Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Kharif crops sown on 1082.22 lakh ha area till now; increase in area coverage by 7.15% compared to corresponding period of last year
28 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops : as on 28.08.2020, the total Kharif crops has been sown on 1082.22 lakh ha area against 1009.98 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus, increase in area coverage by 7.15% compared to corresponding period of last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
• Rice: About 389.81 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 354.41 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 35.40 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Pulses: About 134.57 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 128.65 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 5.91 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 176.89 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 172.49 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 4.40 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Oilseeds: About 193.29 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 170.99 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 22.30 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Sugarcane: About 52.29 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.68 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.61 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Jute & Mesta: About 6.97 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.86 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.11 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Cotton: About 128.41 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 124.90 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 3.50 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 102% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for details

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1082.22 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ 7.15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ
28 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖ਼ਸ਼ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । 28 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ 1082.22 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ , ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਰਕਬਾ 1009.98 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਤਰਾਂ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ 7.15 ਫੀਸਦ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਫ਼ਸਲਵਾਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ ।
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਰਕਬਾ 389.81 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 354.41 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਤਰਾਂ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਹੇਠ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 35.40 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ 128.65 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 134.57 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਹੇਠ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 5.91 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । 176.89 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 172.49 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ ਜੋ 4.40 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਕਬਾ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 51.68 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 52.29 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 0.61 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਪਟਸਨ ਤੇ ਮੇਸਟਾ ਦੀ 6.97 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 6.86 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 124.90 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 128.41 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰਮੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਨਰਮੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਹੇਠ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 3.50 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਲੇ 123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 102 ਫੀਸਦ ਜਲ ਭਰਾਈ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।