Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
All regional offices of the Ministry brought under one roof
19 Integrated Regional Offices to start functioning from 1st October
18 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to achieving outcomes related to the mandates of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in an improved, timely and effective manner, and for this purpose to further enhance its outreach to stakeholders, undertake coordinated action and optimize the utilization of available resources, MoEFCC has approved establishment of 19 Integrated Regional Offices (IROs) of the MoEF&CC. These IROs will start functioning from October 1st, 2020.
The IROs will be established though redeployment of human and other resources available with 10 Regional Offices of ROHQ Division, 4 Regional Offices of Forest Survey of India (FSI), 3 Regional Centre of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), 4 Regional Offices of Central Zoo Authority (CZA) and 5 Regional Offices & 3 Sub-regional Offices of Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) in an integrated manner, and their further strengthening. Thus, each IRO shall have representation from existing Regional Office/Regional Centre of MoEF&CC, FSI, NTCA, CZA and WCCB as available to them from time to time.
The headquarters and jurisdictions of the 19 IROs will be as under:
Sl. No.
Headquarter of IRO
States and UTs under jurisdiction
(i)
Shillong
Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura
(ii)
Ranchi
Jharkhand, Bihar
(iii)
Bhubaneswar
Odisha
(iv)
Bengaluru
Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Lakshadweep
(v)
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, A&N Islands
(vi)
Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
(vii)
Bhopal
Madhya Pradesh
(viii)
Nagpur
Maharashtra
(ix)
Chandigarh
Chandigarh, Haryana, Punjab
(x)
Dehradun
Uttarakhand
(xi)
Jaipur
Rajasthan, Delhi
(xii)
Gandhi Nagar
Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli
(xiii)
Vijayawada
Andhra Pradesh
(xiv)
Raipur
Chhattisgarh
(xv)
Hyderabad
Telangana
(xvi)
Shimla
Himachal Pradesh
(xvii)
Kolkata
West Bengal, Sikkim
(xviii)
Guwahati
Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh
(xix)
Jammu
Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir
The head of each of the IRO will be called “Regional Officer” of MoEF&CC. Each of the above 19 Integrated Regional Offices (IROs) shall work as an integrated regional unit of the MoEF&CC in achieving the outcomes related to the mandate of theMinistry.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সকলো আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয় এখন চাঁদৰ তললৈ অনা হৈছে
১ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’ব ১৯টা সংহত আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়
18 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কাম-কাজত গতিশীলতা অনা, সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোৰে কাষত যিকোনো বিষয় ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে গৈ পোৱা, প্রাপ্য সম্পদৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ১৯টা সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয় গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব৷ অহা ১ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা এই কাৰ্যালয়ে কাম কৰিব৷
১০টা আঞ্চলিক সদৰ কাৰ্যালয়, চাৰিটা ভাৰতৰ বন সমীক্ষাৰ আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাঘ সংৰক্ষণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ ৩টা আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চিৰিয়াখানা প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ চাৰিটা আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়, বন্যপ্ৰাণী অপৰাধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যুৰৰ ৫টা আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয় আৰু তিনিটা উপ-আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ৰ জনসম্পদৰ সহায়ত এই সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয় চলিব৷
১৯টা সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বিষয়ে তলত সবিশেষ উল্লেখ কৰা হ’লঃ
ক্ৰ. নং.
সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক সদৰ কার্যালয়
যিবোৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত আছে
(i)
শ্বিলং
মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, ত্রিপুৰা
(ii)
ৰাঁচি
ঝাৰখণ্ড, বিহাৰ
(iii)
ভূৱনেশ্বৰ
ওড়িশা
(iv)
বাংগালুৰু
কর্ণাটক, কেৰালা, গোৱা, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
(v)
চেন্নাই
তামিলনাডু, পুডুচেৰী, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ
(vi)
লক্ষ্ণৌ
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
(vii)
ভুপাল
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ
(viii)
নাগপুৰ
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
(ix)
চণ্ডীগড়
চণ্ডীগড়, হাৰিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাৱ
(x)
ডেৰাদুন
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
(xi)
জয়পুৰ
ৰাজস্থান, দিল্লী
(xii)
গান্ধীনগৰ
গুজৰাট, দমন আৰু দিউ আৰু দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী
(xiii)
বিজয়ৱাড়া
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ
(xiv)
ৰায়পুৰ
চত্তীশগড়
(xv)
হায়দৰাবাদ
তেলেংগানা
(xvi)
ছিমলা
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
(xvii)
কলকাতা
পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু ছিকিম
(xviii)
গুৱাহাটী
অসম, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
(xix)
জম্মু
লাদাখ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ
এই ১৯টা সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰধানসকলক পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আঞ্চলিক বিষয়া হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হ’ব৷ কাৰ্যালয়সমূহে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ কাম কৰিব৷