Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Online Performance Dashboard “Empowering Tribals, Transforming India” developed by M/o Tribal Affairs launched
13 AUG 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO,NITI Aayog and ShriRamesh Chand,Member NITI Aayog inaugurated the“Online Performance Dashboard “Empowering Tribals, Transforming India”developed by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA)on 10th August, 2020. The launch was made during the meeting taken by NITI Aayog to review the progress of CSS / CS Schemes of MoTA in the light of national development agenda, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), strategy for New India and other policy initiatives. It may be mentioned that the SDGswere adopted in September, 2015 as a part of the resolution, 'Transforming our world: the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development'. At the Central Government level, NITI Aayog has been assigned the role of overseeing the implementation of 17 SDGs in the country. In the meeting, officers of MoTA led by Shri. Deepak Khandekarmade presentation on various e-Initiatives undertaken by it duringlast one year.
Shri Amitabh Kant congratulated the Ministry on digitalization of various schemes and their integration with Performance Dashboard “Empowering Tribals-Transforming India”. Sh. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog also complimented Ministry for its efforts in achieving Output-Outcome goals framed by NITI Aayog.
Performance Dashboard is an interactive and dynamic online platform that showcases updated & real-time details of 11 schemes / initiatives of the Ministry for achieving these SDGs. The Dashboard captures performance of 5 Scholarship Schemes of Ministry wherein every year about 30 lakh underprivileged ST beneficiaries reap benefit to the tune of INR 2500 crores. NITI Aayog was briefed that Ministry has recently got 66th SKOCH Gold Award for “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes” under the guidance of DBT Mission. While carrying out national evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes focused on social inclusion, as a part of its mandate for NITI Aayog,KPMG has recognized the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Portal of Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a best practice in e-governance which has brought about greater transparency, accountability and radical improvement in service delivery to Scheduled Tribe students. Dynamic Dashboard captures details of tribal students from one State to different States and to different countries.
The Dashboard also displays the details of functional schools under Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) scheme, schools under construction and district wise details of students in various EMRS schools. Ministry also provides funds to various NGOs working in area of Education and Health. The Dashboard maps district wise NGO details, funds given to NGO and beneficiaries’ details. For all schemes and initiatives, information uptoDistrict level in respect of each scheme has been compiled. In respect of Centrally Sponsored Scheme like Post Matric and Pre Matric Scholarship, the data is shared by States. Ministry of Tribal Affairs also monitors STC (Schedule Tribe Component), wherein 41 Ministries spend a fixed percentage of their budget for welfare and development of Scheduled Tribes. In 2019-20, budget of Rs 51,000 crore was allocated by 41 Ministries in more than 275 schemes. The performance of all these Ministries can be seen on various parameters in the Dashboard. The links to various e-initiatives of the Ministry are also given in the Dashboard. The Dashboard is part of Digital India Initiative to work towards empowering Scheduled Tribes and will bring efficiency and transparency in the system. The joint initiative of the Ministry with Facebook under Going Online as Leaders (GOAL) program and Sickle Cell Support Corner can also be viewed.The Dashboard has been developed by Centre of Excellence of Data Analytics (CEDA), organization under National Informatics Centre (NIC) with domain name (http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in)

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பழங்குடியின விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள “பழங்குடியினருக்கு அதிகாரம்; இந்தியாவில் மாற்றம்” என்ற ஆன்லைன் செயல்திறன் தகவல் பலகை அறிமுகம்
13 AUG 2020 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பழங்குடியின விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள “பழங்குடியினருக்கு அதிகாரம்; இந்தியாவில் மாற்றம்” என்ற ஆன்லைன் செயல்திறன் தகவல் பலகை ஒன்றை நிதிஆயோக் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு.அமிதாப் காந்த், நிதிஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் திரு.ரமேஷ் சந்த் ஆகியோர் 10 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 அன்று துவக்கி வைத்தனர். மத்திய பழங்குடியின விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் தேசிய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வளர்ச்சிக்கான நீடித்த இலக்குகளின் (Sustainable Development Goals -DGs) புதிய இந்தியாவின் உத்திகள் மற்றும் இதர தொழில் முயற்சிகளின் கீழ் சி எஸ் எஸ்/ சி எஸ் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து பரிசீலனை செய்வதற்கான நிதிஆயோக் நடத்திய கூட்டத்தில், இந்தத் தகவல் பலகை திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது. “தொடர்ந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான 2030 திட்டம் உலகை மாற்றியமைக்கும் புரட்சியின் ”ஒரு பகுதியாக செப்டம்பர் 2015 இல் இந்த எஸ் டி ஜி இலக்குகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டன.
நாட்டில் 17 எஸ் டி ஜி இலக்குகளை செயல்படுத்துவதை கண்காணிக்கும் பொறுப்பு மத்திய அரசால் நிதிஆயோக் அமைப்பிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது திரு.தீபக் கண்டேகர் தலைமையிலான மத்தியப் பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சர் குழு, அமைச்சகத்தால் கடந்த ஓராண்டு காலத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு இணைய வழி முயற்சிகளைக் குறித்து நிதி ஆயோக் அலுவலர்களிடம் விளக்கிக் கூறியது
பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கியதற்காக திரு.அமிதாப் அமைச்சகத்துக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். “பழங்குடியினருக்கு அதிகாரம் இந்தியாவை மாற்றி அமைத்தல்” என்ற செயல்திறன் தகவல் பலகை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு குறித்தும், அமைச்சகத்துக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். நிதி ஆயோக் அமைப்பால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட வெளிப்பாட்டு இலக்குகளை (Output-Outcome goals) அடைவதற்காக மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளுக்கு நிதிஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் திரு. ரமேஷ் சந்த் அமைச்சகத்திற்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்
எஸ் டி ஜி இலக்குகளை அடைவது பற்றி 11 திட்டங்களுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள் குறித்து இந்தத் தகவல் பலகையில் உடனுக்குடன் பதிவு செய்யப்படும். ஐந்து ஸ்காலர்ஷிப் திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும், இந்தத் தகவல் பலகையில் விவரங்கள் வெளியிடப்படும். இந்த ஸ்காலர்ஷிப் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் ஷெட்யூல்ட் பழங்குடியினர் வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 30 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ரூபாய் 2500 கோடி ஸ்காலர்ஷிப் பெறுகிறார்கள்.
ஷெட்யூல்ட் பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முயற்சிகளின் கீழ் இந்தத் தகவல் பலகை இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது இதனால் அனைத்துத் திட்டங்களும் வெளிப்படையாகவும் மேலும் திறனுள்ள வகையிலும் செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும். இணையவழி மூலம் தலைவர்கள் ஆகுதல் என்ற திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகமும் முகநூலும் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. சிக்கிள் செல் ஆதரவு முனையம் ஒன்றும் உள்ளது இந்த தகவல் பலகையை சீஇடிஏ - சென்டர் ஆஃ எக்சல்லேன்ஸ் ஆஃ டேட்டா அனாலிசிஸ் அமைப்பும், தேசிய தகவல் மையமும் (என் ஐசி) இணைந்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இணைப்பு (http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in).