Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Education Policy 2020 is a revolutionary reform for the 21st Century – Prakash Javadekar
Government confident of doubling the Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education
Focus on early child hood education is the most important feature of NEP
05 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | Pune: 5th September 2020
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has termed the National Education Policy 2020 as a revolutionary reform of the 21st Century. Delivering the key-note address at the Centenary Year Teachers’ Day Celebration of the Parle Tilak Vidyalay Association of Mumbai through video link, he said early childhood education, enquiry-based education, teacher training, foundational and numeric literacy, have all been laid emphasis on. The Minister said NEP 2020 will empower our youth, which will take the nation forward in the 21st century. “The policy is such that it will make the teaching – learning experience enjoyable for both students and teachers” he added.
Shri Javadekar expressed confidence that India would double the Gross Enrolment Ratio within the next 10 years from the current level of about 25%. He said students across the country have become aspirational and economic growth has pushed parental earnestness to provide good education for their children. Wider geographical spread of higher education institutions, especially covering rural areas and increased demand would be the critical factors that will improve GER in India, he added.
The Minister began his address by invoking Lokmanya Tilak’s views on education as means of creating awareness, He said the new policy lays emphasis on foundational and numerical literacy and institutes like National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) would give access to education to all. The Minister underlined the importance of Early Childhood Education as the main characteristic of NEP. He said, 3 -8 years of Age Group is to build Cognitive skills, curiosity and mental capacity. He also said that the education with subject understanding is important rather than rote learning.
While activity based learning is emphasized at the early states, 9th to 12th educatìon would focus on detailed, relevant and new knowledge, which will induce scientific temper among children. Shri Javadekar said research and innovation are key to enabling our education mould globally competitive citizens. He said 3,000 ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ are running successfully to encourage research based innovation, which is essential for building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Speaking about the role of teachers in the society, the Minister said “ a teacher does not simply teach through books or black boards. Ideal teacher is the one who instills values in students through his/her conduct”. Four year integrated B.Ed degree is being introduced to provide holistic training programme for teachers, which will include practical teaching skills. It will encourage teachers to become teachers by choice and not as a last resort, he added.
Shri Javadekar said, the National Education Policy has been formulated after extensive consultations. Recalling his days as the HRD Minister, he said 13-14 subject experts had worked with great sincerity and zeal under the leadership of Dr. K Kasturirangan.
About Parle Tilak Vidyalay Association
Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association is an educational organization operating mainly in Mumbai suburbs. On June 9, 2020, the organization entered its centenary year. Inspired by the great personality of Lokmanya Tilak, some patriotic citizens of Vile Parle founded the Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association (PTVA). The first Marathi school, Parle Tilak Vidyalaya, was started on June 9, 1921. There were only 4 students in the school initially. Today, the institute has 5 schools, 3 colleges and a Management Institute, with a total enrollment of over 20,000 students. Among the alumni of Parle Tilak Vidyalay Association are veterans like Maharashtra's beloved writer Pu. La. Deshpande, Shetkari Sanghatana founder Sharad Joshi, former Indian Air Force chief Air Chief Marshal Pradip Naik (R) . The institution has also produced many politicians, social activists, entrepreneurs and actors.
