Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a 10- Bedded Hospital at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad
The hospital has been set up by CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee in collaboration with National NDRF
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: “It demonstrates a modern, durable, fast installable, safe and geographically as well as all-weather compatible fast deployable technology useful ‘for disaster recovery stage as well as long pandemic or emergency situation”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: “The country now has the capacity of carrying out over ten lakh tests for Covid-19 everyday”
“Three Covid-19 vaccine candidates are in advanced stages of phased trials”—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
22 AUG 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
A modern, durable, portable, fast installable, safe and varying weather compatible 10- Bedded Make-Shift Hospital was inaugurated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister (S&T, ES and H&FW) at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad. The make-shift hospital has been set up by CSIR constituent laboratory, namely, CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee in collaboration with National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Ministry of Home Affairs for demonstration purpose as well as use of NDRF. It would serve the purpose for disaster recovery stage including for use in long pandemic or emergency situation. Dr Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR; Shri S.N. Pradhan, DG, NDRF ; Dr Gopalakrishnan, Director CSIR-CBRI were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visited various units of the Make-shift hospital, interacted with hospital staff and witnessed Exhibition and Photo Gallery and also the Demonstration on Collapsed Structure Search & Rescue. Later, he planted a sapling on the occasion as well.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The makeshift hospital solution is designed to provide primary healthcare facilities with safety and security in a comfortable living environment and has a long life span of up to 20 years”. “It demonstrates a modern, durable, fast installable, safe as well as all-terrain and all-weather deployable technology useful for disaster recovery as well as pandemic or emergency situation”, he added.
The Minister also pointed out that the country now has the capacity of carrying out over ten lakh tests for Covid-19 everyday and also boasts of more than 1500 laboratories. He said the work is currently progressing on three vaccine candidates and these are in advanced stages of trials with one of these being in the third phase of trials. Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed the hope that our country will have a vaccine soon after the phased trials are over.
Director General, CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande said, after COVID pandemic outbreak, CSIR constituent laboratories, namely CSIR-Central Building Research Institute (CSIR-CBRI), Roorkee and CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-SERC) worked on the concept of a make-shift hospital and made modifications on its post-disaster shelter design. The laboratory introduced a foldable and framed steel structure, such that a single person can carry a couple of frames on his shoulder and assemble these at any site without much loss of time. Towards achieving a high technology readiness level, it was decided that CSIR-CBRI shall demonstrate the concept of this make-shift hospital through setting up of a 10-bedded facility, in a modular form at the NDRF's 8th Battalion, Ghaziabad.
Director General, NDRF, Shri S. N. Pradhan said that CSIR-CBRI and NDRF worked together with great synergy and completed the assembly of the structure within 3 days. It has been named as ‘Karuna Bhawan’. Later on, NDRF has completed the furnishing of the hospital set up including the exteriors, he said.
Shri Pradhan also pointed out that National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) is a multi-disciplinary, high-tech specialist force trained to respond to disasters. NDRF has repeatedly proved its determination in the realm of disaster response and disaster risk reduction in India. He said, NDRF has contributed in a big way in COVID-19 pandemic management since January 2020 itself. NDRF conducted 473 campaign at various international airports, land ports &sea ports to train all the stakeholders including staff form security, airlines, cargo handlers, immigration etc. It has also conducted numerous COVID-19 awareness and sensitization programmes for the community across all the states, which benefited millions of our countrymen. Apart from training and awareness generation campaigns, NDRF has been assisting the state governments in various aspects of pandemic management also.
The system at Ghaziabad is designed to have features like rapid erection, foldability, light weight, safety, comfort, economicy, re-buildability, with adequate thermal insulation and water proofing and it makes use of locally available skills. The additional features include ultraviolet ray protection capability, multipurpose usage of space, high structural performance with adequate water and wind resistance, fire retardant, durability, renewable and anti-bacterial materials.
The Disaster Management authorities can keep such frame shelters ready and transport them to the site of disaster for immediate need in different states. By modularly adding more bays, shelters can be constructed for medical teams, godowns, schools, rest houses and also tourist huts in peace time.
View of the Makeshift Hospital, 8thBattalion NDRF, Ghaziabad
Outside View
Entrance of the Hospital Facility
Interior View
A quick glance at the facilities available in the makeshift Hospital are:
1) 10 bedded air-conditioned ward which may be expanded to 20 beds, if required.
2) Each bed is having oxygen supply through central pipeline which is connected to 21 oxygen supply points that can be used in case of increase in number of Covid patients.
3) For critical patient, there are paramonitors which measure vitals of patients including oxygen saturation.
4) AED/defibrillators, which are used for cardiac arrest patients.
5) ECG facility.
6) One dressing room, where minor surgical work like abscess drainage /stitching/dressing of wound can be performed.
7) Small lab for routine investigations.
8) Reception /waiting area with touch-less hand sanitizing facility.
