Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Kharif crops sown on 1082.22 lakh ha area till now; increase in area coverage by 7.15% compared to corresponding period of last year
28 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops : as on 28.08.2020, the total Kharif crops has been sown on 1082.22 lakh ha area against 1009.98 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus, increase in area coverage by 7.15% compared to corresponding period of last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
• Rice: About 389.81 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 354.41 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 35.40 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Pulses: About 134.57 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 128.65 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 5.91 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 176.89 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 172.49 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 4.40 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Oilseeds: About 193.29 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 170.99 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 22.30 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Sugarcane: About 52.29 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.68 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.61 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Jute & Mesta: About 6.97 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.86 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.11 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
• Cotton: About 128.41 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 124.90 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 3.50 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 102% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for details

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
এ পর্যন্ত ১,০৮২.২২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে খরিফ শস্যের বীজ বপন হয়েছে; গত বছর এই সময়ের থেকে ৭.১৫ শতাংশ বেশি জমিতে বীজ রোপণের কাজ হয়েছে
28 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
খরিফ মরশুমের বীজ বপনের অগ্রগতি যথেষ্ট সন্তোষজনক। ২৮শে আগস্টের হিসাব অনুসারে, দেশে মোট ১,০৮২.২২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বপনের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১,০০৯.৯৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ রোপণের কাজ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছর ৭.১৫ শতাংশ বেশি জমিতে বীজ বোনার কাজ হয়েছে।
. ধান : এ বছর এই সময়ে ৩৮৯.৮১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ধানের বীজ বপন হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ৩৫৪.৪১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ধানের বীজ রোপণ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের থেকে ৩৫.৪ লক্ষ হেক্টর বেশি জমিতে ধানের বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
. ডালশস্য : এ বছর এই সময়ে ১৩৪.৫৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডালশস্যের বীজ বপন হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১২৮.৬৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডালশস্যের বীজ রোপণ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের থেকে ৫.৯১ লক্ষ হেক্টর বেশি জমিতে ডালশস্যের বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
. দানাশস্য : এ বছর এই সময়ে ১৭৬.৮৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে দানাশস্যের বীজ বপন হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১৭২.৪৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে দানাশস্যের বীজ রোপণ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের থেকে ৪.৪ লক্ষ হেক্টর বেশি জমিতে দানাশস্যের বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
. তৈলবীজ : এ বছর এই সময়ে ১৯৩.২৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈল বীজ বপন হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১৭০.৯৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈল বীজ রোপণ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের থেকে ২২.৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর বেশি জমিতে তৈল বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
. আখ : এ বছর এই সময়ে ৫২.২৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে আখ বপন হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ৫১.৬৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে আখ রোপণ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের থেকে ০.৬১ লক্ষ হেক্টর বেশি জমিতে দানাশস্যের আখ বোনা হয়েছে।
. পাট ও মেস্তা : এ বছর এই সময়ে ৬.৯৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে পাট ও মেস্তা বীজ বপন হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ৬.৮৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে পাট ও মেস্তা বীজ রোপণ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের থেকে ০.১১ লক্ষ হেক্টর বেশি জমিতে পাট ও মেস্তা বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
. তুলো : এ বছর এই সময়ে ১২৮.৪১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তুলো বীজ বপন হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১২৪.৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তুলো বীজ রোপণ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের থেকে ৩.৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর বেশি জমিতে তুলো বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন জানিয়েছে, দেশে ১২৩টি জলাধারে গত বছর এই সময়ে যত জল ছিল, এ সেই হিসেবের নিরিখে এ বছর তার ১০২ শতাংশ জল রয়েছে।
২৮শে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত শস্য অনুযায়ী বীজ বপনের পরিমাণ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য দেখতে চাইলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Total%20kharif%20area%20coverage%2028.08.2020(1).pdf