Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country: Shri Gowda
Karnataka Agriculture Minister meets Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda
27 AUG 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country.
He said Government of India is taking every effort to strengthen supply from domestic units as well as from imports, when required. The cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the peak in demand this season.
Shri Gowda was speaking to Agriculture Minister of Karnataka Shri B .C Patil who met Shri Gowda in New Delhi today regarding availability of urea in Karnataka.
Shri Gowda said Due to persistent efforts of Union Government and continued support from respective State Governments, urea stock is comfortable across the country.
As far as State of Karnataka is concerned, the requirement projected for the entire Kharif 2020 season is 8.50 Lakh MT. Correspondingly, the requirement from 1st April to 26th August was 6.46 Lakh MT against which Department of Fertilisers has ensured an availability of 10.24 Lakh MT, including the opening stock of 3.16 Lakh MT. During this period, the sales of Urea have been 8.26 LMT as compared with the Sales of Urea of 5.20 Lakh MT during the corresponding period last year.
Despite this unprecedented high demand for Urea this season, the Urea availability has remained comfortable in the State.
Shri Gowda appreciated steps taken by the Government of Karnataka against hoarders and black marketeers.
He assured that supply of urea will be augmented in coming days, as per requirement. Department of Fertilisers is closely monitoring the availability situation, and steps have been taken by Department of Fertilisers to ensure that urea will be made available in time to farmers in Karnataka.
Shri Patil thanked Shri Gowda and officers of Department of Fertilisers for timely supply of fertilisers to the State. He however said that the supply of urea needs to be scaled up in the State. The State is seeing a significant increase in net sown area by nearly 11.17 lakh hectares which is 20 % more than previous five-year average. This has resulted in surge in urea demand and sales in the State.
He requested for Central Government’s support in augmenting availability of urea in Karnataka.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
यंदा खरीप हंगामात देशात जवळपास सर्वत्र यूरिया विक्रीत मोठी वाढ दिसून आली : गौडा
कर्नाटकच्या कृषिमंत्र्यांनी केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री सदानंद गौडा यांची घेतली भेट
27 AUG 2020 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डी. व्ही सदानंद गौडा म्हणाले की, यंदा खरीप हंगामात देशात जवळपास सर्वत्र यूरिया विक्रीत मोठी वाढ दिसून आली.
ते म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकार आवश्यकतेनुसार देशांतर्गत उद्योगांकडून तसेच आयातीद्वारे पुरवठा बळकट करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. या हंगामात वाढत्या मागणीच्या धर्तीवर पुरवठा वाढवण्यासाठी आयात करण्याचे चक्र कमी करण्यात आले आहे.
गौडा कर्नाटकचे कृषीमंत्री बी. सी. पाटील यांच्याशी बोलत होते. कर्नाटकमधील युरियाच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत पाटील यांनी नवी दिल्लीत गौडा यांची भेट घेतली.
गौडा म्हणाले, केंद्र सरकारच्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांमुळे आणि संबंधित राज्य सरकारांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण मदतीमुळे देशभरात युरियाचा पुरेसा साठा आहे.
कर्नाटकच्या बाबतीत संपूर्ण खरीप 2020 हंगामात 8.50 लाख मे.टन इतकी गरज वर्तवण्यात आली. त्यानुसार 1 एप्रिल ते 26 ऑगस्ट या कालावधीत युरियाची गरज 6.46 लाख मे.टन इतकी होती. त्यासाठी खते विभागाने 10.24 लाख मे.टन.ची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली , यामध्ये 3.16 लाख मे.टन. मागील वर्षातील उर्वरित साठा समाविष्ट आहे. या कालावधीत यूरियाची विक्री 8.26 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतकी असून गेल्या वर्षी याच अवधीत ती 5.20 लाख मेट्रिक टन होती.
यंदाच्या हंगामात यूरियाला अभूतपूर्व वाढती मागणी असूनही, राज्यात यूरियाची उपलब्धता समाधानकारक आहे. गौडा यांनी कर्नाटक सरकारने साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार करणार्‍यांविरूद्ध उचललेल्या पावलांचे कौतुक केले.
आवश्यकतेनुसार येत्या काही दिवसात युरियाचा पुरवठा वाढवला जाईल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली. खते विभाग उपलब्धतेच्या परिस्थितीवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहे, तसेच कर्नाटकातील शेतकऱ्यांना युरिया वेळेवर उपलब्ध होईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी खते विभागाने पावले उचलली आहेत.
पाटील यांनी गौडा आणि खते विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे राज्याला वेळेवर खतांचा पुरवठा केल्याबद्दल आभार मानले. ते म्हणाले की, राज्यात युरियाचा पुरवठा वाढवणे आवश्यक आहे. राज्यात निव्वळ पेरणी क्षेत्रात सुमारे 11.17 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र इतकी लक्षणीय वाढ झाली असून मागील पाच वर्षांच्या सरासरीपेक्षा ती 20 % अधिक आहे. यामुळे राज्यात यूरियाची मागणी आणि विक्री वाढली आहे.
कर्नाटकात युरियाची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी त्यांनी केंद्र सरकारच्या मदतीची विनंती केली.