Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Kharif crops sown on 1082.22 lakh ha area till now; increase in area coverage by 7.15% compared to corresponding period of last year
28 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops : as on 28.08.2020, the total Kharif crops has been sown on 1082.22 lakh ha area against 1009.98 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus, increase in area coverage by 7.15% compared to corresponding period of last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
• Rice: About 389.81 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 354.41 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 35.40 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Pulses: About 134.57 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 128.65 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 5.91 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 176.89 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 172.49 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 4.40 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Oilseeds: About 193.29 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 170.99 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 22.30 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Sugarcane: About 52.29 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.68 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.61 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Jute & Mesta: About 6.97 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.86 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.11 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Cotton: About 128.41 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 124.90 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 3.50 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 102% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for details

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காரீஃப் பருவ பயிர்கள் இன்று வரை 1082.22 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பில் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளன; கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தோடு ஒப்பிட இந்த ஆண்டு 7.15% கூடுதல் நிலப்பரப்பில் பயிரிடல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது
28 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
காரீஃப் பருவகாலப் பயிர்கள் பயிரிடப்படும் நிலப்பரப்பு: 28.08.2020 வரையிலான காரீஃப் பருவகாலப் பயிர்கள் மொத்தமாக 1082.22 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தோடு ஒப்பிடும் போது இந்த ஆண்டு இந்தியாவில் 7.15 சதவீதம் கூடுதல் நிலப்பரப்பில் காரீஃப் பருவ பயிர்கள் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு பயிரும் எந்த அளவிலான நிரப்பரப்பில் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளன என்ற விவரம் கீழே தரப்படுகின்றன:
- நெல்: இந்த ஆண்டு 389.81 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் நெல் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் 354.41 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில்தான் நெல் பயிரிடப்பட்டு இருந்தது. அதாவது கடந்த ஆண்டைவிட இந்த ஆண்டு கூடுதலாக 35.40 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பில் நெல் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
- பருப்புகள்: இந்த ஆண்டு 134.57 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் பருப்புகள் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் 128.65 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் தான் பருப்புகள் பயிரிடப்பட்டிருந்தது. அதாவது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட இந்த ஆண்டு கூடுதலாக 5.91 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பில் பருப்பு பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
- எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள்: இந்த ஆண்டு 193.29 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் 170.99 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் தான் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் பயிரிடப்பட்டிருந்தது. அதாவது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட இந்த ஆண்டு கூடுதலாக 22.30 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பில் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
- பருத்தி: இந்த ஆண்டு 128.41 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் பருத்தி பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 124.90 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில்தான் பருத்தி பயிரிடப்பட்டிருந்தது. அதாவது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட இந்த ஆண்டு கூடுதலாக 3.50 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பில் பருத்தி பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.