Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power Minister graces ceremony of 6th Foundation Day of AREAS through online platform
AREAS’ Website and Telephone Directory launched
Shri R K Singh calls upon AREAS to spread awareness about benefits of RE
RE storage prices will come down with increasing demand & more manufacturing facilities: Shri Singh
Propose to have RPO for round the clock RE which will encourage storage : Shri R K Singh
28 AUG 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy and the ex-officio Patron of Association of Renewable Energy Agencies of States (AREAS) graced the ceremony of 6th Foundation Day of AREAS on 27th August 2020 through online platform. He launched AREAS websitewww.areas.org.inand also Telephone Directory of AREAS.
While talking about the future of Renewable Energy, Shri Singh said, “Renewable energy is economically viable today. The only rider is storage. Prices of storage will come down over time. We should bring down storage prices by increasing demand and putting up more manufacturing facilities. Once that happens the transition to renewables will be faster. More and more future projects will have storage with them. I propose to have RPO for round the clock renewable energy which will encourage storage.” He added that AREAS as a mission should take activities like launching communication plan including hoardings, radio/tv spots encouraging the consumption of electricity through renewables. We will have to make people aware that this will bring down their expenses on electricity and it is good for environment. For this Ministry can provide additional corpus fund to AREAS. AREAS should organize brainstorming sessions at least once in a quarter to discuss issues of renewable energy sector and come out with possible innovative solutions.
Association of Renewable Energy Agencies of the States (AREAS) has been formed on MNRE initiative to interact and learn from each other’s experiences and also share their best practices and knowledge regarding technologies and schemes/programmes. The AREAS got registered under Society Registration Act 1860 on 27 August 2014. Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy is the Patron of the Association and Secretary, MNRE is the ex-officio President of the Association. All SNAs( State Nodal Agencies) are the member of the Association.
Considering the importance of mutual interaction and sharing of experience & knowledge between the SNAs, steps have been taken to re-invigorate the AREAS. During last two months four meetings/workshops have been organized through online platform. For proper functioning of AREAS Vice President and Executive Committee have been selected by General Body of AREAS in the meeting held on 30th July 2020.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیر نے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایریاز کے چھٹے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
ایریاز کی ویب سائٹ اور ٹیلیفون ڈائریکٹری شروع کی گئی
28 AUG 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 اگست ، 2020 / بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر اور ریاستوں کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ایجنسیوں کی ایسوسی ایشن (ایریاز) کے سابقہ سرپرست جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 27 اگست 2020 کو ایریاز کے چھٹے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ایریاز کی ویب سائٹ www.areas.org.in اور ایریاز کی ٹیلیفون ڈائریکٹری کی تعریف کی۔
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001MXX8.jpg
قابل تجدید توانائی کے مستقبل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی میں آج کفایت سعاری قابل عمل ہے ، لیکن زیادہ لاگت اس کو ذخیرہ کرنے پر آتی ہے۔ التبہ اس لاگت میں وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کمی آجائے گی۔ ہمیں مانگ کو بڑھا کر اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی مزید سہولیات پیدا کر کے ذخیرہ پر آنے والی لاگت کو کم کرنا چاہیے۔ اگر ایک بار ایسا ہو جاتا ہے تو قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف تیزی سے پیش رفت ہوگی۔ میں دن رات قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے آر پی او کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں ، جس سے ذخیرے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ ہمیں لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنی ہوگی کہ اس سے بجلی پر آنے والے اخراجات کم ہو جائیں گے اور یہ ماحول کے لیے اچھی ہے۔ اس کے لیے وزارت ایریاز کے لیے اضافی فنڈ فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔ ایریاز کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کے معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے کم سے کم ایک بار غور وخوض کا اجلاس بلانا چاہیے اور اس سلسلے میں ممکنہ اختراعی حل پیش کرنا چاہیے۔
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002ZH0F.jpg
ریاستوں کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ایجنسیوں کی ایسوسی ایشن ایریاز ایم ایم آر ای قدم کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھا جا سکے اور اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا جا سکے اور ٹکنالوجی اور اسکیموں / پروگراموں سے متعلق ایک دوسرے کو معلومات فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ایریاز کا رجسٹریشن 27 اگست 2014 کو سوسائیٹی رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔
باہمی بات چیت کی اہمیت اور ایس این اے کے درمیان تجربات سے معلومات ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے ایریاز کو نئے سرے سے تازہ کرنے کے اقدامات کیے گیے ہیں۔ پچھلے دو مہینوں کے دوران دو میٹنگیں / ورکشاپ کا انعقاد آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کیا گیا ۔ ایریاز کی مناسب کارکردگی کے لیے ایریاز کی جنرل باڈی میں 30 جولائی 2020 کو منعقدہ میٹنگ میں نائب صدر اور ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی کا انتخاب کیا۔