Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
All regional offices of the Ministry brought under one roof
19 Integrated Regional Offices to start functioning from 1st October
18 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to achieving outcomes related to the mandates of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in an improved, timely and effective manner, and for this purpose to further enhance its outreach to stakeholders, undertake coordinated action and optimize the utilization of available resources, MoEFCC has approved establishment of 19 Integrated Regional Offices (IROs) of the MoEF&CC. These IROs will start functioning from October 1st, 2020.
The IROs will be established though redeployment of human and other resources available with 10 Regional Offices of ROHQ Division, 4 Regional Offices of Forest Survey of India (FSI), 3 Regional Centre of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), 4 Regional Offices of Central Zoo Authority (CZA) and 5 Regional Offices & 3 Sub-regional Offices of Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) in an integrated manner, and their further strengthening. Thus, each IRO shall have representation from existing Regional Office/Regional Centre of MoEF&CC, FSI, NTCA, CZA and WCCB as available to them from time to time.
The headquarters and jurisdictions of the 19 IROs will be as under:
Sl. No.
Headquarter of IRO
States and UTs under jurisdiction
(i)
Shillong
Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura
(ii)
Ranchi
Jharkhand, Bihar
(iii)
Bhubaneswar
Odisha
(iv)
Bengaluru
Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Lakshadweep
(v)
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, A&N Islands
(vi)
Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
(vii)
Bhopal
Madhya Pradesh
(viii)
Nagpur
Maharashtra
(ix)
Chandigarh
Chandigarh, Haryana, Punjab
(x)
Dehradun
Uttarakhand
(xi)
Jaipur
Rajasthan, Delhi
(xii)
Gandhi Nagar
Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli
(xiii)
Vijayawada
Andhra Pradesh
(xiv)
Raipur
Chhattisgarh
(xv)
Hyderabad
Telangana
(xvi)
Shimla
Himachal Pradesh
(xvii)
Kolkata
West Bengal, Sikkim
(xviii)
Guwahati
Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh
(xix)
Jammu
Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir
The head of each of the IRO will be called “Regional Officer” of MoEF&CC. Each of the above 19 Integrated Regional Offices (IROs) shall work as an integrated regional unit of the MoEF&CC in achieving the outcomes related to the mandate of theMinistry.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
মন্ত্রকের সব আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় এক ছাদের তলায় আনা হয়েছে
18 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ই আগস্ট, ২০২০
পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের কাজে গতি আনতে, সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছে দ্রুত পৌঁছানোর জন্য, প্রাপ্য সম্পদের ব্যবহার যথাযথভাবে করার উদ্দেশ্যে ১৯টি সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর গড়ে তোলা হবে। আগামী পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে এই দপ্তরগুলি কাজ করবে।
১০টি আঞ্চলিক সদর দপ্তর, চারটি ভারতের বন সমীক্ষার আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়, জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কতৃপক্ষের ৩টি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র, সেন্ট্রাল জু অথরিটির চারটি আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর, ওয়াইল্ড লাইফ ক্রাইম কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরোর ৫টি আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর ও তিনটি উপআঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের জনসম্পদের সাহায্যে এই সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরগুলি চলবে।
১৯টি সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরের বিষয়ে নীচে বিস্তারিত দেওয়া হল
ক্রমিক.
সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরের সদর কার্যালয়
যে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এর আওতাধীন
(i)
শিলং
মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, ত্রিপুরা
(ii)
রাঁচি
ঝাড়খন্ড, বিহার
(iii)
ভূবনেশ্বর
ওডিশা
(iv)
বেঙ্গালুরু
কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, গোয়া, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
(v)
চেন্নাই
তামিলনাড়ু, পুডুচ্চেরী আন্দামান ও নিকোবর
(vi)
লক্ষনৌ
উত্তর প্রদেশ
(vii)
ভোপাল
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
(viii)
নাগপুর
মহারাষ্ট্র
(ix)
চণ্ডীগড়
চন্ডীগড়, হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব
(x)
দেরাদুন
উত্তরাখন্ড
(xi)
জয়পুর
রাজস্থান, দিল্লি
(xii)
গান্ধিনগর
গুজরাট, দমন ও দিউ এবং দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি
(xiii)
বিজয়ওয়াড়া
অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
(xiv)
রায়পুর
ছত্তিশগড়
(xv)
হায়দ্রাবাদ
তেলেঙ্গনা
(xvi)
সিমলা
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
(xvii)
কলকাতা
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও সিকিম
(xviii)
গুয়াহাটি
আসাম, নাগাল্যান্ড ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
(xix)
জম্মু
লাদাখ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর
এই ১৯টি সুসংহত আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরের প্রধানদের পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের আঞ্চলিক আধিকারিক হিসেবে গণ্য করা হবে। দপ্তরগুলি, মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন অঙ্গীকার রূপায়নে কাজ করবে।