Ministry of Power
Team NTPC beats 112 organisations to emerge winner at AIMA - Chanakya (Business Simulation Game) National Management Games 2020
03 SEP 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Team NTPC overcame a stiff challenge to emerge as winner at the recently concluded All India Management Association (AIMA) - Chanakya (Business Simulation Game) National Management Games (NMG) 2020. The victory was also significant since NTPC won the prestigious National Management Games for the first time in five years. NTPC Limited, the Central PSU under Ministry of Power mentioned in a statement that the team from NTPC Vallur, Tamil Nadu achieved the feat of being crowned the national champion after competing against teams from 112 organisations from different parts of the country.
The team comprised Shri Chinnathambi G, Manager, C&I Maintenance; Shri Senkguttuvan P J, Manager, Operations (Main Plant); Shri Yoginderkumar J, Manager, Operation from NTPC Vallur. Team NTPC Vallur qualified for the regional rounds, which was held online and subsequently qualified for the Finals.
Located in Tamil Nadu's Tiruvallur District, the 1500 MW Vallur Thermal Power Station is operated by NTPC Tamil Nadu Energy Company Limited (NTECL), a joint venture between NTPC Limited and Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Company (TANGEDCO).
More teams from NTPC brought laurels for India's largest power generating company with combined team of NTPC Talcher Kaniha and SSC-ER II (Shared Services Center-Eastern Region II) from Odisha emerging as runner-up in the southern regional round of AIMA Chanakya NMG 2020.
Shri Deepak Ranjan Sahoo, Shri Khageshwar Pradhan & Shri Ramani Kanta Jena from NTPC Talcher Kaniha & SSC-ER II were part of the team.
16 winning teams of NTPC Business Minds 2020 were nominated for the event and subsequently 2 teams qualified for the national finals. NTPC won the competition earlier in 2015 while the power major had emerged as runner-up in 2016 and 2017.
AIMA Chanakya National Management Games, an online Business Simulation Game conducted every year is aimed at ensuring that participating executives from various industries get an introduction to the complexities of running an organisation and gain expertise and skills from this event.
National Management Games (NMG) is one of its kind platform for Corporate Managers to face the thrill of Managing Business in a competitive mode. It is one of the most anticipated and reputable annual events based on Business Management Simulation, conducted by AIMA (All India Management Association).
The participants experience the complexities of running a company by focusing on resource management, market trends, cost analysis, product positioning, production planning, and inventory control. NMG is conducted in 2 levels; one at the Regional round (includes two sub-levels: Preliminary and Regional Final), and the second is the Final round.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
২০২০-র রাষ্ট্রীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিযোগিতা, এআইএমএ-চাণক্য (বিজনেস সিমুলেশন গেম)-তে ১১২টি সংস্থার মধ্যে শীর্ষস্থান দখল করেছে এনটিপিসি
03 SEP 2020 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
২০২০-র রাষ্ট্রীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিযোগিতা, অল ইন্ডিয়া ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যাসোশিয়েশন (এআইএমএ)-চাণক্য (বিজনেস সিমুলেশন গেম)-তে ১১২টি সংস্থার মধ্যে শীর্ষস্থান দখল করেছে এনটিপিসি। গত পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে এনটিপিসি এই প্রথম প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ী হল। কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা এনটিপিসি-র তামিলনাড়ুর ভালুর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে থাকা সংস্থাগুলির মধ্য থেকে এই শিরোপা অর্জন করেছে।
এনটিপিসি-র এই বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রটি তামিলনাড়ুর তিরুভাল্লুর জেলায় অবস্থিত। ভাল্লুরে এই বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র থেকে ১,৫০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপন্ন হয়। এনটিপিসি-র তালচের কানিহা এবং এসএসসি-ইআর-২-এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এনটিপিসি ভাল্লুর এই পদক জিতেছে। ২০২০-র বিজনেস মাইন্ড-এ এনটিপিসি-র ১৬টি দল ছিল। তার মধ্য থেকে দুটি দল জাতীয় স্তরের ফাইনাল প্রতিযোগিতায় যোগ্যতা অর্জন করেছিল। এর আগে এনটিপিসি ২০১৫ সালে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় জয়ী হয়। ২০১৬ এবং ২০১৭ সালে এই সংস্থা দ্বিতীয় স্থান অধিকার করে।
এআইএমএ-চাণক্য জাতীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিযোগিতা হল অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে একটি বিজনেস সিমুলেশন গেম। প্রতি বছর এই প্রতিযোগিতার মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা তাদের প্রতিষ্ঠান চালানোর ক্ষেত্রে যে দক্ষতার পরিচয় দেয় তার বিচার করা। বিভিন্ন সংস্থার কর্পোরেট ম্যানেজারদের দক্ষতা প্রমাণের একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম এই জাতীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিযোগিতা। অল ইন্ডিয়া ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েশন প্রতি বছর এই বিজনেস ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিমুলেশনের আয়োজন করে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা, বাজারে চাহিদা, সংস্থা চালানোর ব্যয়ভার মূল্যায়ন, উৎপাদিত পণ্যের বাজারে অবস্থান, উৎপাদনের সময়ে পরিকল্পনার মতো বিষয়গুলি বিবেচিত হয়। জাতীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিযোগিতা দুটি পর্যায়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে বাছাই করা সংস্থাগুলি চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে অংশ নিতে পারে।