Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to Launch 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline (1800-599-0019) ‘KIRAN’ On 7th September, 2020
04 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment will launch the “24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN” (1800-500-0019)” through virtual mode Webcast on 07th September 09, 2020 (Monday). This Helpline has been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness. This assumes great significance in view of the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic. Secretary (DEPwD) and senior officers will be present on the occasion.
This helpline will offer mental health rehabilitation services with the objective of early screening, first-aid, psychological support, distress management, mental well-being, promoting positive behaviors, psychological crisis management etc. It will function as a lifeline to provide 1st stage advice, counseling and reference to individuals, families, NGOs, Parent Associations, Professional Associations, Rehabilitation Institutes, Hospitals or anyone in need of support across the country.
The live webcast of the Helpline launch ceremony will be available at the link below:
https://webcast.gov.in/msje/

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మానసిక ఆరోగ్య పునరావాస 24 గంటల హెల్ప్‌లైన్ 'కిరణ్‌'ను సోమవారం ప్రారంభించనున్న శ్రీ థావర్‌చంద్‌ గెహ్లోత్‌
04 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
మానసిక అనారోగ్యాలకు సంబంధించి 24 గంటలూ సాయం అందించేందుకు కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న 'కిరణ్‌' హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ నంబర్‌ (1800-599-0019)ను కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ థావర్‌చంద్‌ గెహ్లోత్‌ సోమవారం ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఇది టోల్‌ ఫ్రీ నంబర్‌. వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో ప్రారంభోత్సవం ఉంటుంది. దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం, కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ కలిసి హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ను అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తున్నాయి. మానసిక అనారోగ్యాలు పెరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో, ముఖ్యంగా ఈ కరోనా సమయంలో, ఈ హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ గొప్ప ఊరట అవుతుంది. దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం కార్యదర్శి, సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ నంబర్‌ ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
మానసిక అనారోగ్యాలను ప్రారంభ దశలోనే గుర్తించడం, ప్రాథమిక చికిత్స, మానసిక మద్దతు, ఒత్తిడి నిర్వహణ, మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం, సానుకూల దృక్పథాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, మానసిక సంక్షోభ నిర్వహణ వంటి సేవలను ఈ హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ అందిస్తుంది. వ్యక్తులు, కుటుంబాలు, ఎన్జీవోలు, తల్లిదండ్రుల సంఘాలు, నిపుణుల సంఘాలు, పునరావాస సంస్థలు, ఆస్పత్రులు లేదా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎవరికి మద్దతు అవసరమైన తొలి దశ సలహాలు, కౌన్సెలింగ్ అందిస్తూ జీవరేఖగా పని చేస్తుంది.
https://webcast.gov.in/msje/ లింక్‌ ద్వారా 'కిరణ్‌' హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ నంబర్‌ ప్రారంభోత్సవాన్ని చూడవచ్చు.