ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ 24x7 ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ (1800-500-0019) ‘ਕਿਰਨ’ ਦੀ 7 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
04 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ 24x7 ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ (1800-500-0019) ‘‘ਕਿਰਨ’’ ਦੀ 07 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਕਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਸੰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਸਲਾਹ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਪੇਰੈਂਟਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵੈੱਬ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਿੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ:
https://webcast.gov.in/msje/

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to Launch 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline (1800-599-0019) ‘KIRAN’ On 7th September, 2020
04 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment will launch the “24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN” (1800-500-0019)” through virtual mode Webcast on 07th September 09, 2020 (Monday). This Helpline has been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness. This assumes great significance in view of the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic. Secretary (DEPwD) and senior officers will be present on the occasion.
This helpline will offer mental health rehabilitation services with the objective of early screening, first-aid, psychological support, distress management, mental well-being, promoting positive behaviors, psychological crisis management etc. It will function as a lifeline to provide 1st stage advice, counseling and reference to individuals, families, NGOs, Parent Associations, Professional Associations, Rehabilitation Institutes, Hospitals or anyone in need of support across the country.
The live webcast of the Helpline launch ceremony will be available at the link below:
https://webcast.gov.in/msje/