Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to Launch 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline (1800-599-0019) ‘KIRAN’ On 7th September, 2020
04 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment will launch the “24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN” (1800-500-0019)” through virtual mode Webcast on 07th September 09, 2020 (Monday). This Helpline has been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness. This assumes great significance in view of the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic. Secretary (DEPwD) and senior officers will be present on the occasion.
This helpline will offer mental health rehabilitation services with the objective of early screening, first-aid, psychological support, distress management, mental well-being, promoting positive behaviors, psychological crisis management etc. It will function as a lifeline to provide 1st stage advice, counseling and reference to individuals, families, NGOs, Parent Associations, Professional Associations, Rehabilitation Institutes, Hospitals or anyone in need of support across the country.
The live webcast of the Helpline launch ceremony will be available at the link below:
https://webcast.gov.in/msje/

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
شری تھاورچند گہلوت 7ستمبر 2020 کو ہفتے کے چوبیسوں گھنٹے ٹول فری دماغی صحت کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق ہیلپ لائن نمبر(1800-500-0019) 'کرن' کا آغاز کریں گے
04 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاورچند گہلوت ہفتے کے چوبیسوں گھنٹے ٹول فری دماغی صحت کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق ہیلپ لائن نمبر(1800-500-0019)'کرن' کا 7 ستمبر 2020 ( پیر کے روز) کو ورچوئل طریقے سے آغاز کریں گے۔ اس ہیلپ لائن کو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے تیار کیا ہے تاکہ ذہنی مریضوں کو راحت اور مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ذہنی بیماری کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات ، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے تناظر میں یہ بڑی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اور سینئر افسران موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ ہیلپ لائن ابتدائی اسکریننگ ، ابتدائی طبی امداد ، نفسیاتی مدد ، بحران کے بندوبست، ذہنی تندرستی، مثبت طرز عمل کو فروغ دینے اور نفسیاتی بحران کے بندوبست وغیرہ کے مقصد کے ساتھ ذہنی صحت کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق خدمات پیش کرے گا۔ یہ پہلے مرحلے میں صلاح و مشورہ فراہم کرنے، افراد ، کنبوں ، این جی اوز ، پیرنٹ ایسوسی ایشنز ، پروفیشنل ایسوسی ایشنز ، بازآبادکاری اداروں ، اسپتالوں یا کسی کو بھی ملک بھر میں مدد کی ضرورت کے سلسلہ میں ایک لائف لائن کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ہیلپ لائن لانچنگ تقریب کا براہ راست ویب نشریہ نیچے دیئے گئے لنک پر دستیاب ہوگا:
https://webcast.gov.in/msje/