Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
All regional offices of the Ministry brought under one roof
19 Integrated Regional Offices to start functioning from 1st October
18 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to achieving outcomes related to the mandates of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in an improved, timely and effective manner, and for this purpose to further enhance its outreach to stakeholders, undertake coordinated action and optimize the utilization of available resources, MoEFCC has approved establishment of 19 Integrated Regional Offices (IROs) of the MoEF&CC. These IROs will start functioning from October 1st, 2020.
The IROs will be established though redeployment of human and other resources available with 10 Regional Offices of ROHQ Division, 4 Regional Offices of Forest Survey of India (FSI), 3 Regional Centre of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), 4 Regional Offices of Central Zoo Authority (CZA) and 5 Regional Offices & 3 Sub-regional Offices of Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) in an integrated manner, and their further strengthening. Thus, each IRO shall have representation from existing Regional Office/Regional Centre of MoEF&CC, FSI, NTCA, CZA and WCCB as available to them from time to time.
The headquarters and jurisdictions of the 19 IROs will be as under:
Sl. No.
Headquarter of IRO
States and UTs under jurisdiction
(i)
Shillong
Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura
(ii)
Ranchi
Jharkhand, Bihar
(iii)
Bhubaneswar
Odisha
(iv)
Bengaluru
Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Lakshadweep
(v)
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, A&N Islands
(vi)
Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
(vii)
Bhopal
Madhya Pradesh
(viii)
Nagpur
Maharashtra
(ix)
Chandigarh
Chandigarh, Haryana, Punjab
(x)
Dehradun
Uttarakhand
(xi)
Jaipur
Rajasthan, Delhi
(xii)
Gandhi Nagar
Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli
(xiii)
Vijayawada
Andhra Pradesh
(xiv)
Raipur
Chhattisgarh
(xv)
Hyderabad
Telangana
(xvi)
Shimla
Himachal Pradesh
(xvii)
Kolkata
West Bengal, Sikkim
(xviii)
Guwahati
Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh
(xix)
Jammu
Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir
The head of each of the IRO will be called “Regional Officer” of MoEF&CC. Each of the above 19 Integrated Regional Offices (IROs) shall work as an integrated regional unit of the MoEF&CC in achieving the outcomes related to the mandate of theMinistry.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मंत्रालयाची सर्व प्रादेशिक कार्यालये एकाच छताखाली आणली
19 एकात्मिक प्रादेशिक कार्यालये 1 ऑक्टोबरपासून कामकाज सुरु करतील
18 AUG 2020 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या आदेशाशी संबंधित निष्कर्ष सुधारित, वेळेवर आणि प्रभावी पद्धतीने साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आणि हितधारकांपर्यंत ते पोहचवण्यासाठी , समन्वित कृती हाती घेण्यासाठी आणि उपलब्ध संसाधनांच्या उचित वापर करण्याच्या उद्देशाने पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने 19 एकात्मिक प्रादेशिक कार्यालये (आयआरओ) स्थापन करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे. ही कार्यालये 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून कामकाज सुरु करतील.
प्रादेशिक कार्यान्वित मुख्यालय विभागातील 10 प्रादेशिक कार्यालये, भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण विभागाची 4 प्रादेशिक कार्यालये, राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाची 3 प्रादेशिक केंद्र( एनटीसीए) , केंद्रीय प्राणीसंग्रहालय प्राधिकरण (सीझेडए) ची 4 कार्यालये आणि वन्यजीव गुन्हेगारी नियंत्रण ब्युरो (डब्ल्यूसीसीबी) ची 5 प्रादेशिक कार्यालये आणि 3 उप-प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांमध्ये उपलब्ध मनुष्यबळ आणि इतर संसाधनांची पुनर्नियुक्ती करून एकात्मिक प्रादेशिक कार्यालये स्थापन केली जातील आणि त्यांचे अधिक बळकटीकरण केले जाईल. अशा प्रकारे, प्रत्येक एकात्मिक प्रादेशिक कार्यालयामध्ये विद्यमान प्रादेशिक कार्यालय / पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण ,राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संरक्षण प्राधिकरण, केंद्रीय प्राणीसंग्रहालय प्राधिकरण आणि वन्यजीव गुन्हेगारी नियंत्रण ब्युरोचे प्रतिनिधित्व वेळोवेळी उपलब्ध असेल.
19 आयआरओची मुख्यालये आणि कार्यक्षेत्र खालीलप्रमाणे असेल :-
अनु क्र.
आयआरओचे मुख्यालय
कार्यक्षेत्रांतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
(i)
शिलाँग
मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, त्रिपुरा
(iii)
भुवनेश्वर
ओदिशा
(iv)
बंगळुरू
कर्नाटक, केरळ, गोवा, लक्षद्वीप
(v)
चेन्नई
तामिळनाडू, पुडुचेरी, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे
(vi)
लखनौ
उत्तर प्रदेश
(vii)
भोपाळ
मध्य प्रदेश
(viii)
नागपूर
महाराष्ट्र
(ix)
चंदीगड
चंदीगड, हरियाणा, पंजाब
(x)
देहरादून
उत्तराखंड
(xi)
जयपूर
राजस्थान, दिल्ली
(xii)
गांधी नगर
गुजरात, दमण आणि दीव, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली
(xiii)
विजयवाडा
आंध्र प्रदेश
(xiv)
रायपूर
छत्तीसगड
(xv)
हैदराबाद
तेलंगणा
(xvi)
सिमला
हिमाचल प्रदेश
(xvii)
कोलकाता
पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम
(xviii)
गुवाहाटी
आसाम, नागालँड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(xix)
जम्मू
लडाख, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर
प्रत्येक एकात्मिक प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या प्रमुखांना पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाचे "प्रादेशिक अधिकारी" म्हटले जाईल. वरील सर्व 19 एकात्मिक प्रादेशिक कार्यालये (आयआरओ) मंत्रालयाच्या आदेशाशी संबंधित निष्कर्ष साध्य करण्यासाठी पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाचे एकात्मिक प्रादेशिक युनिट म्हणून काम करतील.