Ministry of Finance
CBDT provides Utility to ascertain TDS Applicability Rates on Cash Withdrawals
12 JUL 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has facilitated a new functionality for Banks and Post offices through which they can ascertain the TDS applicability rates on cash withdrawal of above Rs.20 lakh in case of a non-filer of the income-tax return and that of above Rs. 1 Crore in case of a filer of the income-tax return. So far,more than 53,000 verification requests have been executedsuccessfully on this facility.
CBDT today said that this functionality available as “Verification of applicability u/s 194N” on www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in since 1st July 2020,is also made available to the Banks through web-services so that the entire process can be automated and be linked to the Bank’s internal core banking solution.
Explaining the details of this facility, CBDT said that now the Bank/Post Office has to only enter the PAN of the person who is withdrawing cash for ascertaining the applicable rate of TDS. On entering PAN, a message will be instantly displayed on the departmental utility:“TDS is deductible at the rate of 2% if cash withdrawal exceeds Rs. 1 crore” [if the person withdrawing cash is a filer of the income-tax return] and “TDS is deductible at the rate 2% if cash withdrawal exceeds Rs. 20 lakh and at the rate of 5% if it exceeds Rs. 1 Crore” [if the person withdrawing cash is a non-filer of the income-tax return].
CBDT said that the data on cash withdrawal indicated that huge amount of cash is being withdrawn by the persons who have never filed income-tax returns. To ensure filing of return by these persons and to keep track on cash withdrawals by the non-filers, and to curb black money, the Finance Act, 2020 w.e.f. 1st July, 2020 further amended Income-tax Act to lower threshold of cash withdrawal to Rs. 20 lakh for the applicability of this TDS for the non-filers and also mandated TDS at the higher rate of 5% on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore by the non-filers.
It may be noted that in order to discourage cash transactions and move towards less cash economy, the Finance (No.2) Act, 2019 has inserted section 194N in the Income Tax Act w.e.f. 1st September, 2019 to provide for levy of TDS @ 2% on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore from a Bank/Post Office account/s subject to certain exceptions.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেছ উইড্ৰলত টিডিএছ প্ৰযোজ্যতাৰ হাৰ নিৰূপণৰ অৰ্থে সুবিধা আগবঢ়াইছে চিবিডিটিয়ে
12 JUL 2020 8:21PM by PIB Guwahati
বেংক আৰু ডাক ঘৰসমূহৰ অৰ্থে আয় কৰ বিভাগটোৱে এটা নতুন কাৰ্যকাৰিতা সুগম কৰি তুলিছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই আয়-কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ নন-ফিলাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২০ লাখ টকাৰ অধিক কেছ উইড্ৰলত তথা আয়-কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ ফিলাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক কেছ উইড্ৰলত টিডিএছ প্ৰযোজ্যতাৰ হাৰ নিৰূপণ কৰিব পাৰিব। এতিয়ালৈকে, এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে ৫৩,০০০ ৰোধিক ভেৰিফিকেশ্যন ৰিকুৱেষ্ট সফলতাৰে নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে।
চিবিডিটিয়ে আজি কয় যে ১ জুলাই, ২০২০ ৰপৰা www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in ত “Verification of applicability u/s 194N” হিচাপে এই কাৰ্যকাৰিতা উপলব্ধ হৈছে, ৱেব-চাৰ্ভিছৰ জৰিয়তেও বেংকৰ কাৰণে উপলব্ধ এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিব আৰু বেংকৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ ক’ৰ বেংকিং চলুচনৰ সৈতে ইয়াক সংযোজিত কৰিব পাৰি।
এই সুবিধাৰ সৱিশেষ ব্যাখ্যা কৰি, চিবিডিটিয়ে কয় যে এতিয়াৰেপৰা টিডিএছৰ প্ৰযোজ্য হাৰ নিৰূপণৰ বাবে কেছ উইড্ৰল কৰা লোকৰ পেন কেৱল সংশ্লিষ্ট বেংক/ডাক ঘৰেহে এন্টাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব। পেনটো এন্টাৰ কৰাৰ লগে লগে, বিভাগীয় উপযোগিতাত এটা মেছেজ প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ’বঃ “যদি ১ কোটি টকাতকৈ বেছি কেছ উইড্ৰল কৰে টিডিএছ কৰ্তনযোগ্যতাৰ হাৰ ২%” [যদি সংশ্লিষ্ট লোকজনে উইড্ৰ কৰা কেছ আয়-কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ ফিলাৰ হয়] আৰু “যদি ২০ লাখ টকাতকৈ বেছি কেছ উইড্ৰল কৰে টিডিএছ কৰ্তনযোগ্যতাৰ হাৰ ২% আৰু যদি ই ১ কোটি টকাতকৈ বেছি হয় তেন্তে এই হাৰ হ’ব ৫%” [যদি সংশ্লিষ্ট লোকজনে উইড্ৰ কৰা কেছ আয়-কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ নন-ফিলাৰ হয়]।
চিবিডিটিয়ে কয় যে কেছ উইড্ৰলৰ এই তথ্যই ইয়াকে সূচিত কৰে যে আয়-কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণ কেতিয়াও ফাইল নকৰা লোকেহে অধিক পৰিমাণৰ ধন উইড্ৰল কৰিব পাৰে। এনে লোকসকলৰদ্বাৰা ৰিটাৰ্ণ ফাইল কৰাটো নিশ্চিত আৰু নন-ফিলাৰৰদ্বাৰা কেছ উইড্ৰলৰ অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ তথা ক’লা ধন নিৰ্মূলকৰণৰ অৰ্থে, ১ জুলাই, ২০২০ ৰপৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা বিত্ত আইন, ২০২০ ক পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত আয়-কৰ আইনলৈ সংশোধিত কৰা যায়। যাৰ জৰিয়তে নন-ফিলাৰৰ কাৰণে এই টিডিএছ প্ৰযোজ্যতাৰ অৰ্থে কেছ উইড্ৰলৰ নিম্ন সীমা (threshold) ২০ লাখ টকা কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে নন-ফিলাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেছ উইড্ৰলে ১ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰা সাপেক্ষে ৫% উচ্চ হাৰত টিডিএছ বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা যায়।
এইখিনিতে এটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব যে নগদ লেন-দেনক সীমিত কৰি নগদবিহীন লেন–দেনক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ, ১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০১৯ ৰপৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ বিত্ত (নং:২) আইন, ২০১৯ ১৯৪এন নং দফাক আই কৰ আইনত প্ৰবিষ্ট কৰিছে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে কিছু ব্যতিক্ৰম সাপেক্ষে ১ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক কেছ উইড্ৰলত বেংক/ডাক ঘৰ একাউন্টৰপৰা টিডিএছ@২% ৰ লেভী প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।