Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Online Performance Dashboard “Empowering Tribals, Transforming India” developed by M/o Tribal Affairs launched
13 AUG 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO,NITI Aayog and ShriRamesh Chand,Member NITI Aayog inaugurated the“Online Performance Dashboard “Empowering Tribals, Transforming India”developed by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA)on 10th August, 2020. The launch was made during the meeting taken by NITI Aayog to review the progress of CSS / CS Schemes of MoTA in the light of national development agenda, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), strategy for New India and other policy initiatives. It may be mentioned that the SDGswere adopted in September, 2015 as a part of the resolution, 'Transforming our world: the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development'. At the Central Government level, NITI Aayog has been assigned the role of overseeing the implementation of 17 SDGs in the country. In the meeting, officers of MoTA led by Shri. Deepak Khandekarmade presentation on various e-Initiatives undertaken by it duringlast one year.
Shri Amitabh Kant congratulated the Ministry on digitalization of various schemes and their integration with Performance Dashboard “Empowering Tribals-Transforming India”. Sh. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog also complimented Ministry for its efforts in achieving Output-Outcome goals framed by NITI Aayog.
Performance Dashboard is an interactive and dynamic online platform that showcases updated & real-time details of 11 schemes / initiatives of the Ministry for achieving these SDGs. The Dashboard captures performance of 5 Scholarship Schemes of Ministry wherein every year about 30 lakh underprivileged ST beneficiaries reap benefit to the tune of INR 2500 crores. NITI Aayog was briefed that Ministry has recently got 66th SKOCH Gold Award for “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes” under the guidance of DBT Mission. While carrying out national evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes focused on social inclusion, as a part of its mandate for NITI Aayog,KPMG has recognized the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Portal of Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a best practice in e-governance which has brought about greater transparency, accountability and radical improvement in service delivery to Scheduled Tribe students. Dynamic Dashboard captures details of tribal students from one State to different States and to different countries.
The Dashboard also displays the details of functional schools under Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) scheme, schools under construction and district wise details of students in various EMRS schools. Ministry also provides funds to various NGOs working in area of Education and Health. The Dashboard maps district wise NGO details, funds given to NGO and beneficiaries’ details. For all schemes and initiatives, information uptoDistrict level in respect of each scheme has been compiled. In respect of Centrally Sponsored Scheme like Post Matric and Pre Matric Scholarship, the data is shared by States. Ministry of Tribal Affairs also monitors STC (Schedule Tribe Component), wherein 41 Ministries spend a fixed percentage of their budget for welfare and development of Scheduled Tribes. In 2019-20, budget of Rs 51,000 crore was allocated by 41 Ministries in more than 275 schemes. The performance of all these Ministries can be seen on various parameters in the Dashboard. The links to various e-initiatives of the Ministry are also given in the Dashboard. The Dashboard is part of Digital India Initiative to work towards empowering Scheduled Tribes and will bring efficiency and transparency in the system. The joint initiative of the Ministry with Facebook under Going Online as Leaders (GOAL) program and Sickle Cell Support Corner can also be viewed.The Dashboard has been developed by Centre of Excellence of Data Analytics (CEDA), organization under National Informatics Centre (NIC) with domain name (http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in)

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের তৈরি‘উপজাতিদের ক্ষমতায়ণ, পরিবর্তনশীল ভারত’শীর্ষক অনলাইন পারফরমেন্স ড্যাশবোর্ডের সূচনা
13 AUG 2020 1:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০২০
নীতি আয়োগের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত এবং নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য শ্রী রমেশ চাঁদ সোমবার (১০ই আগস্ট) উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের তৈরি‘উপজাতিদের ক্ষমতায়ণ, পরিবর্তনশীল ভারত’শীর্ষক অনলাইন পারফরমেন্স ড্যাশবোর্ডের সূচনা করেছেন। জাতীয় উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচী স্থির করা, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণ, নতুন ভারত নির্মাণ কৌশল এবং অন্যান্য নীতিগত উদ্যোগের বিষয়গুলিকে মাথায় রেখে উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন প্রকল্পগুলির অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে নীতি আয়োগ এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ২০১৫ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে ‘আমাদের পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্ব : সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য ২০৩০এর অ্যাজেন্ডা’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ে একটি প্রস্তাব গৃহীত হয়েছিল। তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে নীতি আয়োগ দেশে ১৭টি ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের কাজ বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়টি তদারকি করছে। বৈঠকে শ্রী দীপক খন্দকারের নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা গত এক বছর ধরে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক উপজাতিদের উন্নয়নের কি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে সেই বিষয়গুলি উপস্থাপন করেন।
নীতি আয়োগের সিইও অমিতাভ কান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের ডিজিটালাইজেশন এবং‘উপজাতিদের ক্ষমতায়ণ, পরিবর্তনশীল ভারত’শীর্ষক বিষয়ে অনলাইন পারফরমেন্স ড্যাশবোর্ড চালু করার জন্য মন্ত্রককে অভিনন্দন জানান। নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য শ্রী রমেশ চাঁদ বলেন, মন্ত্রক যেভাবে এই লক্ষ্যপূরণের কাজ করে চলেছে তা যথেষ্টই প্রসংশনীয়।
সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য মন্ত্রক ১১টি প্রকল্পের কাজ নির্ধারিত সময়সীমার মধ্যে শেষ করেছে এবং সেই কাজের বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে তুলে ধরবে এই ড্যাশবোর্ডের মাধ্যমে। এই ড্যাশবোর্ডে মন্ত্রকের ৫টি বৃত্তিমূলক প্রকল্পের কাজে অগ্রগতি সংরক্ষিত থাকবে। মূলত এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে প্রত্যেক বছর ৩০ লক্ষ পিছিয়ে পড়া তপশীলি উপজাতি সুবিধাভোগীদের ২ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে। নীতি আয়োগ আরও জানিয়েছে যে উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি 'তথ্য প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর বৃত্তিমূলক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে উপজাতিদের ক্ষমতায়ণ' কর্মসূচিতে ৬৬তম স্কচ স্বর্ণপদক পুরস্কার জিতেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সাহায্য প্রাপ্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কাজের মূল্যায়ণের সময় নীতি আয়োগ জানিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের নগদ হস্তান্তর প্রক্রিয়ায় আমূল পরিবর্তন এসেছে। এর ফলে তপশীলি উপজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের বৃত্তি প্রদানের কাজে অনেক বেশি স্বচ্ছতা এসেছে।
এই ড্যাশবোর্ডে একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত বিদ্যালয় নির্মাণ এবং এই বিদ্যালয়ে শিক্ষার্থীদের জেলাভিত্তিক তথ্য রাখা থাকবে। এমনকি এই ড্যাশবোর্ডে জেলা ভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠনের বিশদ তথ্য, তাদের দেওয়া আর্থিক সাহায্য এবং সুবিধাভোগীদের সেই অর্থ বিতরণের তথ্য তুলে ধরা হবে। উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক তপশীলি উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়ন এবং কল্যাণে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ৫১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ২৭৫টি প্রকল্পে। এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকও সাহায্যও করেছে। এইসব তথ্য এবার এই ড্যাশবোর্ডে থাকবে। ফেসবুকের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে মন্ত্রক 'গোয়িং অনলাইন অ্যাজ লিডার্স' বা 'গোল' কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় তথ্যকেন্দ্রের আওতাধীন সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স অফ ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্স এই ড্যাশবোর্ডটি তৈরিতে সাহায্য করেছে। ড্যাশবোর্ডের লিঙ্কটি হল- http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in/