Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Heroes Contest 2.0
02 SEP 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
One of the primary objectives of the Ministry of Jal Shakti is to make waterconservation a people’s movement and strengthen the water consciousness in the country. For furthering this objective, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the ‘Water Heroes – Share Your Stories’ Contest from September 1, 2020 with an aim to reach out to people on the important subject of water conservation and management.
Through this Water Heroes Contest, we hope to encourage and collect best practices in water conservation from across India. We also hope to disseminate such efforts across India to encourage more transformational efforts in this area. Every month (from September, 2020 onwards) entries would be invited for consideration of awards. Every month a maximum of 10 entries can be considered for the awards. All selected entries will be awarded a cash prize of Rs. 10,000 each and a certificate.
To take part in the contest, the participants will have to post their success stories on water conservation through a specially made video of 1-5 minutes (along with a write-up of up to 300 words and some photographs/pictures) depicting the efforts and significant contributions to conserve and manage water resources.
APS/SG/MG *****************************

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਹੀਰੋਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ 2.0
02 SEP 2020 6:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ' 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ (ਜਲ ਨਾਇਕ (ਵਾਟਰ ਹੀਰੋਜ਼) - ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੋ ') ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਲ ਹੀਰੋਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ (ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਐਵਾਰਡ ਤੋਂ) ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 10 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਨਕਦ (ਹਰੇਕ) ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ 1-5 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੀਡੀਓ (300 ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੋਸਟ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਏਗੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।