सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत 24x7 निशुल्क मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास हेल्पलाइन नंबर (1800-500-0019) ‘किरण’ का 7 सितंबर, 2020 को शुभारंभ करेंगे
04 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत 24x7 निशुल्क मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास हेल्पलाइन नंबर (1800-500-0019) “किरण” का 07 सितंबर, 2020 (सोमवार) को वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस हेल्पलाइन को सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने मानसिक रोगों से पीड़ित लोगों को राहत और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित किया है। कोविड महामारी के दौर में मानसिक बीमारियों की बढ़ती घटनाओं के मद्देनजर इसका बहुत महत्व है। सचिव सहित विभाग के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह हेल्पलाइन नंबर प्रारंभिक स्क्रीनिंग, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा, मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता, संकट प्रबंधन, मानसिक कल्याण और सकारात्मक व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने आदि के उद्देश्य से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास सेवाओं की पेशकश करता है। यह प्राथमिक चरण में सलाह प्रदान करने,परामर्श, व्यक्तियों, परिवारों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, अभिभावक संघों, व्यावसायिक संघों, पुनर्वास संस्थानों, अस्पतालों या किसी को भी देश भर में सहायता की आवश्यकता के संदर्भ में एक जीवन रेखा के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
हेल्पलाइन नंबर के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम का वेब प्रसारण नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध होगा:
https://webcast.gov.in/msje/

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to Launch 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline (1800-599-0019) ‘KIRAN’ On 7th September, 2020
04 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment will launch the “24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN” (1800-500-0019)” through virtual mode Webcast on 07th September 09, 2020 (Monday). This Helpline has been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness. This assumes great significance in view of the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic. Secretary (DEPwD) and senior officers will be present on the occasion.
This helpline will offer mental health rehabilitation services with the objective of early screening, first-aid, psychological support, distress management, mental well-being, promoting positive behaviors, psychological crisis management etc. It will function as a lifeline to provide 1st stage advice, counseling and reference to individuals, families, NGOs, Parent Associations, Professional Associations, Rehabilitation Institutes, Hospitals or anyone in need of support across the country.
The live webcast of the Helpline launch ceremony will be available at the link below:
https://webcast.gov.in/msje/