रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
देश में लगभग हर जगह इस खरीफ सीजन में यूरिया की बिक्री में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है: श्री गौड़ा
कर्नाटक के कृषि मंत्री ने केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री सदानंद गौड़ा से मुलाकात की
27 AUG 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा है कि देश में लगभग हर जगह इस खरीफ सीजन में यूरिया की बिक्री बढ़ रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार घरेलू इकाइयों से इसकी आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ जरूरत पड़ने पर आयात के जरिए भी इसकी आपूर्ति को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। इस सीजन में इसकी मांग की अधिकता को देखते हुए आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए आयात के चक्र को छोटा कर दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा कर्नाटक के कृषि मंत्री श्री बी. सी. पाटिल से बात कर रहे थे। श्री पाटिल ने कर्नाटक में यूरिया की उपलब्धता के संबंध में आज नई दिल्ली में श्री गौड़ा से मुलाकात की।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के लगातार प्रयासों और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की मदद के कारण देश भर में यूरिया का पर्याप्त भंडार है।
जहां तक ​​कर्नाटक राज्य की बात है, तो वहां खरीफ 2020 सीजन के लिए अनुमानित आवश्यकता 8.50 लाख मीट्रिक टन है। परिणामस्वरूप, 1 अप्रैल से 26 अगस्त तक 6.46 लाख मीट्रिक टन की आवश्यकता थी,जिसके लिए उर्वरक विभाग ने 10.24 लाख मीट्रिक टन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है, जिसमें 3.16 लाख टन का शुरुआती स्टॉक भी शामिल है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 5.20 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया की बिक्री की तुलना में इस अवधि के दौरान यूरिया की बिक्री 8.26 एलएमटी रही है।
इस खरीफ सीजन में यूरिया की इस अभूतपूर्व मांग के बावजूद राज्य में यूरिया की उपलब्धता सहज बनी हुई है।
श्री गौड़ा ने कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा जमाखोरों और कालाबाजारियों के खिलाफ उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि आने वाले दिनों में आवश्यकता के अनुसार यूरिया की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाया जाएगा। उर्वरक विभाग उपलब्धता की स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है और उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं कि कर्नाटक में किसानों को समय पर यूरिया उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
श्री पाटिल ने कर्नाटक राज्य को समय पर उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति के लिए श्री गौड़ा और उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने हालांकि यह भी कहा कि राज्य में यूरिया की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। राज्य में इस साल लगभग 11.17 लाख हेक्टेयर अधिक क्षेत्र में बुवाई हुई है जो पिछले पांच साल के औसत से 20 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इससे राज्य में यूरिया की मांग और बिक्री में वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री बी. सी. पाटिल ने कर्नाटक में यूरिया की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार से मदद का अनुरोध किया है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country: Shri Gowda
Karnataka Agriculture Minister meets Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda
27 AUG 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country.
He said Government of India is taking every effort to strengthen supply from domestic units as well as from imports, when required. The cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the peak in demand this season.
Shri Gowda was speaking to Agriculture Minister of Karnataka Shri B .C Patil who met Shri Gowda in New Delhi today regarding availability of urea in Karnataka.
Shri Gowda said Due to persistent efforts of Union Government and continued support from respective State Governments, urea stock is comfortable across the country.
As far as State of Karnataka is concerned, the requirement projected for the entire Kharif 2020 season is 8.50 Lakh MT. Correspondingly, the requirement from 1st April to 26th August was 6.46 Lakh MT against which Department of Fertilisers has ensured an availability of 10.24 Lakh MT, including the opening stock of 3.16 Lakh MT. During this period, the sales of Urea have been 8.26 LMT as compared with the Sales of Urea of 5.20 Lakh MT during the corresponding period last year.
Despite this unprecedented high demand for Urea this season, the Urea availability has remained comfortable in the State.
Shri Gowda appreciated steps taken by the Government of Karnataka against hoarders and black marketeers.
He assured that supply of urea will be augmented in coming days, as per requirement. Department of Fertilisers is closely monitoring the availability situation, and steps have been taken by Department of Fertilisers to ensure that urea will be made available in time to farmers in Karnataka.
Shri Patil thanked Shri Gowda and officers of Department of Fertilisers for timely supply of fertilisers to the State. He however said that the supply of urea needs to be scaled up in the State. The State is seeing a significant increase in net sown area by nearly 11.17 lakh hectares which is 20 % more than previous five-year average. This has resulted in surge in urea demand and sales in the State.
He requested for Central Government’s support in augmenting availability of urea in Karnataka.