Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports to use only Indian built tug boats now onwards
A step towards bolstering the revival of Indian Ship building and a big move towards AatmaNirbhar Shipping in AatmaNirbhar Bharat : Shri Mandaviya
04 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Shipping has directed all major ports to procure or charter tug boats which are only made in India. All procurements being done by major ports would now need to be carried out as per the revised ‘Make in India’ Order.
The Ministry of Shipping is aiming to promote Indian shipbuilding industry and also have discussion with some leading countries for Make in India shipbuilding. In the meantime, this decision of the Government will be a big move towards realizing Make in India in shipbuilding.
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), Shri MansukhMandaviya said that the Government is taking 360 degree actions to revive old shipyards and promote shipbuilding in India. It is a step towards bolstering the revival of Indian Ship building and a big move towards AatmaNirbhar Shipping in AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The Government will try to create an ecosystem for shipbuilding, ship repair, ship recycling and flagging in India. AatmaNirbhar Shipping is going to be the order in the coming times.
Procurement/chartering of port crafts would need to be aligned with the revised Make in India Order to promote shipbuilding in India. It is proposed to set up a Standing Specifications Committee under Managing Director, Indian Ports Association and comprising representatives from Cochin Ship Yard Limited (CSL), Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) and Director General of Shipping.
Standing Specifications Committee would shortlist around five variants/types of tugs and prepare a ‘Approved StandardizedTug Design and Specifications.’ (ASTDS). This ASTDS would outline specifications, general arrangements, basic calculations, basic structural drawings, key system drawings and other construction standards, etc. These standards would be vetted by the Standing Specifications Committee and, thereafter, certified ‘in-principle’ by IRS and published by the Indian Ports Association on its website.
The Ministry will also provide some window to Major Ports so that construction time would be availed.
Recently, Government owned Cochin Shipyard Limited has been successful in grabbing the order for two automated vessels from Norwegian Government. These will be the first of its kind unmanned vessels. Various decisions taken by the Ministry of Shipping will turn around Ship Building sector in the near future.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بڑی بندرگاہیں اب بھارت میں تیار کی گئیں ٹگ بوٹس
یہ بھارت کی جہاز سازی کو فروغ دینے کا ایک قدم اور آتم نربھر بھارت میں آتم نربھر جہاز رانی کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم: جناب منڈوایا
04 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 ستمبر 2020، جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے تمام بڑی بندرگاہیں کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ بھارت میں تیار کی گئیں ٹگ بوٹ ہی حاصل کریں کرائے لیں۔بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی تمام حصولیابیوں کو اب ترمیم شدہ ’میک ان انڈیا‘نظام کے مطابق ہی انجام دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جہاز رانی کی وزارت کا مقصد بھارت کی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کو فروغ دینا اور اس نے میک ان انڈیا جہاز سازی کے لئے اس شعبے میں سطح اول کے کچھ ملکوں سے بات چیت بھی کی ہے۔ دریں اثنا حکومت کا یہ فیصلہ میک ان انڈیا جہاز سازی کے خواب حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے کے لئے ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔
جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ حکومت پرانے شپ یارڈوں کو پھر سے زندہ کرنے اور بھارت میں جہاز سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پورے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ کارروائی کررہی ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی جہاز ساز ی کے احیا کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ایک قدم ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت میں آتم نربھر جہاز رانی کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ حکومت جہاز سازی ، جہازوں کی مرمت، جہازوں کی ری سائیکلنگ اور فلیگنگ کے لئے بھارت میں ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ آتم نربھر جہاز رانی آنے والے وقت میں حقیقت بننے جارہی ہے۔
بھارت میں جہاز سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پورٹ کرافٹ کی حصولیابی/ کرائے پر لئے جانے کو ترمیم شدہ میک ان انڈیا نظام کے مطابق بنایا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں انڈین پورٹس ایسو سی ایشن کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر کی قیادت میں ایک مستقل اسپیسی فکیشن کمیٹی کی قیام کی تجویز ہے ، جس میں کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ (سی ایس ایل) شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس سی آئی)، انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔
مستقل اسپیسی فکیشن کمیٹی ٹگ بوٹوں کی تقریباً پانچ قسموں کی ایک چنیدہ فہرست بنائے گی اور ایک ’منظور شدہ میعاری ٹگ ڈیزائن اور اسپیسی فکیشن ‘ (اے ایس ٹی دی ایس) تیار کرے گی۔ اس اے ایس ٹی ڈی ایس میں اسپیسی فکیشنز اور عام انتظامات اور بنیادی حساب کتاب ، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ڈرائنگ اور دیگر تعمیری معیارات وغیرہ کا خاکہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ مستقل اسپیسی فکیشن کمیٹی ان معیارات کی جانچ کرے گی اور اس کے بعد اصولی طور پر آئی آر ایس سے سرٹی فائی کرایا جائے گا اور انڈین پورٹ ایسو سی ایشن اس کو اپنی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کرے گی۔
حال ہی میں سرکاری ملکیت والی کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ ناروے کی حکومت سے دو آٹومیٹیڈ جہازوں کے لئے آرڈر حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے بغیر عملے والے جہاز ہیں۔ جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کئی فیصلوں سے مستقبل قریب میں جہاز سازی کے شعبے میں زبردست تبدیلی آئے گی۔