Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM inaugurates College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi through video conferencing
Agricultural institutions will provide new opportunities to students, help connect farming with research and advanced technology, says PM
Quality of agricultural education has grown under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi - Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
29 AUG 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, UP through video conferencing. He interacted with the students of the University.
PM congratulated everyone and expressed hope that students after graduating from this university will actively contribute in empowering the country’s agriculture sector. He hoped that new facilities provided due to the new building would encourage and motivate students to work harder.
Invoking Rani Lakshmi Bai’s Quote that “I will not give my Jhansi”, the Prime Minister urged the people of Jhansi and Bundelkhand to make Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan a success.
The Prime Minister noted that Agriculture has a major role to contribute in Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He said self reliance in Agriculture targets at making Farmers both- producer as well as entrepreneur. PM said in line with this spirit, several historic agricultural reforms were taken. Just like other industries, now Farmers can also sell their produce anywhere in the country, wherever they fetch better prices. He said a special dedicated fund of Rs 1 Lakh crore has been set up for providing better facilities and promoting industries in a cluster based approach.
Saying that steady efforts are continuing to connect farming with modern technology, the Prime Minister noted that Research Institutions and Agricultural Universities have a vital role to play. He said now there are three Central Agricultural Universities in the country, compared to just one Central University 6 years ago. Besides this, three more National Institutions viz. IARI Jharkhand, IARI Assam and Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Integrated Farming in Motihari, Bihar are also being established. He remarked that these institutes will not only give new opportunities to the students, but will also help in increasing their capacity, in providing technology benefits to the local farmers.
Speaking about use of modern technology in meeting agriculture related challenges, the Prime Minister gave an example of recent locust attack. He said the Government worked on war footing to control the spread of the attacks and to reduce the damage. He mentioned that dozens of control rooms were set up in several cities, arrangements were made to alert farmers in advance, drones to spray, dozens of modern spray machines used to kill locusts were procured and provided to farmers.
The PM said that in the last six years, the Government has endeavoured to establish a link between research and farming, and to provide scientific advice to the farmers, at the ground levels in the villages. He sought the cooperation of the universities in developing the ecosystem to streamline the flow of knowledge and expertise from campus to agriculture fields.
Stressing on the need to take knowledge related to agriculture and its practical application to school level, the Prime Minister said efforts are to introduce the Agriculture subject at Middle school level in villages. It will have two benefits- One, it will develop agriculture related understanding in the students and secondly, it will enable the students to give information about agriculture, its modern farming techniques and marketing, to their family members. This will promote Agro-entrepreneurship in the country, he added.
For Full Text of PM’s address at inauguration of the College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University in Jhansi via video conferencing
Click https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1649484#.X0pe3jAecEg.gmail
Earlier in his welcome address, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that along with the the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, the efforts to correct the imbalances in the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi since 2014 have now started showing results. Work on the Rani Laxmibai Central Agricultural University started in the year 2014 and now it has three affiliated colleges and students from 22 states are studying here. When it becomes fully operational, the whole country will benefit. Shri Tomar said that there is unlimited potential for organic farming in Bundelkhand area for which Central Government and UP Government are working together.
Speaking about the priority being given to expansion of agricultural education, Shri Tomar said that agricultural colleges are being opened all over the country including in the North East. Indian Agricultural Research Institutes have been opened in Jharkhand and Assam and have started functioning. Central Agricultural University, Imphal has been expanded by affiliating 6 new colleges with it. Giving importance to agriculture in bringing about development and security of livelihood in the North East, farming activities there are being strengthened by agricultural education and research. Scholarships for Ph.D. students have been increased to Rs. 31000 per month.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that to achieve the target of doubling farmers’ incomes by 2022, the Central Government is working in close coordination with the states. Despite the lockdown due to Covid pandemic, there has been a bumper harvest, and kharif sowing has been done in 13 lakh ha more area as compared to last year. Under PM-KISAN scheme, about Rs 92000 crore have been deposited in the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmers. For bringing about reforms in agriculture, several measures such as formation of 10000 FPOs, issuing Kisan Credit Cards to about 2.5 crore farmers, provision of Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund and bringing in new ordinances, have been taken under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed gratitude for establishment of Central Agricultural University in the backward Bundelkhand region. He appreciated the efforts being taken under the Hon’ble Prime Minister for doubling farmers’ incomes, connecting farmers to technology, providing them basic infrastructure and good quality seeds.
