Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Heroes Contest 2.0
02 SEP 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
One of the primary objectives of the Ministry of Jal Shakti is to make waterconservation a people’s movement and strengthen the water consciousness in the country. For furthering this objective, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the ‘Water Heroes – Share Your Stories’ Contest from September 1, 2020 with an aim to reach out to people on the important subject of water conservation and management.
Through this Water Heroes Contest, we hope to encourage and collect best practices in water conservation from across India. We also hope to disseminate such efforts across India to encourage more transformational efforts in this area. Every month (from September, 2020 onwards) entries would be invited for consideration of awards. Every month a maximum of 10 entries can be considered for the awards. All selected entries will be awarded a cash prize of Rs. 10,000 each and a certificate.
To take part in the contest, the participants will have to post their success stories on water conservation through a specially made video of 1-5 minutes (along with a write-up of up to 300 words and some photographs/pictures) depicting the efforts and significant contributions to conserve and manage water resources.
APS/SG/MG *****************************

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाकडून जल नायक स्पर्धा 2.0
02 SEP 2020 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
जलसंवर्धन ही जनचळवळ व्हावी आणि देशात जलचेतना मजबूत व्हावी हे जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे मुख्य ध्येय आहे. या ध्येयाला अनुसरुनच, जलसंवर्धन विभाग, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुत्थान मंत्रालय, जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने ‘वॉटर हिरोज-शेअर युअर स्टोरीज’ स्पर्धा 1 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून सुरु केली आहे. जलसंवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापन या महत्त्वाच्या विषयांसह लोकांमध्ये पोहोचणे, हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
वॉटर हिरोज स्पर्धेच्या निमित्ताने, देशभरात जलसंवर्धनासाठीच्या चांगल्या सवयींना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि संकलन करण्याची आशा आहे. तसेच या क्षेत्रात अधिक परिवर्तनशील प्रयत्नासाठी देशभर अशा प्रयत्नांची माहिती प्रसारीत करण्यात येणार आहे. पुरस्कारासाठी दर महिन्याला (सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून) प्रवेशिका आमंत्रित केल्या जातील. दर महिन्याला जास्तीत जास्त 10 प्रवेशिकांचा पुरस्कारासाठी विचार केला जाईल. निवडलेल्या प्रवेशिकांना प्रत्येकी 10,000 रुपये आणि प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करण्यात येईल.
या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी, सहभिगातांना आपली जलसंवर्धनासंबंधीची यशोगाथा 1-5 मिनिटाच्या व्हिडीओच्या माध्यमातून (सोबत 300 शब्दांचे टिपण आणि छायाचित्र या सह) जलस्रोत संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापनातील योगदान याविषयी माहिती द्यावी लागणार आहे.