Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Goa Chief Minister held joint review meeting through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
Goa will provide tap connections to 100% households by 2020-21
27 AUG 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held a meeting with Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant through video conferencing today to discuss the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States to provide drinking water to every rural household of the country. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households.
Jal Jeevan Mission’s vision is to ensure that every rural household has drinking water supply in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long -term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in living standards of rural communities. To assist, empower and facilitate States in implementation of the participatory rural water supply strategy, water security & building water infrastructure, Ministry of Jal Shakti is reviewing the progress regularly.
Goa is planning 100% tap connections to all households by 2020-21. Out of 2.6 lakh households in the State, 2.29 lakh households have household tap connections. In 2019-20, the State could provide only 1025 household tap connections. In 2020-21, 4,500 households provided with tap connections so far.
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the State with the Chief Minister. The Chief Minister assured to provide household tap connections to remaining households in rural areas of the State.
The Union Minister mentioned that Union Government led by Prime Minister is committed to provide all assistance to the State Government to achieve the goal of the mission. The Minister stated that providing potable water is a national priority for the Government. He stated that expeditious implementation of JJM will ensure that people living in rural areas will get potable water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on regular basis in their households on long-term basis; thus, ensuring our mothers, sisters and daughters a well-deserved ‘ease of living’ and dignified life. The Minister requested Goa Chief Minister to work in a ‘campaign mode’ and enable the households of marginalised sections of society with tap connections. Shri Shekhawat urged that priority should be given on saturating villages in water scarce areas and aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages/ habitations & Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana villages.
The minister of Jal Shakti emphasized on strengthening of existing drinking water sources to ensure long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc.
It was also emphasised the need for source strengthening and grey water management in each village. Sensor-based IoT solutions can be started in the State on pilot basis to measure and monitor water supply in villages. The minister also raised his concerns over high operation & maintenance cost of water supply in the State. It was further requested to open the water testing laboratories for public, so that people can test the water at reasonable rate.
It was highlighted that Goa can become a model state in public utility for water service delivery by assuring regular water supply and also ensuring responsive grievance redressal system.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی اور گوا کے وزیراعلیٰ نے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کیلئےویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی
گوا 21-2020 تک 100فیصد گھروں کو نل کنکشن دستیاب کرائیگا
27 AUG 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے گوا میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کیلئے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ریاست کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب پرمود ساونت کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔ ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کوپینے کا پانی دستیاب کرانے کیلئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو لاگو کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد گاؤں کے ہر خاندان کو ان کے گھروں تک نل کنکشن کے ذریعے ایک ہمہ گیر کووریج فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کامقصد دیہی معاشرے کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کیلئے ہر دیہی کنبے کو کفایتی قیمتوں پر باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر مناسب مقدار میں مقررہ معیار والے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ساجھیداری والے دیہی پانی کی سپلائی کی حکمت عملی، پانی کے تحفظ کے نفاذ اور پانی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کیلئے ریاستوں کو اہل بنانا اور اشتراک کرنےکیلئے جل شکتی کی وزارت باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اس کی پیش رفت کاجائزہ لے رہی ہے۔
گوا 21-2020 تک سبھی گھروں کو 100 فیصد نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم بنارہا ہے۔ ریاست میں 2.6 لاکھ گھروں میں سے 2.29 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کنکشن ہیں۔ 20-2019 میں ریاست صرف 1025 گھروں کو نل کنکشن دستیاب کراسکا تھا۔ 21-2020 میں ابھی تک 4500 گھروں کو نل کنکشن دستیاب کرائے جاچکے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعلیٰ کے ساتھ ریاست میں مشن کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں میں بقیہ گھروں کو گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا بھروسہ دلایا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے ریاستی حکومت کو ہرممکن تعاون دینے کیلئے عہدبند ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کیلئے پینے کے قابل پانی فراہم کرانا ایک قومی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جے جے ایم کے تیزی سے نفاذ سے دیہی علاقوں میں باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پرسبھی گھروں کو مناسب مقدار میں مقررہ معیار والے پانی کی دستیابی یقینی ہوگی۔ اس طرح ہماری ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کیلئے آسان زندگی اور پُروقار زندگی بھی یقینی ہوگی جس کی وہ حقدار ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے گوا کے وزیراعلیٰ سے ایک مہم کی شکل میں کام کرنے اور سماج کے حاشیے پر رہنے والے کنبوں کو دستیاب کرانے کی استدعا کی۔ جناب شیخاوت نے اپیل کی کہ اس مشن میں پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں میں واقع گاؤں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع، ایس سی/ ایس ٹی اکثریت والے گاؤں/ بستیوں اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا کے گاوؤں کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے۔
جل شکی کے وزیر نے منریگا، جے جے ایم ، ایس بی ایم(جی)، آر پی آئی کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس، ضلعی معدنیاتی ترقیاتی فنڈ، سی اے ایم پی اے ، سی ایس آر فنڈ، مقامی علاقائی ترقیاتی فنڈوغیرہ مختلف پروگراموں کو ملاکر طویل مدتی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے موجودہ پینے کےپانی کے وسائل کو مستحکم بنانے پر زور دیا۔
ہر گاؤں میں پانی کے وسائل کو مضبوطی دینے اور گرے واٹر کے بندوبست کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ گاؤں میں پانی کے سپلائی کے اندازہ لگانے اور نگرانی کے لئے ریاست میں پائلٹ بنیاد پر سینسر پر مبنی آئی او ٹی حل کو شروع کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست میں پانی کی سپلائی کے انتظام وانصرام اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی اونچی لاگت پر تشویش ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے عوام کیلئے پانی کی جانچ لیباریٹریوں کو کھولنے کی گزارش کی جس سے لوگ مناسب شرحوں پر پانی کی جانچ کراسکیں۔
یہ بات بھی اجاگر کی گئی کہ باقاعدگی سے پانی کی سپلائی اور شکایت کے ازالے کے فوری نظام کو یقینی بناکر گوا، عوامی سہولتوں میں ایک مثالی ریاست بن سکتا ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4860