. नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणामुळे पटनोंदणी वाढेल. सध्या 50 लाख ते 2 कोटी मुलं शाळेबाहेर आहेत. त्यांना राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालय संस्था (NIOS), खुल्या शाळांच्या माध्यमातून शिक्षण देण्यात येईल. आकडेमोड आणि लिहिणे-वाचणे याकडे लक्ष दिले जाणार. यामुळे सर्वांना शिकण्याची संधी मिळेल.
#TeachersDay च्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय मंत्री @PrakashJavdekar "राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण" या विषयावर आभासी माध्यमातून शिक्षक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशी साधणार संवाद
पार्ले टिळक विद्यालय असोसिएशनच्या वतीने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.#OurTeachersOurHeroes pic.twitter.com/vR7pOUa2TB
— PIB in Maharashtra 🇮🇳 (@PIBMumbai) September 5, 2020
शिक्षण हेच सबलीकरण आहे, दुसरे काहीही नाही, असे त्यांनी यावेळी भर देऊन सांगितले. विद्यार्थ्यांना सक्षम बनवले पाहिजे. विज्ञानाची दृष्टी वाढली पाहिजे. शिक्षणाला खरा अर्थ दिला पाहिजे हे मूलभूत मुद्दे समोर ठेवून नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. डॉ कस्तुरीरंगन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील समितीने प्रागतिक शैक्षणिक धोरण तयार केले आहे. पूर्वी असणारी 10+2 शिक्षणपद्धती आता, 5+3+3+4 अशी करण्यात आली आहे. 3-8 वर्ष वयोगटातील बालकांसाठी कृतीतून शिक्षण यावर भर दिला आहे. मुलांची उत्सुकता शोधून त्यांना संशोधनासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे, याकडे लक्ष दिले जाणार आहे. दुसरीपर्यंत एक विशिष्ट अभ्यासक्रम तयार करण्याचे काम एनसीईआरटी करत आहे. यात अंगणवाडी शिक्षिका/सेविकांचे कौशल्य अद्ययावत करण्यात येणार आहे.
The #NationalEducationPolicy which has come after 34 years, will help fulfill the nation's needs in the 21st century
The policy aims to make students capable, with education starting from age of 3 years
It will instill scientific temper and critical thinking
- @PrakashJavdekar pic.twitter.com/foArHYDdKe
— PIB in Maharashtra 🇮🇳 (@PIBMumbai) September 5, 2020
इयत्ता तिसरी ते पाचवी यामध्ये विषयांची ओळख असेल. यात विषय समजून घेऊन शिकण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. केवळ पाठांतर म्हणजे शिक्षण नाही. मुलांना पडलेल्या प्रश्नांचे समाधान करण्यावर भर दिला जाणार आहे. पाचवीपर्यंतचे शिक्षण मातृभाषेतून द्यावे असा आग्रह आहे. यानंतर त्रिभाषा सूत्रानूसर शिक्षण देण्यात येईल.
इयत्ता सहावी ते आठवीमध्ये विषयाची ओळख आणि व्यावसायिक शिक्षणाची संधी दिली जाणार आहे. तसेच कौशल्यविकासाकडेही लक्ष पुरवले जाणार आहे.
इयत्ता नववी ते बारावीमध्ये विषयांची लवचिकता असेल. कला, वाणिज्य आणि विज्ञानशाखेचे विद्यार्थ्यांना सर्व शाखांतील विषय निवडीची मुभा असेल. या वर्गांमध्ये मोठा अभ्यासक्रम असणार नाही. मोजकाच पण उपयुक्त अभ्यासक्रम असेल. सध्या असलेल्या 3,000 अटल टिंकरींग लॅबच्या माध्यमातून शोधाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले आहे. हाच धागा पुढे नेऊन हॅकेथॉनसारखे उपक्रम आणि वैज्ञानिक दृष्टीकोनामुळे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’अभियानाला चालना मिळेल.
उच्च शिक्षणाचा पायाच मुळी संशोधन आणि नवकल्पना आहे. उच्च शिक्षण नव्या पद्धतीचे अर्थवाही शिक्षण असेल. यातून विद्यार्थ्यांची विचारक्षमता, विश्लेषणक्षमता, रोजगारक्षमता वाढेल, असे जावडेकर यांनी सांगितले.
नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण प्रगतीशील आहे. न्याय देणारे हे धोरण आहे. शतकानुशतके ज्या भारताचे स्वप्न पाहिले, ते साकार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे धोरण आहे. सर्वांनी याचे स्वागत केले आहे. शालेय शिक्षणाबरोबरच मजबूत संशोधन संस्कृतीसाठी ते महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे, असे जावडेकर म्हणाले. पार्ले टिळक विद्यालय असोसिएशनचे अध्यक्ष अनिल गानू यांनी पाहुण्यांचे स्वागत केले. तर, मुंबई विद्यापीठाच्या माजी कुलगुरु डॉ स्नेहलता देशमुख यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे प्रास्ताविक सादर केले.