Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ORGANISES SEMINAR ON IMPACT OF DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES ON FIGHTING PHILOSOPHY IN FUTURE CONFLICTS
25 AUG 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Warfare has undergone a sea change due to the emergence of new domains of warfare and disruptive technologies. There is a technology tsunami which is underway and it will compel militaries to reorganize and re-structure to fight future wars. In order to address various aspects of the impact of disruptive technologies, a seminar was organized on the “Impact of Disruptive Technologies on Our Fighting Philosophy in Future Conflicts” as part of the Defense and Strategy Seminar 2020 at Army War College, Mhow from 24-25 August 2020. The event was conducted as a webinar due to the COVID-19 restrictions, across 54 locations with 82 outstations spread across the length and breadth of the country.
The panelists of the seminar comprised subject matter experts’ including military, technocrats, academician and speakers from across the spectrum of specialists on the subject to deliberate on the relevant themes and crystallize ideas and develop them into formal papers and Doctrines. Lieutenant General Raj Shukla, GOC-in-C, ARTRAC commenced the proceedings with an incisive and eloquent key note address. Disruptive technologies like Cloud Computing, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Augmented Reality/ Virtual Reality (AR / VR), Robotics, Big Data Analytics, Cyber, Small Satellite, 5G/6G, Quantum Computing and cyber warfare were discussed thread bare during the event. The Seminar was a sounding board for the Indian Army on doctrinal and strategic issues of vital national importance and resulted in obtaining insight into complex themes.
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff attended the seminar on 25 August 2020 to provide valuable strategic guidance to the Indian Army. The COAS highlighted the impact of disruptive technologies in warfare and war fighting and emphasized that the current modernization drive was focused on upgrading existing weapon systems and platforms, and Indian Armed Forces would have to pay adequate emphasis on the available disruptive technologies that have dual use and are being driven by commercial entities and innovations. He recommended that an overarching national mission to identify the needs and congruence of products into military applications must form part of armed forces modernization strategy.
The seminar was the first virtual initiative of its kind at such a large scale and the COAS complimented Army War College on the successful conduct of the seminar.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எதிர்கால மோதல்களில் நமது போர் தத்துவத்தை சீர்குலைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் தாக்கம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கை இந்திய இராணுவம் ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது
25 AUG 2020 7:15PM by PIB Chennai
எதிரிகளுடனான போர் மற்றும் சீர்குலைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் புதிய களங்கள் தோன்றியதால் போர்முனை ஒரு கடலளவு மாற்றத்திற்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளது. தற்போது ஒரு தொழில்நுட்ப சுனாமி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது, இது எதிர்காலத்தில் போர்களில் எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கு போராளிகளின் வியூகத்தை மறுசீரமைக்கவும் மறுகட்டமைக்கவும், கட்டாயப்படுத்தும் நிலைக்குத் தள்ளும். சீர்குலைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் தாக்கத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, “எதிர்கால மோதல்களில் நமது சண்டை தத்துவத்தை சீர்குலைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் தாக்கம்” என்ற கருத்தரங்கு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் திட்டக் கருத்தரங்கு 2020இன் ஒரு பகுதியாக இராணுவப் போர்க் கல்லூரியில், இராணுவத் தலைமையகத்தில் 24 முதல் 25 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. கோவிட்-19 கட்டுப்பாடுகள் காரணமாக நிகழ்வு இணையக் கருத்தரங்காக நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 54 இடங்களில், 82 வெளியிடங்களிலும் இது நடத்தப்பட்டது.
கருத்தரங்கின் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், பொருள் சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியிருந்தது ’இதில் இராணுவம், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் வல்லுநர்களின் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள பேச்சாளர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட கருப்பொருள்களைப் பற்றி விரிவாகச் சிந்திக்கவும், யோசனைகளை ஆவணப்படுத்தவும் அவற்றை முறையான ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் கோட்பாடுகளாக உருவாக்குவது குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர். GOC-in-C, ARTRAC லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜ் சுக்லா, கூர்மையான மற்றும் விவாதத்தின் முக்கிய குறிப்புகளுடன் கருத்தரங்கைத் தொடங்கினார். கிளவுட் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (AI), ஆக்மென்ட் ரியாலிட்டி / விர்ச்சுவல் ரியாலிட்டி (AR / VR), ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ், பெரிய தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வு, சைபர், சிறிய செயற்கைகோள், 5 ஜி / 6 ஜி, குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் மற்றும் சைபர் வார்ஃபேர் போன்ற சீர்குலைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்து அப்போது பேசப்பட்டது. கருத்தரங்கு இந்திய இராணுவத்திற்கான தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கோட்பாட்டு மற்றும் திட்டப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த ஒரு சிறந்த குழுவாக இருந்தது, இதன் விளைவாக சிக்கலான கருப்பொருள்கள் பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவு குறித்து இடம் பெற்றிருந்தது.
இவ்வளவு பெரிய அளவில் இந்த வகையான முதல் இணையக் கருத்தரங்கிற்கான, முன்முயற்சி இது என்றும், கருத்தரங்கை வெற்றிகரமா நடத்தியது குறித்து COAS, இராணுவப் போர்க் கல்லூரியைப் பாராட்டியது.