Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country: Shri Gowda
Karnataka Agriculture Minister meets Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda
27 AUG 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country.
He said Government of India is taking every effort to strengthen supply from domestic units as well as from imports, when required. The cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the peak in demand this season.
Shri Gowda was speaking to Agriculture Minister of Karnataka Shri B .C Patil who met Shri Gowda in New Delhi today regarding availability of urea in Karnataka.
Shri Gowda said Due to persistent efforts of Union Government and continued support from respective State Governments, urea stock is comfortable across the country.
As far as State of Karnataka is concerned, the requirement projected for the entire Kharif 2020 season is 8.50 Lakh MT. Correspondingly, the requirement from 1st April to 26th August was 6.46 Lakh MT against which Department of Fertilisers has ensured an availability of 10.24 Lakh MT, including the opening stock of 3.16 Lakh MT. During this period, the sales of Urea have been 8.26 LMT as compared with the Sales of Urea of 5.20 Lakh MT during the corresponding period last year.
Despite this unprecedented high demand for Urea this season, the Urea availability has remained comfortable in the State.
Shri Gowda appreciated steps taken by the Government of Karnataka against hoarders and black marketeers.
He assured that supply of urea will be augmented in coming days, as per requirement. Department of Fertilisers is closely monitoring the availability situation, and steps have been taken by Department of Fertilisers to ensure that urea will be made available in time to farmers in Karnataka.
Shri Patil thanked Shri Gowda and officers of Department of Fertilisers for timely supply of fertilisers to the State. He however said that the supply of urea needs to be scaled up in the State. The State is seeing a significant increase in net sown area by nearly 11.17 lakh hectares which is 20 % more than previous five-year average. This has resulted in surge in urea demand and sales in the State.
He requested for Central Government’s support in augmenting availability of urea in Karnataka.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದೆಲ್ಲೆಡೆ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಮಾರಾಟ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಸಿ. ಪಾಟೀಲ್
27 AUG 2020 3:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಈ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಮಾರಾಟವು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲೆಡೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ.ವಿ.ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದ್ದಾಗ ದೇಶೀಯ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದು ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಸರಬರಾಜನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಆಮದು ಆವರ್ತನವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಕುರಿತು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಸಿ. ಪಾಟೀಲ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸತತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಂಬಲದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌಡ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, 2020 ರ ಇಡೀ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿನ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ 8.50 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 26 ರವರೆಗಿನ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯು 6.46 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 10.24 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಪಾಲು 3.16 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, 8.26 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಮಾರಾಟವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 5.20 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಮಾರಾಟವಾಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿರುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಅವರು, ಸಂಗ್ರಹಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಳ ದಂಧೆ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌಡ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿ ಗಮನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಸಿ.ಪಾಟೀಲ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 11.17 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸರಾಸರಿಗಿಂತ ಶೇ.20 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪಾಟೀಲ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದರು.