जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की
गोवा 2020-21 तक 100 प्रतिशत घरों को उपलब्ध कराएगा नल कनेक्शन
27 AUG 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने गोवा में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन पर विचार विमर्श के लिए आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत के साथ एक बैठक की। देश के हर ग्रामीण परिवार को पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य गांवों के हर परिवार को उनके घरों तक नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से एक समान कवरेज उपलब्ध कराना है।
जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण समुदायों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए हर ग्रामीण घर को किफायती शुल्कों पर नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में सुझाई गई गुणवत्ता वाले जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। भागीदारीपूर्ण ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति रणनीति, जल सुरक्षा के कार्यान्वयन और जल संबंधी आधारभूत ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए राज्यों को सशक्त बनाना और सहयोग करने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से इसकी प्रगति की समीक्षा कर रही है।
गोवा 2020-21 तक सभी घरों को 100 प्रतिशत नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बना रहा है। राज्य में 2.6 लाख घरों में से 2.29 लाख घरों में नल कनेक्शन हैं। 2019-20 में राज्य सिर्फ 1,025 घरों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करा सका था। 2020-21 में, अभी तक 4,500 घरों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए जा चुके हैं।
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री के साथ राज्य में मिशन की प्रगति पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शेष घरों को घरेलू नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने का भरोसा दिलाया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की अगुआई में केन्द्र सरकार मिशन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए राज्य सरकार को हर सहयोग देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के लिए पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराना एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जेजेएम के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर सभी घरों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में, सुझाई गई गुणवत्ता वाले पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी; इस प्रकार हमारी माताओं, बहिनों और बेटियों के लिए जीवन सुगमता और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित होगा, जिसकी वे हकदार हैं। मंत्री ने गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री से एक अभियान के रूप में काम करने और समाज के सीमांत तबकों के परिवारों को उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया। श्री शेखावत ने आह्वान किया कि इस मिशन में जल की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में स्थित गांवों और आकांक्षी जिलों, एससी/एसटी बहुल गांवों/बस्तियों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना ग्रामों को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने मनरेगा, जेजेएम, एसबीएम (जी), आरपीआई को 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान, जिला खनिज विकास कोष, सीएएमपीए, सीएसआर कोष, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि आदि विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों को मिलाकर दीर्घकालिक पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मौजूदा पेयजल के स्रोतों को मजबूत बनाने पर जोर दिया।
हर गांव में स्रोतों को मजबूती देने और ग्रे वाटर (उत्सर्जित जल) प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। गांवों में जल आपूर्ति के आकलन और निगरानी के लिए राज्य में पायलट आधार पर सेंसर आधारित आईओटी समाधानों को शुरू किया जा सकता है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य में जल आपूर्ति के परिचालन और रखरखाव की ऊंची लागत पर चिंता प्रकट की। उन्होंने जनता के लिए जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को खोलने का अनुरोध किया, जिससे लोग उचित दर पर पानी की जांच करा सकें।
यह रेखांकित किया गया कि नियमित जल आपूर्ति और त्वरित शिकायत समाधान प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करके गोवा जन सुविधाओं में एक मॉडल राज्य बन सकता है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Goa Chief Minister held joint review meeting through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
Goa will provide tap connections to 100% households by 2020-21
27 AUG 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held a meeting with Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant through video conferencing today to discuss the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States to provide drinking water to every rural household of the country. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households.
Jal Jeevan Mission’s vision is to ensure that every rural household has drinking water supply in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long -term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in living standards of rural communities. To assist, empower and facilitate States in implementation of the participatory rural water supply strategy, water security & building water infrastructure, Ministry of Jal Shakti is reviewing the progress regularly.
Goa is planning 100% tap connections to all households by 2020-21. Out of 2.6 lakh households in the State, 2.29 lakh households have household tap connections. In 2019-20, the State could provide only 1025 household tap connections. In 2020-21, 4,500 households provided with tap connections so far.
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the State with the Chief Minister. The Chief Minister assured to provide household tap connections to remaining households in rural areas of the State.
The Union Minister mentioned that Union Government led by Prime Minister is committed to provide all assistance to the State Government to achieve the goal of the mission. The Minister stated that providing potable water is a national priority for the Government. He stated that expeditious implementation of JJM will ensure that people living in rural areas will get potable water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on regular basis in their households on long-term basis; thus, ensuring our mothers, sisters and daughters a well-deserved ‘ease of living’ and dignified life. The Minister requested Goa Chief Minister to work in a ‘campaign mode’ and enable the households of marginalised sections of society with tap connections. Shri Shekhawat urged that priority should be given on saturating villages in water scarce areas and aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages/ habitations & Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana villages.
The minister of Jal Shakti emphasized on strengthening of existing drinking water sources to ensure long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc.
It was also emphasised the need for source strengthening and grey water management in each village. Sensor-based IoT solutions can be started in the State on pilot basis to measure and monitor water supply in villages. The minister also raised his concerns over high operation & maintenance cost of water supply in the State. It was further requested to open the water testing laboratories for public, so that people can test the water at reasonable rate.
It was highlighted that Goa can become a model state in public utility for water service delivery by assuring regular water supply and also ensuring responsive grievance redressal system.