Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country: Shri Gowda
Karnataka Agriculture Minister meets Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda
27 AUG 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country.
He said Government of India is taking every effort to strengthen supply from domestic units as well as from imports, when required. The cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the peak in demand this season.
Shri Gowda was speaking to Agriculture Minister of Karnataka Shri B .C Patil who met Shri Gowda in New Delhi today regarding availability of urea in Karnataka.
Shri Gowda said Due to persistent efforts of Union Government and continued support from respective State Governments, urea stock is comfortable across the country.
As far as State of Karnataka is concerned, the requirement projected for the entire Kharif 2020 season is 8.50 Lakh MT. Correspondingly, the requirement from 1st April to 26th August was 6.46 Lakh MT against which Department of Fertilisers has ensured an availability of 10.24 Lakh MT, including the opening stock of 3.16 Lakh MT. During this period, the sales of Urea have been 8.26 LMT as compared with the Sales of Urea of 5.20 Lakh MT during the corresponding period last year.
Despite this unprecedented high demand for Urea this season, the Urea availability has remained comfortable in the State.
Shri Gowda appreciated steps taken by the Government of Karnataka against hoarders and black marketeers.
He assured that supply of urea will be augmented in coming days, as per requirement. Department of Fertilisers is closely monitoring the availability situation, and steps have been taken by Department of Fertilisers to ensure that urea will be made available in time to farmers in Karnataka.
Shri Patil thanked Shri Gowda and officers of Department of Fertilisers for timely supply of fertilisers to the State. He however said that the supply of urea needs to be scaled up in the State. The State is seeing a significant increase in net sown area by nearly 11.17 lakh hectares which is 20 % more than previous five-year average. This has resulted in surge in urea demand and sales in the State.
He requested for Central Government’s support in augmenting availability of urea in Karnataka.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਹਰੇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਵਾਧਾ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ।
27 AUG 2020 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੱਗਭਗ ਹਰੇਕ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਚੱਕਰ ਛੋਟਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ।
ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ 2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ 8.50 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਸੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 26 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ 6.46 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 10.24 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3.16 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਅਰੰਭਕ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖ਼ਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਜਮਾਖੋਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਲਾ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮਹਿਕਮੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।