Ministry of Power
NTPC to bring down cost of coal at Kudgi with a newly constructed bridge
19 AUG 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and India’s largest power generation company, would be able to reduce the transportation cost of coal to fuel to its NTPC Kudgi Super thermal power station in Karnataka, to around Rs 200-500 per metric tonnes (MT) thereby bringing down the cost of electricity generation, the transit time will also be reduced by 8-15 hours.
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd, the newly constructed 670 meter longest bridge in South Western railway is beneficial to NTPC Kudgi as it helps in reducing the cost of generation of electricity and it also helps the railways by handling more material with the available infrastructure. Besides, with the availability of double lines, travel time from Sholapur in Maharashtra to Gadag in Karnataka will be reduced, saving time for the passengers.
NTPC has provided assistance on doubling of the lines on the existing tracks from Hotgi, Maharashtra to Kudgi, Karnataka (134 Kms) and provided support in the construction of two bridges on the river Bhima.
Currently, a bridge of more than 50-years restricts haulage of heavy loaded goods, whereby most of the traffic is being diverted through the Guntakal to Bellary-Gadag route. NTPC is awaiting for the final approval from the South Western Railway and will start the operations as soon as it gets clearance.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی، کُڈگی میں9تعمیر شدہ ایک پُل کی بنیاد پر کوئلے کی لاگت میں کمی کرے گا
19 AUG 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19اگست2020: این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ ، جو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت مرکز کا ایک سرکاری شعبے کا یونٹ ہے اور بجلی پیدا کرنے والی بھارت کی سب سے بڑی کمپنی ہے۔ کرناٹک میں اپنے کُڈگی سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن کو ایندھن دینے کے لئے کوئلے کے لانے لے جانے کی لاگت میں کمی کرے گا۔یہ لاگت کم ہوکر 200 سے 500 روپے میٹرک ٹن(ایم ٹی) ہوجائے گی، جس کی وجہ سے بجلی کی پیداوار پر آنے والی لاگت میں بھی کمی آجائے گی اور کوئلے کو لانے لے جانے کے وقت میں بھی 8 سے 15 گھنٹے کی کمی آجائے گی۔
این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ کی طرف سے جاری ایک بیان کے مطابق جنوب مغربی ریلوے میں 670 میٹر طویل 9تعمیر شدہ پُل این ٹی پی سی کُڈگی کے لئے فائدہ مند ہے، کیونکہ اس سے بجلی کی پیداوار پر آنے والی لاگت میں کمی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے ریلوے کے محکمے کو دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے مزید سامان کے بندوبست میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دوہری لائن کی دستیابی کی وجہ سے مہاراشٹرکے شولہ پور سے کرناٹک کےگڈگ تک کے سفر کے وقت میں کمی آجائے گی اور مسافروں کا وقت بچے گا۔
این ٹی پی سی نے مہاراشٹر کے ہوٹگی سے کرناٹک کے کُڈگی تک (134کلومیٹر) کی موجودہ پٹری پر دوہری لائنوں پر مدد فراہم کی ہے اور بھیما دریا پر دو پُلوں کی تعمیر میں بھی مدد دی ہے۔
فی الحال 50 سال سے زیادہ عرصے کے ایک پُل پر بھاری سامان لانے لے جانے کی پابندی ہے اور یہاں سے گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کا رُخ گُنٹکال کی طرف سے بیلاری –گڈگ کے راستے پر موڑ دیا جاتا ہے۔این ٹی پی سی کو جنوب مغربی ریلوے کی طرف سے حتمی منظوری کا انتظارہے اور وہ یہ منظوری ملنے کے فوراً اپنا کام کاج شروع کردے گا۔