8) Washrooms with sensor-based touch-less water taps in wash basin.
9) Doctor chambers
10) Record room
11)Medicine store and dispensary with all required medicines.
12) Refrigerator for storage of essential medicines and injections.
13) Separate donning and doffing area for medical staff engaged in the treatment and care of Covid positive patients.
14) Space for parking of ambulances and emergency vehicles.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एनडीआरएफ 8वीं बटालियन केन्द्र, गाजियाबाद में 10-बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
अस्पताल की स्थापना सीएसआईआर-केन्द्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान, रुड़की ने राष्ट्रीय एनडीआरएफ के सहयोग से की है
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन: "यह एक आधुनिक, टिकाऊ, तेजी से स्थापित, सुरक्षित और भौगोलिक रूप से तथा साथ ही सभी मौसम के अनुकूल तेजी से कार्य करने वाला प्रौद्योगिकी से उपयुक्त आपदा के साथ-साथ लंबे समय तक महामारी या आपातकालीन स्थिति में कार्य करेगा"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन: "देश में अब कोविड-19 के प्रतिदिन दस लाख से अधिक परीक्षण करने की क्षमता हो गई है"
"तीन लोगों पर कोविड-19 वैक्सीन का चरणबद्ध परीक्षण उन्नत चरण में है"-डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
22 AUG 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, मंत्री (विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के 8वीं बटालियन केन्द्र, गाजियाबाद में 10-बिस्तरों वाले एक आधुनिक, टिकाऊ, छोटा, तेजी से कार्य करने वाला, सुरक्षित और अलग-अलग मौसम के अनुरूप कार्य करने वाले अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया। इस अस्पताल की स्थापना सीएसआईआर की घटक प्रयोगशाला, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान, रुड़की ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ), गृह मंत्रालय के सहयोग से निरूपण के उद्देश्य के साथ-साथ एनडीआरएफ के उपयोग लिए की गई है। यह लंबे समय तक महामारी या आपातकालीन स्थिति में उपयोग के लिए आपदा स्वस्थ चरण के उद्देश्य से काम करेगा। इस अवसर पर डॉ. शेखर मांडे, डीजी, सीएसआईआर; श्री एस.एन. प्रधान, डीजी, एनडीआरएफ; डॉ. गोपालकृष्णन, निदेशक सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई सहित कई गणमान्य उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अस्पताल की विभिन्न इकाइयों का दौरा किया, अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की और प्रदर्शनी तथा फोटो गैलरी का अवलोकन किया और समाप्त हो चुके ढाँचा की खोज एवं बचाव पर प्रदर्शन का भी अवलोकन किया। बाद में, उन्होंने इस अवसर पर एक पौधा भी लगाया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "अस्थायी अस्पताल समाधान का निर्माण एक आरामदायक वातावरण में सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा के साथ प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य के साथ किया गया है और यह 20 वर्षों तक कार्य कर सकता है।" उन्होंने कहा, "यह एक आधुनिक, टिकाऊ, तेजी से स्थापित करने योग्य, सुरक्षित और साथ ही सभी इलाकों तथा मौसम संबंधी सभी आपदाओं में कार्य करने में सक्षम है।
मंत्री जी ने यह भी कहा कि देश में अब कोविड-19 की प्रतिदिन दस लाख से अधिक परीक्षण करने की क्षमता है और इसके लिए 1500 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाएं कार्य कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में तीन वैक्सीन पर काम चल रहा है और ये परीक्षण के उन्नत चरणों में हैं तथा इनमें से एक तो परीक्षण के तीसरे चरण में है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आशा व्यक्त की कि चरणबद्ध परीक्षण समाप्त होने के बाद हन अपने देश में ही जल्द टीका तैयार कर लेंगे।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने कहा, कोविड-19 महामारी फैलने के बाद, सीएसआईआर घटक प्रयोगशालाओं, अर्थात् सीएसआईआर- केन्द्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान, रुड़की (सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई) और सीएसआईआरसंरचनात्मक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान केन्द्र (सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी) ने अस्थायी अस्पताल की अवधारणा पर काम किया और इसे नया प्रारूप देकर संशोधित किया। प्रयोगशाला ने इसे अवसंरचित इस्पात संरचना प्रदान की है, जैसे कि कोई भी व्यक्ति इसे अपने कंधे कहीं भी ले जा सकता है और बिना समय की बर्बादी के किसी भी स्थान पर इसे संरचित कर