ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தத் குறுவைப் பருவத்தில் யூரியா விற்பனை கிட்டத்தட்ட நாடு முழுவதும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது: திரு கவுடா
27 AUG 2020 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தக் குறுவை சாகுபடிப் பருவத்தில் யூரியா விற்பனை கிட்டத்தட்ட நாடு முழுவதிலும் அதிகரித்து வருவதாக மத்திய இரசாயன மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு டி.வி.சதானந்த கவுடா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தேவைப்படும் போது உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் இறக்குமதியிலிருந்து கூடுதலாக விநியோகத்தை வலுப்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறது என்றார். இந்தப் பருவத்தில் தேவையின் உச்சநிலைக்கு ஏற்ப விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க இறக்குமதி சுழற்சி குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திரு.கவுடா புதுதில்லியில், இன்று தன்னை சந்தித்த கர்நாடகாவின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு. பி .சி பாட்டீலுடன் கர்நாடகாவில் யூரியா கிடைப்பது குறித்துக் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
மத்திய அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவு காரணமாக, யூரியா தட்டுப்பாடின்றி நாடு முழுவதும் கிடைப்பதுடன் தேவையான அளவு சரக்கு கையிருப்பில் உள்ளதாகவும் திரு. கவுடா தெரிவித்தார்.
கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தைப் பொருத்தவரை, முழு குறுவை 2020 சீசனுக்கும் 8.50 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியா தேவை. அதற்கேற்ப, ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 26 வரை 6.46 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் தேவைப்பட்டது, ஆனால் உரங்கள் நிறுவனம் 10.24 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது, இதில் தொடக்க கையிருப்பு 3.16 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும். இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், யூரியாவின் விற்பனை கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலப்பகுதியில் 5.20 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியா விற்பனையுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 8.26 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country: Shri Gowda
Karnataka Agriculture Minister meets Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda
27 AUG 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that urea sales is witnessing surge this Kharif season almost everywhere in the country.
He said Government of India is taking every effort to strengthen supply from domestic units as well as from imports, when required. The cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the peak in demand this season.
Shri Gowda was speaking to Agriculture Minister of Karnataka Shri B .C Patil who met Shri Gowda in New Delhi today regarding availability of urea in Karnataka.
Shri Gowda said Due to persistent efforts of Union Government and continued support from respective State Governments, urea stock is comfortable across the country.
As far as State of Karnataka is concerned, the requirement projected for the entire Kharif 2020 season is 8.50 Lakh MT. Correspondingly, the requirement from 1st April to 26th August was 6.46 Lakh MT against which Department of Fertilisers has ensured an availability of 10.24 Lakh MT, including the opening stock of 3.16 Lakh MT. During this period, the sales of Urea have been 8.26 LMT as compared with the Sales of Urea of 5.20 Lakh MT during the corresponding period last year.
Despite this unprecedented high demand for Urea this season, the Urea availability has remained comfortable in the State.
Shri Gowda appreciated steps taken by the Government of Karnataka against hoarders and black marketeers.
He assured that supply of urea will be augmented in coming days, as per requirement. Department of Fertilisers is closely monitoring the availability situation, and steps have been taken by Department of Fertilisers to ensure that urea will be made available in time to farmers in Karnataka.
Shri Patil thanked Shri Gowda and officers of Department of Fertilisers for timely supply of fertilisers to the State. He however said that the supply of urea needs to be scaled up in the State. The State is seeing a significant increase in net sown area by nearly 11.17 lakh hectares which is 20 % more than previous five-year average. This has resulted in surge in urea demand and sales in the State.
He requested for Central Government’s support in augmenting availability of urea in Karnataka.