Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power Minister graces ceremony of 6th Foundation Day of AREAS through online platform
AREAS’ Website and Telephone Directory launched
Shri R K Singh calls upon AREAS to spread awareness about benefits of RE
RE storage prices will come down with increasing demand & more manufacturing facilities: Shri Singh
Propose to have RPO for round the clock RE which will encourage storage : Shri R K Singh
28 AUG 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy and the ex-officio Patron of Association of Renewable Energy Agencies of States (AREAS) graced the ceremony of 6th Foundation Day of AREAS on 27th August 2020 through online platform. He launched AREAS websitewww.areas.org.inand also Telephone Directory of AREAS.
While talking about the future of Renewable Energy, Shri Singh said, “Renewable energy is economically viable today. The only rider is storage. Prices of storage will come down over time. We should bring down storage prices by increasing demand and putting up more manufacturing facilities. Once that happens the transition to renewables will be faster. More and more future projects will have storage with them. I propose to have RPO for round the clock renewable energy which will encourage storage.” He added that AREAS as a mission should take activities like launching communication plan including hoardings, radio/tv spots encouraging the consumption of electricity through renewables. We will have to make people aware that this will bring down their expenses on electricity and it is good for environment. For this Ministry can provide additional corpus fund to AREAS. AREAS should organize brainstorming sessions at least once in a quarter to discuss issues of renewable energy sector and come out with possible innovative solutions.
Association of Renewable Energy Agencies of the States (AREAS) has been formed on MNRE initiative to interact and learn from each other’s experiences and also share their best practices and knowledge regarding technologies and schemes/programmes. The AREAS got registered under Society Registration Act 1860 on 27 August 2014. Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy is the Patron of the Association and Secretary, MNRE is the ex-officio President of the Association. All SNAs( State Nodal Agencies) are the member of the Association.
Considering the importance of mutual interaction and sharing of experience & knowledge between the SNAs, steps have been taken to re-invigorate the AREAS. During last two months four meetings/workshops have been organized through online platform. For proper functioning of AREAS Vice President and Executive Committee have been selected by General Body of AREAS in the meeting held on 30th July 2020.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
बिजली मंत्री ऑनलाइन मंच के माध्यम से आरियाज (एआरईएएस) के छठे स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए
समारोह के दौरान आरियाज (एआरईएएस) की वेबसाइट और टेलीफोन निर्देशिका लॉन्च की गई
श्री आर.के.सिंह ने आरियाज (एआरईएएस) से अक्षय ऊर्जा के फायदों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का आह्वान किया
बढ़ती मांग और अधिक विनिर्माण केंद्रों के साथ अक्षय ऊर्जा भंडारण की कीमतें कम हो जाएंगी : श्री आर. के. सिंह
रात-दिन अक्षय ऊर्जा के लिए आरपीओ रखने का प्रस्ताव जिससे अक्षय ऊर्जा के भंडारण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा : श्री आर. के. सिंह
28 AUG 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्री और एसोसिएशन ऑफ रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी एजेंसीज ऑफ स्टेट्स (एआरईएएस) के पदेन संरक्षक श्री आर.के.सिंह ने ऑनलाइन मंच के माध्यम से 27 अगस्त, 2020 को एआरईएएस के 6वें स्थापना दिवस के समारोह में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने एआरईएएसकी वेबसाइट www.areas.org.inलॉन्च की और एआरईएएस की टेलीफोन निर्देशिका भी जारी की।
अक्षय ऊर्जा के भविष्य के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा आज आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य है। इसमें आगे बढ़ने का एक ही रास्ता है और वो है भंडारण। भंडारण की लागत समय के साथ कम होती जाएगी। हमें मांग में वृद्धि और अधिक विनिर्माण सुविधाओं को लगाकर भंडारण की कीमतों में कमी लानी चाहिए। भंडारण की कीमतें एक बार घट गईं तो अक्षय ऊर्जा की मांग तेजी से बढ़ेगी। भविष्य की अधिक से अधिक परियोजनाओं में अक्षय ऊर्जा का भंडारण होगा। मैं रात दिन पूरे चौबीस घंटे अक्षय ऊर्जा के लिए आरपीओ का प्रस्ताव रखता हूं जो भंडारण को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एआरईएएस को मिशन के रूप में अक्षय ऊर्जा के जरिए बिजली के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने वाले होर्डिंग्स, रेडियो / टीवी स्पॉट सहित संचार योजना शुरू करने जैसी गतिविधियां चलानी चाहिए। हमें लोगों को इस बारे में जागरूक करना होगा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा के इस्तेमाल से बिजली पर उनके खर्च में कमी आएगी और यह पर्यावरण के लिए भी अच्छा है। इसके लिए मंत्रालय एआरईएएस को अतिरिक्त फंड प्रदान कर सकता है। एआरईएएस को अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए तीन महीने में कम से कम एक बार मंथन सत्रों का आयोजन करना चाहिए और इसमें संभावित नवीन समाधान ढूंढने चाहिए।
एसोसिएशन ऑफ रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी एजेंसिस ऑफ़ स्टेट्स (एआरईएएस) का गठन एमएनआरई की पहल पर आपस में बातचीत करने और एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखने केलिए किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकियों और योजनाओं / कार्यक्रमों के बारे में अपनी सर्वोत्तम कार्य पद्धतियों और ज्ञान को साझा करना भी है। एआरईएएस का पंजीकरण 27 अगस्त 2014 को सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम 1860 के तहत किया गया। केंद्रीय नवीन और अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्री एआरईएएस के संरक्षक और एमएनआरई के सचिव इसके पदेन अध्यक्ष हैं। सभी एसएनए (राज्य नोडल एजेंसियां) इस एसोसिएशन के सदस्य हैं।
एसएनए (राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों) के बीच आपसी बातचीत और अनुभव तथा जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए एआरईएएस को फिर से मज़बूत करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। पिछले दो महीनों के दौरान चार बैठकों / कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन ऑनलाइन मंच के माध्यम से किया गया है। एआरईएएस के उचित कार्य संचालन के लिए 30 जुलाई, 2020 को आयोजित बैठक में इसके जनरल बॉडी द्वारा उपाध्यक्ष और कार्यकारी समिति का चयन किया गया।