Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses profound grief on the passing away of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
Says he brought dignity and decorum to every post he held
In his death, India has lost one of the outstanding leaders- Vice President
31 AUG 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of former President, Shri Pranab Mukherjee today. In a message, he said that Shri Mukherjee was a statesman and an illustrious son of India who brought dignity and decorum to every post held by him. In his death, India has lost one of the outstanding leaders, Shri Naidu added.
Following is the full text of the Vice President’s message -
“I learnt with profound grief the passing away of former President, Shri Pranab Mukherjee. He was a statesman and an illustrious son of India, who rose from humble beginnings to occupy the country’s highest constitutional position through hard work, discipline and dedication.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee brought dignity and decorum to every post held by him during his long and distinguished public service. Known for his administrative acumen and deep understanding of India’s parliamentary system, he held several important positions including Finance Minister, Defence Minister, External Affairs Minister and Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission. As President, he encouraged people to participate in innovative programmes at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
He was an encyclopedia on parliamentary processes, contemporary political and other matters and was known for his scholarly knowledge. He was an excellent parliamentarian and known for his oratorical skills. His phenomenal memory and quick grasp of the issues were legendary. He took an abiding interest in deepening democracy and strengthening various institutions. He was one of the great consensus figures and used to reach out to everybody across the political spectrum.
In his death, India has lost one of the outstanding leaders. I convey my deepest condolences to bereaved family members and pray to God to give them strength and fortitude to the bear this huge loss.”

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
శ్రీ ప్రణబ్‌ ముఖర్జీ మరణం పట్ల తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
చేపట్టిన ప్రతి పదవికి గౌరవం, అలంకారం తెచ్చారని వెల్లడి
గొప్ప నాయకుడిని భారత్‌ కోల్పోయింది: ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
31 AUG 2020 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాజీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ప్రణబ్‌ ముఖర్జీ మరణం పట్ల ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రణబ్‌ గొప్ప రాజనీతిజ్ఞుడని, భారతమాత ముద్దుబిడ్డల్లో ఒకరని, చేపట్టిన ప్రతి పదవికి గౌరవం, అలంకారం తెచ్చారని సంతాప సందేశంలో ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. గొప్ప నాయకుడిని భారత్‌ కోల్పోయిందని తెలిపారు.
"మాజీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ప్రణబ్‌ ముఖర్జీ మరణం పట్ల తీవ్ర విచారంగా ఉంది. ప్రణబ్‌ గొప్ప రాజనీతిజ్ఞుడు, భారతమాత ముద్దుబిడ్డల్లో ఒకరు. శ్రమ, క్రమశిక్షణ, అంకితభావంతో, వినయపూర్వకంగా భారత అత్యుత్తమ రాజ్యాంగ పదవి అయిన రాష్ట్రపతి స్థాయికి చేరుకున్నారు".
"సుదీర్ఘ కాల ప్రజాసేవలో తాను చేపట్టిన ప్రతి పదవికి గౌరవం, అలంకారం తెచ్చారు. పరిపాలన, భారత పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవస్థపై లోతైన అవగాహనతో ఆర్థిక, రక్షణ, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి వంటి కీలక పదవులు చేపట్టారు. ప్రణాళిక సంఘం ఉపాధ్యక్షుడిగా వ్యవహరించారు. రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో సృజనాత్మక కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనేలా రాష్ట్రపతిగా ఉన్న సమయంలో ప్రజలను ప్రోత్సహించారు".
"పార్లమెంటరీ ప్రక్రియలు, సమకాలీన రాజకీయాలు, ఇతర విషయాల్లో ఆయన మేథావి. గొప్ప పార్లమెంటేరియన్‌, వక్త. ఆయనకు అసాధారణ జ్ఞాపకశక్తి ఉంది. సమస్యలను అత్యంత వేగంగా అర్ధం చేసుకుంటారు. ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని, రాజ్యాంగ సంస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఎల్లప్పుడూ ఆసక్తి కనబరిచారు. రాజకీయ రంగంలో ప్రణబ్‌ అందరివాడు".
"గొప్ప నాయకుడిని భారత్‌ కోల్పోయింది. ప్రణబ్‌ కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు నా ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం. ఇంత పెద్ద నష్టాన్ని భరించేశక్తిని వారికివ్వాలని భగవంతుడిని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నా" అని సంతాప సందేశంలో ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.