Ministry of Power
NTPC to bring down cost of coal at Kudgi with a newly constructed bridge
19 AUG 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and India’s largest power generation company, would be able to reduce the transportation cost of coal to fuel to its NTPC Kudgi Super thermal power station in Karnataka, to around Rs 200-500 per metric tonnes (MT) thereby bringing down the cost of electricity generation, the transit time will also be reduced by 8-15 hours.
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd, the newly constructed 670 meter longest bridge in South Western railway is beneficial to NTPC Kudgi as it helps in reducing the cost of generation of electricity and it also helps the railways by handling more material with the available infrastructure. Besides, with the availability of double lines, travel time from Sholapur in Maharashtra to Gadag in Karnataka will be reduced, saving time for the passengers.
NTPC has provided assistance on doubling of the lines on the existing tracks from Hotgi, Maharashtra to Kudgi, Karnataka (134 Kms) and provided support in the construction of two bridges on the river Bhima.
Currently, a bridge of more than 50-years restricts haulage of heavy loaded goods, whereby most of the traffic is being diverted through the Guntakal to Bellary-Gadag route. NTPC is awaiting for the final approval from the South Western Railway and will start the operations as soon as it gets clearance.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త వంతెన నేపథ్యంలో కుద్గి బొగ్గు ధరను తగ్గించనున్న ఎన్‌టీపీసీ
19 AUG 2020 8:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే ఎన్‌టీపీసీ, దేశంలోనే అతి పెద్ద విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థ. కర్ణాటకలోని ఎన్‌టీపీసీ కుద్గి బొగ్గు ఆధారిత విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రానికి ప్రోత్సాహం ఇచ్చేలా రవాణా ఖర్చులను ఆ సంస్థ తగ్గించనుంది. మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుకు రూ.200-500 వరకు ఖర్చు దిగిరానుంది. దీనివల్ల విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి ఖర్చుతోపాటు, రవాణా సమయం కూడా 8-15 గంటలు తగ్గుతుంది.
ఎన్‌టీపీసీ విడుదల చేసిన ఓ ప్రకటన ప్రకారం, నైరుతి రైల్వే పరిధిలో నిర్మించిన 670 మీటర్ల పొడవైన వంతెన, విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి ఖర్చును తగ్గించడంలో ఎన్‌టీపీసీ కుద్గి కేంద్రానికి ఉపయోగకరంగా మారిందని, అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వనరులతోనే మరింత ఎక్కువ ముడిపదార్థాలను తరలించడంలో రైల్వేలకు కూడా సాయపడుతోందని వెల్లడించింది. మహారాష్ట్రలోని షోలాపూర్‌ నుంచి కర్ణాటకలోని గడగ్‌ వరకు ఉన్న డబుల్‌ లైన్లు ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని తగ్గిస్తున్నాయని ప్రకటనలో తెలిపింది.
మహారాష్ట్రలోని హోత్గి నుంచి కర్ణాటకలోని కుద్గి వరకు ఉన్న 134 కి.మీ. మార్గం డబ్లింగ్‌లో; భీమ నదిపై రెండు వంతెనల నిర్మాణంలో రైల్వేలకు ఎన్‌టీపీసీ సాయం అందించింది.