(PIB Mum-MD/ RT / DW/PM)
RT/DW/PK
*

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
২০২০র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি একবিংশ শতাব্দীর জন্য একটি বৈপ্লবিক সংস্কার – প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
05 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর, ২০২০র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিকে একবিংশ শতাব্দীর একটি বৈপ্লবিক সংস্কার বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। শিক্ষক দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মুম্বাইয়ের পার্লে তিলক বিদ্যালয় অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে মূল ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, খুব ছোট বেলায় শিক্ষাদান, প্রশ্নভিত্তিক শিক্ষা, শিক্ষক–শিক্ষণ এবং মূল ও গাণিতিক সাক্ষরতার উপর এই শিক্ষানীতিতে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে আমাদের দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায় একবিংশ শতকে দেশকে আরো এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
মন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন, আগামী ১০ বছরে দেশে মোট নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের অনুপাত বর্তমান ২৫ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দ্বিগুণ হবে। দেশের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা এখন উচ্চাকাঙ্খী। তাঁদের মা – বাবাদের আর্থিক সামর্থ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সন্তানকে ভালো শিক্ষাদানে আগ্রহ রয়েছে। দেশে বর্তমানে উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান সর্বত্রই গড়ে উঠেছে। মূলত গ্রামাঞ্চলে উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কারণে দেশে শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে মোট নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের অনুপাত বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন।
মন্ত্রী তার ভাষণের সূচনায় শিক্ষার বিষয়ে লোকমান্য তিলকের শিক্ষা প্রসঙ্গে ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন, শিক্ষা সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলে। নতুন নীতিতে মূল এবং গাণিতিক সাক্ষরতার উপর গুরুত্ব দেবার পাশাপাশি ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ওপেন স্কুলিং (এনআইওএস) –এর মাধ্যমে সকলের জন্য শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী, এই শিক্ষানীতির মূল বৈশিষ্ট প্রসঙ্গে বলেছেন, ৩ – ৮ বয়সীদের জানার ইচ্ছা এবং ক্ষমতা বেশি থাকে। তিনি বলেছেন, শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে কোনো বিষয়ে সম্যক ধারণা প্রাপ্তি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ।
নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত শিক্ষাদানের সময় সক্রিয়তার উপর বেশি জোর দেওয়া হবে, যেখানে বিস্তারিতভাবে প্রাসঙ্গিক জ্ঞান ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা পাবে। তাদের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান মনস্কতা গড়ে তোলা হবে। শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আমাদের নাগরিকদের প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকতে হলে, শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান। দেশে বর্তমানে গবেষণাভিত্তিক উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করতে ৩০০০ অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবন আত্মনির্ভর ভারতে ক্ষেত্রেও অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়।
সমাজে শিক্ষক – শিক্ষিকাদের ভূমিকার প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, একজন শিক্ষক শুধুমাত্র বই বা ব্ল্যাকবোর্ডের মাধ্যমে পাঠদান করলেই তার কাজ শেষ হয় না। তার আচরণের মাধ্যমে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে মূল্যবোধ গড়ে তোলাই আদর্শ শিক্ষকের কাজ। শিক্ষকদের জন্য ৪ বছরের ইন্টিগ্রেটেড বি.এড ডিগ্রী চালু হবে। যেখানে তারা হাতে – কলমে শিক্ষাদান সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাবেন। নিছক জীবিকা অর্জনের জন্য নয় , শিক্ষকতা পছন্দ অনুসারে করতে উৎসাহিত করা হবে।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, নিবিড় আলোচনার পর জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেন। সেই সময়ে ড. কে. কস্তুরীরঙ্গনের নেতৃত্বে প্রতিটি বিষয়ের ১৩ – ১৪ জন বিশেষজ্ঞ গভীর নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে এই শিক্ষানীতি তৈরিতে সাহায্য করেছিলেন।
পার্লে তিলক বিদ্যালয় অ্যাসোসিয়েশনঃ-
পার্লে তিলক বিদ্যালয় অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, মুম্বাইয়ের শহরতলীর একটি শিক্ষামূলক প্রতিষ্ঠান। গত ৯ই জুন এই প্রতিষ্ঠান শতবর্ষে পা দিল। লোকমান্য তিলকের আদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে ভিলে পার্লের কিছু স্বদেশ প্রেমী নাগরিক এই প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলেন। ১৯২১ সালের ৯ই জুন মাত্র ৪ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী নিয়ে প্রথম মারাঠী মাধ্যম বিদ্যালয় হিসেবে পার্লে তিলক বিদ্যালয় তার যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল। আজ এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধীনে ৫টি স্কুল, তিনটি কলেজ এবং একটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনস্টিটিউটে ২০,০০০ ছাত্র-ছাত্রী পড়াশুনা করেন।