Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses profound grief on the passing away of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
Says he brought dignity and decorum to every post he held
In his death, India has lost one of the outstanding leaders- Vice President
31 AUG 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of former President, Shri Pranab Mukherjee today. In a message, he said that Shri Mukherjee was a statesman and an illustrious son of India who brought dignity and decorum to every post held by him. In his death, India has lost one of the outstanding leaders, Shri Naidu added.
Following is the full text of the Vice President’s message -
“I learnt with profound grief the passing away of former President, Shri Pranab Mukherjee. He was a statesman and an illustrious son of India, who rose from humble beginnings to occupy the country’s highest constitutional position through hard work, discipline and dedication.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee brought dignity and decorum to every post held by him during his long and distinguished public service. Known for his administrative acumen and deep understanding of India’s parliamentary system, he held several important positions including Finance Minister, Defence Minister, External Affairs Minister and Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission. As President, he encouraged people to participate in innovative programmes at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
He was an encyclopedia on parliamentary processes, contemporary political and other matters and was known for his scholarly knowledge. He was an excellent parliamentarian and known for his oratorical skills. His phenomenal memory and quick grasp of the issues were legendary. He took an abiding interest in deepening democracy and strengthening various institutions. He was one of the great consensus figures and used to reach out to everybody across the political spectrum.
In his death, India has lost one of the outstanding leaders. I convey my deepest condolences to bereaved family members and pray to God to give them strength and fortitude to the bear this huge loss.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति ने श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया
कहा, उन्होंने उस हर पद की गरिमा और शिष्टता के साथ शोभा बढ़ाई जिस पर वह रहे
उनकी मृत्यु के साथ भारत ने एक बेहतरीन नेता खो दिया है : उप राष्ट्रपति
31 AUG 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम.वेंकैया नायडू ने आज पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया। एक संदेश में उन्होंने कहा कि श्री मुखर्जी एक ऐसे नेता और भारत के महान बेटे थे,जिन्होंने गरिमा और शिष्टता के साथ सभी पदों की शोभा बढ़ाई। श्री नायडू ने कहा,उनकी मृत्यु के साथ भारत ने एक शानदार नेता खो दिया है।
उप राष्ट्रपति के संदेश का पूर्ण विवरण निम्नलिखित है -
पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर मैं गहरा दुख प्रकट करता हूं। वे एक ऐसे नेता और भारत के महान बेटे थे,जिन्होंने छोटी सी शुरुआत की और कड़ी मेहनत,अनुशासन और समर्पण के दम पर देश से सबसे ऊंचे संवैधानिक पद तक पहुंचे।
श्री मुखर्जी ने अपनी लंबी और प्रतिष्ठित लोक सेवा के दौरान गरिमा और शिष्टता के साथ हर पद की शोभा बढ़ाई। अपने प्रशासनिक कौशल और भारत की संसदीय प्रणाली के प्रति गहरी समझ के लिए पहचाने जाने वाले श्री मुखर्जी ने वित्त मंत्री,रक्षा मंत्री,विदेश मंत्री और योजना आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष सहित कई अहम पद संभाले। राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति भवन में नवाचार कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी के लिए लोगों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
वह संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं,समकालीन राजनीति और अन्य मामलों के इनसाइक्लोपीडिया (विश्वकोष)थे तथा उन्हें उनके विद्वतापूर्ण ज्ञान के लिए जाना जाता था। वह एक उत्कृष्ट सांसद थे और उन्हें उनके वक्तृत्व कौशल के लिए जाना जाता था। उनकी अभूतपूर्व स्मृति और मुद्दों पर पकड़ शानदार थी। उन्होंने लोकतंत्र और विभिन्न संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने में खासी दिलचस्पी ली। वह निर्विवाद शख्सियतों में से एक थे और उन्हें राजनीति में हर किसी से संपर्क में उपयोग किया जाता था।
उनकी मृत्यु के साथ,भारत ने एक बेहतरीन नेता खो दिया। मैं उनके शोक संतप्त परिजनों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना प्रकट करता हूं और प्रार्थना करता हूं कि भगवान उन्हें इस दुख को सहने की शक्ति प्रदान करे।