Union Ministers of State for Agriculture Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Jhansi MP Shri Anurag Sharma, DG ICAR Dr Trilochan Mohapatra and other eminent persons and scientists were present during the function.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے رانی لکشمی بائی سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کے کالج اور ایڈمنسٹریشن عمارتوں کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ زرعی ادارے طلباء کو نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے،کھیتی کو تحقیق اور جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے میں مدد کریں گے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی تعلیم کا معیار بہتر ہوا ہے:زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر
29 AUG 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آج اترپردیش کے جھانسی ضلع میں رانی لکشمی بائی سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کے کالج اور ایڈمنسٹریشن عمارتوں کاافتتاح کیا۔انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کےساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے سبھی مبارکباد دی اورامید ظاہر کی کہ اس یونیورسٹی سے گریجویشن کرنے کے بعد طلباء ملک کے زرعی سیکٹر کو مستحکم بنانے میں سرگرم تعاون دیں گے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نئی عمارت کے سبب مہیاکرائی گئی نئی سہولتیں طلباء کو اور زیادہ محنت کرنے کیلئے تحریک اور حوصلہ دیں گی۔
انہوں نے رانی لکشمی بائی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘میں اپنی جانی نہیں دوں گی’’ وزیراعظم نے جھانسی اور بندیل کھنڈ کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کو کامیاب بنائیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں تعاون دینے کیلئے زراعت کااہم رول ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کسانوں کو کاشتکار اور صنعتکار دونوں ہی طور پر زرعی ہدف میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنی چاہئے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس جذبے کے مطابق کئی تاریخی زرعی اصلاحات کیے گئے۔ دیگر صنعتوں کی طرح اب کسان بھی اپنی پیداوار کو ملک میں کہیں بھی بیچ سکتے ہیں، جہاں کہیں بھی انہیں بہتر قیمت ملتی ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر سے بہتر سہولتیں فراہم کرنے اور صنعتوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا ایک خصوصی فنڈقائم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ کھیتی کو جدید ترین تکنیک سے جوڑنے کی لگاتار کوشش جاری ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تحقیقی اداروں اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کا اہم کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھ برس پہلے ملک میں صرف ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی تھی جس کےمقابلے میں اب تین مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ تین اور قومی اداروں مثلاً آئی اے آرآئی جھاکھنڈ، آئی اے آر آئی آسام اور بہار کے موتیہاری میں مہاتما گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹیگریٹیڈ فارمنگ کا بھی قیام کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارے نہ صرف طلباء کو نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے بلکہ مقامی کسانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کافائدہ دینے اور ان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
زراعت سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے میں جدید تکنیک کے استعمال کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے حال کے ٹڈی دل کے حملے کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ٹڈی دل کےحملوں کو کنٹرول کرنے اور نقصان کو کم کرنے کیلئے جنگی پیمانے پر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کئی شہروں میں درجنوں کنٹرول روم قائم کئے گئے تھے، کسانوں کو پہلے سے آگاہ کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔ اسپرے کرنے کیلئے ڈرون، ٹڈیوں کو مارنے کیلئے درجنوں جدید اسپرے مشینیں خرید کرکسانوں دی گئی تھیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے چھ برسوں میں سرکار نے تحقیق اور کھیتی کے درمیان ایک کڑی قائم کرنے اور کسانوں کو سائنسی مشورہ دینے کے لئے گاؤں میں زمینی سطح پر کوشش کی گئی۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے احاطے سے کھیتوں تک معلومات اور مہارت کو کارگر بنانے کیلئے نظام تیار کرنے میں یونیورسٹیوں سے تعاون کی مانگ کی۔
زراعت سے متعلق تعلیم اور اسکول سطح تک اس کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گاؤں میں ثانوی سطح پر زراعت سے متعلق مضامین شروع کرنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس کے دو فائدے ہوں گے۔ ایک فائدہ اس سے طلباء میں زراعت سے متعلق سمجھ پیدا ہوگی اور دوسرافائدہ اس سے طلباء زراعت ، جدید ترین زرعی تکنیکوں کے بارے میں اپنے خاندان کے اراکین کو جانکاری فراہم کرنے میں اہل ہوسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے زرعی صنعت کو بڑھاواملے گا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جھانسی میں رانی لکشمی بائی سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کےکالج اور ایڈمنسٹریشن کی عمارتوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کے متن کیلئے کلک کریں:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1649484#.X0pe3jAecEg.gmail
اس سے قبل اپنے خیرمقدمی کلمات میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ سب کا ساتھ سب کاوکاس منتر کے ساتھ 2014 سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں عدم توازن کو درست کرنے کی کوششوں نے اب نتائج دکھانے شروع کردیے ہیں۔ رانی لکشمی بائی سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کاکام سال 2014 میں شروع ہوا اور اب اس سے ملحق تین کالجز ہیں، 22 ریاستوں کے طلباء یہاں تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ جب یہ یونیورسٹی پوری طرح سے کام کرنا شروع کردیگی تو پورے ملک کو اس سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بندیل کھنڈ علاقے میں نامیاتی زراعت کیلئے لامحدود امکانات ہیں جس کے لئے مرکزی حکومت اور یوپی کی حکومت ملکر کام کررہی ہے۔
زرعی تعلیم کی توسیع کو ترجیح دینے کے سلسلے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق سمیت پورے ملک میں زرعی کالجز کھولے جارہے ہیں۔ انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جھارکھنڈ اور آسام میں کھولے جاچکے ہیں اور یہاں اب کام کاج شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی امپھال کو بھی توسیع دی گئی ہے اور اب اس سے چھ نئے کالجوں کا الحاق کیا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں ذریعہ معاش کی ترقی اور تحفظ لانے کیلئے زراعت کو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے زرعی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے ذریعے زرعی سرگرمیوں کو مستحکم کیا جارہا ہے۔ پی ایچ ڈی طلباء کیلئے وظائف کو بڑھا کر 31 ہزار فی ماہ کردیا گیا ہے۔
وزیرزراعت نے کہاکہ 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کےساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔ کووڈ وبا کے سبب لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود زبردست کاشتکاری ہوئی ہے اور گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 13 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے زیادہ رقبے میں خریف کی بوائی ہوئی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 92 ہزار کروڑ روپئے 10 کروڑ سے زائد کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرائے گئے ہیں۔
اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے بندیل کھنڈ جیسے پسماندہ علاقے میں سینٹرل ایگری کلچرل یونیورسٹی قائم کرنے کیلئے احسان مندی کااظہارکیا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کیلئے وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں کی جارہی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری، جھانسی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب انوراگ شرما، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاترا اور دیگر معزز شخصیات اور سائنسداں اس تقریب کے دوران موجودتھے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4918