Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports to use only Indian built tug boats now onwards
A step towards bolstering the revival of Indian Ship building and a big move towards AatmaNirbhar Shipping in AatmaNirbhar Bharat : Shri Mandaviya
04 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Shipping has directed all major ports to procure or charter tug boats which are only made in India. All procurements being done by major ports would now need to be carried out as per the revised ‘Make in India’ Order.
The Ministry of Shipping is aiming to promote Indian shipbuilding industry and also have discussion with some leading countries for Make in India shipbuilding. In the meantime, this decision of the Government will be a big move towards realizing Make in India in shipbuilding.
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), Shri MansukhMandaviya said that the Government is taking 360 degree actions to revive old shipyards and promote shipbuilding in India. It is a step towards bolstering the revival of Indian Ship building and a big move towards AatmaNirbhar Shipping in AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The Government will try to create an ecosystem for shipbuilding, ship repair, ship recycling and flagging in India. AatmaNirbhar Shipping is going to be the order in the coming times.
Procurement/chartering of port crafts would need to be aligned with the revised Make in India Order to promote shipbuilding in India. It is proposed to set up a Standing Specifications Committee under Managing Director, Indian Ports Association and comprising representatives from Cochin Ship Yard Limited (CSL), Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) and Director General of Shipping.
Standing Specifications Committee would shortlist around five variants/types of tugs and prepare a ‘Approved StandardizedTug Design and Specifications.’ (ASTDS). This ASTDS would outline specifications, general arrangements, basic calculations, basic structural drawings, key system drawings and other construction standards, etc. These standards would be vetted by the Standing Specifications Committee and, thereafter, certified ‘in-principle’ by IRS and published by the Indian Ports Association on its website.
The Ministry will also provide some window to Major Ports so that construction time would be availed.
Recently, Government owned Cochin Shipyard Limited has been successful in grabbing the order for two automated vessels from Norwegian Government. These will be the first of its kind unmanned vessels. Various decisions taken by the Ministry of Shipping will turn around Ship Building sector in the near future.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
देशातील महत्वाच्या बंदरांवर यापुढे केवळ भारतीय बनावटीच्या टग बोट्सचा वापर होणार
देशी जहाजबांधणी उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाऊल : मनसुख मांडवीय
04 SEP 2020 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय जहाजबांधणी मंत्रालयाने देशातील सर्व मुख्य बंदरांना केवळ भारतीय बनावटीच्या टग बोट्स खरेदी कराव्या अथवा भाड्याने घ्याव्या, असे निर्देश दिले आहे. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ च्या सुधारित आदेशांनुसारच महत्वाच्या बंदरांवरील सर्व खरेदी प्रक्रिया केली जावी, असेही मंत्रालयाने म्हंटले आहे.
भारतीय जहाजबांधणी उद्योगाला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी हे पाऊल उचलण्यात आले असून, मेक इन इंडिया अंतर्गत जहाजबांधणीसाठी मंत्रालय काही देशांच्याही संपर्कात आहे. यामुळे भारतात जहाजबांधणी उद्योग वाढू शकेल.
देशातील जुने जहाजबांधणी कारखाने पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आमूलाग्र बदलाचे निर्णय आणि कृती करत आहे, असे जहाजबांधणी राज्यमंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले. जहाजबांधणी क्षेत्रातही भारताला आत्मनिर्भर करणारा हा निर्णय आहे. सरकार, जहाजबांधणी जहाजदुरुस्ती, जहाजाचे नूतनीकरण आणि जहाज ध्वजांकन भारतातच केले जावे, अशी संपूर्ण व्यवस्था तयार करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आत्मनिर्भर जहाजबांधणी व्यवसाय हे आगामी काळात प्रत्यक्षात अस्तित्वात येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
नव्या मेक इन इंडिया धोरणानुसार बंदरावरील खरेदी/ भाड्याने घेण्याच्या वस्तू या आदेशाशी संलग्न असाव्या लागतील. भारतीय बंदर संघटनेचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांची समिती नियुक्त करुन त्या त्या आधारे वस्तू- उपकरणांचा अपेक्षित प्रमाणित दर्जा निश्चित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. ही समिती, पाच प्रकारच्या टग बोट्स मधून मान्यताप्राप्त प्रमाणित टग बोट्सचे डिझाईन निश्चित करेल, त्यांना संबंधित अधिकाऱ्याकडून मान्यता मिळाल्या नंतर ते भारतीय बंडले संघटनेच्या संकेतस्थळावर अपलोड केले जातील.
अलीकडेच, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड या सरकारी कंपनीला नॉर्वेच्या सरकारकडून दोन मोठी स्वयंचलित जहाजे बनवण्याचे काम मिळाले आहे. ही पहिलीच मानव रहित जहाजे असतील. मंत्रालयाने घेतलेल्या विविध निर्णयांचा जहाज बांधणी उद्योगाला लाभ मिळेल.