Ministry of Finance
CBDT provides Utility to ascertain TDS Applicability Rates on Cash Withdrawals
12 JUL 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has facilitated a new functionality for Banks and Post offices through which they can ascertain the TDS applicability rates on cash withdrawal of above Rs.20 lakh in case of a non-filer of the income-tax return and that of above Rs. 1 Crore in case of a filer of the income-tax return. So far,more than 53,000 verification requests have been executedsuccessfully on this facility.
CBDT today said that this functionality available as “Verification of applicability u/s 194N” on www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in since 1st July 2020,is also made available to the Banks through web-services so that the entire process can be automated and be linked to the Bank’s internal core banking solution.
Explaining the details of this facility, CBDT said that now the Bank/Post Office has to only enter the PAN of the person who is withdrawing cash for ascertaining the applicable rate of TDS. On entering PAN, a message will be instantly displayed on the departmental utility:“TDS is deductible at the rate of 2% if cash withdrawal exceeds Rs. 1 crore” [if the person withdrawing cash is a filer of the income-tax return] and “TDS is deductible at the rate 2% if cash withdrawal exceeds Rs. 20 lakh and at the rate of 5% if it exceeds Rs. 1 Crore” [if the person withdrawing cash is a non-filer of the income-tax return].
CBDT said that the data on cash withdrawal indicated that huge amount of cash is being withdrawn by the persons who have never filed income-tax returns. To ensure filing of return by these persons and to keep track on cash withdrawals by the non-filers, and to curb black money, the Finance Act, 2020 w.e.f. 1st July, 2020 further amended Income-tax Act to lower threshold of cash withdrawal to Rs. 20 lakh for the applicability of this TDS for the non-filers and also mandated TDS at the higher rate of 5% on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore by the non-filers.
It may be noted that in order to discourage cash transactions and move towards less cash economy, the Finance (No.2) Act, 2019 has inserted section 194N in the Income Tax Act w.e.f. 1st September, 2019 to provide for levy of TDS @ 2% on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore from a Bank/Post Office account/s subject to certain exceptions.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నగదు ఉపసంహరణపై టీడీఎస్‌ వర్తింపు రేట్లను నిర్ధరించే సదుపాయం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన సీబీడీటీ
12 JUL 2020 8:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపన్ను రిటర్న్‌ దాఖలు చేయనివారు రూ.20 లక్షలకు పైగా నగదు, దాఖలు చేసిన వ్యక్తులు రూ.కోటి కంటే ఎక్కువ నగదు ఉపసంహరిస్తే వర్తించే టీడీఎస్ రేటును నిర్ధరించే పనిని సులభతరం చేస్తూ, బ్యాంకులు, పోస్టాఫీసులకు కొత్త కార్యాచరణను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చినట్లు ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ తెలిపింది. ఈ సదుపాయం ద్వారా ఇప్పటివరకు దాదాపు 53 వేల అభ్యర్థనలను విజయవంతంగా పరిష్కరించారు.
“Verification of applicability u/s 194N” పేరిట www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in సైట్‌లో ఈనెల 1వ తేదీ నుంచి ఈ సదుపాయం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చినట్లు సీబీడీటీ తెలిపింది. వెబ్‌ సర్వీసెస్‌ ద్వారా దీనిని బ్యాంకులకు కూడా అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు. దీనివల్ల ప్రక్రియ మొత్తం ఆటోమేటిక్‌గా జరగడమేగాక, బ్యాంకు అంతర్గత కోర్‌ బ్యాంకింగ్‌ సొల్యూషన్‌తో అనుసంధానమవుతుంది.
ఈ సదుపాయం గురించి సీబీడీటీ చెబుతూ, టీడీఎస్‌ వర్తించే రేటును నిర్ధరించడానికి, నగదు తీస్తున్న వ్యక్తి పాన్‌ నంబర్‌ను మాత్రమే బ్యాంకు లేదా పోస్టాఫీస్ నమోదు చేయాల్సివుంటుందని వివరించింది. పాన్‌ నంబర్‌ నమోదు చేయగానే... "నగదు ఉపసంహరణ రూ.కోటి దాటితే టీడీఎస్ 2 శాతం వసూలు చేయబడుతుంది" [నగదు ఉపసంహరించే వ్యక్తి ఆదాయపన్ను రిటర్న్ దాఖలు చేస్తుంటే], నగదు ఉపసంహరణ రూ.20 లక్షలు దాటితే టీడీఎస్ 2 శాతం వసూలు చేయబడుతుంది. రూ.కోటి దాటితే 5 శాతం వసూలు చేయబడుతుంది” [నగదు ఉపసంహరించే వ్యక్తి ఆదాయపన్ను రిటర్న్ దాఖలు చేయకపోతే] అన్న సందేశం కంప్యూటర్‌ తెరపై తక్షణమే కనిపిస్తుంది.
ఎప్పుడూ ఆదాయపన్ను రిటర్నులు దాఖలు చేయని వ్యక్తులు భారీ మొత్తంలో నగదు తీసుకుంటున్నట్లు 'నగదు ఉపసంహరణ సమాచారం' సూచిస్తోందని సీబీడీటీ తెలిపింది. అలాంటివారితో రిటర్న్ దాఖలు చేయించడానికి, దాఖలు చేయనివారి నగదు ఉపసంహరణలపై కన్నేసి ఉంచడానికి, నల్లధనాన్ని అరికట్టడానికి, నగదు ఉపసంహరణలను తగ్గించడానికి జులై 1, 2020 నుంచి వర్తించేలా ఆదాయపన్ను చట్టానికి ఆర్థిక చట్టం-2020 సవరణ చేసింది.
నగదు లావాదేవీలను తగ్గించేందుకు, తక్కువ నగదు చలామణీ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా అవతరించడానికి, 2019 సెప్టెంబర్‌ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి వర్తించేలా, ఆదాయపన్ను చట్టంలో 194N సెక్షన్‌ను ఆర్థిక ‍చట్టం (నం.2)-2019 చేర్చింది. కొన్ని మినహాయింపులకు లోబడి, బ్యాంక్ లేదా పోస్టాఫీసు ఖాతా నుంచి రూ.కోటి కంటే ఎక్కువ నగదు తీసుకుంటే టీడీఎస్ 2 శాతం వసూలు చేయాలన్నది ఈ సెక్షన్‌ నిర్దేశం.