Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to Launch 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline (1800-599-0019) ‘KIRAN’ On 7th September, 2020
04 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment will launch the “24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN” (1800-500-0019)” through virtual mode Webcast on 07th September 09, 2020 (Monday). This Helpline has been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness. This assumes great significance in view of the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic. Secretary (DEPwD) and senior officers will be present on the occasion.
This helpline will offer mental health rehabilitation services with the objective of early screening, first-aid, psychological support, distress management, mental well-being, promoting positive behaviors, psychological crisis management etc. It will function as a lifeline to provide 1st stage advice, counseling and reference to individuals, families, NGOs, Parent Associations, Professional Associations, Rehabilitation Institutes, Hospitals or anyone in need of support across the country.
The live webcast of the Helpline launch ceremony will be available at the link below:
https://webcast.gov.in/msje/

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
मानसिक आरोग्य विषयक किरण या चोवीस तास सुरु राहणाऱ्या निःशुल्क हेल्पलाईनची (1800-599-0019) केंद्रीय मंत्री थावरचंद गेहलोत 7 सप्टेंबर 2020 ला सुरवात करणार
04 SEP 2020 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्री थावरचंद गेहलोत, ‘किरण’ या मानसिक आरोग्य विषयक निःशुल्क हेल्पलाईनची (1800-599-0019) 7 सप्टेंबर 2020 ला आभासी पद्धतीने सुरवात करणारआहेत. मानसिक आजार असलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या मदतीसाठी दिव्यांगांच्या सबलीकरणासाठीचा विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाने ही हेल्पलाईन विकसित केली आहेमानसिक आजाराच्या वाढत्या घटनांच्या विशेषकरून कोविड-19 च्या अभूतपूर्व महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर याचे विशेष महत्व आहे.
लवकर निदान, प्रथमोपचार, मानसिक आधार, आघातांचे व्यवस्थापन, मानसिक आरोग्य,सकारात्मक वर्तनाला प्रोत्साहन, मानसिक पेच प्रसंगांचे व्यवस्थापन यासाठी मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसन सेवा ही हेल्पलाईन पुरवणार आहे. कोणतीही व्यक्ती, कुटुंब, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, पालक संघटना, व्यावसायिक संघटना, पुनर्वसन संस्था,रुग्णालये अशा मदतीची गरज असलेल्या देशभरातल्या कोणालाही पहिल्या टप्याचा सल्ला आणि समुपदेशन पुरवण्याचे महत्वाचे काम ही हेल्प लाईन काम करेल.
हेल्प लाईन सुरु करण्याच्या कार्यक्रमाच्या लाईव्ह वेब कास्टसाठी खालील लिंक वर क्लिक करा: https://webcast.gov.in/msje/