खड़ा कर सकता है। उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता के स्तर को प्राप्त करने के लिए, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई एनडीआरएफ की 8वीं बटालियन, गाजियाबाद में एक मॉड्यूल के रूप में, 10-बिस्तरों की सुविधा वाले इस अस्थायी अस्पताल की अवधारणा को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक श्री एस. एन. प्रधान ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई और एनडीआरएफ ने तालमेल के साथ काम करते हुए 3 दिनों के भीतर इसकी संरचना को प्रतिस्थापित किया। इसे करुणा भवननाम दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, बाद में, एनडीआरएफ ने बाहरी सहित अस्पताल की पूरी संरचना का कार्य पूरा किया।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी बताया कि राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) आपदाओं का जवाब देने के लिए प्रशिक्षित एक बहु-अनुशासनात्मक, उच्च तकनीक विशेषज्ञ बल है। एनडीआरएफ ने देश में आपदा मोचन और आपदा जोखिम में कमी के दायरे में अपने दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया है। उन्होंने कहा, एनडीआरएफ ने जनवरी 2020 से ही कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन में बड़े पैमाने पर योगदान दिया है। एनडीआरएफ ने सभी हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों, बंदरगाहों और समुद्री बंदरगाहों पर 473 अभियान चलाया, जिसमें सुरक्षा, एयरलाइंस, कार्गो हैंडलर, आव्रजन आदि से संबंधित कर्मचारी शामिल रहे हैं। इसने सभी राज्यों के लिए कई कोविड-19 जागरूकता और संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम भी संचालित किए हैं, जिससे हमारे लाखों देशवासियों को लाभ हुआ है। एनडीआरएफ प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता सृजन अभियानों के अलावा, महामारी प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में भी राज्य सरकारों की सहायता कर रहा है।
गाजियाबाद में स्थापित प्रणाली में तेजी से निर्माण, समेटने (तह लगाने), हल्के वजन, सुरक्षा, आराम, किफायती, फिर से निर्माण करने जैसी विशेषताएं हैं जिनमें पर्याप्त ऊष्मा रोधन और पानी से अवरोधन की भी सुविधा है और यह स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध कौशल का उपयोग करता है। अतिरिक्त विशेषताओं में पराबैंगनी किरण संरक्षण क्षमता, भूभाग का बहुउद्देशीय उपयोग, पर्याप्त पानी और हवा प्रतिरोध के साथ उच्च संरचनात्मक प्रदर्शन, अग्निरोधी, स्थायित्व, नवीकरणीय और जीवाणुरोधी सामग्री शामिल हैं।
आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण ऐसे अवसंरचनाओं को हमेशा तैयार रख सकते हैं और विभिन्न राज्यों में तत्काल आवश्यकता के लिए उन्हें आपदा स्थल पर भेज सकते हैं। अधिक से अधिक खण्डों को जोड़कर चिकित्सा टीमों, गोदामों, स्कूलों, विश्राम गृहों और शांति काल में पर्यटक झोपड़ियों के लिए आश्रयों का निर्माण किया जा सकता है।
अस्थायी अस्पताल, 8 वीं बटलियन एनडीआरएफ, गाजियाबाद का दृश्य
बाहरी दृश्य
अस्पताल का प्रवेश द्वार
आंतरिक दृश्य
इस अस्थायी अस्पताल में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं पर एक नज़र डालते हैं:
1) 10 बिस्तरों वाले वातानुकूलित वार्ड जिन्हें आवश्यकता पड़ने पर 20 बिस्तरों तक विस्तारित किया जा सकता है।
2) प्रत्येक बेबिस्तर में केंद्रीय पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति होती है जो 21 ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति बिंदुओं से जुड़ा होता है तथा कोविड मरीजों की संख्या में वृद्धि के बाद उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
3) गंभीर मरीजों के लिए, पैरामोनिटर्स होते हैं जो ऑक्सीजन संतृप्ति सहित मरीजों के प्रमुख भागों को जांचते हैं।
4) एईडी/डिफाइब्रिलेटर, जो हृदयघात के मरीजों के लिए उपयोग किए जाते हैं।
5) ईसीजी सुविधा।
6) एक ड्रेसिंग रूम, जहाँ मसूड़ों के सर्जिकल कार्य जैसे कि फोड़ा जल निकासी/सिलाई/घाव की ड्रेसिंग की जा सकती है।
7) नियमित जांच के लिए छोटा प्रयोगशाला।
8) बिना स्पर्श- किए हैंड सैनिटाइजर सुविधा के साथ स्वागत/प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र।
9) वॉश बेसिन में सेंसर-आधारित बिना छुए पानी के नल वाला वॉशरूम।
10) चिकित्सकों का कक्ष।
11) अभिलेख कक्ष।
12) सभी आवश्यक दवाओं के साथ दवा की दुकान और औषधालय।
13) आवश्यक दवाओं और इंजेक्शन के भंडारण के लिए रेफ्रिजरेटर।
14) कोविड संक्रमित मरीजों के उपचार और देखभाल में लगे चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों के लिए अलग से डोनिंग और डोफिंग क्षेत्र।
15) एम्बुलेंस और आपातकालीन वाहनों की पार्किंग के लिए जगह।